Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
Likely formation of a Low pressure area over southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Seaduring next 36 hours
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department (Evening observations and inferences):
(1) The Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen moved further southwestwards with a speed of 05 kmph during past six hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 30th May, 2020 near latitude 17.0°N and longitude 53.9°E, about 20 km west of Salalah (Oman) and 200 km east-northeast of Al-Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move slowly west-southwestwards along south Oman & Yemen coasts.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
30.05.20/1730
17.0/53.9
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
31.05.20/0530
16.8/53.6
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
31.05.20/1730
16.6/53.2
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/0530
16.5/52.7
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/1730
16.2/52.2
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(2) Another low pressure area is very likely to form over Southeast & adjoining EastcentralArabian Seaduring next 36 hoursand concentrate into a Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during subsequent 48 hours and likely to intensify further. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards towards Gujarat & adjoining north Maharashtra coasts during next 4-5 days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• No adverse weather is likely over the Indian land areas, with the first system, as it is located over south coastal Oman and is expected to move over Oman and Yemen during next 48 hours and dissipate there.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
• In view of the likely development of the second low pressure system over southeast & adjoining east-central Arabian Sea, Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining east-central Arabian Sea from 31st May, until further advisories.
Meanwhile,
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea,Maldives­Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.Favourable conditions for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala around 1st June,2020.
DEPRESSION 17.0° N/ 53.9°E

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিন পশ্চিম মৌসুমি বায়ুর অগ্রগতির পরিস্থিতি ক্রমশ অনুকূল হচ্ছে
দক্ষিন ওমান উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চল এবং সংলগ্ন ইয়েমেনের ওপর নিম্নচাপ ঘনীভূত হয়েছে
আগামী ৩৬ ঘণ্টায় দক্ষিন পূর্ব এবং তৎসংলগ্ন পূর্ব মধ্য আরব সাগরে আরও একটি নিম্নচাপ ঘনীভূত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে
30 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৩০শে মে, ২০২০
ভারতের আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের জাতীয় আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্রের ঘূর্নিঝড় সতর্কতা বিভাগের গতকালের সন্ধ্যাকালীন সতর্কতা অনুযায়ী:
(১) দক্ষিন উপকূলবর্তী ওমান এবং তৎসংলগ্ন ইয়েমেনের ওপর সৃষ্ট নিম্নচাপটি ঘন্টায় ৫ কিলোমিটার গতিতে আরও দক্ষিন পশ্চিম দিকে সরে যাচ্ছে। গতকাল বিকাল ৫.৩০ অবধি সেটি আবস্থান করছিল পশ্চিম সলালহ (ওমান) এবং আল-গীয়াধের (ইয়েমেন) ২০০ কিলোমিটার পূর্ব-উত্তর পূর্বে। এই নিম্নচাপটি আগামী ১২ ঘন্টায় অতি গভীর নিম্নচাপে রূপান্তরিত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
(২) আগামী ৩৬ ঘণ্টায় দক্ষিন পুর্ব এবং তৎসংলগ্ন পূর্ব মধ্য আরব সাগরের ওপর, অন্য একটি নিম্নচাপ ঘনীভূত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আগামী ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় সেটি পূর্ব মধ্য এবং দক্ষিন পূর্ব আরব সাগরে গভীর নিম্নচাপে পরিণত হতে পারে।আগামী ৪ থেকে ৫ দিনের মধ্যে এই ঘনীভূত নিম্নচাপটি উত্তর-উত্তর পশ্চিম দিকে গুজরাট এবং সংলগ্ন উত্তর মহারাষ্টের উপকূলের দিকে অগ্রসর হতে পারে।
সতর্কতা:
(১) বৃষ্টিপাত:
প্রাথমিক পর্যবেক্ষণে দেখা গেছে,নিম্নচাপটি ওমানের দক্ষিন উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের ওপর অবস্থান করছে এবং আগামী ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় সেটি ক্রমাগত ওমান ও ইয়েমেনের দিকে অগ্রসর হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
(২) ঝোড়ো হাওয়ার সতর্কতা:
আগামি ৪৮ ঘন্টায় পশ্চিম মধ্য আরব সাগর এবং দক্ষিন ওমান এবং ইয়েমেনের উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে ৪৫ থেকে ৫৫ বা সর্বোচ্চ ৬৫ কিলোমিটার প্রতি ঘন্টার গতিতে ঝোড়ো হাওয়া বয়ে যেতে পারে।
(৩) সামুদ্রিক অবস্থা:
আগামী ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় পূর্ব মধ্য আরব সাগর এবং দক্ষিন ওমান-ইয়েমেনের উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের সমুদ্র উত্তাল বা অতি উত্তাল হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা আছে।
(৪) মৎস্যজীবী দের প্রতি সতর্কবার্তা:
আগামী ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় পশ্চিম মধ্য আরব সাগর এবং দক্ষিন ওমান-ইয়েমেনের উপকূলবর্তী সাগরে মৎস্যজীবীদের মাছ ধরতে যেতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষিন পূর্ব এবং তৎসংলগ্ন পূর্ব মধ্য আরব সাগর অঞ্চলে দ্বিতীয় একটি নিম্নচাপ সৃষ্টির দিকে নজর রেখে মৎস্যজীবীদের ৩১শে মে ২০২০ থেকে পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না পাওয়া পর্যন্ত দক্ষিন পূর্ব এবং তৎসংলগ্ন পূর্ব-মধ্য আরব সাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মাছ ধরতে যেতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে।