Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
Likely formation of a Low pressure area over southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Seaduring next 36 hours
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department (Evening observations and inferences):
(1) The Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen moved further southwestwards with a speed of 05 kmph during past six hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 30th May, 2020 near latitude 17.0°N and longitude 53.9°E, about 20 km west of Salalah (Oman) and 200 km east-northeast of Al-Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move slowly west-southwestwards along south Oman & Yemen coasts.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
30.05.20/1730
17.0/53.9
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
31.05.20/0530
16.8/53.6
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
31.05.20/1730
16.6/53.2
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/0530
16.5/52.7
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/1730
16.2/52.2
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(2) Another low pressure area is very likely to form over Southeast & adjoining EastcentralArabian Seaduring next 36 hoursand concentrate into a Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during subsequent 48 hours and likely to intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards towards Gujarat & adjoining north Maharashtra coasts during next 4-5 days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• No adverse weather is likely over the Indian land areas, with the first system, as it is located over south coastal Oman and is expected to move over Oman and Yemen during next 48 hours and dissipate there.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
• In view of the likely development of the second low pressure system over southeast & adjoining east-central Arabian Sea, Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining east-central Arabian Sea from 31st May, until further advisories.
Meanwhile,
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea,Maldives­Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.Favourable conditions for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala around 1st June,2020.
DEPRESSION 17.0° N/ 53.9°E

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
தென்மேற்குப் பருவமழை மேலும் முன்னேறுவதற்கு சாதகமான சூழ்நிலை உருவாகி வருகிறது
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலைத் துறையின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்கணிப்பு மையம்/புயல் எச்சரிக்கைப்பிரிவு வெளியிட்டுள்ள தகவல்கள் (மாலைநேர கணிப்பு)
(1) ஓமனின் தெற்குக் கடலோரப்பகுதி மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய ஏமன் பகுதியில் உருவான காற்றழுத்தம், கடந்த 6 மணி நேரத்தில் மணிக்கு 5 கிலோமீட்டர் வேகத்தில் தென்மேற்கு திசையில் நகர்ந்துள்ளது. மே 30, 2020, இன்று மாலை 5-30 மணி நிலவரப்படி, 17.0°N அட்சரேகை மற்றும் 53.9°E தீர்க்கரேகையில், சலாலா-விலிருந்து (ஓமன்) 20 கிலோமீட்டர் மேற்கிலும், அல்-கேய்தா-விலிருந்து (ஏமன்) கிழக்கு-வடகிழக்கில் 200 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலும் மையம் கொண்டிருந்தது. இது அடுத்த 12 மணி நேரத்தில் ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்தமாக வலுப்பெறுவதற்கு அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இது தெற்கு ஓமன் மற்றும் ஏமன் கடலோரப் பகுதியையொட்டி, குறைந்த வேகத்தில் மேற்கு-தென்மேற்கு திசையில் நகர்வதற்கு அதிக வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது.
(2) தென்கிழக்கு மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய கிழக்கு மத்திய அரபிக்கடலில், அடுத்த 36 மணிநேரத்தில் மற்றொரு குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தப் பகுதி உருவாக அதிக வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. அதன்பிறகு, 48 மணிநேரத்தில் காற்றழுத்தமாக கிழக்கு மத்திய மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய தென்கிழக்கு அரபிக்கடலில் மையம் கொண்டிருக்கும். அதன்பிறகு மேலும் வலுப்பெறும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அடுத்த 4 முதல் 5 நாட்களில் குஜராத் மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய வடக்கு மகாராஷ்டிரா கடலோரப் பகுதியை நோக்கி வடக்கு-வடமேற்கு திசையில் இது நகருவதற்கு வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது.
தென்மேற்குப் பருவமழையானது, அடுத்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் தெற்கு அரபிக்கடல், மாலத்தீவு, கன்னியாகுமரி பகுதி, தென்மேற்கு மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடல் ஆகியவற்றில் மேலும் சில பகுதிகளில் முன்னேறுவதற்கான சூழல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கேரளாவில் ஜூன் 1, 2020-இல் தென்மேற்குப் பருவமழை தொடங்குவதற்கு சாதகமான சூழல் நிலவுகிறது.