محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب گنگوار نے بچہ مزدوری کو ختم کرنے کے لئے تمام شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ اجتماعی کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
جناب گنگوار نے کہا:بچے کسی بھی ملک کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہوتے ہیں اور ان کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے
مرکزی وزارت محنت نے مشترکہ طور پر عالمی بچہ مزدوری مخالف دن کےموقع پر ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
12 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12جون 2020/ 12 جون 2020 کو عالمی بچہ مزدوری مخالف دن کے موقع پر محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت (ایم او ایل ای) اور وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (وی وی سی جی این ایل آئی) نے بین الاقوامی محنت تنظیم (آئی ایل او) نئی دہلی کے ساتھ ، مشترکہ طور پر کووڈ-19 پروٹیکٹیڈ چلڈرن فرام چائلڈ لیبر، ناؤ موردین ایور ‘‘ عنوان پر ایک قومی ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ عالمی بچہ مزدوری مخالف دن 2020 کے موقع پر کا تھیم، کووڈ-19 بحران کا بچہ مزدوری پر پڑنے والے اثرات پر مرکوز تھا۔
اس ویبنار کا افتتاح، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بچہ مزدوری کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں جناب کیلاش سیتارتھی کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچے کسی بھی ملک کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہوتے ہیں اور انہوں نے ان کے حقوق کےتحفظ کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 12 جون کو عالمی بچہ مزدوری مخالف دن کے طور پر مناتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے بچہ مزدوری کوختم کرنے کی سمت میں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچہ مزدوری (خاتمہ اور قانون یا ریگولیش)ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2016 میں ترمیم ، حکومت ہند کے لئے ایک قابل ذکر حصولیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے بچہ مزدوری کے خاتمے میں حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات اور پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جس میں این سی ایل پی تربیتی، مراکز میں دیئے جانے والے وظیفے کو فی بچہ کے 150 روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھاکر 400 روپے کیا جانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی ایل او کنونشن 182 اور 138 کی حمایت کرنا اس مقصد کے لئے ہندستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔آخر میں، بچہ مزدوری کے خاتمے کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی اجتماعی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
نوبل انعام یافتہ، جناب کیلاش ستیارتھی نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب کے ساتھ ویبنار میں حصہ لینے والے بچوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کی سرپرستی کی۔ انہوں نے ماضی میں بچہ مزدوری کے لئے کئے گئے تاریخی فیصلوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بچہ مزدوری کی تعداد میں کمی لانے کی سمت میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں نےبہت اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے آئی ایل او کنونشین 182 اور 138 کی حمایت ہندستان کے عزام کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ معیشت کی بحالی کے لئے غیر ملکی سرمایے کو ترغیب دینا بہت اہم ہے۔ لیکن اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ سپلائی چینز میں بچہ مزدوری کا استعمال نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا کہ بچوں کی جگہ بالغوں کو روزگار حاصل ہو، جس سے کام لگے ہوئے بچے تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہوسکیں اور صحت مند شہریوں کے روپ میں فروغ پائیں۔
جناب ہیرا لال سرمایہ، سیکرٹری وزارت محنت اور روزگار افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے مختلف محنت/مزدوری قوانین اور پالیسی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جن کی وجہ سے بچہ مزدوری مسائل میں سدھار آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران چیف لیبر کمیشن کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں شکایتوں کے ازالے کےمراکز کھولنا اور ایمپلائی پروویڈینٹ فنڈ تنظیم کے ذریعہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی طبی امداد کے علاوہ فنڈ کی فوری نکاسی کے انتظام کے ذریعہ محنت اور روزگار وزارت کے ذریعہ لگاتار نگرانی کی جارہی ہے اور فوری اقدام اٹھائے جارہے ہیں جس سے کہ عام شہریوں اور بچوں کا خیال رکھا جائے۔
ڈاگماروالٹر ، ڈاکٹریکٹر عالمی بچہ مزدوری مسئلے پر اپنا نظریہ پیش کیا۔ اس سے قبل محترمہ کلپنا راج سنگھوٹ نے اپنے خیرمقدم خطاب میں بچہ مزدوری مسئلے او روقتاً فوقتاً آنے والے چیلنجوں سےنمٹنے کےلئے حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، انہوں نے ویبنار کی بناوٹ کو بھی سمجھایا او ر اجاگر کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی شروعات دو تکنیکی اجلاس کووڈ-19 پروٹیکیٹڈ چلڈرن فرام چائلڈ لیبر اگراس سیکٹرس ، اور بیرئیرس اینڈ سیکولیشن ان ایڈریسنگ داری ہیبلٹیشن پروگرام کے بعد کی گئی۔ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت ، آئی ایل او، این سی پی سی آر، نوڈل ایجنسیوں ، مزدور تنظیموں وی وی جی این ایل آئی ادارے کے اور این ایل ایس اے آر کے اعلی افسران نے بچہ مزدوری مسئلے کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور تکنیکوں کو مشتر ک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایچ شری نواس، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وی وی جی این ایل آئی نے شکریہ نوٹ پیش کیا اور مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے آگےبڑھانے کے لئے راستہ کی رہنمائی کی۔ وی وی جی این ایل آئی کی سینئر فیلو، ڈاکٹر سہلین سیکر نے پروگرام کا خلاصہ کیا۔ اس ویبنار میں تقریباً450 سرکاری نمائندوں، آئی او ایل اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان، مزدور تنظیموں ، نوڈل اداروں ، تعلیمی ماہرین، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نمائندگان اور وی وی جی این ایل آئی کے افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3251

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar emphasises the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards eradication of child labour
Children integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights: Shri Gangwar
Union Labour Ministry jointly holds Webinar on the World Day against Child Labour
12 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the World Day against Child Labour on June 12, 2020 the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) and the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) in collaboration with the International Labour Organization (ILO), New Delhi organized a National Stakeholder Webinar on "COVID-19: Protect Children From Child Labour, Now More Than Ever". This World Day against Child Labour in 2020 focuses on the impact of COVID-19 crisis on child labour.
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C). He acknowledged the efforts of Shri Kailash Satyarthi and also the efforts of the ILO towards the elimination of child labour. He stated that children are an integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights. He mentioned that in observing 12th June as the World Day against Child Labour, the Government of India has reiterated its commitment towards eradication of child labour. The Amendment of the child labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 is a noteworthy achievement of the Government of India, he stated. He also spoke about the various initiatives taken by the government in the eradication of child labour including the increase in the NCLP training centres stipends to Rs 400 from Rs 150 per month per child. He emphasized that the ratification of ILO conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards this cause. At the end, he highlighted on the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards the eradication of child labour.
Shri Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Laureate in his special address, acknowledged the children participating in the webinar. He also referred to the historical decisions taken in the context of child labour in the past. He stated that the efforts of the government of India has contributed immensely in reduction in the numbers in child labour. The ratification of ILO Conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards the elimination of child labour. He referred to studies which have reflected on the need to invest in children’s education. He highlighted that in order to revive the economy, it is important to attract foreign investment but there is a need to ensure no child labour is engaged in supply chains. He emphasized on the need to ensure adults receive employment instead of children so that the employed children get liberated to pursue education and grow into healthy citizens.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, presided over the inaugural session. He highlighted the various labour legislations and policy initiatives taken by the government which have led to amelioration of the child labour problem. He further highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Labour and Employment during the COVID-19 pandemic by opening up grievance handling centers throughout the country by the chief labour commissioner office and the efforts of Employees Provident Fund Organization in promptly clearing the disbursals apart from the medical succor provided by the ESIC hospitals. He said that the Ministry is continuously monitoring and taking immediate necessary steps so that the common man and the vulnerable children are taken care of.
Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO India, gave her perspective on the global child labour problem and said that the so called ‘normal’ is getting redefined as today this programme is being held virtually. She called upon all the stakeholders to contribute to reduce the child labour problem.
Earlier, Ms Kalpana Rajsinghot, Joint Secretary in her welcome address highlighted the problem of child labour and also the steps taken by the government in addressing the challenges, from time to time. She also outlined the contours of the webinar.
The inaugural session was followed by Two Technical Sessions on the themes ‘COVID-19: Protect Children from Child Labour-Across Sectors’ and ‘Barriers and Solutions in addressing the Rehabilitation Programme’. Resource Persons from the Central and State Government, ILO, NCPCR, Employers Organizations, Workers Organizations, VVGNLI Faculty, and NALSAR shared various technicalities of the child labour problem.
Dr. H. Srinivas, Director General, VVGNLI proposed the vote of thanks and also provided consolidation and way forward. Dr. Helen Sekar, Senior Fellow, VVGNLI coordinated the programme. The webinar was attended by around 450 government representatives, representatives from ILO and other international organizations, trade unions, employers’ organizations, academicians, representatives from research institutions and faculty and officers from VVGNLI.