Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon advances further
Conditions becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over eastcentral Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours
It is likely to move westnorthwest wards and become more marked during subsequent 24 hours
07 JUN 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorology Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of South Interior Karnataka, some parts of Rayalaseema, most parts of Tamil Nadu, entire Southwest Bay of Bengal, some more parts of West central Bay of Bengal, entire Eastcentral
Bay of Bengal and some parts of northwest and some more parts of Northeast Bay of Bengal.
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through Karwar, Shimogha ,Tumukuru, Chittoor, Chennai.
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Central Arabian Sea, Goa, Some parts of Konkan, some more parts of Karnataka, Rayalaseema, remaining parts of Tamilnadu, some parts of Coastal
Andhra Pradesh, some more parts of Central and North Bay of Bengal and some parts of Northeastern states during next 2-3 days.
♦ Conditions likely to become favorable subsequently for further advance of Southwest monsoon into some more parts of Maharashtra, Some more parts of Karnataka, Some parts of Telangana, some more parts of Coastal Andhra Pradesh, remaining
parts of Bay of Bengal & northeastern states, Sikkim, some parts of Odisha and Gangetic West Bengal during subsequent 2 days.
A Low Pressure Area is likely to form over eastcentral Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours. It is likely to move westnorthwest wards and become more marked during subsequent 24 hours. Under its influence, fairly widespread to widespread
rainfall accompanied with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall is likely over Odisha, north Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana during 09th-11th June and isolated heavy falls over Vidarbha, Gangetic West Bengal, Gujarat state and south Madhya Pradesh during 10th-11th June.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a trough and cyclonic circulation persist over north Punjab,
northeast Uttar Pradesh, Central Gujarat, eastcentral Bay of Bengal and Southeast Arabian Sea off Kerala Coast.
Meanwhile,
• General Weather Forecast for next 5 days (up to 0830 hours IST of 12 June 2020):
♦ Maximum temperature likely to rise by 2-3°C over Maharashtra and central India during next 2 days. No significant change in maximum temperature during next 24 hours and rise by 2-4°C thereafter over northwest India.
♦ No significant change in maximum temperatures likely over rest parts of the country during next 4-5 days.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی مانسون مزید آگے بڑھا
جنوب مغربی مانسون کے مزید آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حالات موافق ہورہے ہیں
آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران مشرق وسطی خلیج بنگال میں کم دباؤ کا علاقہ قائم ہونے کا امکان
آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں میں اس کے مغرب شمال مغرب کی جانب بڑھنے اور مزید نمایاں ہونے کا امکان
07 JUN 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 جون 2020، ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز / علاقائی موسمیات کے مرکز ، نئی دہلی نے بتایا ہے کہ:
• جنوب مغربی مانسون ، جنوب اندرونی کرناٹک کے چند مزید حصوں ، رائل سیما کے چند حصوں ، تمل ناڈو کے زیادہ تر حصوں ، پورے جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال، مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال کے چند مزید حصوں، پورے مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال اور شمال مغرب کے کچھ حصوں اور شمال مشرقی خلیج بنگال کے کچھ مزید حصوں میں آگے بڑھ گیا ہے ۔
• مانسون کی شمالی حد (این ایل ایم) اب کاروار، شموگا، تموکورو، چتوڑ، چنئی سے گزر رہا ہے۔
• جنوب مغربی مانسون کے وسطی بحیرہ عرب ، گوا کے چند مزید حصوں، کونکن کے چند حصوں، کرناٹک رائل سیما کے چند مزید حصوں ، تمل ناڈو کے بقیہ حصوں ساحلی آندھرا پردیش کےکچھ حصوں ، وسطی اور شمالی مغربی بنگال کے چند مزید حصوں اور شمالی مشرقی ریاستوں کے چند مزید حصوں میں آئندہ دو تین روز میں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حالات موافق ہور ہے ہیں۔
• جنوب مغربی مانسون کے مہاراشٹر کے چند مزید حصوں، کرناٹک کے چند مزید حصوں، تلنگا نہ کے کچھ حصوں، ساحلی آندھرا پردیش کے چند مزید حصوں، خلیج بنگال کے بقیہ حصوں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سکم ، اوڈیشہ اور گنگا کے کنارے کے مغربی بنگال کے کچھ حصوں میں آئندہ دو روز میں مزید آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حالات موافق ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران مشرق وسطی خلیج بنگال میں کم دباؤ کا علاقہ قائم ہونے کا امکان ہے۔آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں میں اس کے مغرب شمال مغرب کی جانب بڑھنے اور مزید نمایاں ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے اثر سے اوڈیشہ اور شمالی ساحلی آندھارا پردیش ، تلنگانہ میں 9۔11 جون کے دوران کہیں کہیں شدید سے بہت شدید بارش کے ساتھ دور دور تک بارش ہوگی اور ودربھ، گنگا کے کنارے کے مغربی بنگال گجرات ریاست اور جنوبی مدھیہ پردیش میں 10۔11 جون کے دوران کہیں کہیں شدید بارش ہوگی۔
• شمالی پنجاب، شمال مشرقی اترپردیش ، وسطی گجرات، مشرق وسطی خلیج بنگال اور جنوب مشرقی بحیرہ عرب میں کیرل کے ساحل سے دور سخت اور طوفانی ہوا کے ساتھ مغربی خلل قائم ہے۔
دریں اثنا،
آئندہ 5 روز (12 جون 2020 کو بھارتی معیاری وقت 0830 بجے تک) کے لئے موسم کی عام پیش گوئی:
• مہاراشٹر اور وسطی ہندوستان میں آئندہ دو روز میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت میں 2۔3 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ کے اضافے کا امکان ہے۔ آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت میں کوئی خاص تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی اور اس کے بعد شمال مغربی ہند میں درجہ حرارت میں 2۔4 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
• آئندہ 4۔5 روز کے دوران ملک کے بقیہ حصوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت میں کسی خاص تبدیلی کا امکان نہیں ہے۔
اپ ڈیٹ کے لئے براہ کرم www.imd.gov.in دیکھیں۔