विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एससीटीआईएमएसटी कोविड -19 से निपटने के प्रयासों में स्वैच्छिक सेवाओं के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है
05 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 महामारी चिंता का विषय बनी हुई है। इसे देखते हुए श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के विभिन्न कर्मचारी संगठन बड़े पैमाने सामाजिक सेवा पहलों की शुरुआत के लिए एक साथ मिलकर आगे आये हैं। एससीटीआईएमएसटी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।
कर्मचारी निकायों ने साथ मिलकर कोविड - 19 से संक्रमित और क्वारंटाइन किये गए कर्मचारियों को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप शुरू किया है। इसके जरिये क्वारंटाइन किये गए कर्मचारियों को भोजन, दवा और किराने का सामान की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
कोविड - 19 प्रयोगशालाओं में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए परिवहन, क्वारंटाइन किये गए कर्मचारियों के लिए एचसीक्यू का वितरण भी बिना किसी परेशानी के सुनिश्चित किया गया। व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप buddies @sctimst ने सभी स्तरों पर स्वयंसेवा के कामों का समन्वय किया। डिजिटल नेटवर्क ने सभी लोगों के लिए सेवा आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने में मदद की।
15-सदस्यीय कोर टीम ने सभी सेवा-संबंधित पहलों को नियंत्रित करने की जिम्मेदारी ली। स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में 15 सक्रिय सदस्यों के साथ एक 61-सदस्यीय नेटवर्क ने मनोचिकित्सकों, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सकों, आयुर्वेद चिकित्सकों और मनोवैज्ञानिकों के माध्यम से परामर्श, ध्यान, योग, निवारक उपाय, मार्गदर्शन, आरोग्य समर्थन जैसी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। टीम ने विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और जरूरतमंदों को भोजन प्रदान करने में भी हाथ बँटाया है। मेडिकल कॉलेज, एससीटीआईएमएसटी, क्षेत्रीय कैंसर केंद्र (आर सी सी ) और श्री अविट्टम ​​थिरुनल हॉस्पिटल फॉर चिल्ड्रन (एस ए टी ) में मरीजों और उनके परिजनों को यात्रा, चिकित्सा और भोजन जैसी ज़रूरतों में सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
बीएमएस समर्थित श्री चित्रा कर्मचारी संघ ने तिरुवनंतपुरम मेडिकल कॉलेज, क्षेत्रीय कैंसर केंद्र, श्री अविट्टम ​​थिरुनल हॉस्पिटल फॉर चिल्ड्रन, एससीटीआईएमएसटी और मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल में गरीब मरीजों को भोजन के पैकेट वितरित किए। इसके अलावा, कर्मचारी संघ के सदस्यों द्वारा एक रक्तदान अभियान भी 16 अप्रैल को शुरू किया गया था ताकि एससीटीआईएमएसटी ब्लड बैंक में 23 अप्रैल तक रक्त की कमी की भरपाई की जा सके। संस्थान में जरूरतमंदों को किराने के किट वितरित किए गए। लाभार्थियों में एक बाहरी एजेंसी से आउटसोर्स किए गए सफाई कर्मचारी भी शामिल हैं। इन लोगों को दैनिक आधार पर दोपहर के भोजन के पैकेट भी दिए जा रहे हैं।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान लगभग 1000 मास्क और सैनिटाइज़र रोगियों और आस पास के लोगों के बीच वितरित किए गए हैं। एससीटीआईएमएसटी के गैर-शैक्षणिक कर्मचारियों और एसोसिएशन ने घातक वायरस के प्रसार से निपटने और रोकथाम के लिए साबुन और सैनिटाइज़र प्रदान किए हैं।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के स्टाफ सदस्यों द्वारा 25 मार्च, 2020 से आज तक स्वयंसेवी कार्य किये जा रहे हैं
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें: सुश्री स्वप्ना वामादेवन, पीआरओ, एससीटीआईएमएसटी, मोबाइल : 9656815943, ईमेल: pro@sctimst.ac.in

Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST joins hands provide voluntary service in efforts to combat COVID-19
05 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
With the COVID-19 virus threat continuing to be a cause for concern, various employee organizations at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology joined hands to kickstart social service initiatives on a massive scale.
The employee bodies rallied under a single umbrella and initiated a WhatsApp group in a bid to provide the much-needed support to COVID 19 infected staff and those on quarantine, making sure that food, medicine, and groceries were made available to the quarantined staff.
Transportation, to staff working in COVID 19 labs, delivery of HCQ to quarantine staff was also ensured without any hassle. ‘buddies @sctimst,’ a WhatsApp group, took over coordination of volunteer work at all levels. The digital network helped in identifying service requirements for all people, irrespective of designations.
A 15-member core team was in charge of controlling all service-related initiatives, thereby ensuring service delivery and feedback monitoring. A 61-member network, with 15 active members as volunteers, has ensured the availability of services such as counseling, mindful yoga, and meditation, preventive measures, guidance, wellness support through faculties including psychiatrists, naturopathy specialists, Ayurveda physicians, and psychologists. The team has also lend a hand in the activities undertaken by various organisations in maintaining cleanliness and providing food to the needy. Patients and their relatives at the Medical College, SCTIMST, Regional Cancer Centre (RCC), and Sree Avittam Thirunal Hospital for Children (SAT) are being provided support in need like travel, medicine, and food.
The BMS-backed Sree Chitra Employees Sangh distributed food packets to bystanders and poor patients within the Thiruvananthapuram Medical College Campus, and they included those from Regional Cancer Centre, Sree Avittam Thirunal Hospital for Children (SAT), SCTIMST and Medical College Hospital. Further, a blood donation drive by the Employees Sangh members was also initiated on April 16 to be donated to the SCTIMST Blood bank to overcome shortcomings till April 23. Grocery Kits were distributed to those in need at the Institute. The benefactors include cleaning staff, outsourced from an external agency, also. Lunch packets are also being served on a daily basis to those identified among the same group, free of cost.
Around 1000, masks and sanitizers have been distributed among the patients and bystanders during the lock-down period. The Non-Academic Employees & Association at SCTIMST has provided soap and sanitizers in their effort to combat and prevent the spread of the deadly virus.
Controlling Measures And Voluntary Activities Done By Staff Members Of SCTIMST From March 25, 2020, To Till Date
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)