Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations conducted today at 15 locations in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Total 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares covered in six states since 11th April
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Locust Control Offices (LCOs) today conducted control operations at 10 locations in districts of Jaipur, Dausa, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Barmer, Chittorgarh, Sri Ganganagar (Rajasthan) and Niwari and Shivpuri (Madhya Pradesh). State Department of Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh has also undertaken control operations at 5 locations located one each in districts of Satna, Balaghat, Niwari, Raisen and Shivpuri. No crop loss is reported.
As on 28th May, 2020 a total of 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares has been covered since Locust control operations started from 11th April, 2020. Districts covered by locust control are - Rajasthan – 22, MP – 24, Gujarat – 2, Punjab – 1, UP – 2, Maharashtra -3.
A Video Conference was organized today under the chairmanship of Secretary (Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare) Shri Sanjay Agarwal with Principal Secretary (Agriculture) of all the states and UTs. In this meeting, all the states and UTs were informed about the latest status and control of locust attack. After this VC, an advisory has been issued in respect of locust to all the states/UTs and related SOPs has been shared.
On 27.05.2020 a letter was issued by the Union Home Secretary to the Chief Secretaries of all the states/UTs giving necessary instructions to streamline the inter-state movement facility for the personnel engaged in locust control works. Ministry of Home Affairs has included the following items and norms of assistance under SDRF and NDRF-
• Item - Hiring of vehicles, tractors with spray equipments for spraying of plant protection chemicals for pest control; hiring of water tankers; and purchase of plant protection chemicals for locust control.
• Norm- The quantum of assistance will be limited to the actual expenditure incurred on these items. However, expenditure should not exceed 25% of SDRF allocation for the year.
As per FAOs locust status Bulletin of 27th May, 2020, in Pakistan and Iran adults are forming groups and small swarms in spring breeding areas in Baluchistan, Indus Valley (Pak) and southern coast and parts of Sistan-Baluchistan. These infestations will move to the summer breeding areas along the Indo-Pakistan from Cholistan to Tharparkar. In India, Spring-bred immature adult groups and swarms continued to move east and to the central states of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Much of these movements were associated with strong westerly winds from Cyclone Amphan. Several successive waves of invasions can be expected until July in Rajasthan with eastward surges across northern India as far as Bihar and Orissa followed by westward movements and a return to Rajasthan on the changing winds associated with the monsoon. These movements will cease as swarms begin to breed and become less mobile. Swarms are less likely to reach south India, Nepal, and Bangladesh.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் 15 இடங்களில் இன்று வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் ஜெய்ப்பூர், தவுசா, பிகானர், ஜோத்பூர், பாமர், சித்தோகர் மாவட்டங்கள், மற்றும் மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் நிவாரி, சிவபுரி மாவட்டங்களின் 10 இடங்களில், வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகங்கள் (LCOs) கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டன. மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் வேளாண்துறையும் சத்னா, பாலகாட், நிவாரி, ரய்சன் மற்றும் சிவபுரி ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் தலா ஒரு இடத்தில் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டன. எங்கும் பயிர்ச்சேதம் ஏற்படவில்லை.
வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏப்ரல்11,2020-இல் தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து மே28, 2020ஆம் தேதிவரை 53,997 ஹெக்டேர் நிலங்களில் 377 இடங்களில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ராஜஸ்தானில் - 22, மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் - 24, குஜராத்தில் - 2, பஞ்சாப்பில் - 1, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் - 2, மகாராஷ்டிராவில்-3 மாவட்டங்களில் இந்தப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
.நா உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு (FAOs) மே 27, 2020 தேதி வெளியிட்ட வெட்டுக்கிளி நிலவர அறிக்கையின்படி, பாகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஈரானில் முதிர்ந்த வெட்டுக்கிளிகள் குழுக்களாகவும், பலுசிஸ்தான், சிந்துசமவெளி (பாகிஸ்தான்), தெற்குக் கடலோரம் மற்றும் சிஸ்தான்-பலுசிஸ்தான் ஆகியவற்றின் வசந்தகால உற்பத்திப் பகுதிகளில் சிறுகுழுக்களாகவும் உள்ளன. இந்த வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கூட்டம், இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தானை ஒட்டி சோலிஸ்தானிலிருந்து தர்பர்கர் வரையுள்ள கோடைக்கால உற்பத்திப் பகுதிகளுக்கு நகரும். இந்தியாவில் வசந்தகாலத்தில் உற்பத்தியாகும் இளம்வெட்டுக்கிளிகள் கூட்டம், கிழக்கு மற்றும் மத்திய மாவட்டங்களான மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மஹாராஷ்டிரவை நோக்கி நகரும். பெரும்பாலான இந்த நகர்வுகள் உம்பன் புயலில் ஏற்பட்ட மேற்கு நோக்கிய பலத்த காற்றுடன் தொடர்புடையவை. இது போன்ற பல தொடர்ச்சியான ஊடுருவல்கள், ராஜஸ்தானில் ஜூலை இறுதிவரை எதிர்பார்க்கலாம். மேலும் வடஇந்தியா முழுவதும் கிழக்கு நோக்கி பீகார் மற்றும் ஒடிசா வரை இந்த நகர்வு தொடரும். பிறகு, மேற்கு நோக்கி ராஜஸ்தான் திரும்பும். இது மழைக்காலத்தில் மாறும் காற்றுடன் தொடர்படையவை. இந்த வெட்டுக்கிளி சிறு கூட்டம், வளர்ந்து பின் நகரும் தன்மயை இழக்கும் போது, இந்த ஊருவல் முடிவுக்கு வரும். வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கூட்டம் தென்இந்தியா, நேபாளம் மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்துக்குச் செல்லும்வாய்ப்பு குறைவு எனத் தெரிகிறது.