Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
Likely formation of a Low pressure area over southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Seaduring next 36 hours
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department (Evening observations and inferences):
(1) The Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen moved further southwestwards with a speed of 05 kmph during past six hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 30th May, 2020 near latitude 17.0°N and longitude 53.9°E, about 20 km west of Salalah (Oman) and 200 km east-northeast of Al-Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move slowly west-southwestwards along south Oman & Yemen coasts.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
30.05.20/1730
17.0/53.9
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
31.05.20/0530
16.8/53.6
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
31.05.20/1730
16.6/53.2
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/0530
16.5/52.7
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/1730
16.2/52.2
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(2) Another low pressure area is very likely to form over Southeast & adjoining EastcentralArabian Seaduring next 36 hoursand concentrate into a Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during subsequent 48 hours and likely to intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards towards Gujarat & adjoining north Maharashtra coasts during next 4-5 days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• No adverse weather is likely over the Indian land areas, with the first system, as it is located over south coastal Oman and is expected to move over Oman and Yemen during next 48 hours and dissipate there.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
• In view of the likely development of the second low pressure system over southeast & adjoining east-central Arabian Sea, Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining east-central Arabian Sea from 31st May, until further advisories.
Meanwhile,
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea,Maldives­Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.Favourable conditions for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala around 1st June,2020.
DEPRESSION 17.0° N/ 53.9°E

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی مانسون کے مزید آگے بڑھنے کے لیے حالات سازگار ہیں
ساحلی عمان اور قریبی یمن پر ہوا کا کم دباؤ بنا ہوا ہے
اگلے 36 گھنٹے کے دوران جنوب مشرقی اور قریب کے مشرقی وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کے کم دباؤکا حلقہ بننے کے امکان ہیں
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی، 2020، بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق قومی مرکز/ سمندری طوفان کا انتباہ دینے والے ڈویژن کے مطابق:(شام کی رپورٹ اور امکانات):
1. جنوبی ساحلی عمان اور قریب کے یمن پر بنا ہوا ہوا کا کم دباؤ5 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہوا کے ساتھ مزید جنوب مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیا اور آج یعنی 30 مئی 2020 کو بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق شام کے ساڑھے پانچ بجے صلاح(عمان) کے تقریباً 20 کلو میٹر مغرب اور الغیدہ(یمن) کے 200 کلو میٹر مشرق -شمال مشرق کے 17.0 ڈگری این عرض البلد اور 53.9 ڈگری ای طول البلد پر مرکوز تھا۔ امکان ہے کہ ا گلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران یہ ہوا کے گہرے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہوجائے گا۔ امید ہے کہ یہ جنوبی عمان اور یمن کے ساحلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مغرب- جنوب مغرب آہستہ آہستہ بڑھے گا۔
مندرجہ ٹیبل میں طوفان کے راستے اور اس کی شدت کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں۔
تاریخ/ وقت (بھارت کا معیاری وقت
زیادہ تر وقت تک ہوا کی رفتار (کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ)
طوفان کے اتار چڑھاؤ کا زمرہ
30.05.20/1730
17.0/53.9
40-50 سے بڑھ کر60 تک
ہوا کا کم دباؤ
31.05.20/0530
16.8/53.6
50-60 سے بڑھ کر تک 70
ہوا کا گہرا کم دباؤ
31.05.20/1730
16.6/53.2
50-60 سے بڑھ کر تک 70
ہوا کا گہرا کم دباؤ
01.06.20/0530
16.5/52.7
50-60 سے بڑھ کر تک 70
ہوا کا گہرا کم دباؤ
01.06.20/1730
16.2/52.2
40-50 سے بڑھ کر 60
ہوا کا دباؤ
1. اگلے 36 گھنٹے کے دوران جنوب مشرقی اور قریب کے مشرقی وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا حلقہ بننے کا امکان ہےجو اس سے اگلے 48 گھنٹے میں مشرقی وسطی اور قریب کے جنوب مشرقی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کے دباؤ کی شکل اختیار کرلے گا اور اس میں مزید شدت پیدا ہوجائے گی۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ اگلے چار پانچ دن کے دوران شمال- شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے گجرات اور قریب کے شمالی مہاراشٹر کی سمت پیش رفت کرے گا۔
انتباہ:
1. بارش
بھارت کے میدانی علاقوں میں اس کے خراب اثرات مرتب کرنے کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے کیونکہ یہ جنوبی ساحلی عمان پر واقع ہے اور اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران عمان اور یمن کی طرف بڑھنے کا اور وہاں کمزور پڑ جانے کا امکان ہے۔
1. ہوا کا انتباہ
اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی عمان –یمن کے ساحلوں پر 45 سے 55 کلو میٹر کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان ہے جو 65 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک جاسکتی ہیں۔
1. سمندر کی صورتحال
اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب اور جنوبی عمان –یمن کے ساحلوں پر سمندر کی صورت حال خراب سے خراب تر رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
1. ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتاہے کہ وہ اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب اور جنوبی عمان- یمن کے ساحلوں سے مچھلیاں پکڑنے نہ جائیں۔
جنوب مشرقی اور قریب کے مشرقی وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کے دوسرے کم دباؤ کے امکان کے مد نظر ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مزید ایڈوائزری تک فی الحال 31 مئی سے جنوب مشرقی اور قریب کے مشرقی وسطی بحیرہ عرب میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے نہ جائیں۔
اس دوران :
جنوب مغربی مانسون کے جنوبی بحیرہ عرب مالدیپ- کومورن علاقے خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغربی اور جنوب مشرقی علاقے میں اگلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کچھ اور حصوں تک آگے بڑھ جانے کے حالات سازگار ہیں۔ جنوب مغربی مانسون کے یکم جون 2020 تک کیرالہ پہنچنے کے لیے حالات سازگار ہیں۔