Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon advances further
Conditions becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over eastcentral Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours
It is likely to move westnorthwest wards and become more marked during subsequent 24 hours
07 JUN 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorology Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of South Interior Karnataka, some parts of Rayalaseema, most parts of Tamil Nadu, entire Southwest Bay of Bengal, some more parts of West central Bay of Bengal, entire Eastcentral
Bay of Bengal and some parts of northwest and some more parts of Northeast Bay of Bengal.
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through Karwar, Shimogha ,Tumukuru, Chittoor, Chennai.
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Central Arabian Sea, Goa, Some parts of Konkan, some more parts of Karnataka, Rayalaseema, remaining parts of Tamilnadu, some parts of Coastal
Andhra Pradesh, some more parts of Central and North Bay of Bengal and some parts of Northeastern states during next 2-3 days.
♦ Conditions likely to become favorable subsequently for further advance of Southwest monsoon into some more parts of Maharashtra, Some more parts of Karnataka, Some parts of Telangana, some more parts of Coastal Andhra Pradesh, remaining
parts of Bay of Bengal & northeastern states, Sikkim, some parts of Odisha and Gangetic West Bengal during subsequent 2 days.
A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over eastcentral Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours. It is likely to move westnorthwest wards and become more marked during subsequent 24 hours. Under its influence, fairly widespread to widespread
rainfall accompanied with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall is likely over Odisha, north Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana during 09th-11th June and isolated heavy falls over Vidarbha, Gangetic West Bengal, Gujarat state and south Madhya Pradesh during 10th-11th June.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a trough and cyclonic circulation persist over north Punjab,
northeast Uttar Pradesh, Central Gujarat, eastcentral Bay of Bengal and Southeast Arabian Sea off Kerala Coast.
Meanwhile,
• General Weather Forecast for next 5 days (up to 0830 hours IST of 12 June 2020):
♦ Maximum temperature likely to rise by 2-3°C over Maharashtra and central India during next 2 days. No significant change in maximum temperature during next 24 hours and rise by 2-4°C thereafter over northwest India.
♦ No significant change in maximum temperatures likely over rest parts of the country during next 4-5 days.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून आगे बढ़ा
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान पूर्व-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है
यह पश्चिम उत्तर-पश्चिम की तरफ बढ़ सकता है और अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान ज्यादा स्पष्ट हो जाएगा
07 JUN 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मौसम विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार:
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून दक्षिण कर्नाटक के कुछ और अंदरूनी हिस्सों, रायलसीमा के कुछ हिस्सों, तमिलनाडु के ज्यादातर हिस्सों, पूरे दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी , पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों, पूरे पूर्व-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी, उत्तर पश्चिम के कुछ क्षेत्रों और उत्तर पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और इलाकों में आगे बढ़ा है।
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) अब कारवार, शिमोगा, तुमकुर, चित्तूर, चेन्नई से गुजर रही है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के मध्य अरब सागर के कुछ और इलाकों, गोवा, कोंकण के कुछ हिस्सों, कर्नाटक के कुछ और इलाकों, रायलसीमा, तमिलनाडु के बचे हिस्सों, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश के कुछ इलाकों, मध्य और उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तरपूर्व राज्यों के कुछ इलाकों में अगले 2-3 दिनों के भीतर आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं।
• महाराष्ट्र के कुछ और हिस्सों, कर्नाटक के कुछ और इलाकों, तेलंगाना के कुछ हिस्सों, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश के कुछ और इलाकों, बंगाल की खाड़ी के बचे क्षेत्रों और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, सिक्किम, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा नदी के क्षेत्र में अगले दो दिनों के दौरान दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के और आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होने की संभावना है।
• अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बन सकता है। इसके पश्चिम उत्तर-पश्चिम की तरफ बढ़ने और बाद के 24 घंटों में और स्पष्ट होने की संभावना है। इसके प्रभाव के चलते 9-11 जून के दौरान काफी व्यापक से व्यापक बारिश, ओडिशा, उत्तरी तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है जबकि 10-11 जून के दौरान विदर्भ, पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा क्षेत्र, गुजरात राज्य और दक्षिण मध्य प्रदेश में कुछ जगहों पर भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
• एक द्रोणिका (ट्रफ) के तौर पर पश्चिमी विक्षोभ और चक्रवाती परिसंचरण उत्तरी पंजाब, उत्तरपूर्व उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य गुजरात, पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी, केरल तट पर दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर बना हुआ है।
इस बीच,
अगले 5 दिनों के लिए सामान्य मौसम पूर्वानुमान (12 जून 2020 को सुबह 0830 बजे तक):
• अगले दो दिनों के दौरान महाराष्ट्र और मध्य भारत में अधिकतम तापमान 2-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस बढ़ सकता है। उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान अधिकतम तापमान में कोई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव नहीं होगा और उसके बाद 2-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हो सकती है।
• अगले 4-5 दिनों के दौरान देश के बाकी हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान में कोई उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन की संभावना नहीं है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0011VB2.png