Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations conducted today at 15 locations in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Total 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares covered in six states since 11th April
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Locust Control Offices (LCOs) today conducted control operations at 10 locations in districts of Jaipur, Dausa, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Barmer, Chittorgarh, Sri Ganganagar (Rajasthan) and Niwari and Shivpuri (Madhya Pradesh). State Department of Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh has also undertaken control operations at 5 locations located one each in districts of Satna, Balaghat, Niwari, Raisen and Shivpuri. No crop loss is reported.
As on 28th May, 2020 a total of 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares has been covered since Locust control operations started from 11th April, 2020. Districts covered by locust control are - Rajasthan – 22, MP – 24, Gujarat – 2, Punjab – 1, UP – 2, Maharashtra -3.
A Video Conference was organized today under the chairmanship of Secretary (Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare) Shri Sanjay Agarwal with Principal Secretary (Agriculture) of all the states and UTs. In this meeting, all the states and UTs were informed about the latest status and control of locust attack. After this VC, an advisory has been issued in respect of locust to all the states/UTs and related SOPs has been shared.
On 27.05.2020 a letter was issued by the Union Home Secretary to the Chief Secretaries of all the states/UTs giving necessary instructions to streamline the inter-state movement facility for the personnel engaged in locust control works. Ministry of Home Affairs has included the following items and norms of assistance under SDRF and NDRF-
• Item - Hiring of vehicles, tractors with spray equipments for spraying of plant protection chemicals for pest control; hiring of water tankers; and purchase of plant protection chemicals for locust control.
• Norm- The quantum of assistance will be limited to the actual expenditure incurred on these items. However, expenditure should not exceed 25% of SDRF allocation for the year.
As per FAOs locust status Bulletin of 27th May, 2020, in Pakistan and Iran adults are forming groups and small swarms in spring breeding areas in Baluchistan, Indus Valley (Pak) and southern coast and parts of Sistan-Baluchistan. These infestations will move to the summer breeding areas along the Indo-Pakistan from Cholistan to Tharparkar. In India, Spring-bred immature adult groups and swarms continued to move east and to the central states of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Much of these movements were associated with strong westerly winds from Cyclone Amphan. Several successive waves of invasions can be expected until July in Rajasthan with eastward surges across northern India as far as Bihar and Orissa followed by westward movements and a return to Rajasthan on the changing winds associated with the monsoon. These movements will cease as swarms begin to breed and become less mobile. Swarms are less likely to reach south India, Nepal, and Bangladesh.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
রাজস্থান এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের ১৫টি স্থানে আজ পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মে, ২০২০
পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ দপ্তর আজ রাজস্থানের জয়পুর, দৌসা, বিকানির, যোধপুর, বারমেঢ়, চিতোরগড়, শ্রীগঙ্গানগর, নিওয়ারি এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের শিবপুরী জেলায় ১০টি স্থানে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের অভিযান চালিয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্য কৃষি দপ্তর সাতনা, বালাঘাট, নিওয়ারি, রায়সেন এবং শিবপুরী জেলাতেও ৫টি স্থানে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ চালায়। আজ কোনো ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতির খবর নেই। ১১ই এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ অভিযানে ২৮শে মে পর্যন্ত ৫৩ হাজার ৯৯৭ হেক্টর জমির ৩৭৭টি স্থানে এই পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ চলেছে। এরমধ্যে রাজস্থানে ২২টি, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ২৪, গুজরাটে ২, পাঞ্জাবে ১, মহারাষ্ট্র ৩, উত্তরপ্রদেশের ২টি জেলায় এই পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় আগরওয়ালের সভাপতিত্বে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের কৃষি দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিবের সঙ্গে একটি ভিডিও সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। বৈঠকে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে পঙ্গপাল হানার সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পর্কিত একটি নির্দেশিকাও রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সচিব গত ২৭শে মে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের চিঠি দিয়ে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজে নিযুক্ত কর্মীদের এক রাজ্য থেকে আর এক রাজ্যে যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে সবরকম সুবিধা প্রদানের জন্য বলেছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এসডিআরএফ এবং এনডিআরএফ-এর আওতায় সহায়তা প্রদানের বিষয় এবং নিয়মগুলি চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করেছে।
বিষয়গুলি হল- কীটপতঙ্গ নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য উদ্ভিদ সুরক্ষায় রাসায়নিক স্প্রে করার জন্য স্প্রে সরঞ্জাম সহ যানবাহন, ট্রাক্টর ভাড়া; জলের ট্যাঙ্কার ভাড়া; পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য উদ্ভিদ সুরক্ষায় রাসায়নিক কেনা।
নিয়মগুলি হল- সহায়তার পরিমাণ অনুযায়ী ব্যয়ের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকা, এসডিআরএফ-এর জন্য প্রতি বছর বরাদ্দের ২৫ শতাংশের বেশি খরচ না করা।
কৃষি সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পঙ্গপাল সম্পর্কিত ২৭শে মে জারি করা প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী পাকিস্তান, ইরানে প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক পঙ্গপালের দল বালুচিস্তান, পাক অধিকৃত সিন্ধু উপত্যকা ও দক্ষিণ উপকূল এবং বালুচিস্তানের কিছু অংশে বসন্তকালে প্রজনন ঘটিয়ে ছোট ছোট দলে ভাগ হয়। এরা সাধারণত গ্রীষ্মের সময় ভারত-পাকিস্তান সীমান্তে চলে আসে। ভারতে এগুলি পরিণত হয় এবং তার পর পঙ্গপালের দল মহারাষ্ট্র ও মধ্যপ্রদেশে চলে যায়। জুলাই অবধি রাজস্থানের বেশ কয়েকটি জায়গায় এদের প্রভাব থাকে। পরে এরা উত্তর ভারত জুড়ে পূর্বদিকে এবং বিহার ও উড়িষ্যা পর্যন্ত যেতে পারে। কিন্তু বর্ষার কারণে পরিবর্তিত বাতাসে এরা পুনরায় রাজস্থানে ফিরে আসে। তবে এই পঙ্গপালের দলের দক্ষিণ ভারত, নেপাল ও বাংলাদেশে পৌঁছানোর সম্ভাবনা কম।