पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
1 जून, 2020 को केरल में दस्तक के साथ ही दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून आगे बढ़ने लगा और 12 जून 2020 तक पूरा केरल, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, गोवा, पुदुचेरी, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों तथा ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम के ज्यादातर हिस्सों तथा महाराष्ट्र व छत्तीसगढ़ के कुछ हिस्सों में पहुंच चुका है
उपरोक्त क्षेत्र के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मॉनसून लगभग समय पर पहुंचा है, लेकिन पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में 6 दिन की देरी हुई है
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां भी अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं
12 JUN 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार :
दक्षिणपश्चिम मॉनसून 2020 की प्रगति और 17 जून 2020 तक इसका पूर्वानुमान
12 जून 2020 तक दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून की प्रगति
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून ने 1 जून 2020 (अपनी सामान्य तारीख) को केरल में दस्तक दी और उसके बाद आगे बढ़ा और 12 जून 2020 तक पूरे केरल, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, गोवा, पुदुचेरी, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों तथा ओडिशा व पश्चिम बंगाल के ज्यादातर हिस्सों और महाराष्ट्र व छत्तीसगढ़ के कुछ हिस्सों में पहुंच गया है।
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) 12 जून 2020 को अक्षांश 18 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 60 डिग्री पूर्व, अक्षांश 18 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 30 डिग्री पूर्व, हरनाई, बारामती, बीड़, वर्धा, रायपुर, संभलपुर, बारीपदा, बर्धमान, सिलिगुड़ी अक्षांश 27 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 87.5 डिग्री पूर्व से होकर गुजर रही है (अनुलग्नक-I)।
• उपरोक्त क्षेत्र के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मॉनसून लगभग समय पर पहुंचा है, लेकिन पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में 6 दिन की देरी हुई है
11 जून 2020 तक दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून:
समग्र रूप से देश के लिए इस साल दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के दौरान 11 जून 2020 तक मौसमी संचयी वर्षा लंबी अवधि के औसत (एलपीए) से 34 प्रतिशत ऊपर है। यह उत्तरपश्चिम, मध्य और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में उनके एलपीए से क्रमश: 42 प्रतिशत, 95 प्रतिशत और 28 प्रतिशत ऊपर है। भारत के चार बड़े भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में वर्षा वितरण का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है (अनुलग्नक-II):
क्षेत्र
वास्तविक वर्षा (एमएम)
सामान्य बारिश (एमएम)
एलपीए से % विचलन
समग्र रूप से देश
55.8
41.6
34%
उत्तरपश्चिम भारत
23.1
16.3
42%
मध्य भारत
61.0
31.3
95%
दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप
62.1
48.6
28%
पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर भारत
99.9
103.6
-4%
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून की समयबद्ध प्रगति दो कम दबाव की प्रणालियों के बनने के कारण होती है- इसमें से एक दक्षिणपूर्व अरब सागर में गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान, निसर्ग में तब्दील हो गया और 2-5 जून 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र के तट को पार कर गया। दूसरी प्रणाली पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर है और 7-12 जून 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण ओडिशा तट की तरफ बढ़ गया।
पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी
• कम दबाव का क्षेत्र उत्तर तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, समीपवर्ती तटीय ओडिशा और आसपास के क्षेत्र में बना हुआ है।
• औसत समुद्र तल से 3.1 और 7.6 किमी के बीच स्थित पूर्व-पश्चिम शियर जोन का दक्षिण की ओर झुकाव है और यह औसत समुद्र तल से 3.1 किमी ऊपर प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में अक्षांश 17 डिग्री उत्तर पर बढ़ा है।
उपरोक्त प्रणालियों के प्रभाव में,
1. अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोंकण और गोवा में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी और अत्यंत भारी वर्षा (≥20 सेमी) हो सकती है; मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाड़ा, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और यनम, उत्तर अंदरूनी कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना, विदर्भ, असम और मेघालय में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा हो सकती है। उसके बाद के 24 घंटे के दौरान विदर्भ में भारी से बहुत भारी और कुछ जगहों पर अत्यंत भारी वर्षा और तटीय कर्नाटक, मध्य महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना, असम और मेघालय में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
2. अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के मध्य अरब सागर के कुछ हिस्सों, महाराष्ट्र (मुंबई समेत), ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के बाकी हिस्सों, छत्तीसगढ़ के कुछ और क्षेत्रों और दक्षिण गुजरात राज्य, दक्षिण मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और बिहार के कुछ हिस्सों में भी आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल हो रही हैं।
(भारी बारिश : 64.5-115.5 मिमी/दिन; अलग-अलग जगहों पर बारिश (≤25% स्टेशनों पर बारिश), बिखरी या कुछ जगहों पर बारिश (26 से 50% स्टेशनों पर बारिश), कई जगहों पर या काफी व्यापक बारिश (51-75% स्टेशनों पर बारिश) और ज्यादातर स्थानों या बड़े क्षेत्र में व्यापक बारिश (>75% स्टेशनों पर बारिश))
अनुलग्नक-I
चित्र 1: 12 जून 2020 तक दक्षिणपश्चिम मॉनसून का बढ़ना
अनुलग्नक-II
ज्यादा जानकारी और पूर्वानुमान अपडेट्स के लिए कृपया आईएमडी, नई दिल्ली की वेबसाइट पर जाएं:
http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php

Ministry of Earth Sciences
With its onset over Kerala on 1st June, 2020, Southwest Monsoon has advanced & covered entire Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Puducherry, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, northeastern states, most parts of Odisha, West Bengal, Sikkim and some parts of Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh as on 12th June, 2020
It has been nearly normal advance over most part of the above region except northeastern states where it has been delayed by 6-days
Conditions are also becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
12 JUN 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorology Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department:
Progress of Southwest Monsoon 2020 and its forecast till 17th June 2020
Advance of Southwest Monsoon till 12th June, 2020
• Southwest Monsoon has set in over Kerala on 1st June, 2020 (coinciding with its normal date), thereafter it advanced & covered entire Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Puducherry, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, northeastern states, most parts of Odisha, West Bengal, Sikkim and some parts of Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh as on 12th June, 2020.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through Lat.18°N/Long.60°E, Lat.18°N/Long.70°E, Harnai, Baramati, Beed, Wardha, Raipur, Sambalpur, Baripada, Bardhaman, Siliguri, Lat.27°N/Long.87.5°E on 12th June, 2020 (Annexure I).
• It has been nearly normal advance over most part of the above region except northeastern states where it has been delayed by 6-days.
Southwest Monsoon till 11th June 2020:
For the country as a whole, Seasonal cumulative rainfall during this year’s southwest monsoon till 11th June 2020 is above Long Period Average (LPA) by 34%. It is above by 42%, 95% & 28% above their LPA over northwest, central & south peninsular India respectively. Details of the rainfall distribution over the four broad geographical regions of India are given below (Annexure II):
Regions ActualRainfall(mm) NormalRainfall(mm)%Departure fromLPA
Country as a whole 55.8 41.6 34%
Northwest India 23.1 16.3 42%
Central India 61.0 31.3 95%
South Peninsula 62.1 48.6 28%
East & northeast India 99.9 103.6 -4%
The timely progress of southwest monsoon is due to formation two low pressure systems, one over southeast Arabian, which intensified upto a Severe Cyclonic Storm, NISARGA,
crossed South Maharashtra coast during 2-5 June 2020 and another system over eastcentral Bay of Bengal & moved towards south Odisha coast during 7-12 June 2020.
Forecast & Warnings
• The low pressure area lies over north Coastal Andhra Pradesh, adjoining Coastal Odisha & neighbourhood.
• An east-west shear zone lies between 3.1 & 7.6 km above mean sea level tilting southwards with height and runs roughly along Lat.17°N across Peninsular India at 3.1 km above mean sea level.
-- Under the influence of above systems,
a) Scattered heavy to very heavy with isolated extremely heavy rainfall (≥ 20 cm) very likely over Konkan & Goa and Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall over Madhya Maharashtra, Marathawada, Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam, North Interior Karnataka,
Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Vidarbha, Assam & Meghalaya during next 24 hours; scattered
heavy to very heavy with isolated extremely heavy rainfall likely over Vidarbha and Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall over Coastal Karnataka, Madhya Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Assam & Meghalaya during subsequent 24 hours.
b) Conditions are also becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Central Arabian Sea, remaining parts of Maharashtra (including
Mumbai), Odisha and West Bengal, some more parts of Chhattisgarh and some parts of
south Gujarat State, south Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Bihar during next 48 hours.
[Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; isolated rain (≤25% of stations gets rain), scattered or at a few places rain (26 to 50% of stations gets rain), at many places or fairly widespread rain (51–75% of stations gets rain) and at most places or wodespread rain (>75% of stations gets rain)]
Annexure I
Figure 1: Advancement of southwest Monsoon till 12th June, 2020.
Annexure II
For further details and forecast updates kindly visit websites of IMD, New Delhi:
http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php