రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్ అకాడమీలో నిర్వహించిన 'కంబైన్డ్ గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ పరేడ్' ద్వారా భారత వైమానిక దళంలో చేరిన యువ నాయకుల బృందం
20 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
హైదరాబాద్ శివారులోని దుండిగల్ 'ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్ అకాడమీ'లో నిర్వహించిన 'కంబైన్డ్ గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ పరేడ్' (సీజీపీ)ను ఎయిర్ చీఫ్ మార్షల్ ఆర్.కె.ఎస్. బధౌరియా సమీక్షించారు. 123 మంది ఫ్లైట్ క్యాడెట్లకు 'ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ కమిషన్', 11 మంది నౌకాదళ, తీర రక్షక దళ అధికారులకు 'వింగ్స్' ప్రదానం చేశారు. శిక్షణ పొందిన 123 మందిలో 61 మంది ఫ్లైయింగ్ బ్రాంచిలో, 62 మంది గ్రౌండ్ డ్యూటీ బ్రాంచిలో చేరారు. వీరిలో 19 మంది మహిళా అధికారులు ఉన్నారు. ఇద్దరు వియత్నాం వైమానిక దళ అధికారులు కూడా శిక్షణ పూర్తి చేసుకుని 'వింగ్స్' అందుకున్నారు.
కొవిడ్ పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా, ఎయిర్ చీఫ్ మార్షల్ సాధారణ వందనం అందుకున్నారు. దీనికిముందు జరిగిన 'పిప్పింగ్ సెరెమనీ'లో ఫ్లైట్ క్యాడెట్లు ఫ్లైయింగ్ ఆఫీసర్ ర్యాంకులు పొందారు. వివిధ విభాగాల్లో రాణించినవారు ట్రోఫీలు అందుకున్నారు. ఫ్లైయింగ్ బ్రాంచిలో అందరికంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రతిభ చూపిన అనురాగ్ నయిన్ 'స్వార్డ్ ఆఫ్ హానర్', రాష్ట్రపతి ఫలకం పొందారు. గ్రౌండ్ డ్యూటీ బ్రాంచిలో అందరికంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రతిభ చూపిన ఆంచల్ గంగ్వాల్ రాష్ట్రపతి ఫలకం అందుకున్నారు.
గల్వాన్ లోయలో చైనాతో జరిగిన ఘర్షణలో అమరులైన సాహస సైనికులకు అంజలి ఘటించిన ఎయిర్ చీఫ్ మార్షల్ బధౌరియా, తర్వాత పరేడ్ ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసగించారు. శిక్షణ పూర్తి చేసుకున్న, అవార్డులు పొందిన అధికారులను ఆయన అభినందించారు. ఎంచుకున్న రంగంలో నైపుణ్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి కృషి చేయాలని సూచించారు. కొవిడ్ ప్రొటోకాల్ పాటిస్తూనే శిక్షణ అందించిన బోధన సిబ్బందిని అభినందించారు. భారత వైమానిక దళంలో చేరేలా యువతరాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించి, వారి కలలను నిజం చేసిన తల్లిదండ్రులకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా దేశ రక్షణ కోసం ఎల్లవేళలా సంసిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని అధికారులకు సూచించారు. శిక్షణ పూర్తికాగానే అధికారులు చేసిన ప్రమాణం.., బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించేటప్పుడు వారికి మార్గదర్శక సూత్రంగా ఉండాలని ఎయిర్ చీఫ్ మార్షల్ బధౌరియా చెప్పారు.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force inducts another batch of Young Leaders at the Combined Graduation Parade held at Air Force Academy
20 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria reviewed the Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) held at Air Force Academy, Dundigal on 20 June 2020. He formally conferred the ‘President’s Commission’ on 123 Flight Cadets as well as awarded ‘Wings’ to 11 officers from Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard. Amongst the newly commissioned officers, 61 officers joined the Flying branch with 62 being inducted into Ground Duty Branches of the IAF. This included 19 women officers. Two Flight Cadets from Vietnam Air Force also successfully completed their flying training at AFA and were presented ‘Wings’ by the Reviewing Officer.
On his arrival at the CGP, the ÇAS was received by Air Marshal AS Butola, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal J Chalapati, Commandant, Air Force Academy. With its procedures modified suitably to cater for COVID protocols, the parade presented a general salute to the CAS prior to the ‘pipping ceremony’ in which flight cadets were conferred the rank of Flying Officers. The trainees who excelled in various disciplines were awarded trophies. Flying Officer Anurag Nain from the Flying branch was awarded the ‘Sword of Honour’ and President’s Plaque for standing first in overall order of merit in the Pilots’ Course. Flying Officer Aanchal Gangwal was awarded President’s Plaque for being first in overall order of merit in the Ground Duty Branch.
While addressing the parade, the CAS commenced by paying tribute to the brave men who made the supreme sacrifice while defending the LAC in the Galwan Valley. He congratulated the graduating officers and award winners while exhorting them to work hard for achieving requisite proficiency and attaining competency in their chosen field. He also commended the instructors and teaching staff at all IAF training establishments for timely culmination of training under very difficult conditions; while respecting the strict COVID protocols. The CAS thanked parents and relatives who supported the decision of their wards to join the Profession of Arms and encouraged the young men and women to pursue their dreams with the IAF. He reminded the officers that the security scenario prevailing in our region mandates that our armed forces remain prepared and vigilant at all times. He said that the development on the LAC in Ladakh was a small snapshot of what the armed forces are required to handle at short notice. The CAS emphasised on the spirit of jointness and asked the graduating officers to don this mantle - as proudly as they would don their blue uniforms. He concluded by reminding the graduating officers that the solemn oath taken by them should be their guiding principle while they execute their duties and responsibilities.