Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar emphasises the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards eradication of child labour
Children integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights: Shri Gangwar
Union Labour Ministry jointly holds Webinar on the World Day against Child Labour
12 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the World Day against Child Labour on June 12, 2020 the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) and the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) in collaboration with the International Labour Organization (ILO), New Delhi organized a National Stakeholder Webinar on "COVID-19: Protect Children From Child Labour, Now More Than Ever". This World Day against Child Labour in 2020 focuses on the impact of COVID-19 crisis on child labour.
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C). He acknowledged the efforts of Shri Kailash Satyarthi and also the efforts of the ILO towards the elimination of child labour. He stated that children are an integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights. He mentioned that in observing 12th June as the World Day against Child Labour, the Government of India has reiterated its commitment towards eradication of child labour. The Amendment of the child labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 is a noteworthy achievement of the Government of India, he stated. He also spoke about the various initiatives taken by the government in the eradication of child labour including the increase in the NCLP training centres stipends to Rs 400 from Rs 150 per month per child. He emphasized that the ratification of ILO conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards this cause. At the end, he highlighted on the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards the eradication of child labour.
Shri Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Laureate in his special address, acknowledged the children participating in the webinar. He also referred to the historical decisions taken in the context of child labour in the past. He stated that the efforts of the government of India has contributed immensely in reduction in the numbers in child labour. The ratification of ILO Conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards the elimination of child labour. He referred to studies which have reflected on the need to invest in children’s education. He highlighted that in order to revive the economy, it is important to attract foreign investment but there is a need to ensure no child labour is engaged in supply chains. He emphasized on the need to ensure adults receive employment instead of children so that the employed children get liberated to pursue education and grow into healthy citizens.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, presided over the inaugural session. He highlighted the various labour legislations and policy initiatives taken by the government which have led to amelioration of the child labour problem. He further highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Labour and Employment during the COVID-19 pandemic by opening up grievance handling centers throughout the country by the chief labour commissioner office and the efforts of Employees Provident Fund Organization in promptly clearing the disbursals apart from the medical succor provided by the ESIC hospitals. He said that the Ministry is continuously monitoring and taking immediate necessary steps so that the common man and the vulnerable children are taken care of.
Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO India, gave her perspective on the global child labour problem and said that the so called ‘normal’ is getting redefined as today this programme is being held virtually. She called upon all the stakeholders to contribute to reduce the child labour problem.
Earlier, Ms Kalpana Rajsinghot, Joint Secretary in her welcome address highlighted the problem of child labour and also the steps taken by the government in addressing the challenges, from time to time. She also outlined the contours of the webinar.
The inaugural session was followed by Two Technical Sessions on the themes ‘COVID-19: Protect Children from Child Labour-Across Sectors’ and ‘Barriers and Solutions in addressing the Rehabilitation Programme’. Resource Persons from the Central and State Government, ILO, NCPCR, Employers Organizations, Workers Organizations, VVGNLI Faculty, and NALSAR shared various technicalities of the child labour problem.
Dr. H. Srinivas, Director General, VVGNLI proposed the vote of thanks and also provided consolidation and way forward. Dr. Helen Sekar, Senior Fellow, VVGNLI coordinated the programme. The webinar was attended by around 450 government representatives, representatives from ILO and other international organizations, trade unions, employers’ organizations, academicians, representatives from research institutions and faculty and officers from VVGNLI.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాల కార్మికులను నిర్మూలించే దిశగా వాటాదారులందరూ సమిష్టి కృషి చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పిన శ్రీ గంగ్వార్
ఏ దేశంలోనైనా అంతర్భాగమైన పిల్లలను వారి హక్కుల పరిరక్షణతో సాధికారత కల్పించాలి : శ్రీ గంగ్వార్
ప్రపంచ బాల కార్మిక వ్యతిరేక దినం సందర్బంగా వెబినార్ నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర కార్మిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
12 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020, జూన్ 12న ప్రపంచ బాల కార్మిక వ్యతిరేక దినం సందర్భంగా కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎమ్ఓఎల్ఈ) మరియు వి.వి. గిరి నేషనల్ లేబర్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ (వివిజిఎన్ఎల్ఐ), న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఇంటర్నేషనల్ లేబర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఐఎల్ఓ) సహకారంతో "కోవిడ్ -19: బాల కార్మికుల నుండి పిల్లలను రక్షించండి, ఇప్పుడు ఎప్పటికన్నా ఎక్కువ" అనే అంశంపై జాతీయ వాటాదారు వెబ్‌నార్‌ను నిర్వహించింది. 2020 లో బాల కార్మికులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా జరిగిన ఈ ప్రపంచ దినోత్సవం బాల కార్మికులపై కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం, దాని ప్రభావంపై దృష్టి పెట్టింది.
వెబినార్ ను కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) శ్రీ సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్వార్ ప్రారంభించారు. శ్రీ కైలాష్ సత్యార్థి చేసిన కృషిని, బాల కార్మికుల నిర్మూలనకు ఐఎల్‌ఓ చేసిన కృషిని ఆయన కొనియాడారు. పిల్లలు ఏ దేశంలోనైనా ఒక భాగమని, వారి హక్కుల పరిరక్షణతో అధికారం పొందాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. బాల కార్మికులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా ప్రపంచ దినోత్సవంగా జూన్ 12 ను ఆచరించడంలో, బాల కార్మికులను నిర్మూలించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తన నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. బాల కార్మిక సవరణ (నిషేధ మరియు నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 2016 భారత ప్రభుత్వం సాధించిన ఘనత అని ఆయన అన్నారు. బాల కార్మిక నిర్మూలనలో ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల గురించి చెబుతూ, ఎన్‌సిఎల్‌పి శిక్షణా కేంద్రాలలో స్టైపెండ్ ఒక్కో పిల్లవానికి నెలకు రూ .150 నుంచి రూ .400 కు పెంచారు. ఐఎల్‌ఓ కన్వెన్షన్స్ లో సిఫార్సు చేసిన 182 మరియు 138 అంశాల ధృవీకరించడం, భారతదేశం నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. చివర్లో, బాల కార్మికుల నిర్మూలనకు అన్ని వాటాదారుల సమిష్టి కృషి అవసరాన్ని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
నోబెల్ గ్రహీత శ్రీ కైలాష్ సత్యార్థి తన ప్రత్యేక ప్రసంగంలో వెబ్‌నార్‌లో పాల్గొన్న పిల్లలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు చెప్పారు. గతంలో బాల కార్మికుల సందర్భంలో తీసుకున్న చారిత్రక నిర్ణయాలను కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. బాల కార్మికుల సంఖ్యను తగ్గించడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాలు ఎంతో దోహదపడ్డాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఐఎల్‌ఓ కన్వెన్షన్స్ 182 మరియు 138 యొక్క ధృవీకరణ బాల కార్మిక నిర్మూలనకు భారతదేశం నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. పిల్లల విద్యలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టవలసిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే అధ్యయనాలను ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ హీరాలాల్ సమారియా అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఐఎల్ఓ ఇండియా డైరెక్టర్ డాగ్మార్ వాల్టర్ ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా బాలకార్మికుల సమస్యను తగ్గించడానికి ఈ వ్యవస్థలతో వాటాదారులైన వారందరూ విశేషంగా కృషి చేయాలని అన్నారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి కల్పన రాజ్సింగోట్ కూడా ప్రసంగించారు.
వివిజిఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఐ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ హెచ్. శ్రీనివాస్ వందన సమర్పణ చేస్తూ అంత ఏకీకృతం అయి, ముందుకు వెళ్ళే మార్గాన్ని కూడా సూచించారు. వివిజిఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఐ సీనియర్ ఫెలో డాక్టర్ హెలెన్ సేకర్ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని సమన్వయపరిచారు. వెబ్‌నార్‌లో సుమారు 450 మంది ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతినిధులు, ఐఎల్‌ఓ మరియు ఇతర అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు, కార్మిక సంఘాలు, యజమానుల సంస్థలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, పరిశోధనా సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు, అధ్యాపకులు, వివిజిఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఐ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.