Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rates Notification No. 53/2020 - Customs (N.T.)
18 JUN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.49/2020-Customs(N.T.), dated 4th June, 2020 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 19th June, 2020, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
53.55
51.25
2.
Bahraini Dinar
208.45
195.40
3.
Canadian Dollar
57.15
55.20
4.
Chinese Yuan
10.95
10.60
5.
Danish Kroner
11.70
11.30
6.
EURO
87.25
84.20
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.00
9.65
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
255.85
239.90
9.
New Zealand Dollar
50.40
48.15
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.15
7.85
11.
Pound Sterling
97.30
94.00
12.
Qatari Riyal
21.60
20.30
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.95
19.70
14.
Singapore Dollar
55.65
53.80
15.
South African Rand
4.55
4.30
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.30
8.00
17.
Swiss Franc
81.85
78.75
18.
Turkish Lira
11.45
10.80
19.
UAE Dirham
21.40
20.10
20.
US Dollar
77.05
75.35
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
72.60
70.00
2.
Korean Won
6.50
6.10

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 53 / 2020 - ਕਸਟਮਸ (ਐੱਨਟੀ)
18 JUN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਸਟਮਸ ਐਕਟ, 1962 (1962 ਦਾ 52) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 14 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਤੇ 4 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 49/2020 - ਕਸਟਮਸ (ਐੱਨਟੀ) ਦੀ/ਦੇ ਬਰਖਾਸਤਗੀ/ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਖਾਸਤਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ I ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ II ਦੇ ਕਾਲਮ (2) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਲਮ (3) ਵਿਚਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਟਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਵਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, 19 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਹਨਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਲਮ (3) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -I
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
1.
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ
53.55
51.25
2.
ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਦਿਨਾਰ
208.45
195.40
3.
ਕੈਨੇਡੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ
57.15
55.20
4.
ਚੀਨੀ ਯੂਆਨ
10.95
10.60
5.
ਦਾਨਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
11.70
11.30
6.
ਯੂਰੋ
87.25
84.20
7.
ਹੌਂਗ ਕੌਂਗ ਡਾਲਰ
10.00
9.65
8.
ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਰ
255.85
239.90
9.
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਡਾਲਰ
50.40
48.15
10.
ਨੌਰਵੀਅਨ ਕਰੋਨਰ
8.15
7.85
11.
ਪੌਂਡ ਸਟਰਲਿੰਗ
97.30
94.00
12.
ਕਤਾਰ ਰਿਆਲ
21.60
20.30
13.
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਿਆਲ
20.95
19.70
14.
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਡਾਲਰ
55.65
53.80
15.
ਸਾਉਥ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਨ ਰੈਂਡ (Rand)
4.55
4.30
16.
ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
8.30
8.00
17.
ਸਵਿੱਸ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਕ
81.85
78.75
18.
ਤੁਰਕਿਸ਼ ਲੀਰਾ
11.45
10.80
19.
ਯੂਏਈ ਦਿਰਹਮ
21.40
20.10
20.
ਯੂਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ
77.05
75.35
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -II
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ 100 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
1.
ਜਪਾਨੀ ਯੈੱਨ
72.60
70.00
2.
ਕੋਰੀਅਨ ਵੌਨ
6.50
6.10