Ministry of Defence
DIAT develops Virus Neutraliser Face Mask using ayurvedic based biodegradables in form of Nanofibres
15 JUN 2020 1:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 15 June 2020
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DU) has developed biodegradable face mask based on Nanofibres of Ayurvedic products which acts a virus neutraliser and resist the bacteria and has named it “Pavitrapati”. The mask made from herbal extracts like Neem Oil, Turmeric, Krishna Tulsi, Ajwain, Black Pepper, Gum Arabic, Clove, Sandalwood, Saffron in the fibre that provides antibacterial and anti viral properties. Keeping in view of the Ministry of Ayush guidelines, “Pavitrapati” uses additives from immunity boosting agents for self-care. The product is antibacterial, anti fungal, antiviral, porous, superhydrophobic (outer layer), hydrophilic (inner layer) and biodegradable. This technology has proved that non-woven membrane between the woven fabrics supports to block droplets, splashes, sprays, bacteria and viruses. This product shall be used routinely as a mask to protect from any type of communicable diseases through air-borne medium.
The product was tested for air permeability / breathability as per ASTM D-737 standard, nanofibre mat porosity, biodegradability, and mechanical properties as per ASTM standards.
The 3-layered mask provides antiviral potential because of the interaction of extract to inhibit viral neutralization. The product will be extended for infection prevention and control measures as Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and for waste management materials. This will consists of garments, gloves, gown, face protection, head cover etc. The product is foldable, and can be used as a mask in clean rooms of various classes. The fabricated samples were tested to understand the de-naturing capability of the protein molecules by NMR, and the results demonstrated that the natural herbal extracts interacted and de-natured the aminoacids. DIAT has decided to offer this technology free for cost to potential manufacturers and many firms have shown interest for the same.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
వైరస్‌ను నాశనం చేసే ఆయుర్వేద ముఖ కవచం తయారు చేసిన డైయట్‌
బాక్టీరియా, వైరస్‌ను సమర్థవంతంగా అడ్డుకున్న ఆయుర్వేద పరిజ్ఞానం
దుస్తులు, గ్లోవ్స్‌, గౌన్లు, తల ముసుగుల తయారీకి సిద్ధం
వాడేసిన తర్వాత భూమిలో కలిసిపోయేలా రక్షణ కవచాల రూపకల్పన
ఆసక్తివున్న సంస్థలకు ఉచితంగా తయారీ పరిజ్ఞానం అందించేందుకు నిర్ణయం
15 JUN 2020 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
వైరస్‌లను తుదముట్టించే కొత్త ముఖ కవచాన్ని "డిఫెన్స్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్‌ టెక్నాలజీ" (డైయట్‌) అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఆయుర్వేద మూలికల ఆధారంగా దీనిని రూపొందించింది. ఈ మాస్క్‌కు "పవిత్రపతి"గా పేరు పెట్టింది. ఈ మాస్క్‌కు భూమిలో కలిసిపోయే గుణం ఉంది. వేప నూనె, పసుపు, కృష్ణతులసి, వాము, నల్ల మిరియాలు, తుమ్మజిగురు, లవంగాలు, చందనం, కుంకుమపువ్వు సారాలను ఉపయోగించి పవిత్రపతి మాస్కును తయారు చేశారు. అందువల్లే ఇది బాక్టీరియా, వైరస్‌, ఫంగస్‌ నాశినిగా పని చేస్తుంది. మూడు పొరలుగా రూపొందించిన మాస్క్‌ లోపలకు చెమ్మ, తుంపరలు, బాక్టీరియా, వైరస్‌ చేరలేవని రుజువైంది. గాలి ద్వారా వ్యాపించే ఏ విధమైన అంటువ్యాధులనైనా అడ్డుకునేందుకు, బయటకు వెళ్లేటప్పుడు మామూలు మాస్క్‌లా ధరించేందుకు ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
ధరించినవారికి సులభంగా శ్వాస ఆడటంపై 'ఏఎస్‌టీఎమ్‌ డీ-737' ప్రమాణాలను; పర్యావరణహిత, తయారీ అంశాల్లో 'ఏఎస్‌టీఎమ్‌' ప్రమాణాలను ఈ మాస్క్‌ అందుకుంది.
మాస్క్‌ తయారీలో ఉపయోగించిన పదార్థాల సారం వైరస్‌ను నశింపజేసి, ధరించినవారికి రక్షణ కల్పిస్తుంది.
వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ పరికరాల (పీపీఈ) తరహాలో దీనిని భారీస్థాయిలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయనున్నారు. మడతపెట్టి వెంట తీసుకెళ్లగలిగేలా దుస్తులు, గ్లోవ్స్‌, గౌన్‌, ముఖ కవచం, తల ముసుగు రూపాల్లో రూపొందించనున్నారు. ప్రొటీన్‌ అణువులను స్వభావరహితం చేసేందుకు కొన్ని నమూనాలను కూడా పరీక్షించి విజయం సాధించారు. భారీ స్థాయిలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయగల సామర్థ్యమున్న తయారీ సంస్థలకు ఈ రక్షణ కవచాల తయారీ పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉచితంగా అందించాలని డైయట్‌ నిర్ణయించింది. వీటి తయారీకి కొన్ని సంస్థలు ఇప్పటికే ఆసక్తి కనబరిచాయి.