Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks NPC to leverage its strengths for expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services;
Online review meeting of National Productivity Council held;
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal today took an online review meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous organization of DPIIT. Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and other Senior Officials of DPIIT were present in the meeting.
Shri Goyal acknowledged that National Productivity Council, an organization set up in 1958, has been rendering expert services in the areas of Consultancy and Capacity Building in the domains of Energy, Environment, Business process and Productivity improvement. He said that it can further leverage its strength and work more closely with Industry, SMEs and other organizations in the Government, Public as well as the Private Sector.
The Minister said that successful experience of NPC in implementing Lean Manufacturing in MSME sectors needs to be leveraged for expanding schemes to benefit more MSMEs. Similarly, the recent estimation study of plastic litter into riverine and marine eco-system needs to be expanded to other cities, with the objective of making India plastic free. It was also decided that the current scheme of “Training and certification of competent persons for Boiler Certification” needs to be reviewed with an objective of bringing in more efficiency. The CIM called for enhancing NPC’s revenue to the tune of Rs. 300 Crores by 2024 through expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services to public and private sectors.
In order to bring in more synergy among the offices of Commerce & Industry Ministry, it was recommended that all these offices should be co-located in the same city. The Minister further desired that NPC should try to replicate the Delhi Police Model of Automated Transfer & Posting System, developed by NPC, for other Government Organizations, including Railways. He also emphasized that NPC could render its services to Indian Railways which is largest government employer in the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, परामर्श और क्षमता निर्माण सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए अपनी शक्तियों का लाभ उठाए एनपीसी
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद की ऑनलाइन समीक्षा बैठक
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज डीपीआईआईटी के स्वायत्त संगठन राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) की एक ऑनलाइन समीक्षा बैठक ली। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश और डीपीआईआईटी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
श्री गोयल ने स्वीकार किया कि 1958 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, व्यावसायिक प्रक्रिया और उत्पादकता सुधार के क्षेत्र में परामर्श एवं क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं देती रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी क्षमता का ज्यादा दोहन किया जा सकता है और वह सरकार, सार्वजनिक के साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र में सक्रिय उद्योग, एसएमई तथा अन्य संगठनों के साथ ज्यादा नजदीक से जुड़कर काम कर सकता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में लीन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग (ऐसी व्यवस्था जिसमें ज्यादा उत्पादन और कम बर्बादी होती है) के कार्यान्वयन में एनपीसी के सफल अनुभव को ज्यादा से ज्यादा एमएसएमई को फायदा पहुंचाने के लिए योजनाओं के विस्तार में भुनाने की जरूरत है। इसी प्रकार, नदी और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्लास्टिक के कूड़े पर हाल में हुए आकलन अध्ययन का भारत को प्लास्टिक मुक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से दूसरे शहरों तक विस्तार किए जाने की जरूरत है। यह भी फैसला लिया गया कि ज्यादा दक्षता लाने के उद्देश्य से बॉयलर प्रमाणन के लिए कुशल लोगों को प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन की वर्तमान योजना की समीक्षा किए जाने की जरूरत है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एनपीसी से परामर्श और क्षमता निर्माण सेवाओं का सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार के माध्यम से 2024 तक अपना राजस्व 300 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचाने का आह्वान किया।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों के बीच ज्यादा तालमेल लाने के क्रम में सुझाव दिया गया कि इन सभी कार्यालयों को एक ही शहर में स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए। अपनी इच्छा प्रकट करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनपीसी को स्वचालित स्थानांतरण एवं पोस्टिंग प्रणाली के दिल्ली पुलिस मॉडल को रेलवे सहित अन्य सरकारी संगठनों में लागू किया जाना चाहिए। इस मॉडल को एनपीसी के द्वारा ही विकसित किया गया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एनपीसी, भारतीय रेल को अपनी सेवाएं दे सकता है जो देश में सबसे बड़ा सरकारी नियोक्ता है।