அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலைக் குறைக்கும் முயற்சியில் தன்னார்வ சேவை அளிக்க கை கோர்க்கிறது SCTIMST
05 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 வைரஸ் தொடர்ந்து கவலையைத் தருவதற்கான அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ள நிலையில், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி அந்தஸ்துடன் செயல்படும் ஸ்ரீசித்ரா திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (SCTIMST) பல்வேறு அலுவலர் அமைப்புகள், சமூகச் சேவை முன்முயற்சிகளை பெரிய அளவில் தொடங்குவதற்குக் கை கோர்த்துள்ளன.
தொழிலாளர் அமைப்புகள் ஒரு குடையின் கீழ் அணி சேர்ந்து, வாட்ஸ் அப் குழு ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அலுவலர்களுக்கும், தனிமைப்படுத்தலில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கும் தேவையான உதவிகள் அளிக்கவும், தனிமைப்படுத்தலில் இருக்கும் அலுவலருக்கு உணவு, மருந்து மற்றும் மளிகை சாமான்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இந்தக் குழு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிட்-19 ஆய்வகங்களில் பணியாற்றும் அலுவலர்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து வசதி, தனிமைப்படுத்தலில் உள்ள அலுவலர்களுக்கு ஹைட்ராக்சி குளோரோகுயின் மாத்திரைகள் வழங்குவதில் தடை ஏதும் ஏற்படாமல் இருக்கும் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் தன்னார்வ செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க ‘buddies @sctimst,’ என்ற வாட்ஸ் அப் குழுவில் உள்ளவர்கள் பணியாற்றுகின்றனர். எந்த நிலையிலான பதவி அந்தஸ்தில் இருந்தாலும், சேவையின் தேவைகளை கண்டறிய இந்த டிஜிட்டல் நெட்வொர்க் வசதி உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது.
சேவை தொடர்பான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் 15 பேர் கொண்ட மையக் குழுவினர் ஒருங்கிணைக்கின்றனர். சேவைகள் கிடைக்கச் செய்தல் மற்றும் கருத்தறிதல் கண்காணிப்பு இதன் மூலம் உறுதி செய்யப் படுகிறது. 61 உறுப்பினர்களின் நெட்வொர்க்கில், 15 பேர் வெளியில் செல்லும் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதால், கலந்தாய்வு, யோகா மற்றும் தியானம், தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல், மன நல ஆலோசகர்கள், நேச்சுரோபதி நிபுணர்கள், ஆயுர்வேத நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவர்களின் உதவியுடன் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு உதவும் செயல்பாடுகளை இவர்கள் மேற்கொள்கிறார்கள்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST joins hands provide voluntary service in efforts to combat COVID-19
05 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
With the COVID-19 virus threat continuing to be a cause for concern, various employee organizations at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology joined hands to kickstart social service initiatives on a massive scale.
The employee bodies rallied under a single umbrella and initiated a WhatsApp group in a bid to provide the much-needed support to COVID 19 infected staff and those on quarantine, making sure that food, medicine, and groceries were made available to the quarantined staff.
Transportation, to staff working in COVID 19 labs, delivery of HCQ to quarantine staff was also ensured without any hassle. ‘buddies @sctimst,’ a WhatsApp group, took over coordination of volunteer work at all levels. The digital network helped in identifying service requirements for all people, irrespective of designations.
A 15-member core team was in charge of controlling all service-related initiatives, thereby ensuring service delivery and feedback monitoring. A 61-member network, with 15 active members as volunteers, has ensured the availability of services such as counseling, mindful yoga, and meditation, preventive measures, guidance, wellness support through faculties including psychiatrists, naturopathy specialists, Ayurveda physicians, and psychologists. The team has also lend a hand in the activities undertaken by various organisations in maintaining cleanliness and providing food to the needy. Patients and their relatives at the Medical College, SCTIMST, Regional Cancer Centre (RCC), and Sree Avittam Thirunal Hospital for Children (SAT) are being provided support in need like travel, medicine, and food.
The BMS-backed Sree Chitra Employees Sangh distributed food packets to bystanders and poor patients within the Thiruvananthapuram Medical College Campus, and they included those from Regional Cancer Centre, Sree Avittam Thirunal Hospital for Children (SAT), SCTIMST and Medical College Hospital. Further, a blood donation drive by the Employees Sangh members was also initiated on April 16 to be donated to the SCTIMST Blood bank to overcome shortcomings till April 23. Grocery Kits were distributed to those in need at the Institute. The benefactors include cleaning staff, outsourced from an external agency, also. Lunch packets are also being served on a daily basis to those identified among the same group, free of cost.
Around 1000, masks and sanitizers have been distributed among the patients and bystanders during the lock-down period. The Non-Academic Employees & Association at SCTIMST has provided soap and sanitizers in their effort to combat and prevent the spread of the deadly virus.
Controlling Measures And Voluntary Activities Done By Staff Members Of SCTIMST From March 25, 2020, To Till Date
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)