Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2020-21
01 JUN 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2020-21.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif crops for marketing season 2020-21, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest increase in MSP is proposed for nigerseed (Rs 755 per quintal) followed by sesamum (Rs 370 per quintal), urad (Rs 300 per quintal) and cotton (long staple) (Rs 275 per quintal). The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
MSP for all Kharif crops for marketing season 2020-21:
Sl. No
Crops
Projected Cost* KMS 2020-21
MSP for Kharif 2020-21
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over Cost (in %)
1
Paddy (Common)
1,245
1,868
53
50
2
Paddy (Grade A)^
-
1,888
53
-
3
Jowar (Hybrid)
1,746
2,620
70
50
4
Jowar (Maldandi)^
-
2,640
70
-
5
Bajra
1,175
2,150
150
83
6
Ragi
2,194
3,295
145
50
7
Maize
1,213
1,850
90
53
8
Tur (Arhar)
3,796
6,000
200
58
9
Moong
4,797
7,196
146
50
10
Urad
3,660
6,000
300
64
11
Groundnut
3,515
5,275
185
50
12
Sunflower Seed
3,921
5,885
235
50
13
Soybean (yellow)
2,587
3,880
170
50
14
Sesamum
4,570
6,855
370
50
15
Nigerseed
4,462
6,695
755
50
16
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3,676
5,515
260
50
17
Cotton (Long Staple)^
-
5,825
275
-
^Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2020-21 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production (CoP), aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the fanners. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Bajra (83%) followed by urad (64%), tur (58%) and maize (53%). For rest of the crops, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
Government’s strategy is one of promoting sustainable agriculture with diversified cropping pattern matching with the country's agro-climatic conditions, towards higher productivity without jeopardizing nation's bio-diversity. Support is in the form of MSP as well as procurement. Besides, with the intention of giving enough policy thrust to income security of the farmers. Government's production-centric approach has been replaced by income-centric approach.
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand - supply imbalance. The added focus on nutri-rich nutri-cereals is to incentivize its production in the areas where rice-wheat cannot be grown without long term adverse implications for groundwater table.
In continuation with the above-mentioned measures, Government is taking holistic approach towards supporting the farmers and facilitate farming related activities in the lockdown situation due to Covid 19. Efforts are being made to facilitate marketing of agricultural produce by the farmers. Advisories have been issued by the Union Government to State Governments / UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the fanners / FPOs / Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers /Big Retailers / Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act.
Besides, the Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan” (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.
In addition, under the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana (PM-GKY). About 1,07,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issue/d to the States/UTs.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دوہزار بیس- اکیس کے مارکیٹنگ موسم کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی)
01 JUN 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جون، 2020، اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے)نے جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، مارکیٹنگ موسم 2020-21 کے لیے تمام خریف کی فصلوں کے سلسلے میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت نے 2020-21 کے مارکیٹنگ موسم کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کردیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی مصنوعات کی زیادہ منافع بخش قیمتیں مل سکیں۔ کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ نائیجرسیڈ (755 روپئے فی کوئنٹل) کیا گیا ہے جس کے بعد تل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ (370 روپئے فی کوئٹل) اڑد کے لیے (300 روپئے فی کوئٹل) اور کپاس کے لیے (لمبے ریشے والی) (275 روپئے فی کوئٹل) کیا گیا ہے۔ کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اس اضافے کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ فصلوں کو متنبہ بنایا جاسکے۔
دو ہزار بیس اکیس کے لیے خریف کی تمام فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت:
نمبر
فصلیں
مجوزہ لاگت
کے ایم ایس 2020-21
خریف
2020-21
کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت
کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ
(پوری طرح)
لاگت پر منافع (فیصد میں)
1
دھان (عام قسم کا)
1,245
1,868
53
50
2
دھان (اے درجے والا)*
-
1,888
53
-
3
جوار (ہائی بریڈ)
1,746
2,620
70
50
4
جواب (مالدنڈی)*
-
2,640
70
-
5
باجرہ
1,175
2,150
150
83
6
راگی
2,194
3,295
145
50
7
مکئی
1,213
1,850
90
53
8
تور (ارہر)
3,796
6,000
200
58
9
مونگ
4,797
7,196
146
50
10
اڑد
3,660
6,000
300
64
11
مونگ پھلی
3,515
5,275
185
50
12
سورج مکھی کے پھول کے بیج
3,921
5,885
235
50
13
سویا بین (پیلے)
2,587
3,880
170
50
14
تل
4,570
6,855
370
50
15
نائیجرسید
4,462
6,695
755
50
16
کپاس (درمیانے ریشے والی)
3,676
5,515
26
50
17
کپاس (لمبے ریشے والی)*
-
5,825
275
-
* دھان (درجہ اوّل) جوار (مالدنڈی) اور کپاس(لمبے ریشے والی) کے لیے لاگت کے اعداد وشمار الگ سے مرتب نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
دو ہزار بیس اکیس کے مارکیٹنگ موسم کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ مرکزی بجٹ 2018-19کے اعلان کے عین مطابق ہے۔ جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ پیداوار کی کل ہند سطح پر اوسط لاگت کی کم از کم ڈیڑھ گنا ہونا چاہیے تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت مل سکے۔ امید ہے کہ کسانوں کو لاگت کی پیداوار میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ باجرے (83 فیصد) پر ملے گا جس کے بعد اڑد پر (64 فیصد) تور پر (58 فیصد) اور مکئی پر (53 فیصد) اضافہ حاصل ہوگا۔ باقی فصلوں کے لیے کسانوں کو ان کی لاگت پر اندازاً کم ازکم 50 فیصد منافع حاصل ہوگا۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران 24 مارچ 2020 سے آج کی تاریخ تک پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم- کسان) اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 8.89 کروڑ کسان کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اور انھیں اب تک 17793 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال کے دوران خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی کے لیے حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت حقدار کنبوں کو دالیں تقسیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک تقریباً 107077.85 میٹرک ٹن دالیں جاری کی جاچکی ہیں۔