Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches Booklet and it’s e-version on one year achievements of DoPT under Modi Government 2.0
05 JUN 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched a Booklet and it’s e-version on one year achievements of the Department of Personnel and Training, DoPT through Video Conferencing (VC). The video conferencing was attended by Secretary (Personnel) and other senior officers in the Department.
Initiating the discussion, Secretary (Personnel) elaborated the main initiatives taken by the Department during the last one year. Thereafter, the Hon’ble MOS(PP) addressed the participants and narrated some of the salient achievements of the Department in one year which are mentioned below:
1. AARAMBH – A common foundation course for officers of 21 Services recruited through Civil Services Examination has been undertaken. The officers from these Services were addressed by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 31.10.2019 at Statue of Unity, Kevadia.
2. A new training initiative for government employees named iGoT(Integrated Government online Training) has been launched, which aims to provide role based training in place of rule based training provided till now.
3. A version of iGoT fitted to the training needs of frontline workers tackling COVID-19 has been launched. As on date 10,52,410 users are enrolled in iGoT for COVID-19 learning platform and they have consumed more than 20 lakhs courses till now.
4. The institution of Lokpal has been operationalized from its new office. Lokpal (Complaint) Rules have been framed and Rules on Finance and Accounts and Declaration of Assets are at an advanced stage.
5. Fundamental reforms have been initiated in the area of Government recruitment. At present our citizens, especially those belonging to the poor and unprivileged sections, go through cumbersome procedures of multiple agencies and examinations of Government recruitment. A proposal for establishment of a National Recruitment Agency is at an advanced stage. The NRA will conduct computer based online Common Eligibility Test for recruitment to non-gazetted posts with test centres in every district. This will ease the difficulties faced by the aspirants of Government jobs.
6. Constitution of branches of Central Administrative Tribunal at Jammu and Srinagar. Inauguration of Tribunal at Jammu will be made through video conferencing on Monday.
MOS(PP) thanked the officers for their contribution in the above said achievements despite Corona pandemic. He also stated that despite the pandemic the offices have put in their best and it proved the concept of minimum attendance - maximum output.
MOS(PP) also interacted with officers who appreciated the gesture of the Union Minister, who interacted with officers of junior level i.e. Section Officer and Under Secretary.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोदी सरकार 2.0 के तहत डीओपीटी की एक वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर पुस्तिका और इसका ई-संस्करण जारी किया
05 JUN 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डा. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिग के माध्यम से कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की एक वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर एक पुस्तिका (बुकलेट) और इसका ई-संस्करण जारी किया। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग में विभाग के सचिव (कार्मिक) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001RXXW.jpg
चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए, सचिव (कार्मिक) ने पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान विभाग द्वारा की गई मुख्य पहलों को विस्तार से बताया। इसके बाद, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (पीपी) ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और एक वर्ष में विभाग की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया जो नीचे वर्णित है:
1. आरंभ: सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के माध्यम से भर्ती की गई 21 सेवाओं के अधिकारियों के लिए एक सामान्य आधार पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। इन सेवाओं के अधिकारियों को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 31 अक्टूबर 2019 को स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, केवडिया में संबोधित किया गया था।
2. आईगॉट iGoT (एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण) नामक सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एक नई प्रशिक्षण पहल की शुरूआत की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य अब तक प्रदान किए गए नियम आधारित प्रशिक्षण के स्थान पर भूमिका आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
3. कोविड-19 से निपटने में अग्रिम पंक्ति में कार्य कर रहे लोगों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं के लिए आईगॉट iGoT का एक संस्करण शुरू किया गया है। आज की तारीख तक, 10,52,410 उपयोगकर्ताओं को कोविड-19 शिक्षण मंच के लिए आईगॉट iGoT में नामांकित किया गया है और वे अब तक 20 लाख से अधिक पाठ्यक्रमों का पर काम कर चुके हैं।
4. लोकपाल संस्था का संचालन नए कार्यालय से किया गया है। लोकपाल (शिकायत) नियम तैयार कर लिए गए हैं तथा वित्त और लेखा पर नियम एवं आस्तियों की घोषणा अंतिम चरण में है।
5. सरकारी नियुक्तियों के क्षेत्र में भी मौलिक सुधार शुरू किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में विशेष रूप से गरीब और असंगठित वर्गों से संबंधित नागरिकों को सरकारी नियुक्तियों में कई एजेंसियों की बोझिल प्रक्रियाओं और परीक्षाओं से गुजरना पड़ता है। राष्ट्रीय नियुक्ति एजेंसी की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव अपने अंतिम चरण में है। एनआरए प्रत्येक जिले में परीक्षा केंद्रों के साथ अराजपत्रित पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन पात्रता परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा। इससे सरकारी नौकरियों के इच्छुक लोगों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों से पार पाने में आसानी होगी।
6. जम्मू और श्रीनगर में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की शाखाओं का गठन किया जाएगा। जम्मू में न्यायाधिकरण का उद्घाटन सोमवार को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए किया जाएगा।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PU5T.jpg
राज्यमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी के बावजूद उपर्युक्त उपलब्धियों में उनके योगदान के लिए अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महामारी के बावजूद कार्यालयों ने अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है और इसने न्यूनतम उपस्थिति-अधिकतम उत्पादन की अवधारणा को साबित कर दिखाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जूनियर स्तर के अधिकारियों यानी अनुभाग अधिकारी और अवर सचिव के साथ भी बातचीत की।