Ministry of Earth Sciences
Widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely to continue over east & northeast India during next 4-5 days
Conditions becoming favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and some parts of Uttarakhand during 22nd & 23rd June and in Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi and most parts of Punjab during 24th & 25th June
Rainfall activity over plains of Northwest India is likely to increase from 23rd June
Heat wave conditions have abated from Rajasthan
20 JUN 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Kandla, Ahmedabad, Indore,Raisen, Khajuraho, Fatehpur and Bahraich.
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh andUttar Pradesh and some parts of Uttarakhand during 22nd & 23rd June and into entire Western Himalayan Region, Haryana,Chandigarh & Delhi, most parts of Punjab, remaining parts of Arabian Sea, Gujarat state, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh andsome parts of Rajasthan during 24th & 25th June.
♦ The trough at mean sea level now runs from central Pakistan to eastcentral Bay of Bengal across south Punjab, Haryana,south Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, north coastal Odisha and northwest Bay of Bengal extending upto 0.9 km above mean sealevel. The cyclonic circulation over southeast Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood persists and now seen at 1.5 km above mean sealevel. Under the influence of these systems, widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely tocontinue over east & northeast India during next 4-5 days. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated withisolated heavy to very heavy falls likely over Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh during next 5 days and isolated heavy falls arelikely over Vidarbha during 21st-23rd June. Rainfall activity over plains of Northwest India is likely to increase from 23rdJune. Isolated falls are likely to commence over the region from 23rd June.
Heat wave conditions have abated from Rajasthan.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 4 முதல் 5 நாட்களில் பரவலாக கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழை வரை பெய்ய அதிக வாய்ப்பு
20 JUN 2020 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலைத் துறையின், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய வானிலை முன் கணிப்பு மையம்/மண்டல வானிலை மையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கை:
• தென்மேற்குப் பருவமழையின் வடக்குப்பகுதி எல்லை வரம்பு, தொடர்ந்து காண்ட்லா, அகமதாபாத், இந்தூர், ரெய்சன், கஜுராஹோ, ஃபட்டேபூர், பஹ்ரைச் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் கடந்துசெல்லும்.
• தென்மேற்குப் பருவமழை மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் மேலும் சில பகுதிகள் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்டின் சில பகுதிகளுக்கு ஜூன் 22, 23-இல் முன்னேறிச் செல்வதற்கு சாதகமான சூழல் நிலவுகிறது. இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஜூன் 24, 25 காலகட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மேற்கு இமயமலைப் பிராந்தியம், மீதமுள்ள அரபிக்கடல் பகுதி, குஜராத் மாநிலம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் சில பகுதிகளுக்குச் சென்றடையும்.
• சராசரி கடல் நீர் மட்டக் காற்றோட்டமானது, மத்திய பாகிஸ்தானிலிருந்து கிழக்கு மத்திய வங்காள விரிகுடா வரை, தெற்கு பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, தெற்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், வடக்குக் கடலோர ஒடிசா மற்றும் வடமேற்கு வங்காள விரிகுடா பகுதிகளில் கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 0.9 கிலோமீட்டருக்கு மேல் பரவியுள்ளது. தென்கிழக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அதனை ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளில் சராசரி கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 1.5 கிலோமீட்டர் மேல் பகுதி வரை சூறாவளி சுழற்சி நிலவுகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக, இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 4 முதல் 5 நாட்களுக்கு கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழை வரை பெய்யக் கூடும். மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சட்டீஸ்கரில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழை வரை பெய்யக் கூடும். ஜூன் 21 முதல் 23-ஆம் தேதிவரை விதர்பா பகுதியில் கனமழை பெய்யக்கூடும். இந்தியாவின் வடமேற்குப் பகுதிகளில் மழையின் அளவு, ஜூன் 23-ஆம் தேதி முதல் அதிகரிக்கும். அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் ஜூன் 23 முதல் மழை பெய்ய வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது.
• ராஜஸ்தானில் வெயிலின் தாக்கம் குறைந்துள்ளது.