Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations conducted today at 15 locations in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Total 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares covered in six states since 11th April
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Locust Control Offices (LCOs) today conducted control operations at 10 locations in districts of Jaipur, Dausa, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Barmer, Chittorgarh, Sri Ganganagar (Rajasthan) and Niwari and Shivpuri (Madhya Pradesh). State Department of Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh has also undertaken control operations at 5 locations located one each in districts of Satna, Balaghat, Niwari, Raisen and Shivpuri. No crop loss is reported.
As on 28th May, 2020 a total of 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares has been covered since Locust control operations started from 11th April, 2020. Districts covered by locust control are - Rajasthan – 22, MP – 24, Gujarat – 2, Punjab – 1, UP – 2, Maharashtra -3.
A Video Conference was organized today under the chairmanship of Secretary (Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare) Shri Sanjay Agarwal with Principal Secretary (Agriculture) of all the states and UTs. In this meeting, all the states and UTs were informed about the latest status and control of locust attack. After this VC, an advisory has been issued in respect of locust to all the states/UTs and related SOPs has been shared.
On 27.05.2020 a letter was issued by the Union Home Secretary to the Chief Secretaries of all the states/UTs giving necessary instructions to streamline the inter-state movement facility for the personnel engaged in locust control works. Ministry of Home Affairs has included the following items and norms of assistance under SDRF and NDRF-
• Item - Hiring of vehicles, tractors with spray equipments for spraying of plant protection chemicals for pest control; hiring of water tankers; and purchase of plant protection chemicals for locust control.
• Norm- The quantum of assistance will be limited to the actual expenditure incurred on these items. However, expenditure should not exceed 25% of SDRF allocation for the year.
As per FAOs locust status Bulletin of 27th May, 2020, in Pakistan and Iran adults are forming groups and small swarms in spring breeding areas in Baluchistan, Indus Valley (Pak) and southern coast and parts of Sistan-Baluchistan. These infestations will move to the summer breeding areas along the Indo-Pakistan from Cholistan to Tharparkar. In India, Spring-bred immature adult groups and swarms continued to move east and to the central states of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Much of these movements were associated with strong westerly winds from Cyclone Amphan. Several successive waves of invasions can be expected until July in Rajasthan with eastward surges across northern India as far as Bihar and Orissa followed by westward movements and a return to Rajasthan on the changing winds associated with the monsoon. These movements will cease as swarms begin to breed and become less mobile. Swarms are less likely to reach south India, Nepal, and Bangladesh.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 15 مقامات پر آج ٹڈی کو کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق کارروائیوں کا انعقاد
11اپریل سے اب تک 6 ریاستوں کے کُل 377مقامات کے تحت 53997 ہیکٹیئر رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
ٹڈی کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق دفاتر (ایل سی او) نے آج راجستھان کے جئے پور، دوسہ، بیکانیر، جودھ پور، باڑمیڑ، چتوڑگڑھ اور سری گنگا نگر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے نیواڑی اور شیوپوری اضلاع میں دس جگہوں پر ٹڈیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق کارروائیوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمہ زراعت نے بھی 5 مقامات یعنی ستنا، بالاگھاٹ، نیواڑی، رائے سین اور شیوپوری اضلاع میں ایک ایک مقام پر ٹڈی کو کنٹرول سے متعلق کارروائی کو انجام دیا۔ فصلوں کے نقصان ہونے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔
ٹڈی کوکنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق مہم 11 اپریل 2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور 28 مئی2020 تک کُل 377 مقامات کے تحت تقریباً 53997 ہیکٹیئر رقبے کااحاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹڈی کنٹرول مہم کے تحت آنے والے اضلاع اس طرح ہیں: راجستھان کے 22 اضلاع، مدھیہ پردیش کے 24 اضلاع، گجرات کے دو اضلاع، پنجاب کاایک ضلع ، یوپی کے دو اضلاع اورمہاراشٹر کے تین اضلاع۔
سکریٹری (زراعت، امداد باہمی، کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود)جناب سنجے اگروال کی صدارت میں سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (زراعت) کے ساتھ آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موجودہ صورتحال اور ٹڈی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ بعدازاں سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ٹڈی سے متعلق ایک ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی گئی اورمتعلقہ معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے (ایس او پی) کو ساجھا کیاگیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے ذریعے سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو 27مئی 2020 کو ایک مراسلہ جاری کیا گیاجس میں ٹڈی کو کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق کاموں میں مصروف عمل اہلکاروں کے لئے بین ریاستی آمدورفت کی سہولت کیلئے ضروری ہدایات دیے گئے تھے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت درج ذیل آئیٹم اور امدادی ضابطوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔
• آئیٹم- مضرات کو کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق پودوں کے تحفظ کیلئے کیمیکلز کے چھڑکاؤ کے لئے چھڑکاؤ وسائل سے لیس گاڑیوں، ٹریکٹروں کو کرائےپر لینا، پانی کے ٹینکروں کو کرائے پر لینااور ٹڈی کی روک تھام کیلئے پودوں کے تحفظ کیلئے کیمیکلز کی خریداری۔
• ضابطے-امدادی رقم اُن اشیاء پر کیے گئے اصل اخراجات تک محدود ہوگی۔تاہم پورے سال کیلئے خرچ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے مختص رقم کے 25فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوناچاہئے۔
ایف اے او کے ذریعے 27 مئی 2020 کو ٹڈی کی صورتحال پر جاری بلیٹن کے مطابق پاکستان اور ایران میں ٹڈیاں جھنڈ بنارہی ہیں۔ساتھ ہی بلوچستان، وادی سندھ(پاکستان)اور جنوبی ساحل اور سیستان- بلوچستان کے کچھ حصوں میں ٹڈیاں چھوٹے اور بڑے گروپ بنارہی ہیں۔ ٹڈیوں کا یہ جھنڈ چولستان سے تھرپارکر تک ہندوستان- پاکستان کے آس پاس کے گرم فصلوں والے علاقوں میں جائیں گے۔ ہندوستان میں موسم بہار میں پیداہوئے چھوٹے ٹڈیوں کے گروپ نےمشرق کی جانب اورمدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر جیسے وسطی ریاستوں کی جانب لگاتار بڑھنا جاری رکھا۔ سمندری طوفان امفان کے سبب مغرب کی سمت سے چلنے والی تیز ہواؤں کے سبب ان ٹڈیوں کو پھیلنے میں زیادہ رفتار ملی۔ جولائی تک راجستھان میں کئی بار ٹڈیوں کے حملے کاخدشہ ہے اور شمالی بھارت میں مشرق کی جانب بڑھتے ٹڈیوں کے جھنڈ بہار او ر اڈیشہ تک دھاوا بول سکتے ہیں۔ حالانکہ مانسون کے ساتھ ہواؤں کے رخ میں تبدیلی ہونے پر وہ واپس راجستھان کارخ کرسکتی ہیں۔ ٹڈیوں کی افزائش کے ساتھ ہی جھنڈ کی ہل چل بند ہوجائے گی۔ ٹڈیوں کے جنوبی ہندوستان نیپال اور بنگلہ دیش تک پہنچنے کا امکان کم ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2888