Ministry of Science & Technology
CeNS synthesises novel photo-sensitive cholesteric liquid crystals for display devices at room temperature
06 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology have synthesised a series of novel photo-sensitive cholesteric liquid crystals at room temperature for widest thermal range which can be used to make optical storage devices such as optically rewritable boards, advertising boards and so on.
Liquid crystals have become an integral part of human life, for example, the most modern display devices such as computers, mobiles, TV screens, and so on are made up of liquid crystals. Cholesteric liquid crystals are special kind of materials which have the property of reflecting the light of wavelength equal to its pitch length, and this pitch length is temperature-sensitive. So, they are generally used as thermal sensors. If such cholesteric liquid crystals are made photo-sensitive, then these materials can be used for optical storage devices and other related applications.
The team of scientists from CeNS headed by Dr Veena Prasad have synthesised these novel photo-sensitive cholesteric liquid crystals for temperature range from -10oC to 160oC. Hence, the devices made using these liquid crystals can be used in Syberia to Saudi Arabia where extreme temperatures were reported. A simple, cost-effective procedure was adopted to synthesise such materials. These room-temperature liquid crystals can be used for creating optical storage devices, liquid crystal displays and so on.
The phenomena driving such optical storage device lies in tuning the molecules with light. Energetically more stable trans-state of azobenzene based photosensitive molecules turned to metastable cis configuration with the illumination of suitable UV light. Bringing them back to the original trans-state can be done using either by shining light of higher wavelength (~ 450nm) or by keeping it in a dark state. The later process is known as thermal back relaxation, where only room temperature is playing the role. The idea behind the phenomena is to increase such thermal back relaxation to retain the optically written images for a long time.
An optical storage device based on above phenomena was fabricated, in collaboration with Dr Gurumurthy Hegde from BSN Centre for Nano-materials and Displays, BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru, using one of these materials. The device has shown very high thermal back relaxation with good contrast between the illuminated region (dark state) and masked region (bright state). This process took almost 5 hours to relax back to its original configuration (i.e., trans-state). Such devices are extremely useful in creating rewritable advertisement boards where one can store the images for several hours and then can be rewritten or in some cases can be kept as permanent storage device. Then can also be used as optical rewritable boards for schools and colleges.
This invention will definitely help to bring down the cost of the devices with a very simple yet powerful photoisomerisation concept. An Indian patent has been filed for this invention.
Figure: High contrast images with masked regions (bright in colour) and dark regions (exposed regions) showing good contrast between bright and dark states. The image took almost 5 hours to relax to its original state.
[For further details, contact Dr Veena Prasad (veena@cens.res.in).]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीईएनएस ने कमरे के तापमान पर डिस्‍प्‍ले उपकरणों के लिए नवीन प्रकाश-सुग्राही कोलेस्टेरिक तरल क्रिस्टलों का संश्‍लेषण किया
06 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने व्यापक थर्मल रेंज के लिए कमरे के तापमान पर नवीन प्रकाश-सुग्राही कोलेस्टेरिक तरल क्रिस्टल की श्रृंखला को संश्लेषित किया है, जिसका इस्तेमाल ऑप्‍टिकली रिराइटेबल बोर्ड, विज्ञापन बोर्ड आदि जैसे ऑप्टिकल भंडारण उपकरण बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
तरल क्रिस्टल मानव जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग बन चुके हैं, उदाहरण के लिए कंप्यूटर, मोबाइल, टीवी स्क्रीन आदि जैसे सबसे आधुनिक डिस्प्ले डिवाइस इसी तरह तरल क्रिस्टल से बनते हैं। कोलेस्टेरिक तरल क्रिस्टल विशेष प्रकार की पदार्थ होते है, जिनमें तरंग दैर्ध्य या वेव्लेंगथ के प्रकाश को उसकी पिच लेंगथ के बराबर प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले पदार्थ होते हैं, और यह पिच लेंगथ तापमान के प्रति संवेदनशील होती है। इसलिए, वे आमतौर पर थर्मल सेंसर के रूप में उपयोग में लाए जाते हैं। यदि इस तरह के कोलेस्टेरिक तरल क्रिस्टल को प्रकाश-सुग्राही होते हैं, तो इन पदार्थों का उपयोग ऑप्टिकल भंडारण उपकरणों और अन्य संबंधित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. वीणा प्रसाद के नेतृत्व में सीईएनएस के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने इन नवीन प्रकाश-सुग्राही कोलेस्टेरिक तरल क्रिस्टल का 10oC से 160oC तापमान रेंज तक संश्लेषित किया है। इसलिए, इन तरल क्रिस्टल का उपयोग करके बनाए गए उपकरणों का उपयोग साइबेरिया से सऊदी अरब तक में किया जा सकता है, जहां कठोर तापमान जैसी स्थिति होती है। ऐसे पदार्थों को संश्लेषित करने के लिए सरल, किफायती प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई। ये कमरे के तापमान के तरल क्रिस्टल का उपयोग ऑप्टिकल भंडारण उपकरणों, लिक्विड क्रिस्टल डिस्प्ले आदि बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
यह आविष्कार निश्चित रूप से एक बहुत ही सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली फोटोआइसमेरिशन अवधारणा के साथ उपकरणों की लागत को कम करने में मदद करेगा। इस आविष्कार के लिए भारतीय पेटेंट दायर किया गया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0037FMF.gif
चित्र : मास्‍क्‍ड रीजन्‍स (रंग में उज्ज्वल) और डार्क रीजन्‍स (एक्‍सपोस्‍ड रीजन्‍स) सहित हाई कॉन्‍ट्रास्‍ट इमेजिस उज्ज्वल और अंधेरी स्थितियों के बीच अच्छा कॉन्‍ट्रास्‍ट दिखाती हैं। इमेज को अपनी मूल स्थिति में रिलेक्‍स करने में लगभग 5 घंटे लगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए सम्‍पर्क करें डॉ. वीणा प्रसाद (veena@cens.res.in).]