Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches Booklet and it’s e-version on one year achievements of DoPT under Modi Government 2.0
05 JUN 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched a Booklet and it’s e-version on one year achievements of the Department of Personnel and Training, DoPT through Video Conferencing (VC). The video conferencing was attended by Secretary (Personnel) and other senior officers in the Department.
Initiating the discussion, Secretary (Personnel) elaborated the main initiatives taken by the Department during the last one year. Thereafter, the Hon’ble MOS(PP) addressed the participants and narrated some of the salient achievements of the Department in one year which are mentioned below:
1. AARAMBH – A common foundation course for officers of 21 Services recruited through Civil Services Examination has been undertaken. The officers from these Services were addressed by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 31.10.2019 at Statue of Unity, Kevadia.
2. A new training initiative for government employees named iGoT(Integrated Government online Training) has been launched, which aims to provide role based training in place of rule based training provided till now.
3. A version of iGoT fitted to the training needs of frontline workers tackling COVID-19 has been launched. As on date 10,52,410 users are enrolled in iGoT for COVID-19 learning platform and they have consumed more than 20 lakhs courses till now.
4. The institution of Lokpal has been operationalized from its new office. Lokpal (Complaint) Rules have been framed and Rules on Finance and Accounts and Declaration of Assets are at an advanced stage.
5. Fundamental reforms have been initiated in the area of Government recruitment. At present our citizens, especially those belonging to the poor and unprivileged sections, go through cumbersome procedures of multiple agencies and examinations of Government recruitment. A proposal for establishment of a National Recruitment Agency is at an advanced stage. The NRA will conduct computer based online Common Eligibility Test for recruitment to non-gazetted posts with test centres in every district. This will ease the difficulties faced by the aspirants of Government jobs.
6. Constitution of branches of Central Administrative Tribunal at Jammu and Srinagar. Inauguration of Tribunal at Jammu will be made through video conferencing on Monday.
MOS(PP) thanked the officers for their contribution in the above said achievements despite Corona pandemic. He also stated that despite the pandemic the offices have put in their best and it proved the concept of minimum attendance - maximum output.
MOS(PP) also interacted with officers who appreciated the gesture of the Union Minister, who interacted with officers of junior level i.e. Section Officer and Under Secretary.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం 2.0లో డి.ఓ.పి.టి. ఏడాది విజయాలపై ఈ-వెర్షన్ బుక్ లెట్ ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
05 JUN 2020 7:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య భారత అభివృద్ధి కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్), ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం పర్సనల్, పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవియన్స్ మరు పెన్షన్, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ, స్పేస్ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం 2.0 డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ పర్సనల్ అండ్ ట్రైనింగ్ (డి.ఓ.పి.టి) ఏడాది విజయాల మీద ఒక ఈ - పుస్తకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశంలో కార్యదర్శి (పర్సనల్) సహా ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా చర్చను ప్రారంభించిన కార్యదర్శి (పర్సనల్) గత ఏడాదిలో శాఖ తీసుకున్న ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలను వివరించారు. అనంతరం, గౌరవ సహాయమంత్రి ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పాల్గొన్న వారిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించటంతో పాటు ఈ ఏడాది విజయాల్లో కొన్నింటిని పేర్కొన్నారు.
1. ఆరంభ్ (ఏ.ఏ.ఆర్.ఏ.ఎమ్.బి.హెచ్) – సివిల్ సర్వీసు పరీక్ష ద్వారా నియమితులైన 21 సేవల అధికారులకు ఒక సాధారణ ఫౌండేషన్ కోర్సు చేపట్టడం జరిగింది. ఈ అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి గౌరవ ప్రధాని 2019 అక్టోబర్ 31న కెవాడియాలోని స్టాట్యూ ఆఫ్ యూనిటీలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో గౌరవ ప్రధాని ప్రసగించారు.
2. ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల కోసం ఐగోట్ (ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ గవర్నమెంట్ ఆన్‌లైన్ ట్రైనింగ్) అనే కొత్త శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించబడింది, ఇది ఇప్పటివరకు అందించిన రూల్ బేస్డ్ శిక్షణ స్థానంలో రోల్ బేస్డ్ శిక్షణను అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
3. కోవిడ్ 19 పోరాటంలో ముందువరుస కార్మికుల శిక్షణ అవసరాలకు తగినట్లుగా ఐ గోట్ యొక్క వెర్షన్ ప్రారంభించబడింది. నేటి 10,52,410 మంది వినియోగదారులు కోవిడ్ -19 లెర్నింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్ కోసం ఐగోట్‌లో చేరారు మరియు వారు ఇప్పటివరకు 20 లక్షలకు పైగా కోర్సులను వినియోగించారు.
4. లోక్ పాల్ సంస్థ కొత్త కార్యాలయం ప్రారంభమైంది. లోక్‌పాల్ (ఫిర్యాదు) నియమాలు రూపొందించబడ్డాయి మరియు ఆర్థిక మరియు ఖాతాలపై నియమాలు మరియు ఆస్తుల ప్రకటన అధునాతన దశలో ఉన్నాయి.
5. ప్రభుత్వ నియామక విభాగాల్లో ప్రాథమిక సంస్కరణలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ప్రస్తుతం మన పౌరులు, ముఖ్యంగా పేద మరియు అసంపూర్తిగా ఉన్న వర్గాలకు చెందినవారు, బహుళ ఏజెన్సీల సరిగ్గా లేని విధానాలు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ నియామకాల పరీక్షల ద్వారా వెళతారు. నేషనల్ రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీని స్థాపించే ప్రతిపాదన అధునాతన దశలో ఉంది. ప్రతి జిల్లాలోని పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలతో గెజిటెడ్ కాని పోస్టులకు నియామకం కోసం ఎన్.ఆర్. ఏ. కంప్యూటర్ ఆధారిత ఆన్‌లైన్ కామన్ ఎలిజిబిలిటీ టెస్ట్ నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఇది ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగార్థులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇబ్బందులను తగ్గిస్తుంది.
6. జమ్మూ, శ్రీనగర్ లో సెంట్రల్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ రాజ్యాంగ శాఖలు. జమ్మూలో ట్రిబ్యునల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవం సోమవారం వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా జరగనుంది.
ఓ వైపు కరోనా మహమ్మారితో పోరాడుతూనే పై విజయాలు సాధించటంలో అధికారులు చేసిన కృషి ప్రశ్నంసనీయమని సహాయ మంత్రి (పి.పి) తెలిపారు. మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలోనూ కార్యాలయాల ద్వారా కార్యక్రమాలు ఉన్నతంగా సాగాయని, కనీస హాజరు – గరిష్ట ఉత్పత్తి భావనను రుజువు చేసిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఇతర జూనియర్ అధికారులతో కూడా సంభాషించి, వారి చొరవను ప్రదర్శించారు.