Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force inducts another batch of Young Leaders at the Combined Graduation Parade held at Air Force Academy
20 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria reviewed the Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) held at Air Force Academy, Dundigal on 20 June 2020. He formally conferred the ‘President’s Commission’ on 123 Flight Cadets as well as awarded ‘Wings’ to 11 officers from Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard. Amongst the newly commissioned officers, 61 officers joined the Flying branch with 62 being inducted into Ground Duty Branches of the IAF. This included 19 women officers. Two Flight Cadets from Vietnam Air Force also successfully completed their flying training at AFA and were presented ‘Wings’ by the Reviewing Officer.
On his arrival at the CGP, the ÇAS was received by Air Marshal AS Butola, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal J Chalapati, Commandant, Air Force Academy. With its procedures modified suitably to cater for COVID protocols, the parade presented a general salute to the CAS prior to the ‘pipping ceremony’ in which flight cadets were conferred the rank of Flying Officers. The trainees who excelled in various disciplines were awarded trophies. Flying Officer Anurag Nain from the Flying branch was awarded the ‘Sword of Honour’ and President’s Plaque for standing first in overall order of merit in the Pilots’ Course. Flying Officer Aanchal Gangwal was awarded President’s Plaque for being first in overall order of merit in the Ground Duty Branch.
While addressing the parade, the CAS commenced by paying tribute to the brave men who made the supreme sacrifice while defending the LAC in the Galwan Valley. He congratulated the graduating officers and award winners while exhorting them to work hard for achieving requisite proficiency and attaining competency in their chosen field. He also commended the instructors and teaching staff at all IAF training establishments for timely culmination of training under very difficult conditions; while respecting the strict COVID protocols. The CAS thanked parents and relatives who supported the decision of their wards to join the Profession of Arms and encouraged the young men and women to pursue their dreams with the IAF. He reminded the officers that the security scenario prevailing in our region mandates that our armed forces remain prepared and vigilant at all times. He said that the development on the LAC in Ladakh was a small snapshot of what the armed forces are required to handle at short notice. The CAS emphasised on the spirit of jointness and asked the graduating officers to don this mantle - as proudly as they would don their blue uniforms. He concluded by reminding the graduating officers that the solemn oath taken by them should be their guiding principle while they execute their duties and responsibilities.

وزارت دفاع
ہندستانی فضائیہ نے فضائیہ کی اکیڈمی میں منعقدہ کمبائنڈ گریجویشن پریڈ میں نوجوان فوجیوں کے ایک اور بیچ کوشامل کیا
20 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20جون 2020/فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریہ نے 20 جون 2020 کو فضائیہ اکیڈمی ، ڈنڈی گل میں منعقدہ کمبائنڈ گریجویشن پریڈ (سی جی پی) کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے باقاعدہ یا رسمی طور پر 123 فلائٹ کیڈٹس کو پریزینڈنٹ کمیشن اور ہندستانی بحریہ اور ہندستانی سرحدی دستے کے 11 افسران کو ونگس عطا کئے۔ نئے حاصل شدہ کمیشن میں سے61 افسران فلائنگ ونگ (برانچ) میں اور 62 افسران ہندستان میں سے 61 افسران ہندستای فضائیہ کے گراؤنڈ ڈیوٹی شاخوں میں شامل کئے گئے۔ ان میں 19 خواتین افسران بھی شامل ہیں۔ ویتنام فضائیہ کے دو فلائنٹ کیڈٹس نے بھی اے ایف اے میں اپنی پروازی تربیت کامیابی کے ساتھ پوری کی اور انہیں معائنہ افسرا کے ذریعہ ونگس اعزاز عطا کیا گیا۔
سی جی پی میں آمد (شامل) ہونے پر ایئر مارشل اے ایس بوٹولا، ایئیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، ٹریننگ کمانڈ اور ایئر مارشل جے چلتی، کمانڈنیٹ ، فضائیہ اکیڈمی نے فضائیہ کے سربراہ کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ کووڈ پروٹوکول کے مطابق اعمال /ایکشنز میں مناسب ترمیم کے ساتھ پریڈ نے پینٹنگ تقریب سے پہلے فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے ایک عام سلامی پیش کی ۔جس میں فلائٹ کیڈٹس کو فلائنگ افسران کا درجہ دیا گیا۔ مختلف موضوعات میں اعلی مظاہرہ پیش کرنے والے ٹریننز کو ٹرافی عطا کی گئی۔ فلائنگ برانچ کے فلائنگ افسر انوراگ نین کو پائلٹ کورس میں میرٹ کی مجموعی تربیت میں پہلے مقام پر رہنے کے لئے سورڈ آف آنر، اور صدر لوح سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ فلائنگ آفیسر آنچل گنگوال کو گراؤنڈ ڈیوٹی برانچ میں قابلیت کی مجوعی تربیت میں اول مقام پر رہنے کے لئے ’’صدر لوح‘‘ سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔
پریڈ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے سب سے پہلے ان بہادر فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی، جنہوں نے گلوان وادی میں ایل اے سی کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے اپنی سب سے اعلی قربانی دی۔ انہوں نےنوجوان افسران اور انعام یافتگان کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں اپنے انتخابی میدان مہارت حاصل کرنے اور قابلیت حاصل کرنے کےلئے سخت محنت کرنی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے سخت کووڈ پروٹوکول کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے مشکل حالات میں تربیت کو وقت پرپورا کرنے کے لئے فضائیہ کے تمام ٹریننگ اداروں کے تربیت کاروں اور تعلیمی اسٹاف کی ستائش کی۔ فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے والدین اور رشتے داروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے فوج میں شامل ہونے کے لئے اپنے بچوں کےفیصلے کی حمایت کی۔ انہوں نے آئی اے ایف کے ساتھ اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے نوجوان مرد اور خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے افسران کو یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہمارے علاقے کا حفاظتی منظر نامہ یہ بتاتاہے کہ ہماری مسلح افواج ہر وقت تیار اور لرٹ رہنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ لداخ میں ایل اے سی پر ہوا اور واقعہ ایک چھوٹا سا اسنیپ شاٹ تھا،جس سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ قلیل مدت میں حاصل ہوئی خبر پر حالات کو سنبھالنے کےلئے مسلح افواج کے لئے کیا ضروری ہے ۔ سی اے ایس نے یکجہتی کے جذبے پرزور دیا گریجویٹ افسران سےکہا کہ وہ اس بات کو بھی اسی فخر کے ساتھ عمل میں لائیں جس طرح وہ اپنی نیلی وردی پر فخر کرتےہیں۔ آخر میں انہوں نے گریجویٹ افسران کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہاکہ اپنے فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں کو نبھاتے وقت ان کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے حلف ان کے رہنما اصول ہونے چاہئیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4010