Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks NPC to leverage its strengths for expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services;
Online review meeting of National Productivity Council held;
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal today took an online review meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous organization of DPIIT. Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and other Senior Officials of DPIIT were present in the meeting.
Shri Goyal acknowledged that National Productivity Council, an organization set up in 1958, has been rendering expert services in the areas of Consultancy and Capacity Building in the domains of Energy, Environment, Business process and Productivity improvement. He said that it can further leverage its strength and work more closely with Industry, SMEs and other organizations in the Government, Public as well as the Private Sector.
The Minister said that successful experience of NPC in implementing Lean Manufacturing in MSME sectors needs to be leveraged for expanding schemes to benefit more MSMEs. Similarly, the recent estimation study of plastic litter into riverine and marine eco-system needs to be expanded to other cities, with the objective of making India plastic free. It was also decided that the current scheme of “Training and certification of competent persons for Boiler Certification” needs to be reviewed with an objective of bringing in more efficiency. The CIM called for enhancing NPC’s revenue to the tune of Rs. 300 Crores by 2024 through expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services to public and private sectors.
In order to bring in more synergy among the offices of Commerce & Industry Ministry, it was recommended that all these offices should be co-located in the same city. The Minister further desired that NPC should try to replicate the Delhi Police Model of Automated Transfer & Posting System, developed by NPC, for other Government Organizations, including Railways. He also emphasized that NPC could render its services to Indian Railways which is largest government employer in the country.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தனது ஆற்றல்களை முழுவதும் உபயோகப்படுத்தி ஆலோசனை, திறன் வளர்த்தல் சேவைகளை விரிவுப்படுத்துமாறு தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் குழுவை திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் குழுவின் இணைய வழியிலான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டமொன்றில் மத்திய வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல் கலந்து கொண்டார். மத்திய வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சோம் பிரகாஷ் மற்றும் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
1958-இல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்பான தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் குழு, எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வணிக செயல்முறை மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஆலோசனை மற்றும் திறன் வளர்த்தலில் நிபுணத்துவம் நிரம்பிய சேவைகளை அளித்து வருவதை திரு. கோயல் ஒத்துக்கொண்டார். அதன் ஆற்றல்களை இன்னும் அதிகமாகப் பயன்படுத்தி, தொழில்கள், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அரசு, பொதுத் துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறையில் உள்ள இதர நிறுவனங்க்ளோடு இன்னும் நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றலாம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்னும் அதிக செயல்திறனைக் கொண்டு வரும் விதமாக, தற்போதுள்ள "கொதிகலன் சான்றளிப்புக்கான தகுதி வாய்ந்த நபர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்" திட்டத்தை மறுஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது. ஆலோசனை மற்றும் திறன் வளர்த்தல் சேவைகளை பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறையில் விரிவுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், 2024-க்குள் தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் குழுவின் வருவாயை ரூ 300 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்க வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.