Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon advances into some more parts of South Interior Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Karaikal; most parts of Bay of Bengal
Under the influence of the Western Disturbance, scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers very likely to continue over western Himalayan region
Isolated to scattered rain/thundershowers over plains of northwest India during next 48 hours and decrease thereafter
Isolated thunderstorm accompanied with lightning and gusty wind are likely over these regions during next 24 hours
06 JUN 2020 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ Southwest Monsoon advanced into some more parts of South Interior Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Karaikal; most parts of southwest Bay of Bengal, entire southeast Bay of Bengal; some more parts of eastcentral Bay of Bengal and some parts of westcentral & northeast Bay of Bengal.
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat.14°N/Long.60°E, Lat.14°N/Long.70°E, Karwar, Hassan, Salem, Puducherry, Lat.13°N/Long.85°E, Lat.16°N/Long.90°E and Lat.20°N/Long.93°E.
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advancement of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Karnataka, entire Tamil Nadu; some parts of Rayalaseema and Coastal Andhra Pradesh; entire southwest Bay of Bengal; some more parts of central and northeast Bay of Bengal and some parts of northeast India during next 2­3 days.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over Bihar & adjoining East Uttar Pradesh extending upto 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a trough between 5.8 km and 7.6 km above mean sea level with its axis roughly along Long.78°E to the north of Lat.28°N persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over northwest Rajasthan & neighbourhood at 1.5 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over east Vidarbha & neighbourhood extending upto 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over eastcentral Bay of Bengal & adjoining north Andaman Sea between 3.1 km and 5.8 km above mean sea level persists.
Under the influence of the Western Disturbance, scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers very likely to continue over western Himalayan region and isolated to scattered rain/thundershowers over plains of northwest India during next 48 hours and decrease thereafter. Isolated thunderstorm accompanied with lightning and gusty wind are likely over these regions during next 24 hours.
A Low Pressure Area is likely to develop over Eastcentral Bay of Bengal around 08th June, 2020.
Kindly visit www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی مانسون جنوبی کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے کچھ اور اندرونی حصوں، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل ، مغربی بنگال کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں سرگرم ہوا
مغربی ڈسٹربینس کے اثر کے تحت، مغربی ہمالیائی علاقے میں بارش /گرج کےساتھ بارش ہونے اور چھینٹے پڑنے کا امکان
آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران شمال مغربی ہندستان کے میدانی علاقوں میں چھنٹے پڑنے/گرج کے ساتھ بارش اور اسکے بعد اس میں کمی آنے کا امکانی آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ، ان علاقوں میں بجلی چمکنے اور آندھی کے ساتھ دور دراز علاقوں میں گرج کے ساتھ بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے
06 JUN 2020 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 جون 2020/ ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے قومی موسم پیشگوئی مرکز کے مطابق:
جنوب مغربی مانسون: جنوبی کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کےکچھ اور اندرونی حصوں، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل ، مغربی بنگال کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں مزید سرگرم ہوگیا ہے،۔ بنگال کی جنوب –مغربی خلیج کے زیادہ تر حصے، بنگال کی پوری جنوب مشرقی خلیج، مشرقی بنگال خلیج کےکچھ اور حصوں اور مغربی بنگال کے شمال مغربی اور شمال مشرقی خلیج کے کچھ حصوں میں مانسون سرگرم ہے۔
مانسون کی شمالی عرض البلد14 ڈگری این /طول البلد 60 ڈگری این طول البلد 70 ڈگری ای، کردار، ہاسن ، سلیم ، پڈوچیری ، عرض البلد 13 ڈگری این /طول البلد 85 این اور طول البلد 93 ای سے مسلسل گذرر ہی ہے۔
جبوب مغربی مانسون کے مزید آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حالات مسلسل بن رہے ہیں اور ا سکے کرناٹک کے مزید کچھ حصوں ، پورے تمل ناڈو میں رائل سیما کے حصوں میں اور ساحلی آندھراپردیش ، پوری جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال، وسطی اور مغربی خلیج بنگال اور شمال مشرقی ہندستان کے کچھ حصوں میں آئندہ 23 دونوں کے دوران سرگرم ہونے اور پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
سائیکلونک طوفان کا بہاؤ 0.9 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ جو سطح سمندر کے اوپر بنا اور قائم ہے ۔ بہار اور اس سے متصل اترپردیش کی جانب متحرک ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
7.6 کلو میٹر کے درمیان موٹے طور پر طول البلد 78 ڈگری ای سے شمال میں عرض البلد 28 ڈگری این پر قائم ہے۔
سائیکلونک سرکولیشن، شمال مغربی راجستھان پر اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں پر سطح سمندر سے 1.5 کلو میٹر اوپر قائم ہے۔