Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar emphasises the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards eradication of child labour
Children integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights: Shri Gangwar
Union Labour Ministry jointly holds Webinar on the World Day against Child Labour
12 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the World Day against Child Labour on June 12, 2020 the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) and the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) in collaboration with the International Labour Organization (ILO), New Delhi organized a National Stakeholder Webinar on "COVID-19: Protect Children From Child Labour, Now More Than Ever". This World Day against Child Labour in 2020 focuses on the impact of COVID-19 crisis on child labour.
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C). He acknowledged the efforts of Shri Kailash Satyarthi and also the efforts of the ILO towards the elimination of child labour. He stated that children are an integral part of any country and need to be empowered with protection of their rights. He mentioned that in observing 12th June as the World Day against Child Labour, the Government of India has reiterated its commitment towards eradication of child labour. The Amendment of the child labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 is a noteworthy achievement of the Government of India, he stated. He also spoke about the various initiatives taken by the government in the eradication of child labour including the increase in the NCLP training centres stipends to Rs 400 from Rs 150 per month per child. He emphasized that the ratification of ILO conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards this cause. At the end, he highlighted on the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders towards the eradication of child labour.
Shri Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Laureate in his special address, acknowledged the children participating in the webinar. He also referred to the historical decisions taken in the context of child labour in the past. He stated that the efforts of the government of India has contributed immensely in reduction in the numbers in child labour. The ratification of ILO Conventions 182 and 138 reflect on India's commitment towards the elimination of child labour. He referred to studies which have reflected on the need to invest in children’s education. He highlighted that in order to revive the economy, it is important to attract foreign investment but there is a need to ensure no child labour is engaged in supply chains. He emphasized on the need to ensure adults receive employment instead of children so that the employed children get liberated to pursue education and grow into healthy citizens.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, presided over the inaugural session. He highlighted the various labour legislations and policy initiatives taken by the government which have led to amelioration of the child labour problem. He further highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Labour and Employment during the COVID-19 pandemic by opening up grievance handling centers throughout the country by the chief labour commissioner office and the efforts of Employees Provident Fund Organization in promptly clearing the disbursals apart from the medical succor provided by the ESIC hospitals. He said that the Ministry is continuously monitoring and taking immediate necessary steps so that the common man and the vulnerable children are taken care of.
Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO India, gave her perspective on the global child labour problem and said that the so called ‘normal’ is getting redefined as today this programme is being held virtually. She called upon all the stakeholders to contribute to reduce the child labour problem.
Earlier, Ms Kalpana Rajsinghot, Joint Secretary in her welcome address highlighted the problem of child labour and also the steps taken by the government in addressing the challenges, from time to time. She also outlined the contours of the webinar.
The inaugural session was followed by Two Technical Sessions on the themes ‘COVID-19: Protect Children from Child Labour-Across Sectors’ and ‘Barriers and Solutions in addressing the Rehabilitation Programme’. Resource Persons from the Central and State Government, ILO, NCPCR, Employers Organizations, Workers Organizations, VVGNLI Faculty, and NALSAR shared various technicalities of the child labour problem.
Dr. H. Srinivas, Director General, VVGNLI proposed the vote of thanks and also provided consolidation and way forward. Dr. Helen Sekar, Senior Fellow, VVGNLI coordinated the programme. The webinar was attended by around 450 government representatives, representatives from ILO and other international organizations, trade unions, employers’ organizations, academicians, representatives from research institutions and faculty and officers from VVGNLI.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শিশু শ্রম প্রথা দূর করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সমবেত প্রয়াস গ্রহণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিলেন শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার
বিশ্ব শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবস উপলক্ষে যৌথভাবে ওয়েবিনার কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ শ্রম মন্ত্রকের
12 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২০
সারা বিশ্বে ১২ই জুন দিনটি বিশ্ব শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবস হিসাবে পালন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠনের সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক এবং ভি ভি গিরি ন্যাশনাল লেবার ইন্সইটিউট সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে সামিল করে এক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। মূল বিষয় ছিল – কোভিড-১৯ : শিশু শ্রম থেকে শিশুদের সুরক্ষা, এখন আগের চেয়ে আরও বেশি। এবারের বিশ্ব শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবসে শিশু শ্রম প্রত্যাহারের ওপর কোভিড-১৯ সংকটের প্রভাবের বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার এই ওয়েবিনার কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে শিশু শ্রম প্রথা দূরীকরণে শ্রী কৈলাশ সত্যার্থী এবং বিশ্ব শ্রম সংগঠনের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, শিশুরা যে কোনও দেশের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ এবং এদের সুরক্ষায় আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। বিশ্ব শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবস পালনের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার বলেন, শিশু শ্রম কুপ্রথা দূর করতে ভারত সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এ ধরনের কুপ্রথা দূরীকরণে ২০১৬’র শিশু শ্রম (বর্জন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) সংশোধিত আইন এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকারের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য। শিশু শ্রম প্রথা দূরীকরণে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার জানান, এনসিএলপি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রত্যেক শিশুর জন্য মাসিক ৪০০ টাকা থেকে ১৫০ টাকা পর্যন্ত খরচ করছে। আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠনের ১৮২ এবং ১৩৮ কনভেনশন সংশোধনের বিষয়টি শিশু শ্রম কুপ্রথা দূরীকরণে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারগুলিকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
এই উপলক্ষে নোবেল জয়ী শ্রী কৈলাশ সত্যার্থী বলেন, ভারত সরকার এই কুপ্রথা দূরীকরণে যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, তার ফলে শিশু শ্রমিক সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস হয়েছে। শিশু শিক্ষা খাতে আরও বেশি বিনিয়োগের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়ে শ্রী সত্যার্থী বলেন, অর্থনীতির পুনরুজ্জীবনে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করা যেমন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তেমনই সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলে শ্রমিক হিসাবে যাতে শিশুদের কোনোভাবেই যাতে যুক্ত করা না হয়, তাও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। প্রসঙ্গত, তিনি কর্মরত শিশুদের আরও সুযোগ-সুবিধা দানের ব্যাপারে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে এদের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় নিয়ে আসা এবং সুস্থ-সবল নাগরিক হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন।
ভারতে নিযুক্ত আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠনের নির্দেশক মিসেস ড্যাগমার ওয়াল্টার সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে শিশু শ্রম কুপ্রথার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই কুপ্রথা দূরীকরণে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী হীরালাল সামারিয়া সরকারের বিভিন্ন শ্রমবিধিগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে শিশু শ্রম কুপ্রথা দূর করতে যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি আরও জানান, মন্ত্রক নিরন্তর পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রেখে চলেছে এবং প্রয়োজন-সাপেক্ষে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে, যাতে সাধারণ মানুষ এবং বিপন্ন শিশুদের প্রতি যাতে আরও বেশি যত্নবান হওয়া যায়।