Ministry of Earth Sciences
Long Range Forecast Update for The 2020 Southwest Monsoon Rainfall
Southwest monsoon season (June to September) is most likely to be NORMAL (96% to 104% of long period average (LPA))
The season rainfall is likely to be 107% of LPA over North-West India, 103% of LPA over Central India, 102% of LPA over South Peninsula and 96% of LPA over North-East India
Some possibility of development of weak La Niña conditions in the later part of the monsoon season
01 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) here today issued the second stage of Long Range Forecast Update for the 2020 Southwest Monsoon Rainfall. The updated forecast on SW Monsoon was released by Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Dr. M. Mohapatra, Director General of IMD at a press conference. Dr. Rajeevan said that overall, the SW Monsoon will be normal or above normal this year. They also announced the onset of SW Monsoon over Kerala as the conditions there met all parameters.
Text Box: Highlights Rainfall over the country as a whole for the 2020 southwest monsoon season (June to September) is most likely to be NORMAL (96% to 104% of long period average (LPA)). Quantitatively, monsoon season rainfall for the country as a whole is likely to be 102% of the LPA with a model error of ±4%. Region wise, the season rainfall is likely to be 107% of LPA over North-West India, 103% of LPA over Central India, 102% of LPA over South Peninsula and 96% of LPA over North-East India, all with a model error of ± 8 %. The monthly rainfall over the country as whole is likely to be 103% of its LPA during July and 97% of LPA during August, both with a model error of ± 9 %. Currently, ENSO Neutral conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific and Neutral IOD conditions are prevailing over the Indian Ocean. Global models are indicating cool ENSO conditions are likely to prevail during the monsoon season with some possibility of development of weak La Niña conditions in the later part of the monsoon season.
1. Background
India Meteorological Department (IMD) had issued the first stage operational long-range forecasts for the southwest monsoon season (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole on 15th April. Now, IMD has prepared the updated forecast, which is presented here. In addition, forecasts for the monthly rainfall for July & August over the country as a whole, and forecast for the seasonal rainfall for the 4 broad geographical regions of India (NW India, NE India, Central India and South Peninsula) are also presented. The operational forecasts have been prepared based on the state-of-the-art, indigenously developed statistical models.
The update forecast for the southwest monsoon season (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was prepared using a 6-parameter Statistical Ensemble Forecasting System (SEFS). The seasonal rainfall over the 4 broad geographical regions and monthly rainfall for the July and August over the country as a whole have been prepared using Principal Component Regression (PCR) models with different set of parameters.
Experimental forecast based on the Ministry’s Monsoon Mission Coupled Forecasting System (MMCFS) is also presented. The latest version of the high resolution MMCFS implemented at the Office of Climate Research and Services, IMD, Pune was used for this purpose.
1. Sea Surface Temperature Conditions in the Pacific & Indian Oceans
Currently normal sea surface temperatures are observed across most of the equatorial Pacific Ocean. Many atmospheric variables over the region indicate ENSO Neutral to cool ENSO neutral conditions over the region. The latest forecasts from MMCFS & other global models together indicate cool ENSO neutral conditions are likely to prevail during most part of the monsoon season. However, a few other climate models indicate possibility of development of weak La Niña conditions in the later part of the season or thereafter.
At present, Neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over the region. A positive (negative) IOD is associated with a stronger (weaker) than normal monsoon. The latest forecasts from global coupled models suggest that these neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
The prevailing and predicted SST conditions over the Pacific and Indian Oceans are favourable for a normal monsoon season.
1. Forecasts from the Monsoon Mission Coupled Forecasting System (MMCFS)
The latest experimental forecast based on the MMCFS suggests that there is high probability for the 2020 monsoon season (June to September) rainfall to be above normal to excess (More than 104 % of LPA). Quantitatively, the 2020 monsoon rainfall is likely to be 107% of LPA with a model error of ±4%.
1. The second Stage Forecasts for the 2020 Southwest Monsoon Rainfall
1. Seasonal (June-September) Rainfall over the country as a whole
Quantitatively, the 2020 monsoon season (June to September) rainfall for the country as a whole is likely to be 102% of the long period average (LPA) with a model error of ±4%. The Long Period Average (LPA) rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1961-2010 is 88 cm.
The 5 category probability forecasts for the Monsoon Season (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is given below.
Category
Rainfall Range
(% of LPA)
Forecast Probability (%)
For 2020 monsoon season
Climatological
Probability (%)
Deficient
< 90
5
16
Below Normal
90 - 96
15
17
Normal
96 -104
41
33
Above Normal
104 -110
25
16
Excess
> 110
14
17
The probability forecasts suggest a very low probability (only 5%) for monsoon rainfall to be deficient. On the other hand, it suggests a very high probability for monsoon rainfall to be normal (41%).
1. Season (June-September) Rainfall over the Broad Geographical Regions
The 2020 monsoon season (June to September) rainfall is likely to be 107% of LPA over North-West India, 103% of LPA over Central India, 102% of LPA over South Peninsula, and 96% of LPA over North-East India, all with a model error of ± 8 %. Thus, monsoon rainfall is expected to be spatially well distributed.
1. Monthly (July & August) Rainfall over the country as a whole
The rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 103% of its LPA during July and 97% of LPA during August, both with a model error of ± 9 %.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
2020 दक्षिण पश्चिमी मॉनसून वर्षा का दीर्घावधि पूर्वानुमान का अपडेट
समूचे देश के लिए वर्ष 2020 की दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून ऋतु (जून – सितम्बर)की वर्षा सामान्य (दीर्घावधि औसत के 96 से 104 प्रतिशत) होने की संभावना
क्षेत्रवार, मॉनसून ऋतु की वर्षा उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में दीर्घावधि औसत के 107 प्रतिशत,मध्य भारत में 103 प्रतिशत,दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप में 102 प्रतिशत तथा पूर्वोत्तर भारत में 96 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना
मॉनसून ऋतु के बाद के भाग में कमजोर ला नीना स्थितियों की कुछ संभावना के साथ मॉनसून के दौरान शीत एनसो (ENSO) स्थितियां जारी रहेगी
01 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएँ
- समूचे देश के लिए वर्ष 2020 की दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून ऋतु (जून – सितम्बर)की वर्षा सामान्य (दीर्घावधि औसत के 96 से 104 प्रतिशत) होने की संभावना है ।
- मात्रात्मक रुप से, समूचे देश के लिए मॉनसून ऋतु की वर्षा दीर्घावधि औसत (LPA) के
102 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है । इसमें ± 4 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि हो सकती है ।
- क्षेत्रवार, मॉनसून ऋतु की वर्षा उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में दीर्घावधि औसत के 107 प्रतिशत,मध्य भारत में 103 प्रतिशत,दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप में 102 प्रतिशत तथा पूर्वोत्तर भारत में 96 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है । इसमें ± 8 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि हो सकती है ।
- समूचे देश के लिए जुलाई माह में दीर्घावधि औसत (LPA)के 103 प्रतिशत तथा अगस्त माह में 97 प्रतिशत वर्षा होने की संभावना है । इसमें ± 9 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि हो सकती है ।
- वर्तमान में भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत महासागर में शीत एनसो (ENSO) तटस्थ स्थितियां और हिंद महासागर में तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (IOD) स्थितियां प्रचलित है । वैश्विक मॉडल दर्शाते हैं कि मॉनसून ऋतु के बाद के भाग में कमजोर ला नीना स्थितियों की कुछ संभावना के साथ मॉनसून के दौरान शीत एनसो (ENSO) स्थितियां जारी रहेगी ।
- पृष्ठभूमि
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) ने 15 अप्रैल को समूचे देश के लिए दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून ऋतु (जून-सितम्बर)की वर्षा के लिए पहले चरण का प्रचालनात्मक दीर्घावधि पूर्वानुमान जारी किया था । अब आईएमडी ने अप्रैल के पूर्वानुमान के लिए अपडेट तैयार किया है,जिसे यहां प्रस्तुत किया गया है । इसके अलावा, समूचे देश के लिए जुलाई और अगस्त की मासिक वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान और भारत के चार बृहत भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (उत्तर पश्चिम भारत,पूर्वोत्तर भारत,मध्य भारत और दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप)के लिए ऋतु की वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान भी जारी किया जाता है। घरेलु (इन-हाउस)अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के माध्यम से विकसित नवोन्नत अत्याधुनिक सांख्यिकीय मॉडल के आधार पर प्रचालनात्मक पूर्वानुमानों को तैयार किया गया है ।
समूचे देश में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून ऋतु (जून से सितम्बर)के अपडेट पूर्वानुमान के लिए 6 प्राचल वाली सांख्यिकीय एन्सेम्बल पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (SEFS) का उपयोग किया गया है । समूचे देश के लिए 4 बृहत भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में ऋतु की वर्षा और जुलाई तथा अगस्त के लिए मासिक वर्षा, प्रमुख घटक समाश्रयण (Regression)(PCR) मॉडलों के साथ प्रत्येक मॉडल के लिए अलग-अलग प्राचलों के समुच्चय का उपयोग करके तैयार की गई थी ।
मंत्रालय के मॉनसून मिशन युग्मित पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (MMCFS) पर आधारित प्रायोगिक पूर्वानुमान भी प्रस्तुत किया गया है । इस उद्देश्य के लिए उच्च विभेदन MMCFS का नविनतम संस्करण हाल ही में जलवायु अनुसंधान एवं सेवाएँ का कार्यालय,आईएमडी,पुणे में कार्यान्वित किया गया था ।
- प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर में समुद्र सतह तापमान (SST)की स्थितियां
वर्तमान में प्रशांत महासागर के अधिकतर सर्वत्र सामान्य भूमध्यरेखीय समुद्र सतह तापमान देखा गया है । क्षेत्र में कई वायुमंडलीय परिवर्ती क्षेत्र के ऊपर एनसो (ENSO) तटस्थ से शीत एनसो (ENSO) तटस्थ स्थितियों का संकेत देते हैं । MMCFS और अन्य वैश्विक मॉडलों से नविनतम पूर्वानुमान एक साथ मॉनसून ऋतु के अधिकांश भाग के दौरान शीत एनसो (ENSO) तटस्थ स्थितियां प्रचलित रहने का संकेत देते हैं । यद्यपि, कुछ जलवायु मॉडल ऋतु के बाद के भाग में कमजोर ला नीना स्थितियों के विकास की संभावना का संकेत देते हैं ।
वर्तमान में, क्षेत्र में तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (IOD) स्थितियां प्रचलित है । एक सकारात्मक (नकारात्मक) आईओडी (IOD) सामान्य मॉनसून की तुलना में मजबूत (कमजोर) के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है । वैश्विक युग्मित मॉडलों के हालिया पूर्वानुमान बताते हैं कि मॉनसून ऋतु के दौरान इन तटस्थ आईओडी (IOD) स्थितियों के जारी रहने की संभावना है ।
प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर पर प्रचलित और पूर्वमानित एसएसटी (SST) स्थितियां सामान्य मॉनसून ऋतु के लिए अनुकूल है ।
- मॉनसून मिशन युग्मित पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (MMCFS)
MMCFS पर आधारित नवीनतम प्रायोगिक पूर्वानुमान से पता चलता है कि 2020 मॉनसून ऋतु (जून से सितम्बर)की वर्षा सामान्य से अधिक (दीर्घावधि औसत का 104% से अधिक)के लिए उच्च संभावना है । मात्रात्मक रुप से, 2020 मॉनसून वर्षा ±4% मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ दीर्घावधि औसत के 107% होने की संभावना है ।
- 2020 दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा के लिए दूसरे चरण का पूर्वानुमान
- समुचे देश में ऋतु (जून – सितम्बर) की वर्षा
मात्रात्मक रुप से, समूचे देश के लिए 2020 मॉनसून ऋतु (जून से सितम्बर) वर्षा ± 4 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ दीर्घावधि औसत (LPA) के 102 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है । समूचे के लिए देश के लिए 1961-2010 की अवधि के लिए दीर्घावधि औसत (LPA) वर्षा 88 सेंटीमीटर है ।
समूचे देश में मॉनसून ऋतु (जून – सितम्बर)वर्षा के लिए पांच श्रेणियों का संभावित पूर्वानुमान नीचे दिया गया है :
श्रेणी
वर्षा की रेंज
(LPA का %)
2020 मॉनसून ऋतु के लिए पूर्वानुमान संभाव्यता (%)
जलवायविक संभाव्यता (%)
न्यून
< 90
5
16
सामान्य से कम
90 - 96
15
17
सामान्य
96 - 104
41
33
सामान्य से अधिक
104 - 110
25
16
अधिक
> 110
14
17
संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान न्यून मॉनसून वर्षा के लिए बहुत कम संभाव्यता (केवल 5%) बताता है । दूसरी ओर, यह मॉनसून वर्षा के सामान्य (41%) होने की अत्यधिक संभाव्यता बताता है ।
- बृहत भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में ऋतु (जून – सितम्बर) की वर्षा
2020 मॉनसून ऋतु (जून से सितम्बर)की वर्षा सभी क्षेत्रों में ±8 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में दीर्घावधि औसत के 107 प्रतिशत, मध्य भारत में दीर्घावधि औसत के 103 प्रतिशत, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप में दीर्घावधि औसत के 102 प्रतिशत और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में दीर्घावधि औसत के 96 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है । इस प्रकार, मॉनसून वर्षा का स्थानिक रूप से अच्छी तरह से वितरण होने की उम्मीद है ।
- समूचे देश में मासिक (जुलाई और अगस्त) वर्षा
समूचे देश के लिए वर्षा दोनों माह में ±9 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ जुलाई में दीर्घावधि औसत (LPA) के 103 प्रतिशत तथा अगस्त में दीर्घावधि औसत (LPA) के 97 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है ।