Ministry of Science & Technology
Aerosol characterization and radiative effects at High Altitude site in Western-Trans Himalayas
The study can help better understanding the aerosol optical and microphysical properties and improving the modelling of aerosol effects in view of aerosol-climate implications
05 JUN 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India have found that aerosol radiative forcing larger than the global averages, implying some amount of radiative effects, in spite of the clean atmosphere over the trans-Himalayas. The paper under publication in the journal Science of the Total Environment shows that monthly-mean atmospheric radiative forcing of aerosols leads to heating rates of 0.04 to 0.13 C per day. Further, the temperature over the Ladakh region is increasing 0.3 to 0.4 degrees Celsius per decades from the last 3 decades.
The atmospheric aerosols play a key role in the regional/global climate system through scattering and absorption of incoming solar radiation and by modifying the cloud microphysics. Despite the large progress in quantifying the impact of different aerosols on radiative forcing, it still remains one of the major uncertainties in the climate change assessment. Precise measurements of aerosol properties are required to reduce the uncertainties, especially over the oceans and high altitude remote location in the Himalayas where they are scarce.
The study led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (Scientist, ARIES, Nainital, India) along with contributions by Dr. Shantikumar S. Ningombam (Scientist, IIA, Bangalore, India), Dr. Dimitris G. Kaskaoutis (Scientist, National Observatory of Athens, Greece), Dr. B. L. Madhavan (Scientist, National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, India) and other team members analysed the variability of aerosol optical, physical and radiative properties from January 2008 to December 2018 and the role of fine and coarse particles in aerosol radiative forcing (ARF) assessment. ARF is the effect of anthropogenic aerosols on the radiative fluxes at the top of the atmosphere and at the surface and on the absorption of radiation within the atmosphere.
The observations of the scientists show that the aerosol optical depth (AOD) exhibited a distinct seasonal variation with higher values (0.07) in May and lower (0.03) in winter months. The lower values of Ångström exponent (AE) in spring indicated dominance of coarse-mode dust aerosols. An aerosol classification based on FMF and SSA revealed a dominance of medium-sized mixed aerosols over the Hanle and Merak, especially in Spring (53%). Pure and polluted dust exhibited fractions between 16% and 23%, with a low frequency of less than 13% of absorbing aerosols, denoting weak influence of anthropogenic aerosols and Black Carbon over the trans-Himalayan sites. Further, the aerosol radiative forcing ARF values at top of the atmosphere were mostly low (-1.3 Wm-2) over Hanle and Merak.
"A deep scientific study of aerosol generation, transport, and its properties have important implications in our understanding and mitigation of climate change via atmospheric warming, which among many things, impacts the snow and glacier dynamics over the trans-Himalayan region," said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The results from the study can help better understanding the aerosol optical and microphysical properties and improving the modelling of aerosol effects in view of aerosol-climate implications via modifications in atmospheric warming and changes in the snow/glacier albedo over the trans-Himalayan region.
Measurements of aerosol optical and microphysical properties started during the last decade at the Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO) at the high altitude background sites of Hanle and Merak in the trans-Himalayas under the frameworks of Aerosol Radiative Forcing over India (ARFI) and Astronomical Site Survey program of Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore. In addition to this, few in-situ measurements of carbonaceous aerosols and ionic species have also been performed at Himansh Observatory (Spiti Valley) in the western Himalayas.
The transport of light-absorbing carbonaceous aerosols and dust from the polluted Indo-Gangetic Plain and desert areas over the Himalayas constitutes a major climatic issue due to severe impacts on atmospheric warming and glacier retreat. This heating over the Himalayas facilitates the “elevated-hat pump” that strengthens the temperature gradient between land and ocean and modifies the atmospheric circulation and the monsoon rainfall. A better understanding of the aerosol optical and microphysical properties through the study can improving the modelling of aerosol effects in view of aerosol-climate implications via modifications in atmospheric warming and changes in the snow/glacier albedo over the trans-Himalayan region.
Figure 1: Classification and average fractions of different aerosol types over the study sites (Hanle and Merak)[Dumka et al., 2020, STOTEN].
Figure 2: Scatter plot of hourly AOD500 vs. AE400-870, data in Hanle, and Merak during 2008-2018 (Dumka et al., 20202; STOTEN).
(Publication: Science of the Total Environment, (In-Press), May 2020.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.scitotenv.2020.139354
Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) and Dr. Shantikumar S. Ningombam (Email: shanti@iiap.res.in; 097410 01220) can be contacted for further details.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी ट्रांस हिमालय में अत्‍यधिक ऊंचाई वाली जगहों पर एरोसोल लक्षण और विकिरण संबंधी प्रभाव
इस अध्ययन से एयरोसोल ऑप्टिकल एवं माइक्रोफिजिकल गुणों को बेहतर तरीके से समझने और जलवायु पर एयरोसोल के प्रभाव के मद्देनजर एयरोसोल प्रभावों के मॉडलिंग को सुधारने में मदद मिल सकती है
05 JUN 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्‍वायत्‍त अनुसंधान संस्‍थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल के शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि ट्रांस हिमालय पर स्वच्छ वातावरण होने के बावजूद एयरोसोल विकिरण दबाव वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में अधिक है जिससे कुछ मात्रा में विकिरण का प्रभाव पड़ता है। साइंस ऑफ द टोटल एनवायरनमेंट पत्रिका में प्रकाशनाधीन शोध पत्र से पता चलता है कि एरोसोल के मासिक औसत वायुमंडलीय विकिरण के कारण प्रति दिन 0.04 से 0.13 सेल्सियस की दर से गर्मी होती है। इसके अलावा, लद्दाख क्षेत्र का तापमान पिछले 3 दशकों से प्रति दशक 0.3 से 0.4 डिग्री सेल्सियस बढ़ रहा है।
वायुमंडलीय एरोसोल धरती पर आने वाली सौर विकिरण के बिखरने एवं अवशोषित करने के अलावा क्लाउड माइक्रोफिजिक्‍स को संशोधित करके क्षेत्रीय/ वैश्विक जलवायु प्रणाली में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। विकिरणकारी बल पर विभिन्न एरोसोल के प्रभाव को निर्धारित करने में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति होने के बावजूद यह अभी भी जलवायु परिवर्तन के आकलन की प्रमुख अनिश्चितताओं में से एक है। इन अनिश्चितताओं को कम करने के लिए एयरोसोल गुणों के सटीक माप करने की आवश्यकता होती है, विशेष रूप से समुद्रों और हिमालय में अत्‍यधिक ऊंचाई वाले दूरदराज के स्थान पर जहां वे दुर्लभ हैं।
यह अध्ययन डॉ. उमेश चंद्र दुमका (वैज्ञानिक, एआरआईईएस, नैनीताल, भारत) के नेतृत्व में किया गया। अध्ययन में डॉ. शांति कुमार एस. निंगोम्‍बम (वैज्ञानिक, आईआईए, बेंगलूरु, भारत), डॉ. दिमित्रीस जी. कासकौटिस (वैज्ञानिक, नेशनल ऑब्जर्वेटरी ऑफ एथेंस, ग्रीस), डॉ. बी. एल. माधवन (वैज्ञानिक, राष्ट्रीय वायुमंडलीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला, भारत) एवं टीम के अन्य सदस्यों ने योगदान किया। उन्‍होंने जनवरी 2008 से दिसंबर 2018 तक एयरोसोल के ऑप्टिकल, भौतिक और विकिरण संबंधी गुणों की परिवर्तनशीलता का विश्‍लेषण किया। साथ ही उन्‍होंने एयरोसोल रेडिएटिव फोर्सिंग (एआरएफ) में बारीक और मोटे कणों की भूमिका का आकलन किया। एआरएफ वायुमंडल के शीर्ष और सतह पर होने वाले विकिरण प्रवाह और वायुमंडल के भीतर विकिरण के अवशोषण पर एन्थ्रोपोजेनिक एयरोसोल का प्रभाव है।
वैज्ञानिकों के अवलोकन से पता चलता है कि एयरोसोल ऑप्टिकल डेप्‍थ (एओडी) ने मई में उच्च (0.07) और सर्दियों के महीनों में निम्‍न (0.03) मान के साथ एक अलग मौसमी बदलाव का प्रदर्शन किया। वसंत में एंगस्‍ट्रम घातांक (एई) का मान कम रहा जो मोटे धूल एयरोसोल के वर्चस्‍व का संकेत देता है। एफएमएफ और एसएसए पर आधारित एयरोसोल के वर्गीकरण से हानले और मर्क पर मध्यम आकार के मिश्रित एरोसोल के वर्चस्‍व का पता चला विशेष रूप से वसंत (53 प्रतिशत) में। शुद्ध और प्रदूषित धूल ने 16 प्रतिशत और 23 प्रतिशत के बीच भिन्नता का प्रदर्शन किया जो एरोसोल को अवशोषित करने वाले 13 प्रतिशत से कम आवृत्ति के साथ ट्रांस-हिमालय के जगहों पर एंथ्रोपोजेनिक एरोसोल और ब्लैक कार्बन के कमजोर प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। इसके अलावा, वायुमंडल के शीर्ष पर एरोसोल रेडियोधर्मी फोर्जिंग एआरएफ के मान हानले और मर्क पर आमतौर पर कम (-1.3 Wm-2) थे।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'एयरोसोल की उत्‍पत्ति, परिवहन और इसके गुणों का गहराई से किया गया वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन का वायुमंडलीय गर्मी के जरिये जलवायु परिवर्तन की हमारी समझ और उपाय में महत्वपूर्ण निहितार्थ है। यह अन्य तमाम चीजों के अलावा हिमालय क्षेत्र में हिम और हिमनद की गतिशीलता को प्रभावित करता है।'
इस अध्ययन से एयरोसोल ऑप्टिकल और माइक्रोफिजिकल गुणों को बेहतर तरीके से समझने में मदद मिल सकती है। साथ ही यह वायुमंडलीय गर्मी में बदलाव और ट्रांस हिमालय क्षेत्र में हिम/ हिमनद की सफेदी में बदलाव के माध्यम से एयरोसोल जलवायु प्रभाव के मद्देनजर एयरोसोल प्रभावों के मॉडलिंग को बेहतर करने में मदद कर सकते है।
ट्रांस हिमायल क्षेत्र में हानले और मर्क के अत्‍यधिक ऊंचाई वाली जगहों पर एयरोसोल के ऑप्टिकल और माइक्रोफिजिकल गुणों की माप पिछले दशक के दौरान इंडियन एस्‍ट्रोनॉमिकल ऑब्जर्वेटरी (आईएओ) द्वारा शुरू की गई थी। इसे इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए), बेंगलूरु के एस्‍ट्रोनॉमिकल साइट सर्वे कार्यक्रम और एयरोसोल रेडिएटिव फोर्सिंग ओवर इंडिया (एआरएफआई) के ढांचे के तहत किया गया। इसके अलावा पश्चिमी हिमालय में हिमांश ऑब्जर्वेटरी (स्पीति घाटी) में भी कार्बोनेसियस एरोसोल और आयनिक प्रजातियों के कुछ इन-सीटू मापन किए गए हैं।
हिमालय के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों और इंडो-गैंगेटिक मैदानी इलाकों से प्रकाश द्वारा अवशोषित कार्बोनेसियस एरोसोल और धूल का परिवहन एक प्रमुख जलवायु समस्‍या है जो वायुमंडलीय गर्मी और हिमनद के प्रवाह पर गंभीर प्रभाव डालते हैं।
हिमालय पर यह गर्मी 'एलिवे‍टेड-हैट पंप' की स्थिति बनाती है जो भूमि और महासागर के बीच तापमान ढाल को मजबूत करता है और वायुमंडलीय परिसंचरण और मॉनसूनी वर्षा में बदलाव लाता है। इस अध्ययन के जरिये एयरोसोल ऑप्टिकल और माइक्रोफिजिकल गुणों की बेहतर समझ एयरोसोल जलवायु प्रभाव के मद्देनजर वायुमंडलीय गर्मी और ट्रांस हिमालय क्षेत्र में हिम/ हिमनद की सफेदी में बदलाव के जरिये एयरोसोल प्रभाव के मॉडलिंग में सुधार कर सकती है।
चित्र 1: अध्ययन स्थलों (हानले और मर्क) [दुमका एट ऑल, 2020, एसटीओटीईएन] पर विभिन्न एयरोसोल प्रकारों का वर्गीकरण और औसत अंश।
चित्र 2: हानले और मर्क में 2008-2018 के दौरान डेटा, प्रति घंटा एओडी 500 बनाम एई 400-870 का स्कैटर प्लॉट (दुमका एट ऑल, 2020, एसटीओटीईएन)।
(प्रकाशन: साइंस ऑफ द टोटल एन्‍वार्यनमेंट, (प्रकाशनाधीन), मई 2020
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.scitotenv.2020.139354
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. उमेश चंद्र दुमका (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) और डॉ. शांति कुमार एस निंगोबम (ईमेल: shanti@iiap.res.in; 097410 01220) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।)