Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks NPC to leverage its strengths for expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services;
Online review meeting of National Productivity Council held;
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal today took an online review meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous organization of DPIIT. Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and other Senior Officials of DPIIT were present in the meeting.
Shri Goyal acknowledged that National Productivity Council, an organization set up in 1958, has been rendering expert services in the areas of Consultancy and Capacity Building in the domains of Energy, Environment, Business process and Productivity improvement. He said that it can further leverage its strength and work more closely with Industry, SMEs and other organizations in the Government, Public as well as the Private Sector.
The Minister said that successful experience of NPC in implementing Lean Manufacturing in MSME sectors needs to be leveraged for expanding schemes to benefit more MSMEs. Similarly, the recent estimation study of plastic litter into riverine and marine eco-system needs to be expanded to other cities, with the objective of making India plastic free. It was also decided that the current scheme of “Training and certification of competent persons for Boiler Certification” needs to be reviewed with an objective of bringing in more efficiency. The CIM called for enhancing NPC’s revenue to the tune of Rs. 300 Crores by 2024 through expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services to public and private sectors.
In order to bring in more synergy among the offices of Commerce & Industry Ministry, it was recommended that all these offices should be co-located in the same city. The Minister further desired that NPC should try to replicate the Delhi Police Model of Automated Transfer & Posting System, developed by NPC, for other Government Organizations, including Railways. He also emphasized that NPC could render its services to Indian Railways which is largest government employer in the country.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సలహా, సామర్ధ్య నిర్మాణ సేవల విస్తరణ కోసం తన బలాన్ని పెంచుకోవాలని ఎన్.పి.సి. ని కోరిన - శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్.
ఆన్‌లైన్ లో జరిగిన జాతీయ ఉత్పాదకత మండలి సమీక్ష సమావేశం.
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ ఈ రోజు డి.పి.ఐ.ఐ.టి. చెందిన స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ జాతీయ ఉత్పాదకతా మండలి (ఎన్.‌పి.సి.) సమీక్షా సమావేశాన్ని ఆన్ లైన్ లో నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సోమ్ ప్రకాష్ తో పాటు డి.పి.ఐ.ఐ.టి కి చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
1958 లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన జాతీయ ఉత్పాదకత మండలి, ఇంధనం, పర్యావరణం, వ్యాపార ప్రక్రియ మరియు ఉత్పాదకత మెరుగుదల వంటి రంగాలలో సలహా,సంప్రదింపులు, సామర్ధ్య నిర్మాణం విషయాలలో నిపుణుల సేవలను అందిస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ గోయల్ పేర్కొన్నారు. పరిశ్రమలు, ఎస్.‌ఎం.ఈ. లతో పాటు ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు రంగంలోని ఇతర సంస్థలతో ఈ మండలి మరింత బలోపేతం కాగలదని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఎం.ఎస్.‌ఎం.ఈ. రంగాల్లో లీన్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్‌ ను అమలు చేయడంలో ఎన్‌.పి.సి. యొక్క విజయవంతమైన అనుభవం మరిన్ని ఎం.ఎస్.‌ఎం.ఈ. లకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే పథకాలను విస్తరించడానికి పరపతి అవసరం అని మంత్రి అన్నారు. అదేవిధంగా, ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్ధాలను నది మరియు సముద్ర పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలోకి ఇటీవల అంచనా వేసిన అధ్యయనం భారతదేశాన్ని ప్లాస్టిక్ రహితంగా చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ఇతర నగరాలకు విస్తరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. "బాయిలర్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ కోసం సమర్థులైన వ్యక్తుల శిక్షణ మరియు ధృవీకరణ" అనే ప్రస్తుత పథకానికి మరింత సామర్థ్యాన్ని తీసుకురావాలనే లక్ష్యంతో సమీక్షించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని కూడా నిర్ణయించారు. ప్రభుత్వ మరియు ప్రైవేట్ రంగాలకు తన సలహా మరియు సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ సేవలను విస్తరించడం ద్వారా 2024 నాటికి ఎన్.‌పి.సి. ఆదాయాన్ని 300 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పెంచాలని సి.ఐ.ఎం. పిలుపునిచ్చింది.
వాణిజ్య మరియు పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యాలయాలలో మరింత ఐక్యత, సమన్వయం పెంపొందించడానికి, ఈ కార్యాలయాలన్నీ ఒక నగరంలోనే ఉండాలని సిఫార్సు చేయడం జరిగింది. ఎన్.‌పి.సి. అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఢిల్లీ పోలీస్ తరహా ఆటోమేటెడ్ ట్రాన్స్ఫర్ & పోస్టింగ్ విధానాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేలా, రైల్వేతో సహా ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల కోసం కూడా ఎన్.‌పి.సి. ప్రయత్నించాలని మంత్రి కోరారు. దేశంలో ప్రభుత్వ యాజమాన్యంలోని అతి పెద్ద సంస్థ అయిన భారతీయ రైల్వే కు ఎన్.‌పి.సి. తన సేవలను అందించగలదని కూడా ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.