Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
Likely formation of a Low pressure area over southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea around 31st May 2020
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea, Maldives-Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours
Heat wave conditions abated from most parts of the country
29 MAY 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Latest satellite imageries indicate that the well marked Low pressure area over west central Arabian Sea off south Oman & east Yemen coasts has concentrated into a depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen and lay centred at 1430 hrs IST of today, the 29th May, 2020 near latitude 17.5°N and longitude 54.0°E, about 50 km north of Salalah (Oman) and 240 km northeast of Al Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to intensify further into a deep depression during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards during next 24 hours and west-southwestwards thereafter.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• No adverse weather is likely over the Indian land areas, with the first system, as it is located over south coastal Oman and is expected to move over Oman and Yemen during next 48 hours and dissipate there.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition:
• The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning:
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman–Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
• In view of the likely development of the second low pressure system over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea, Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining east-central Arabian Sea from 31st May, until further advisories.
According to the IMD:
♦ The Southwest Monsoon advanced into some parts of southwest and southeast Arabian Sea and some more parts of Maldives-Comorin area. Conditions are
becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea, Maldives-Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
Meanwhile, under the influence of a Western Disturbance and an east-west trough in lower tropospheric levels, rain/thunderstorm accompanied with lightning, hail & squall at isolated places have occurred over Western Himalaya Region & adjoining plains during last 24 hours. As a result, maximum temperatures over plains of north India and central & west India have fallen by 3-4°C during past 24 hours. Maximum temperatures over Uttar Pradesh, north Haryana and north Punjab have fallen by 5-7°C during past 24 hours.
Scattered to fairly wide spread rain/thunderstorm accompanied with lightning, hail & squall at isolated places likely to continue over Western Himalaya Region & adjoining plains during next 3 days and reduce significantly thereafter.
♦Heat wave conditions abated from most parts of the country yesterday except Telangana & Vidarbha. No heat wave condition likely to develop over any parts of country during 30th May to 2nd June.
♦ Heavy rainfall very likely at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 29th-31st May, 2020 with isolated Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall over
Kerala, Coastal Karnataka & south Interior Karnataka during 29th-31st May and over Lakshadweep during 30th May- 01st June 2020.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण तटीय ओमान और निकटवर्ती यमन के ऊपर डिप्रेशन
दक्षिण-पूर्व और पास के मध्य-पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर 31 मई 2020 के आसपास कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण अरब सागर के कुछ हिस्सों, मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, दक्षिण-पश्चिम और दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं
देश के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में गर्म हवा (लू) की स्थिति समाप्त हो गई है
29 MAY 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
नवीनतम सैटेलाइट तस्वीरों से पता चला है कि दक्षिण ओमान और पूर्वी यमन तटों से लेकर पश्चिम-मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर स्पष्ट रूप से बना कम दबाव का क्षेत्र दक्षिण तटीय ओमान और पास में यमन के ऊपर एक डिप्रेशन में तब्दील हो गया है। यह आज 29 मई 2020 को 1430 बजे 17.5 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश और 54.0 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर, सलाला (ओमान) से 50 किमी उत्तर में और अल गायदा (यमन) से 240 किमी पूर्वोत्तर में स्थित है। अगले 12 घंटे में इसके डीप डिप्रेशन में बदलने की पूरी संभावना है। अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान इसके उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम की ओर और उसके बाद पश्चिम-दक्षिणपश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है।
चेतावनी:
1- वर्षा:
पहली प्रणाली (पहला कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने) के तहत भारतीय भूभाग पर किसी प्रतिकूल मौसम की संभावना नहीं है। यह दक्षिण तटीय ओमान में स्थित है और अगले 48 घंटे के दौरान ओमान और यमन के ऊपर जाकर विघटित हो जाएंगे।
2- वायु चेतावनी:
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ दक्षिण ओमान-यमन के तटीय क्षेत्रों में 44-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाएं 65 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती हैं।
3- समुद्र की स्थिति:
पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ दक्षिण ओमान-यमन के तटों पर अगले 48 घंटों में समुद्र की स्थिति असामान्य रहने और काफी बिगड़ने की संभावना है।
4- मछुआरों को चेतावनी:
मुछआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ दक्षिण ओमान-यमन के तटों पर जाएं। दक्षिण पूर्व और निकटवर्ती पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर दोबारा निम्न दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना के मद्देनजर मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे दक्षिण पूर्व और निकटवर्ती पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर में 31 मई से अगला निर्देश मिलने तक जाएं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001JTND.png
आईएमडी के अनुसार:
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून इस समय दक्षिण पश्चिम और दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर और मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों में आगे बढ़ा है। अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के दक्षिण अरब सागर, मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, दक्षिण पश्चिम और दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ हिस्सों में आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0020IEC.png
• इस बीच पश्चिमी विक्षोभ और निचले क्षोभमंडल स्तर पर एक पूर्व पश्चिम कम दबाव के क्षेत्र के प्रभाव में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र और उससे सटे मैदानी इलाकों में गरज के साथ अलग-अलग जगहों पर बारिश, ओलावृष्टि और तेज हवाएं चली हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बीते 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर भारत के मैदानी इलाकों और मध्य पश्चिम भारत में अधिकतम तापमान 3-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक गिर गया है। बीते 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तरी हरियाणा और पंजाब में अधिकतम तापमान में 5-7 डिग्री सेल्सियस की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
अगले 3 दिनों के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र और आसपास के मैदानी इलाकों में गरज के साथ छिटपुट से भारी बारिश और अलग-अलग जगहों पर आकाशीय बिजली, ओले और तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है और उसके बाद कम हो जाएगा।
• तेलंगाना और विदर्भ को छोड़कर कल देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में लू की स्थिति समाप्त हो गई। 30 मई से 2 जून के दौरान देश के किसी भी हिस्से में लू चलने की संभावना नहीं है।
• 29-31 मई 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है। इस अवधि में केरल, तटीय कर्नाटक और दक्षिण कर्नाटक के अंदरूनी हिस्सों में तथा 30 मई-1 जून 2020 के दौरान लक्षद्वीप में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।