Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks NPC to leverage its strengths for expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services;
Online review meeting of National Productivity Council held;
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal today took an online review meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous organization of DPIIT. Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and other Senior Officials of DPIIT were present in the meeting.
Shri Goyal acknowledged that National Productivity Council, an organization set up in 1958, has been rendering expert services in the areas of Consultancy and Capacity Building in the domains of Energy, Environment, Business process and Productivity improvement. He said that it can further leverage its strength and work more closely with Industry, SMEs and other organizations in the Government, Public as well as the Private Sector.
The Minister said that successful experience of NPC in implementing Lean Manufacturing in MSME sectors needs to be leveraged for expanding schemes to benefit more MSMEs. Similarly, the recent estimation study of plastic litter into riverine and marine eco-system needs to be expanded to other cities, with the objective of making India plastic free. It was also decided that the current scheme of “Training and certification of competent persons for Boiler Certification” needs to be reviewed with an objective of bringing in more efficiency. The CIM called for enhancing NPC’s revenue to the tune of Rs. 300 Crores by 2024 through expansion of its Advisory & Capacity Building services to public and private sectors.
In order to bring in more synergy among the offices of Commerce & Industry Ministry, it was recommended that all these offices should be co-located in the same city. The Minister further desired that NPC should try to replicate the Delhi Police Model of Automated Transfer & Posting System, developed by NPC, for other Government Organizations, including Railways. He also emphasized that NPC could render its services to Indian Railways which is largest government employer in the country.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ) ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਏ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
02 JUN 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 1958 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ (ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਈਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ "ਬੋਇਲਰ (Boiler) ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਪੁੰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕਤਾ" ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕੋ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਤਬਾਦਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਡਲ ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ।