বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
উত্তরায়ণের বলয় সূর্যগ্রহণ ২১শে জুন, ২০২০
20 JUN 2020 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২০
রবিবার একটি বিরল মহাজাগতিক ঘটনা ঘটতে চলেছে – বলয় সূর্যগ্রহণ। এবছরের প্রথম সূর্যগ্রহণটি উত্তরায়ণের সময় হবে, উত্তর গোলার্ধে এই দিনের দৈর্ঘ্য সবথেকে বেশি। অনুপগড়, সুরাটগড়, সিরসা, জাখাল, কুরুক্ষেত্র, যমুনানগর, দেরাদুন, তপোবন এবং যোশীমঠে বলয় গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে, দেশের অন্যান্য অংশের নাগরিকরা আংশিক সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখতে পারবেন।
চাঁদ যখন সূর্য এবং পৃথিবীর মাঝখানে আসে, তখন চাঁদের ছায়া পৃথিবীর উপর পরে। সূর্যকে খুব কম সময়ের জন্যই চাঁদ ঢেকে রাখে। যে জায়গাগুলিতে অন্ধকার বেশি থাকে অর্থাৎ প্রচ্ছায়ার মধ্যে থাকে সেখানে পূর্ণগ্রহণ দেখা যায়। যে এলাকায় ছায়া কম পরে অর্থাৎ উপচ্ছায়ার অঞ্চলে আংশিক গ্রহণ দেখা যায়। সূর্য, চাঁদ এবং পৃথিবী এক সরল রেখায় সবসময় অবস্থান করে না, যখন তাদের অবস্থান আলাদা হয় তখনই আংশিক সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখা যায়। আর যখন চাঁদ, সূর্য, এবং পৃথিবী এক সরল রেখায় থাকে তখন পূর্ণ সূর্যগ্রহণ হয়।
চাঁদ এবং পৃথিবীর দূরত্বের উপর ভিত্তি করে গ্রহণের প্রকারভেদ নির্ধারিত হয়। যেহেতু চাঁদের কক্ষপথ উপবৃত্তাকার, তাই চাঁদ এবং পৃথিবীর মধ্যে দূরত্ব সব সময়ই পরিবর্তিত হয় অর্থাৎ চাঁদ যখন পৃথিবীর কাছাকাছি আসে তখন তাকে আমরা একটু বড় দেখতে পাই౼ আর যখন পৃথিবী থেকে একটু দূরে চলে যায় তখন স্বাভাবিকভাবেই চাঁদকে ছোট দেখায়। ঘটনাচক্রে ২১শে জুন যে সূর্যগ্রহণ হবে সেদিন চাঁদকে সূর্যের থেকে এক শতাংশ ছোট দেখাবে।
সূর্যগ্রহণের সময় একটা পর্যায় আসবে যখন সূর্যকে দেখাবে আধ-খাওয়া আপেলের মত। সূর্যের একটা খুব ছোট্ট অংশকে চাঁদ প্রথমে ঢেকে রাখে। তার পর আস্তে আস্তে চাঁদ ক্রমশ সূর্যকে পুরোটা ঢেকে ফেলে। চাঁদ যখন সূর্যের মধ্যবর্তী অঞ্চলটিকে ঢেকে ফেলে অর্থাৎ গোটা সূর্যকে ঢাকতে পারে না, তখন চাঁদের চারপাশে আগুনের একটি বলয় দেখা যায় এটিকেই আমরা বলয় গ্রহণ বলে থাকি।
অ্যাস্ট্রোনমিক্যাল সোসাইটি অফ্ ইন্ডিয়া-র অঙ্কিত সুলে মনে করেন, আমরা যদি আগামীকালের সূর্য গ্রহণটি না দেখতে পাই, তাহলে পরবর্তী সূর্য গ্রহণ দেখার জন্য আমাদের আরো ২৮ মাস অপেক্ষা করতে হবে। ভারতে পরবর্তী সূর্য গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে ২০২২ সালের ২৫শে অক্টোবর। যা মূলত পশ্চিম ভারত থেকে দেখা যাবে।
সূর্য একটি অত্যন্ত উজ্জ্বল নক্ষত্র, তাই সূর্যের দিকে খোলা চোখে তাকালে চোখের ক্ষতি হবে। একারণে বিশেষ ফিল্টার যুক্ত রোদ চশমা পড়ে সূর্যের দিকে তাকানো উচিত। একটি গুজব রটেছে যে এই সূর্য গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে করোনা ভাইরাস দূর হবে। অঙ্কিত সুলে বলেন, যখন চাঁদ খুব কম সময়ের জন্য সূর্যের সামনে আসে, তখনই সূর্য গ্রহণ হয়। বছরে সূর্য গ্রহণ পৃথিবীর নানা জায়গায় ২ থেকে ৫ বার দেখা যায়। সূর্য গ্রহণের ফলে ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র জীবাণুগুলির উপর কোনো তার কোন প্রভাব পড়ে না। একই ভাবে গ্রহণের সময় খাওয়া-দাওয়া করলে বা বাড়ির বাইরে বেরোলে কোনো সমস্যা হয়না। কারণ সেই সময় সূর্য থেকে কোনো রহস্যজনক রশ্মিও বের হয়না।
সূর্য গ্রহণের সময় কিছু পরামর্শঃ-
রোদ চশমা, এক্সরে শিট বা রঙিন কাঁচের মাধ্যমে সূর্য গ্রহণ দেখবেন না। এগুলি নিরাপদ নয়। একইভাবে জলের দিকে তাকিয়েও সূর্যের ছায়া দেখা উচিত নয়। খালি চোখে সূর্যের দিকে তাকাতে হলে ওয়েল্ডার গ্লাস-এর #১৩ অথবা #১৪ –র সাহায্য নেওয়া উচিত।
একটি শক্ত পিসবোর্ডের মধ্যে একটু ফুটো করতে পারেন। এরপর সেই পিসবোর্ডটিকে সূর্যের তলায় রেখে খানিকটা দূরে একটি সাদা কাগজ রাখুন। সূর্যের ছায়া এই সাদা কাগজের উপর পড়বে౼ এরপর পিসবোর্ড এবং কাগজের দূরত্ব অনুযায়ী সূর্যের ছায়াটিকে বড় বা ছোট করা সম্ভব। এভাবেও আপনারা সূর্য গ্রহণ দেখতে পাবেন।
আরও কিছু তথ্যঃ-
ভারতে ভূজ হল প্রথম শহর, যেখানে সকাল ৯টা ৫৮ মিনিটে এই সূর্য গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে। আমাদের দেশে আসামের ডিব্রুগড়ে বেলা ২টো ২৯ মিনিটে এই সূর্য গ্রহণ শেষ দেখা যাবে। ভারতের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের ঘারসানায় বেলা ১১টা ৫০ মিনিটে প্রথম বলয় গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে, যা স্থায়ী হবে ৩০ সেকেন্ড। উত্তরাখণ্ডের ‘কলঙ্ক’ চূড়ায় বেলা ১২টা ১০ মিনিটে শেষ বারের মতন বলয় গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে౼ যার স্থায়িত্ব ২৮ সেকেন্ড।
কলকাতায় সকাল ১০টা ৪৬ মিনিটে সূর্য গ্রহণ শুরু হবে। সূর্যকে, চাঁদ সর্বোচ্চ ঢেকে ফেলবে ১২টা ৩৫ মিনিটে। কলকাতায় সূর্য গ্রহণ চলবে ২টো ১৭ মিনিট পর্যন্ত। পোর্টব্লেয়ারে সূর্য গ্রহণ শুরু হবে বেলা ১১টা ১৫ মিনিটে। সেখানে দুপুর ১২টা ৫৩ মিনিটে চাঁদ সূর্যকে সব থেকে বেশি ঢেকে ফেলবে। ২টো ১৮ মিনিটে সেখানে সূর্য গ্রহণ শেষ হবে। গুয়াহাটিতে সূর্য গ্রহণ শুরু হবে ১০টা ৫৭ মিনিটে, চলবে ২টো ২৪ মিনিট পর্যন্ত। ১২টা ৪৫ মিনিটে সেখানে চাঁদ সব থেকে বেশি সূর্যকে ঢেকে রাখবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Solstice ring of fire solar eclipse, June 21, 2020
“Looking at it directly can cause severe damage to the eye and vision. There are special goggles made for looking at the Sun. These goggles filter the sunlight for safe viewing”
20 JUN 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
• By TV Venkateswaran
A rare celestial event, annular solar eclipse, popularly called as ring of fire eclipse will be visible this Sunday. The first solar eclipse of this year takes place on the summer solstice, which is the longest day in the Northern Hemisphere. While people living along the path annular eclipse passing through Anupgarh, Suratgarh, Sirsa, Jakhal, Kurukshetra, Yamunanagar, Dehradun, Tapowan and Joshimath will be able to see the annular phase, people in rest of India can witness a partial eclipse.
When Moon comes between the Sun and Earth, the shadow falls on the surface of the Earth. The Sun is entirely covered by the Moon for a brief period. Those places that are engulfed by the dark, dense umbral shadow of the Moon experience the total solar eclipse. In the regions that plunge into the soft diffused penumbral shadow of the Moon experience the partial eclipse. In all solar eclipse the Sun, Moon and Earth may not be perfectly aligned, and then we only have a partial eclipse. When the three celestial bodies happen to be in a straight line, we have Total solar eclipse.
"Annular solar eclipse is a particular case of the total solar eclipse. Like the total solar eclipse, the Moon is aligned with the Sun. However, on that day, the apparent size of the Moon happens to be a wee smaller than the Sun. Hence the Moon covers the central part of the Sun, and the rim of the Sun appear like a 'ring of fire' in the sky for a very brief moment" explains Samir Dhurde of The Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune.
The distance between the Earth and the Moon at the moment of the eclipse can dictate the type of eclipse that will take place. The distance between the Earth and the Moon is always changing due to the egg-shaped elliptical orbit of the Moon. This means that there are times where it is closer to the Earth and appears slightly bigger in the sky and times where it is farther away and appears somewhat smaller in the sky. Coincidentally, during the eclipse that takes place on June 21, 2020, the apparent size of the Moon is smaller than that of the Sun by 1%.
At the onset of the solar eclipse, Sun gives a characteristic appearance of a bitten apple. A small part of the Sun is covered by the disc of the Moon. After that, slowly and steadily the disc of the Moon embraces larger and larger part of the Sun. On a narrow track that the Moon's shadow traces on Earth during an annular solar eclipse, people can see the Moon traversing on the Sun and covering the central part. As the Moon is not able to block out the entire Sun, a bright ring of sunlight around the Moon will be visible. This is how this type of eclipse earned the nickname the "ring of fire" eclipse.
"If we miss this opportunity, in India we have to wait for about 28 months for the next solar eclipse. The next solar eclipse , which will be a partial solar eclipse, visible from India will take place on October 25, 2022. It would be visible in the western part of India" said Aniket Sule, Chairperson, Public Outreach & Education Committee of the Astronomical Society of India.
Sun is a very bright object, and looking at it directly can cause severe damage to the eye and vision. There are special goggles made for looking at the Sun. These goggles filter the sunlight for safe viewing. "Often the Public Outreach and Education Committee of Astronomical Society of India and other astronomical institutions/ planetariums and other science popularisation agencies usually make arrangements for safe viewing of the eclipse. However, due to the lockdown this time, we are not able to make solar filters available. Further, we strongly advise people not to gather in large numbers to view the eclipse given the pandemic situation. There are easy tips for viewing the eclipse from the safety of your home" says Arvind Paranjpye, Director, Nehru Planetarium, Mumbai.
Allying rumours that the eclipse will mark the end of coronavirus, Aniket Sule said "Solar eclipse is caused when the Moon comes in front of the Sun for a short time. As seen from Earth eclipses occur somewhere in the Earth 2 to 5 times a year. Eclipses do not impact microorganisms on Earth. Likewise there no danger in eating of stepping out during an eclipse. No mysterious rays come out of the Sun during an eclipse."
Tips for viewing the eclipse:-
Do not use sunglasses, goggles, exposed x-ray sheet or lampblack over a glass. They are not safe. Nor is viewing the Sun's image on the surface of the water.
Welders glass #13 or # 14 can be used to see the Sun directly with naked eyes.
Make a pinhole in a card sheet and hold it under the Sun. At some distance, keep a screen of white paper. Image of the Sun can be seen on this sheet. By adjusting the gap between the sheet and the screen, the image can be made larger.
Look at the shadow of a bush or a tree. With the gaps between the leaves acting like a pinhole, numerous images of the eclipsed Sun can be seen on the ground. \
You can use a strainer for making pinhole images.
Cover the 'compact' makeup kit mirror with black paper, with a small hole at the centre. Reflect the image of the Sun on a distant wall in shadow. You can get a projected image of the eclipsed Sun.
Info tips
Bhuj will be the first town in India to see the beginning of the eclipse 9:58 a.m. The eclipse ends 4 hours later at Dibrugarh, Assam at 2:29 p.m. Ghersana at the western boundary of India will be the first to witness the annular phase of the eclipse at 11:50 a.m. It will last for 30 seconds. Kalanka peak in Uttarakhand will be the last major landmark to see the annular eclipse at 12:10 p.m. lasting for 28 seconds.
Annular Eclipse of 2020 Jun 21
Table 1
Sites where the annular eclipse will be seen.
Site Begins Max End duration
Dehra Dun 10:24 AM 12:05 PM 1:50 PM 14.0
Gharsana 10:12 AM 11:50 AM 1:36 PM 29.8
Kalanka 10:28 AM 12:10 PM 1:55 PM 28.0
Kurukshetra 10:21 AM 12:01 PM 1:47 PM 30.4
The Moon will cover about 99.5 % area of the Sun.
Table 2
Sites where partial eclipse will be seen
Site Begins Max End %cover
Agra 10:19 AM 12:02 PM 1:50 PM 90
Ahmedabad 10:03 AM 11:41 AM 1:32 PM 82
Amritsar 10:19 AM 11:57 AM 1:41 PM 94
Bengaluru 10:12 AM 11:47 AM 1:31 PM 47
Bhuj 09:58 AM 11:33 AM 1:23 PM 86
Chennai 10:22 AM 11:58 AM 1:41 PM 46
Dibrugarh 11:07 AM 12:54 PM 2:29 PM 89
Gawahati 10:57 AM 12:45 PM 2:24 PM 84
Hyderabad 10:14 AM 11:55 AM 1:44 PM 60
Indore 10:10 AM 11:51 AM 1:42 PM 78
Jaipur 10:14 AM 11:55 AM 1:44 PM 91
Japal 10:15 AM 11:56 AM 1:44 PM 59
Jodhpur 10:08 AM 11:47 AM 1:35 PM 91
Kandla 09:59 AM 11:35 AM 1:24 PM 85
K’kumari 10:17 AM 11:41 AM 1:15 PM 33
Kochi 10:10 AM 11:38 AM 1:17 PM 40
Kolkata 10:46 AM 12:35 PM 2:17 PM 72
Leh 10:29 AM 12:06 PM 1:47 PM 87
Lucknow 10:26 AM 12:11 PM 1:58 PM 88
Mt. Abu 10:05 AM 11:44 AM 1:34 PM 87
Mumbai 10:00 AM 11:37 AM 1:27 PM 70
Naini Tal 10:25 AM 12:08 PM 1:54 PM 96
Nanded 10:11 AM 11:53 AM 1:42 PM 66
New Delhi 10:19 AM 12:01 PM 1:48 PM 95
Port Blair 11:15 AM 12:53 PM 2:18 PM 39
Pune 10:02 AM 11:40 AM 1:30 PM 67
Rajkot 09:59 AM 11:35 AM 1:25 PM 82
Shilong 10:57 AM 12:46 PM 2:24 PM 83
Srinagar 10:23 AM 11:59 AM 1:40 PM 86
Trivandrum 10:14 AM 11:39 AM 1:15 PM 35
Udaipur 10:07 AM 11:47 AM 1:36 PM 86