Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force inducts another batch of Young Leaders at the Combined Graduation Parade held at Air Force Academy
20 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria reviewed the Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) held at Air Force Academy, Dundigal on 20 June 2020. He formally conferred the ‘President’s Commission’ on 123 Flight Cadets as well as awarded ‘Wings’ to 11 officers from Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard. Amongst the newly commissioned officers, 61 officers joined the Flying branch with 62 being inducted into Ground Duty Branches of the IAF. This included 19 women officers. Two Flight Cadets from Vietnam Air Force also successfully completed their flying training at AFA and were presented ‘Wings’ by the Reviewing Officer.
On his arrival at the CGP, the ÇAS was received by Air Marshal AS Butola, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal J Chalapati, Commandant, Air Force Academy. With its procedures modified suitably to cater for COVID protocols, the parade presented a general salute to the CAS prior to the ‘pipping ceremony’ in which flight cadets were conferred the rank of Flying Officers. The trainees who excelled in various disciplines were awarded trophies. Flying Officer Anurag Nain from the Flying branch was awarded the ‘Sword of Honour’ and President’s Plaque for standing first in overall order of merit in the Pilots’ Course. Flying Officer Aanchal Gangwal was awarded President’s Plaque for being first in overall order of merit in the Ground Duty Branch.
While addressing the parade, the CAS commenced by paying tribute to the brave men who made the supreme sacrifice while defending the LAC in the Galwan Valley. He congratulated the graduating officers and award winners while exhorting them to work hard for achieving requisite proficiency and attaining competency in their chosen field. He also commended the instructors and teaching staff at all IAF training establishments for timely culmination of training under very difficult conditions; while respecting the strict COVID protocols. The CAS thanked parents and relatives who supported the decision of their wards to join the Profession of Arms and encouraged the young men and women to pursue their dreams with the IAF. He reminded the officers that the security scenario prevailing in our region mandates that our armed forces remain prepared and vigilant at all times. He said that the development on the LAC in Ladakh was a small snapshot of what the armed forces are required to handle at short notice. The CAS emphasised on the spirit of jointness and asked the graduating officers to don this mantle - as proudly as they would don their blue uniforms. He concluded by reminding the graduating officers that the solemn oath taken by them should be their guiding principle while they execute their duties and responsibilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने वायु सेना अकादमी में आयोजित कंबाइंड ग्रेजुएशन परेड में युवा सैन्यकर्मियों के एक और बैच को शामिल किया
20 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने 20 जून 2020 को वायु सेना अकादमी, डंडीगल में आयोजित कंबाइंड ग्रेजुएशन परेड (सीजीपी) का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने औपचारिक रूप से 123 फ्लाइट कैडेट्स को “प्रेसिडेंट कमीशन” तथा भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 11 अधिकारियों को 'विंग्स' से सम्मानित किया। नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों में से 61 अधिकारी फ्लाइंग शाखा में तथा 62 अधिकारी भारतीय वायुसेना के ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं में शामिल किये गए। इनमें 19 महिला अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं। वियतनाम वायु सेना के दो फ्लाइट कैडेट्स ने भी एएफए में अपना उड़ान प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और उन्हें समीक्षा अधिकारी द्वारा 'विंग्स' सम्मान प्रदान किया गया।
सीजीपी में आगमन पर, एयर मार्शल एएस बुटोला, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ट्रेनिंग कमांड और एयर मार्शल जे चलपति, कमांडेंट, वायु सेना अकादमी ने वायु सेना प्रमुख की अगवानी की। कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के अनुरूप प्रक्रियाओं में उपयुक्त संशोधन के साथ, परेड ने “पिपिंग समारोह” से पहले वायु सेना प्रमुख को एक सामान्य सलामी पेश की, जिसमें फ्लाइट कैडेट्स को फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर का दर्जा दिया गया। विभिन्न विषयों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई। फ्लाइंग ब्रांच के फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर अनुराग नैन को पायलट कोर्स में मेरिट के समग्र क्रम में पहले स्थान पर रहने के लिए 'सोर्ड ऑफ ऑनर' और “राष्ट्रपति पट्टिका” से सम्मानित किया गया। फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर आंचल गंगवाल को ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखा में योग्यता के समग्र क्रम में पहले स्थान पर रहने के लिए “राष्ट्रपति पट्टिका” से सम्मानित किया गया।
परेड को संबोधित करते हुए, वायु सेना प्रमुख ने सबसे पहले उन बहादुर सैन्यकर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी, जिन्होंने गलवान घाटी में एलएसी का बचाव करते हुए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों तथा पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें अपने चयनित क्षेत्र में अपेक्षित दक्षता हासिल करने और योग्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने सख्त कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का सम्मान करते हुए कठिन परिस्थितियों में प्रशिक्षण को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए वायु सेना के सभी प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रशिक्षकों और शिक्षण स्टाफ की सराहना की। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने माता-पिता और रिश्तेदारों को धन्यवाद दिया, जिन्होंने सेना में शामिल होने के लिए अपने बच्चों के फैसले को समर्थन दिया। उन्होंने आईएएफ के साथ अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को याद दिलाया कि हमारे क्षेत्र का सुरक्षा परिदृश्य यह बताता है कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल हर समय तैयार और सतर्क रहने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख में एलएसी पर हुई घटना एक छोटा सा स्नैपशॉट था, जिससे यह पता चलता है कि अल्प अवधि की सूचना पर स्थिति को संभालने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के लिए क्या आवश्यक है। सीएएस ने एकजुटता की भावना पर जोर दिया और ग्रैजुएट अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे इस बात को भी उसी गर्व के साथ व्यवहार में लायें, जिस प्रकार वे अपनी नीली वर्दी पर गर्व करते हैं। अंत में उन्होंने ग्रैजुएट अधिकारियों को याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि अपने कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों को निभाते समय उनके द्वारा ली गई शपथ, उनके मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होने चाहिए।