Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
Likely formation of a Low pressure area over southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Seaduring next 36 hours
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department (Evening observations and inferences):
(1) The Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen moved further southwestwards with a speed of 05 kmph during past six hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 30th May, 2020 near latitude 17.0°N and longitude 53.9°E, about 20 km west of Salalah (Oman) and 200 km east-northeast of Al-Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move slowly west-southwestwards along south Oman & Yemen coasts.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
30.05.20/1730
17.0/53.9
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
31.05.20/0530
16.8/53.6
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
31.05.20/1730
16.6/53.2
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/0530
16.5/52.7
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/1730
16.2/52.2
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(2) Another low pressure area is very likely to form over Southeast & adjoining EastcentralArabian Seaduring next 36 hoursand concentrate into a Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during subsequent 48 hours and likely to intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards towards Gujarat & adjoining north Maharashtra coasts during next 4-5 days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• No adverse weather is likely over the Indian land areas, with the first system, as it is located over south coastal Oman and is expected to move over Oman and Yemen during next 48 hours and dissipate there.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
• In view of the likely development of the second low pressure system over southeast & adjoining east-central Arabian Sea, Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining east-central Arabian Sea from 31st May, until further advisories.
Meanwhile,
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea,Maldives­Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.Favourable conditions for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala around 1st June,2020.
DEPRESSION 17.0° N/ 53.9°E

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए अनुकूल होती जा रही परिस्थितियां
दक्षिण तटीय ओमान और निकटवर्ती यमन के ऊपर बना डिप्रेशन
अगले 36 घंटे के दौरान दक्षिण पूर्व और आसपास के पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग के अनुसार (शाम की रिपोर्ट और अनुमान):
1. दक्षिण तटीय ओमान और निकटवर्ती यमन के आसमान में बना डिप्रेशन बीते छह घंटों के दौरान 05 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से दक्षिण पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया और आज 30 मई 2020 को 1730 बजे 17.0 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश और 53.9 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर, सलाला (ओमान) से 20 किमी पश्चिम और अल-गायद (यमन) से 200 किमी पूर्व-उत्तपूर्व में स्थित है। इसके अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान तीव्र होकर डीप डिप्रेशन में तब्दील होने की संभावना है। यह दक्षिण ओमान और यमन के तटों के समानांतर धीर-धीरे पश्चिम-दक्षिण पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ सकता है।
निम्न तालिका में पूर्वानुमान मार्ग और तीव्रता दर्शायी गई है।
दिन/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश 0उत्तर/देशांतर 0पूर्व)
ज्यादातर समय हवा की गति(किमी प्रति घंटे)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ
की श्रेणी
30.05.20/1730
17.0/53.9
40-50 बढ़कर 60
डिप्रेशन
31.05.20/0530
16.8/53.6
50-60 बढ़कर 70
डीप डिप्रेशन
31.05.20/1730
16.6/53.2
50-60 बढ़कर 70
डीप डिप्रेशन
01.06.20/0530
16.5/52.7
50-60 बढ़कर 70
डीप डिप्रेशन
01.06.20/1730
16.2/52.2
40-50 बढ़कर 60
डिप्रेशन
2- अगले 36 घंटे के दौरान दक्षिणपूर्व और निकटवर्ती पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में एक और निम्न दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है और आगे 48 घंटों के दौरान पूर्व मध्य और आसपास के दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर डिप्रेशन में बदल सकता है और आगे ज्यादा तीव्र होने के आसार हैं। अगले 4-5 दिनों में इसके उत्तर-उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में गुजरात और निकटवर्ती उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र के तटों की ओर बढ़ने की पूरी संभावना है।
चेतावनी:
(1) वर्षा:
पहली प्रणाली के साथ भारतीय भूभाग में किसी तरह के प्रतिकूल मौसम की संभावना नहीं है क्योंकि यह दक्षिण तटीय ओमान में स्थित है और अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान ओमान और यमन के ऊपर जाकर विघटित होने की संभावना है।
(2) वायु चेतावनी:
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ दक्षिण ओमान-यमन के तटों पर 44-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवाएं आगे 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार पकड़ सकती हैं।
(3) समुद्र की स्थिति
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ और दक्षिण ओमान-यमन के तटों पर समुद्र की स्थिति बेहद अशांत हो सकती है।
(4) मछुआरों को चेतावनी:
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ दक्षिण ओमान-यमन के तटों पर जाएं। दक्षिण पूर्व और निकटवर्ती पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर दूसरा कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना को देखते हुए मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 31 मई से अगला निर्देश मिलने तक दक्षिण पूर्व और उससे सटे पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर में मछली पकड़ने जाएं।
इस बीच, अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान दक्षिण अरब सागर के कुछ हिस्सों, मालदीव कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, दक्षिण पश्चिम और दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी की तरफ दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं। 1 जून 2020 के आसपास केरल में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून पहुंचने के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियां हैं।
डिप्रेशन 17.0° उत्तर/ 53.9°पूर्व
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002Z7CI.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003MX7S.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004C0GD.png