Ministry of Science & Technology
CeNS develops low-cost catalyst for hydrogen generation from water
Hydrogen is considered as the future of clean and sustainable energy
It can be generated from water and produces water on energy generation without any carbon footprint
05 JUN 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from The Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have found out a low cost and efficient way to generate hydrogen from water using Molybdenum dioxide as a catalyst.
The scientists have shown that Molybdenum dioxide (MoO2) nanomaterials annealed in hydrogen atmosphere can act as efficient catalysts to reduce the energy input to bring about water splitting with great efficiency. Electrolytic splitting of water is a promising method to generate hydrogen but requires energy input that can be brought down in the presence of a catalyst.
Molybdenum dioxide has the potential to replace the currently employed catalyst Pt, which is expensive and has limited resources. MoO2 is a conducting metal oxide that is one of the low-cost catalysts with good efficiency and stability for hydrogen evolution.
The researchers were able to grow MoO2 directly on to tin oxide substrates for direct use as a catalyst in electrochemical cells, avoiding the need for any further electrode fabrication process. It can also be obtained as powder in high yield from cheaper precursors in an aqueous medium. Their research has been published in Chemistry- a European scientific journal.
Dr. Neena S John and co-workers from CeNS have been able to grow metallic MoO2 nanostructures on tin oxide glass and have shown that the voltage required to obtain high current density (or higher amount of hydrogen) are close to that of Platinum in acidic medium. The catalyst can be easily synthesized in the form of powder as well, with high yield from cheaper reagents such as ammonium molybdate and citric acid in water.
Mr. Alex C., a research scholar, working on this material stresses that ‘this metal oxide nanomaterial is a cheaper alternative to the precious noble metal catalysts such as Platinum, presently employed in industry for water electrolysis.’ The catalyst is highly stable for a longer duration of reaction with sustained hydrogen evolution from water. About 80 % efficient conversion of electrical energy into hydrogen has been achieved using this catalyst.
Hydrogen is considered as the future of clean and sustainable energy as it can be generated from water and produces water on energy generation without any carbon footprint. Hydrogen can be directly used as a fuel similar to natural gas or as input for fuel cells to generate electricity. It is the future energy for a clean environment and an alternative to fossil fuels, underlining the necessity of low-cost catalysts for its production.
(For further details, Dr. Neena S John (jsneena@cens.res.in) and Dr. Geetha G. Nair (ggnair@cens.res.in) can be contacted.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीईएनएस ने जल से हाइड्रोजन के उत्‍पादन के लिए सस्‍ता उत्प्रेरक तैयार किया
हाइड्रोजन को भविष्‍य का स्वच्छ एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा माना जाता है
जल से इसका उत्‍पादन किया जा सकता है और ऊर्जा उत्‍पादन पर बिना किसी कार्बन मौजूदगी के जल उत्‍पादन करता है
05 JUN 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटीके तहत एक स्‍वायत्‍त संस्‍थान द सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने उत्प्रेरक के रूप में मॉलिब्डेनम डाईऑक्‍साइड का उपयोग करते हुए जल से हाइड्रोजन उत्पन्न करने के लिए कम लागत के साथ एक कुशल तरीके का पता लगाया है।
वैज्ञानिकों ने दिखाया है कि हाइड्रोजन वायुमंडल में निरूपित मॉलिब्डेनम डाइऑक्साइड (MoO2) नैनोमैटिरियल्स बड़ी कुशलता से जल के अणु को विभाजित होने पर निकलने वाली ऊर्जा को कम करने में एक कुशल उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं। जल का इलेक्ट्रोलाइटिक विभाजन हाइड्रोजन उत्पन्न करने का एक अच्‍छा तरीका है लेकिन इसके लिए ऊर्जा इनपुट की आवश्यकता होती है जिसे उत्प्रेरक की उपस्थिति में कम किया जा सकता है।
मॉलिब्डेनम डाइऑक्साइड में फिलहाल इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने वाले उत्प्रेरक Pt को बदलने की क्षमता है। उत्‍प्रेरक के तौर पर इस्‍तेमाल के लिए Pt काफी महंगा है और यह सीमित संसाधन में उपलब्‍ध है। जबकि MoO2 एक संवाहक धातु ऑक्साइड है जो हाइड्रोजन उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए बेहतर दक्षता एवं स्थिरता के साथ एक सस्‍ता उत्प्रेरक है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने MoO2 को सीधे तौर पर टिन ऑक्साइड सब्सट्रेट पर तैयार किया ताकि उसका इस्‍तेमाल इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल सेल में उत्प्रेरक के तौर पर किया जा सके। इसके लिए किसी इलेक्‍ट्रोड फैब्रिकेशन प्रक्रिया की आवश्‍यकता नहीं होती है। इसे जलीय माध्यम में सस्ते उत्‍प्रेरक से अधिक प्राप्तियों के लिए पाउडर के रूप में भी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उनका यह शोध एक यूरोपीय वैज्ञानिक पत्रिका- केमिस्‍ट्री में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
डॉ. नीना एस जॉन और उनके साथ काम करने वाले सीईएनएस के लोगों ने टिन ऑक्साइड ग्लास पर धातु के MoO2 नैनोस्ट्रक्चर को विकसित किया और यह दिखाया कि धारा के उच्च घनत्व (यानी हाइड्रोजन की अधिक मात्रा) प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक वोल्टेज अम्लीय माध्‍यम में प्लेटिनम के करीब है। इस उत्प्रेरक को पाउडर के रूप में भी आसानी से संश्लेषित किया जा सकता है। साथ ही जल में अमोनियम मॉलिब्डेट और साइट्रिक एसिड जैसे सस्ते अभिकर्मकों से इसकी अधिक प्राप्तियां हो सकती हैं।
इस सामग्री पर काम करने वाले एक रिसर्च स्कॉलर एलेक्स सी ने जोर देकर कहा कि 'यह धातु ऑक्साइड नैनोमैटेरियल प्लेटिनम जैसे बहुमूल्य नोबल धातु उत्प्रेरक का एक सस्ता विकल्प है। वर्तमान में इसका इस्‍तेमाल जल इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस के लिए उद्योग में किया जाता है।' यह उत्प्रेरक जल से हाइड्रोजन के निरंतर उत्‍पादन के साथ लंबी प्रतिक्रिया अवधि के लिए काफी स्थिर है। इस उत्प्रेरक के इस्‍तेमाल से हाइड्रोजन में विद्युत ऊर्जा का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत रूपांतरण कुशलता से प्राप्‍त किया गया है।
हाइड्रोजन को भविष्‍य की स्वच्छ एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा का स्रोत माना जाता है क्योंकि यह जल से उत्पन्न हो सकता है और ऊर्जा उत्पादन पर बिना किसी कार्बन की मौजूदगी के जल का उत्‍पादन करता है। हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग सीधे प्राकृतिक गैस के समान ईंधन के रूप में या बिजली बनाने के लिए ईंधन सेल के कच्‍चे माल के रूप में किया जा सकता है। यह स्वच्छ वातावरण और जीवाश्म ईंधन के विकल्प के तौर पर भविष्य की ऊर्जा है। इसके उत्पादन के लिए सस्‍ते उत्प्रेरक की आवश्यकता उल्‍लेखनीय है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. नीना एस जॉन (jsneena@cens.res.in) और डॉ. गीता जी. नायर (ggnair@cens.res.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।)