Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches Booklet and it’s e-version on one year achievements of DoPT under Modi Government 2.0
05 JUN 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched a Booklet and it’s e-version on one year achievements of the Department of Personnel and Training, DoPT through Video Conferencing (VC). The video conferencing was attended by Secretary (Personnel) and other senior officers in the Department.
Initiating the discussion, Secretary (Personnel) elaborated the main initiatives taken by the Department during the last one year. Thereafter, the Hon’ble MOS(PP) addressed the participants and narrated some of the salient achievements of the Department in one year which are mentioned below:
1. AARAMBH – A common foundation course for officers of 21 Services recruited through Civil Services Examination has been undertaken. The officers from these Services were addressed by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 31.10.2019 at Statue of Unity, Kevadia.
2. A new training initiative for government employees named iGoT(Integrated Government online Training) has been launched, which aims to provide role based training in place of rule based training provided till now.
3. A version of iGoT fitted to the training needs of frontline workers tackling COVID-19 has been launched. As on date 10,52,410 users are enrolled in iGoT for COVID-19 learning platform and they have consumed more than 20 lakhs courses till now.
4. The institution of Lokpal has been operationalized from its new office. Lokpal (Complaint) Rules have been framed and Rules on Finance and Accounts and Declaration of Assets are at an advanced stage.
5. Fundamental reforms have been initiated in the area of Government recruitment. At present our citizens, especially those belonging to the poor and unprivileged sections, go through cumbersome procedures of multiple agencies and examinations of Government recruitment. A proposal for establishment of a National Recruitment Agency is at an advanced stage. The NRA will conduct computer based online Common Eligibility Test for recruitment to non-gazetted posts with test centres in every district. This will ease the difficulties faced by the aspirants of Government jobs.
6. Constitution of branches of Central Administrative Tribunal at Jammu and Srinagar. Inauguration of Tribunal at Jammu will be made through video conferencing on Monday.
MOS(PP) thanked the officers for their contribution in the above said achievements despite Corona pandemic. He also stated that despite the pandemic the offices have put in their best and it proved the concept of minimum attendance - maximum output.
MOS(PP) also interacted with officers who appreciated the gesture of the Union Minister, who interacted with officers of junior level i.e. Section Officer and Under Secretary.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने एक वर्षात केलेल्या कामगिरीच्या पुस्तिकेचे आणि ई-आवृत्तीचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
05 JUN 2020 10:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जून 2020
ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु ऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आज कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने गेल्या एक वर्षात केलेल्या कामगिरीच्या पुस्तिकेचे आणि ई-आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन केले. व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमाच्यावेळी कार्मिक विभागाचे सचिव आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी कार्मिक विभागाच्या सचिवांनी गेल्या वर्षभरामध्ये विभागाच्यावतीने करण्यात आलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण कामांची माहिती विस्तारपूर्वक दिली. यानंतर मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सर्वांना मार्गदर्शन करून विभागाने केलेल्या इतर कामगिरीची माहिती दिली. या विभागाने केलेल्या कामाचा थोडक्यात तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे आहे -
1. आरंभ - नागरी सेवा परीक्षेच्या माध्यमातून भर्ती करण्यात आलेल्या 21 सेवांच्या अधिका-यांसाठी एक सामान्य आधार निश्चित करून प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला. या पाठ्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या तुकडीला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दि. 31 ऑक्टोबर, 2019 रोजी केवडिया येथे स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी परिसरामध्ये मार्गदर्शन केले.
2. आय-गॉट (एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण) या नावाने सरकारी कर्मचारी वर्गासाठी एक नवीन प्रशिक्षण योजनेचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. सर्व नियमांच्या आधारे पायाभूत प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे.
3. कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रसार झाल्यामुळे आघाडीच्या फळीमध्ये राहून कार्य करीत असलेल्या कर्मचारी वर्गाला तसे वेगळे प्रशिक्षण देण्याची आवश्यकता निर्माण झाली. त्यामुळे ‘आयगॉट’ची एक नवीन आवृत्ती सुरू करण्यात आली.या नवीन आवृत्तीनुसार प्रशिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आत्तापर्यंत 10,52,410 जणांनी नावनोंदणी केली आहे. या मंचाच्या माध्यमातून आत्तापर्यंत 20 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त पाठ्यक्रमांवर काम करण्यात आले आहे.
4. लोकपाल संस्थेचे कामकाज नवीन कार्यालयातून सुरू करण्यात आले. लोकपाल (तक्रार) नियमावली तयार करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच वित्त आणि लेखाविषयक नियमावली तयार करण्याचे काम अंतिम टप्प्यामध्ये आले आहे.
5. सरकारी नियुक्ती करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये मुलभूत सुधारणा करण्याचे काम सुरू केले आहे. सध्या गरीब आणि असंघटित वर्गातल्या नागरिकांना सरकारी नियुक्ती कामामध्ये अनेक अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागतो. त्यातून गरजू जनतेची मुक्तता करण्यासाठी एनआरए म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय एजेन्सीची स्थापना करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, त्यासंबंधिचे कार्य आता अखेरच्या टप्प्यात आले आहे. एनआरएच्यावतीने प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यामध्ये परीक्षा केंद्र स्थापन करून अराजपत्रित पदांसाठी नियुक्ती करण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन पात्रता परीक्षांचे आयोजन करण्यात येईल. यामुळे सरकारी नोकरी मिळवताना येणा-या समस्या कमी होणार आहेत.
6. जम्मू आणि श्रीनगरमध्य केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणाची शाखा स्थापन करण्यात येणार आहे. जम्म्मूमध्ये या न्यायाधिकरणाचे उद्घाटन सोमवारी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून करण्यात येणार आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक झालेला असतानाही अनेक कामे अतिशय वेगाने आणि चांगल्या पद्धतीने करण्यासाठी सर्व अधिकारी वर्गाने दिलेल्या सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदानाबद्दल मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सर्वांना धन्यवाद दिले. सर्वांनी कमीतकमी उपस्थितीमध्ये सर्वात जास्त उत्पादन दिल्याचेही जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी नमूद केले.
याप्रसंगी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी कनिष्ठ स्तरावरील अधिकारी, विभाग अधिकारी आणि अवर सचिव यांच्याशीही संवाद साधला.