Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and Atal Innovation Mission sign a Letter of Intent to Foster Innovation in the Country
05 JUN 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR a premier R&D organization with focus on science and technology that enables innovation-driven industry and nurture transdisciplinary leadership has come together with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a GoIflagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship have come together to collaborate in areas of mutual interest. Towards promoting innovation in the country in various sectors, a letter of intent was signed today between the two organizations, in presence of Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairperson, Niti Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO of Niti Aayog and Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG CSIR and other senior officials from both the organizations.
![th[3]](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004RG7G.jpg)
Major areas of mutual interest, among others include:
- Supporting world class start-ups through CSIR Incubators under Atal Innovation mission initiatives and jointly work on new models of innovation, including setting up of CSIR Innovation Parks. CSIR with its strong patent portfolio and knowledge base and world class researchers and AIM that has been working on policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy together can boost and strengthen innovation ecosystem of the country.
- Stimulating innovation and research in the MSME industry by CSIR in collaboration with ARISE. In this context, while ARISE initiative of AIM, works to stimulate innovation and research in the MSME industry, CSIR has been working very closely with MSME where in many of its technologies and know-how have supported the MSME industry. Together they have the potential to transform and stimulate the MSME sector in the country.
- Creating problem solving mind-set across schools in India through close cooperation between Atal Tinkering Labs and Jigyasa. There is natural synergy between Atal Tinkering Laboratories that have been working to foster curiosity, creativity and imagination in young minds and CSIRs ´JIGYASA’ a Student-Scientist connect program where in >3 lakhs students across the country have been exposed to science and technology. The coming together of the two will enhance the opportunities for students and stimulate their scientific thinking and temperament.
- The joint initiatives and collaboration will be implemented through development of Work Plans, which describe specifically the activities to be carried out under this collaboration.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாட்டில் புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் இடையே ஒப்பந்தம்
05 JUN 2020 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தாக்க அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பல்துறை தலைமைப்பண்பை உருவாக்கவும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் முதன்மை அமைப்பாக சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் திகழ்கிறது. புத்தாக்கத்தன்மை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் திறனை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்தை இந்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்நிலையில், பரஸ்பரம் பலனளிக்கும் வகையில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆரும், அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கமும் ஒன்றாக இணைந்துள்ளன. பல்வேறு துறைகளில் புத்தாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில், இரு அமைப்புகளுக்கும் இடையே இன்று விருப்ப ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நிதி ஆயோக் அமைப்பின் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.ராஜீவ் குமார், நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு.அமிதாப் காந்த், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு.சேகர் சி மாண்டே மற்றும் இரு அமைப்புகளையும் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பரஸ்பர நலனுக்காக இருதரப்பும் இணைந்து செயல்படும் முக்கிய பகுதிகள்:
• அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்க முயற்சிகளின் கீழ், புதிய நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மையங்கள் மூலம் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்குவதற்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவிப்பது. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் புத்தாக்கப் பூங்காக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட புதிய புத்தாக்க மாதிரிகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பது.
• ARISE அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறைக்கான புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஊக்குவிப்பது.
• அடல் ஊக்குவிப்பு ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர் அறிவியல் திட்டம் (Jigyasa) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம், இந்தியா முழுவதும் பள்ளிகளில் எழும் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குவது.
• ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ், மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக பணித் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.