Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions becoming favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and some parts of Uttarakhand around 23rd June
and in Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi and most parts of Punjab during 24th & 25th June
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely to continue over northeast India during next 5 days and over East & adjoiningcentral India during next 2-3 days
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy to very heavy falls also very likely over Western Himalayan Region, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi,Uttar Pradesh and East Rajasthan from 23rd June onwards
21 JUN 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Kandla, Ahmedabad, Indore, Raisen, Khajuraho, Fatehpur and Bahraich.
♦ A cyclonic circulation extending upto mid-tropospheric level lies over north interior Odisha & neighbourhood.
♦ A trough runs from north Punjab to northwest Bay of Bengal in the lower tropospheric levels and it is likely to shift southwards during next 3 days. As aresult, strengthening of easterly wind and high moisture feeding form the Bay of Bengal is very likely over north India during same period.
♦ Under the above scenario:
1. Conditions are becoming favorable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh and someparts of Uttarakhand around 23rd June; into entire Western Himalayan Region, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, most parts of Punjab, remaining partsof Arabian Sea, Gujarat state, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh and some parts of Rajasthan during 24th & 25th June.
1. . Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely to continue over northeast India during next 5 daysand over East & adjoining central India during next 2-3 days.
1. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy to very heavy falls also very likely over Western Himalayan Region, Punjab,Haryana, Chandigarh &Delhi,Uttar Pradesh and East Rajasthan from 23rd June onwards.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
حالات سازگار ہو رہے ہیں کہ جنوب مغربی مانسون مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے کچھ اور حصوں میں، نیز اتراکھنڈ کے کچھ حصوں میں 23جون تک پیش رفت حاصل کرے گا
ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ، دلی اورپنجاب کے بیشتر حصوں میں 24اور 25جون کے دوران پیش رفت کرے گا
آئندہ 5دنوں کے دوران مشرق اور قرب و جوار کے وسطی بھارت میں 2سے 3دنوں کے دوران دوردور تک اچھی خاصی بارش ہوگی، کہیں کہیں ازحد شدید بارش بھی ہو سکتی ہے
مغربی ہمالیائی خطہ، پنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ، دلی، اترپردیش اور مشرقی راجستھان میں 23جون سے آگے دوردور تک بڑے پیمانے پر بارش ہوگی،
کہیں کہیں ازحد شدید بارش ہو سکتی ہے
21 JUN 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22جون، 2020،بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت قومی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مرکز ؍علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز نئی دلی کی جانب سے کہا گیا ہے کہ:
• مانسون کی شمالی حدود ، کاندھلہ، احمد آباد، اندور، رائے سین، کھجوراہو، فتح پور اور بہرائچ سے ہو کر گزر رہی ہیں۔
• اڈیشہ کے داخلی حصوں اور قرب و جوا رمیں وسطی ٹوپوشیرک سطح کا طوفانی گرداب بنا ہوا ہے۔
• شمالی پنجاب سے لے کر خلیج بنگال کے شمال مغربی حصے تک نیز ذیلی علاقوں میں نچلی سطحوں پر جو حالات ہیں، وہ آئندہ 3دنوں کے دوران جنوب کی جانب بڑھیں گے، اس کے نتیجے میں مشرقی ہواؤں کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی اور خلیج بنگال سے زبردست رطوبت حاصل ہوگی، جس کا اثر شمالی ہند تک جائے گا۔
• اس امر کے لئے حالات سازگار ہو رہے ہیں کہ مدھیہ پردیش، اتراپردیش اور اتراکھنڈکے کچھ حصوں میں 23جون کے آس پاس جنوب مغربی مانسون مزید پیش رفت کرے گا۔ اسی طریقے سے کلی مغربی ہمالیائی خطے، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دلی اور پنجاب کے بیشتر حصوں اور بحر ہند کے بقیہ حصون اور مدھیہ پردیش، ریاست گجرات، اترپردیش اور راجستھان کے کچھ حصوں میں آئندہ 24-25جون کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون پیش رفت کرےگا۔
• شمال مشرقی بھارت میں آئندہ 5دنوں کے دوران اور مشرقی اور قرب و جوار کے کچھ حصوں میں آئندہ 2-3دنوں کے دوران دور دور تک بہت اچھی خاصی بارش ہوگی اور کہیں کہیں بہت زیادہ بارش بھی ہو سکتی ہے۔
• مغربی ہمالیائی خطے، پنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ، دلی ، اترپردیش اور مشرقی راجستھان میں 23جون اور اس کے آگے دور دور تک اچھی خاصی بارش ہوگی۔ کہیں کہیں بہت زیادہ بارش بھی ہو سکتی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001DAZ7.png