Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations conducted today at 15 locations in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Total 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares covered in six states since 11th April
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Locust Control Offices (LCOs) today conducted control operations at 10 locations in districts of Jaipur, Dausa, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Barmer, Chittorgarh, Sri Ganganagar (Rajasthan) and Niwari and Shivpuri (Madhya Pradesh). State Department of Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh has also undertaken control operations at 5 locations located one each in districts of Satna, Balaghat, Niwari, Raisen and Shivpuri. No crop loss is reported.
As on 28th May, 2020 a total of 377 spots covering 53,997 hectares has been covered since Locust control operations started from 11th April, 2020. Districts covered by locust control are - Rajasthan – 22, MP – 24, Gujarat – 2, Punjab – 1, UP – 2, Maharashtra -3.
A Video Conference was organized today under the chairmanship of Secretary (Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare) Shri Sanjay Agarwal with Principal Secretary (Agriculture) of all the states and UTs. In this meeting, all the states and UTs were informed about the latest status and control of locust attack. After this VC, an advisory has been issued in respect of locust to all the states/UTs and related SOPs has been shared.
On 27.05.2020 a letter was issued by the Union Home Secretary to the Chief Secretaries of all the states/UTs giving necessary instructions to streamline the inter-state movement facility for the personnel engaged in locust control works. Ministry of Home Affairs has included the following items and norms of assistance under SDRF and NDRF-
• Item - Hiring of vehicles, tractors with spray equipments for spraying of plant protection chemicals for pest control; hiring of water tankers; and purchase of plant protection chemicals for locust control.
• Norm- The quantum of assistance will be limited to the actual expenditure incurred on these items. However, expenditure should not exceed 25% of SDRF allocation for the year.
As per FAOs locust status Bulletin of 27th May, 2020, in Pakistan and Iran adults are forming groups and small swarms in spring breeding areas in Baluchistan, Indus Valley (Pak) and southern coast and parts of Sistan-Baluchistan. These infestations will move to the summer breeding areas along the Indo-Pakistan from Cholistan to Tharparkar. In India, Spring-bred immature adult groups and swarms continued to move east and to the central states of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Much of these movements were associated with strong westerly winds from Cyclone Amphan. Several successive waves of invasions can be expected until July in Rajasthan with eastward surges across northern India as far as Bihar and Orissa followed by westward movements and a return to Rajasthan on the changing winds associated with the monsoon. These movements will cease as swarms begin to breed and become less mobile. Swarms are less likely to reach south India, Nepal, and Bangladesh.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 15 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ
11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 377 ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 53997 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਏਰੀਆ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
29 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਲਸੀਓਜ਼) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਦੌਸਾ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਚਿਤੌੜਗੜ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਪੁਰੀ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 10 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਤਨਾ, ਬਾਲਾਘਾਟ, ਨਿਵਾਰੀ, ਰਾਏਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਪੁਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੰਜ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 28 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 377 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ 53997 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਏਰੀਆ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ-ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ-22, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-24, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ-2, ਪੰਜਾਬ-1, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-2, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-3
ਅੱਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ,ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
27.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
* ਆਈਟਮ- ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਾਏ 'ਤੇ ਲੈਣਾ,ਕੀੜੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਪੌਦਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਲਈ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਰ; ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਾਏ 'ਤੇ ਲੈਣਾ;ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ।
* ਮਾਪਦੰਡ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸਲ ਖਰਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਦੇ 25% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਐੱਫਏਓਜ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟਿੱਡੀਦਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 27 ਮਈ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੋਚਿਸਤਾਨ,ਸਿੰਧ ਘਾਟੀ (ਪਾਕਿ) ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਤੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸਤਾਨ-ਬਲੋਚਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਗ ਬਸੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਜਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।ਇਹ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਜਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਲੀਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਥਾਰਪਰਕਰ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਸੰਤ-ਨਸਲ ਅਪੂਰਣ ਬਾਲਗ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਡ ਪੂਰਬ ਵੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਅੰਫਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੱਛਮ ਵੱਲ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪਰਤਣਾ।ਇਹ ਹਲਚਲ ਉਦੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਹਿੱਲਜੁੱਲ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ,ਨੇਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।।