Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon advances further, covering more parts of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
Rainfall intensity over East India is likely to increase
A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over north Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood around 19th June
Isolated Heat wave condition likely over west Rajasthan during next 2 days
16 JUN 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
♦ Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of West Madhya Pradesh, most parts of East Madhya Pradesh, and some more parts of East Uttar Pradesh.
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through Kandla, Ahmedabad, Indore, Raisen, Khajuraho, Fatehpur and Bahraich.
♦ A cyclonic circulation lies over East Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood and extends upto 3.6 km above mean sea level and a trough runs from northwest Rajasthan to the cyclonic circulation over East Uttar Pradesh across south Haryana and West Uttar Pradesh and extends upto 0.9 km above mean sea level. Under the influence of these two systems:
• Scattered heavy to very heavy falls and isolated extremely heavy falls over Konkan & Goa during next 2 days and isolated heavy to very heavy falls over Madhya Maharashtra during next 2 days.
• Rainfall intensity over East India is likely to increase and isolated heavy to very rainfall is likely over the region during 17th-19th June, 2020 and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall is likely over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim during next 5 days.
• Widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls likely to continue over Assam & Meghalaya and Tripura & Mizoram during next 5 days with isolated heavy to very heavy falls over west Assam & Meghalaya during next 3 days.
♦ A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over north Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood around 19th June.
The IMD forecasts:
♦ Isolated Heat wave condition likely over west Rajasthan during next 2 days.
♦ No significant change in maximum temperatures likely over most parts of the country during next 3 days.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ और हिस्सोंमें आगे बढ़ा
पूर्वी भारत में वर्षा की तीव्रता बढ़ने की संभावना है
उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी और समीपवर्ती क्षेत्र में 19 जून के आसपास एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है
अगले 2 दिनों के दौरान पश्चिम राजस्थान के अलग-अलग स्थानों पर हीट वेव की स्थिति
16 JUN 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र / क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार:
♦दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ और हिस्सों, पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश के अधिकांश हिस्सों और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ और हिस्सों में आगे बढ़ चुका है।
♦मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा(एनएलएम) अब कांडला, अहमदाबाद, इंदौर, रायसेन, खजुराहो, फतेहपुर और बहराइच से होकर गुजरती है।
♦एक चक्रवाती परिसंचरण पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और इसके आस-पास के क्षेत्र में स्थित है जिसकी ऊँचाई, औसत समुद्र तल से 3.6 किमी तक है तथा एक कम दवाब का क्षेत्र उत्तर-पश्चिम राजस्थान से दक्षिण हरियाणा एवं पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश समेत पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के चक्रवाती परिसंचरण तक बना है और यह औसत समुद्र तल से 0.9 किमी तक की ऊँचाई पर स्थित है। इन दो प्रणालियों के प्रभाव से:
- अगले 2 दिनों के दौरान कोंकण तथा गोवा में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा होने तथाअगले 2 दिनों के दौरान मध्य महाराष्ट्र में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की सम्भावना है।
- पूर्वी भारत में वर्षा की तीव्रता बढ़ने और 17 से 19 जून, 2020 के दौरान इस क्षेत्र के अलग-अलग स्थानों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है और अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम केअलग – अलग क्षेत्रों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
- अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान असम और मेघालय तथा त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम में व्यापक रूप से वर्षा एवंअलग – अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा जारी रहने की संभावना है तथा अगले 3 दिनों के दौरान पश्चिम असम औरमेघालय के अलग – अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
♦उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी और समीपवर्ती क्षेत्र में 19 जून के आसपास एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है।
आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमान:
♦अगले 2 दिनों के दौरान पश्चिम राजस्थान के अलग-अलग स्थानों में हीट वेव की स्थिति।
♦अगले 3 दिनों के दौरान देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान में कोई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव की संभावना नहीं है।
अपडेट के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.inदेखें।