Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar emphasises the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards eradication of child labour
Children integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights: Shri Gangwar
Union Labour Ministry jointly holds Webinar on the World Day against Child Labour
12 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the World Day against Child Labour on June 12, 2020 the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) and the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) in collaboration with the International Labour Organization (ILO), New Delhi organized a National Stakeholder Webinar on "COVID-19: Protect Children From Child Labour, Now More Than Ever". This World Day against Child Labour in 2020 focuses on the impact of COVID-19 crisis on child labour.
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C). He acknowledged the efforts of Shri Kailash Satyarthi and also the efforts of the ILO towards the elimination of child labour. He stated that children are an integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights. He mentioned that in observing 12th June as the World Day against Child Labour, the Government of India has reiterated its commitment towards eradication of child labour. The Amendment of the child labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 is a noteworthy achievement of the Government of India, he stated. He also spoke about the various initiatives taken by the government in the eradication of child labour including the increase in the NCLP training centres stipends to Rs 400 from Rs 150 per month per child. He emphasized that the ratification of ILO conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards this cause. At the end, he highlighted on the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards the eradication of child labour.
Shri Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Laureate in his special address, acknowledged the children participating in the webinar. He also referred to the historical decisions taken in the context of child labour in the past. He stated that the efforts of the government of India has contributed immensely in reduction in the numbers in child labour. The ratification of ILO Conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards the elimination of child labour. He referred to studies which have reflected on the need to invest in children’s education. He highlighted that in order to revive the economy, it is important to attract foreign investment but there is a need to ensure no child labour is engaged in supply chains. He emphasized on the need to ensure adults receive employment instead of children so that the employed children get liberated to pursue education and grow into healthy citizens.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, presided over the inaugural session. He highlighted the various labour legislations and policy initiatives taken by the government which have led to amelioration of the child labour problem. He further highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Labour and Employment during the COVID-19 pandemic by opening up grievance handling centers throughout the country by the chief labour commissioner office and the efforts of Employees Provident Fund Organization in promptly clearing the disbursals apart from the medical succor provided by the ESIC hospitals. He said that the Ministry is continuously monitoring and taking immediate necessary steps so that the common man and the vulnerable children are taken care of.
Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO India, gave her perspective on the global child labour problem and said that the so called ‘normal’ is getting redefined as today this programme is being held virtually. She called upon all the stakeholders to contribute to reduce the child labour problem.
Earlier, Ms Kalpana Rajsinghot, Joint Secretary in her welcome address highlighted the problem of child labour and also the steps taken by the government in addressing the challenges, from time to time. She also outlined the contours of the webinar.
The inaugural session was followed by Two Technical Sessions on the themes ‘COVID-19: Protect Children from Child Labour-Across Sectors’ and ‘Barriers and Solutions in addressing the Rehabilitation Programme’. Resource Persons from the Central and State Government, ILO, NCPCR, Employers Organizations, Workers Organizations, VVGNLI Faculty, and NALSAR shared various technicalities of the child labour problem.
Dr. H. Srinivas, Director General, VVGNLI proposed the vote of thanks and also provided consolidation and way forward. Dr. Helen Sekar, Senior Fellow, VVGNLI coordinated the programme. The webinar was attended by around 450 government representatives, representatives from ILO and other international organizations, trade unions, employers’ organizations, academicians, representatives from research institutions and faculty and officers from VVGNLI.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
बाल मजुरी निर्मूलनासाठी सर्व हितधारकांनी सामूहिक प्रयत्न करण्याच्या गरजेवर गंगवार यांनी दिला भर
मुले ही कोणत्याही देशाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत आणि त्यांच्या हक्कांच्या संरक्षणासह त्यांचे सबलीकरण आवश्यक : गंगवार
12 JUN 2020 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2020
जागतिक बाल मजुरी विरोधी दिनी 12 जून 2020 रोजी कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय (एमओएलई) आणि व्ही.व्ही. गिरी राष्ट्रीय कामगार संस्थेने (व्हीव्हीजीएनएलआय ), नवी दिल्लीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय राष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेच्या सहकार्याने "कोविड -19: बाल मजुरीपासून मुलांचे रक्षण करा, आता सर्वात जास्त "या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय हितधारक वेबिनार आयोजित केला. सन 2020 मधील जागतिक बाल मजुरी विरोधी दिनी बाल कामगारांवर कोविड -19 च्या संकटाचे परिणाम यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
या वेबिनारचे उद्घाटन कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) संतोष कुमार गंगवार यांच्या हस्ते झाले. बालमजुरी निर्मूलनाप्रति कैलास सत्यार्थी आणि आयएलओच्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी दखल घेतली. त्यांनी नमूद केले की मुले ही कोणत्याही देशाचा अविभाज्य भाग असतात आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या हक्कांच्या संरक्षणासह सक्षम बनविणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की 12 जून या जागतिक बाल मजुरी विरोधी दिनी केंद्र सरकारने बाल मजुरी निर्मूलनाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला . बाल कामगार (निषेध व नियमन) कायदा 2016 मध्ये केलेली सुधारणा ही केंद्र सरकारची उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. बाल मजुरी निर्मूलनासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांबद्दल माहिती देताना त्यांनी सांगितले की एनसीएलपी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांमध्ये प्रत्येक मुलाला दरमहा दिल्या जाणाऱ्या विद्यावेतनात 150 रुपयांवरून 400 रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ करण्यात आली. आयएलओ अधिवेशन 182 आणि 138 च्या मंजुरीमुळे या उद्देशाप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शेवटी त्यांनी बाल मजुरी निर्मूलनाच्या दिशेने सर्व हितधारकांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेते कैलाश सत्यार्थी यांनी आपल्या विशेष भाषणात वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी मुलांचा उल्लेख केला. यापूर्वी बालमजुरीच्या संदर्भात घेतलेल्या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयांचा त्यांनी उल्लेखही केला. केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांनी बालमजुरांची संख्या कमी करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर योगदान दिल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आयएलओ अधिवेशन 182 आणि 138 च्या मंजुरीमुळे बालमजुरी निर्मूलन करण्याच्या भारताच्या कटिबद्धता दिसून येते असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी मुलांच्या शिक्षणात गुंतवणूकीच्या आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या अभ्यासाचा संदर्भ दिला. अर्थव्यवस्था पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी परकीय गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे महत्वाचे आहे .परंतु बाल मजूर पुरवठा साखळीत सहभागी नाहीत याकडे लक्ष देण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. मुलांऐवजी प्रौढांना रोजगार मिळाला पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला जेणेकरुन नोकरी करणाऱ्या मुलांना शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आणि समर्थ नागरिक बनण्यासाठी वाव मिळेल.
उद्घाटन सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव हीरालाल समरिया होते. त्यांनी सरकारकडून केलेल्या विविध कामगार कायदे आणि धोरणात्मक उपक्रम अधोरेखित केले ज्यामुळे बालमजुरीची समस्या कमी झाली आहे. कोविड -19 महामारी दरम्यान मुख्य कामगार आयुक्त कार्यालयामार्फत देशभरात तक्रार निवारण केंद्रे सुरू करण्यात आणि ईएसआयसी रुग्णालयांनी दिलेल्या वैद्यकीय मदती व्यतिरिक्त अन्य मदत त्वरित पुरवण्यात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की, मंत्रालय सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि तत्काळ आवश्यक पावले उचलत आहे जेणेकरुन सामान्य माणूस आणि असुरक्षित मुलांची काळजी घेतली जाईल.
आयएलओ इंडियाचे संचालक डागमार वाल्टर यांनी जागतिक बाल मजुरी समस्येबाबत आपला दृष्टीकोन सांगितला. ते म्हणाले की, आज हा कार्यक्रम आभासी पार पडत असल्याने तथाकथित ‘सामान्य’ ची नव्याने व्याख्या केली जात आहे. त्यांनी बाल मजुरी समस्या कमी करण्यासाठी सर्व हितधारकांना योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
तत्पूर्वी, सहसचिव कल्पना राजसिंगोत यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात बालमजुरीची समस्या तसेच आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सरकारने वेळोवेळी केलेल्या उपायांची माहिती दिली. त्यांनी वेबिनारची रुपरेषा देखील सांगितली.
उद्घाटन सत्रानंतर ‘कोविड -19: बाल कामगार-सर्वच क्षेत्रात- बालमजुरीपासून मुलांना संरक्षण’ आणि ‘पुनर्वसन कार्यक्रमात येणारे अडथळे व उपाय’ या विषयांवर दोन तांत्रिक सत्रे झाली. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार, आयएलओ, एनसीपीसीआर, नियोक्ता सन्घटना , कामगार संघटना, व्हीव्हीजीएनएलआय प्राध्यापक आणि एनएएलएसएआर मधील अधिकाऱ्यांनी बाल कामगार समस्येची विविध तांत्रिक माहिती सामायिक केली.
डॉ. एच. श्रीनिवास, महासंचालक, व्हीव्हीजीएनएलआय यांनी आभार मानले . डॉ. हेलन सेकर, व्हीव्हीजीएनएलआय चे वरिष्ठ फेलो यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे संयोजन केले. वेबिनारमध्ये सुमारे 450 सरकारी प्रतिनिधी, आयएलओ आणि इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, कामगार संघटना, नियोक्ता संघटना, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, संशोधन संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि व्हीव्हीजीएनएलआय मधील अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.