Ministry of Earth Sciences
Widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely to continue over east & northeast India during next 4-5 days
Conditions becoming favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and some parts of Uttarakhand during 22nd & 23rd June and in Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi and most parts of Punjab during 24th & 25th June
Rainfall activity over plains of Northwest India is likely to increase from 23rd June
Heat wave conditions have abated from Rajasthan
20 JUN 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Kandla, Ahmedabad, Indore,Raisen, Khajuraho, Fatehpur and Bahraich.
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh andUttar Pradesh and some parts of Uttarakhand during 22nd & 23rd June and into entire Western Himalayan Region, Haryana,Chandigarh & Delhi, most parts of Punjab, remaining parts of Arabian Sea, Gujarat state, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh andsome parts of Rajasthan during 24th & 25th June.
♦ The trough at mean sea level now runs from central Pakistan to eastcentral Bay of Bengal across south Punjab, Haryana,south Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, north coastal Odisha and northwest Bay of Bengal extending upto 0.9 km above mean sealevel. The cyclonic circulation over southeast Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood persists and now seen at 1.5 km above mean sealevel. Under the influence of these systems, widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely tocontinue over east & northeast India during next 4-5 days. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated withisolated heavy to very heavy falls likely over Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh during next 5 days and isolated heavy falls arelikely over Vidarbha during 21st-23rd June. Rainfall activity over plains of Northwest India is likely to increase from 23rdJune. Isolated falls are likely to commence over the region from 23rd June.
Heat wave conditions have abated from Rajasthan.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अगले 4-5 दिनों के दौरान पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा होने और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की प्रबल सम्भावना है
22 और 23 जून के दौरान मध्यप्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ और हिस्सों तथा उत्तराखंड के कुछ हिस्सों में और 24 और 25 जून के दौरान हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली और पंजाब के अधिकांश हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियाँ अनुकूल हो रही हैं
उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में 23 जून से वर्षा की गतिविधि बढ़ने की संभावना है
राजस्थान में गर्मी (हीट वेव) में कमी आयी है
20 JUN 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र / क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार:
मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) का कांडला, अहमदाबाद, इंदौर, रायसेन, खजुराहो, फतेहपुर और बहराइच से होकर गुजरना जारी है।
22 और 23 जून के दौरान मध्यप्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ और हिस्सों तथा उत्तराखंड के कुछ हिस्सों में और 24 25 जून के दौरान हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली और पंजाब के अधिकांश हिस्सों में तथा पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ व दिल्ली के सभी क्षेत्रों में एवं पंजाब, अरब सागर के शेष हिस्सों, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में और राजस्थान के कुछ हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियाँ अनुकूल हो रही है।
कम दबाव का क्षेत्र अब मध्य पाकिस्तान से दक्षिण पंजाब, हरियाणा, दक्षिण उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, उत्तर तटीय ओडिशा और उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी से होते हुए पूर्व-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर औसत समुद्र-तल से 0.9 किमी की ऊँचाई पर स्थित है। दक्षिण-पूर्व उत्तर प्रदेश और आस-पास के क्षेत्र पर चक्रवाती परिसंचरण बना हुआ है, जो अब समुद्र-तल से 1.5 किमी की ऊँचाई पर स्थित है। इन प्रणालियों के प्रभाव से, अगले 4-5 दिनों के दौरान पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा होने और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की प्रबल सम्भावना है। अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा होने और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की सम्भावना है तथा 21-23 जून के दौरान विदर्भ में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने की सम्भावना है। उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में 23 जून से वर्षा की गतिविधि बढ़ने की संभावना है। क्षेत्र में 23 जून से कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा होने की सम्भावना है।
राजस्थान में गर्मी (हीट वेव) में कमी आयी है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00179IX.png
अपडेट के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.in वेबसाइट देखें।