Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee comes up with fully indigenous Design and Make in India PPE Testing Equipment
The unveiling of Accredited PPE testing facility in Mumbai under Textiles Committee will provide much- needed and timely Quality Assurance to Governments as well as PPE body coverall manufacturers: Secretary, Textiles Committee
21 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 21, 2020
Textiles Committee, Mumbai too will now test and certify PPE body coveralls required for healthcare workers and other COVID-19 warriors. The inclusion of Textiles Committee as the ninth approved laboratory to test and certify body coveralls has been announced by the Ministry of Textiles yesterday evening.
Speaking on the development, Secretary, Textiles Committee and Additional Textile Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles, Ajit Chavan explained how the Committee rose up to the occasion to surmount the challenge of non-availability of reputed domestic manufacturers of PPE testing equipment: “Transparency, objectivity and professional service is not new to The Textiles Committee. This is just one more initiative by the Committees' dedicated workforce to rise up to the occasion and do our bit in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic. We faced the humungous challenges of non-availability of domestic manufacturers of repute and incessant delay/long gestation period to import machine from China as also challenges of ever-increasing prices by the opportunist companies in China due to demand for such equipment the world over. We therefore decided to do it indigenously. We got the machine conceptualized and designed completely in-house and ourselves produced the vital equipment viz. Synthetic Blood Penetration Testing equipment, required for Determination of the resistance of Protective Clothing materials to penetration by blood and body fluids.”.
The Textiles Committee team took almost 45 days of painstaking work to accomplish this feat. The National accreditation body NABL (National Accreditation Board for Testing & Calibration Laboratories) has audited the lab facility and has approved it under three test standards: ASTM F1670/ 16an70M:17a, ISO 16603: 2004 & IS 16546: 2016.
The Secretary informed how the testing equipment will help the nation during the crisis: “With the acquisition of this equipment and with a concrete plan to add some more equipment as per need, we will be able to address not only the quantitative but also the qualitative requirements involved in the testing of Body Coveralls worn by the frontline health workers and other COVID-19 warriors”.
Shri Chavan assured: “As a serious and professional testing organisation with the mandate for quality, we will work overtime to uphold the Textiles Ministry’s directives on quality and would also evolve our own initiatives to further bolster these efforts”.
The Ministry of Textiles, under the leadership of the Textiles Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, has been taking several steps to ensure that both quality and quantity of PPE coveralls going up to the desired levels within a very short span of time of two months, thereby catapulting India into the world’s second largest manufacturer of body coveralls, next only to China. The Ministry has taken steps to ensure that only certified players across the entire supply chain are allowed to supply body coveralls to governments. Several officials have been posted in the field for onsite facilitation and oversight of quality of material meant for government supplies and for ensuring traceability and ownership of quality by these manufacturers. A Unique Certification Code (UCC) is issued for each passed / cleared prototype sample submitted by the manufacturers of the PPE Coveralls. This is required to be embossed on each manufactured Coverall along with the name of the manufacturer, date of manufacture and name of the client. This procedure has been fully implemented in respect of procurement by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, which is the procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. The manufacturers are also required to submit an affidavit along with their submitted sample, stating details of their manufacturing unit, GSTIN number, company registration number, Udyog Aadhar number or DIC registration number and other relevant details. They are also required to declare that they are textile manufacturers and not traders. The affidavit is to form a part of the UCC Certificate.
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB (Ordnance Factory Board) and SITRA, for verification by the public.
The eight other labs are: (i) South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (ii) DRDO-INMAS, New Delhi, (iii) Heavy Vehicle Factory, Avadi, Chennai (iv) Small Arms Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (v) Ordnance Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (vi) Ordnance Factory, Muradnagar, Uttar Pradesh (vii) Ordnance Factory, Ambernath, Maharashtra and (viii) Metal & Steel Factory, Ishapore, West Bengal. All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL.
About Textiles Committee
The Textiles Committee is a statutory body established in 1963 through an Act of Parliament and is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. It has been formed to ensure the quality of textiles and textile machinery both for internal consumption and export purpose. The Committee is tasked with the functions of establishing laboratories for the testing of textiles and textile machinery and providing for their inspection and examination, besides other functions which flow from the main objective of ensuring quality of textiles products and textiles machinery.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग समितीकडे संपूर्णतः स्वदेशी आणि मेक इन इंडिया पीपीई चाचणी उपकरणे
वस्त्रोद्योग समितीअंतर्गत मुंबईत मान्यताप्राप्त पीपीई चाचणी सुविधा सुरु केल्यामुळे सरकार तसेच पीपीई उत्पादकांना आवश्यक व वेळेवर गुणवत्ता आश्वासन देण्यात येईल: वस्त्रोद्योग समिती सचिव
21 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2020
वस्त्रोद्योग समिती, मुंबई देखील आता आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचारी आणि इतर कोविड-19 योद्धयांना आवश्यक असणाऱ्या पीपीई बॉडी कव्हरची चाचणी करून प्रमाणपत्र देणार आहे. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने काल संध्याकाळी नववी मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशाळा म्हणून वस्त्रोद्योग समितीचा समावेश करण्याचा निर्णय जाहीर केला.
विकासाविषयी बोलतांना वस्त्रोद्योग समितीचे सचिव व वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त वस्त्रोद्योग आयुक्त अजित चव्हाण यांनी पीपीई चाचणी उपकरणांच्या नामांकित देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांच्या अनुपलब्धतेच्या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी समितीने कसे प्रयत्न केले हे स्पष्ट केले. पारदर्शकता, उद्देशात्मकता आणि व्यावसायिक सेवा वस्त्रोद्योग समितीसाठी नवीन नाही. वेळप्रसंगी पुढे येऊन आणि कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराविरुद्धच्या लढाईत आमच्या कडून खारीचा वाटा उचलण्यासाठी समितीच्या समर्पित कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेला हा आणखी एक उपक्रम आहे. आम्ही देशातील प्रतिष्ठित उत्पादकांची अनुपलब्धता आणि जगभरातून या उपकरणांसाठी असेलल्या वाढत्या मागणीमुळे चीन कडून मशीन आयात करण्यासाठी होणारा सततचा विलंब आणि चीनमधील संधिसाधू कंपन्यांकडून सतत वाढणाऱ्या किंमतीच्या आव्हानांचा आम्ही सामना केला आहे. म्हणूनच आम्ही स्वदेश निर्मितीचा निर्णय घेतला. आम्ही मशीनची संकल्पना केली आणि संपूर्णतः देशातच त्याचे डिझाईन तयार केले आणि महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणांचे उत्पादन देखील केले. जसे सिंथेटिक ब्लड पेनिट्रेशन चाचणी उपकरण.
ही कामगिरी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग समितीच्या पथकाने जवळपास 45 दिवस अहोरात्र अथक परिश्रम केले. राष्ट्रीय मान्यता संस्था अर्थात एनएबीएल (चाचणी व अंशशोधन प्रयोगशाळांसाठी राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मंडळ) ने प्रयोगशाळेच्या सुविधेचे लेखापरीक्षण केले आणि तीन चाचणी मानकांनुसार त्याला मान्यता दिली आहे: ASTM F1670/ 16an70M:17a, ISO 16603: 2004 आणि IS 16546: 2016.
संकट काळात चाचणी उपकरणे देशाला कशी मदत करतील याबाबत सचिवांनी माहिती दिली: या उपकरणाच्या संपादनासह आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार आणखी काही उपकरणे समाविष्ट करण्याच्या ठोस योजनेमुळे आम्ही केवळ परिमाणात्मकच नाही तर आघाडीवर कार्यरत आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि इतर कोविड-19 योद्धयांनी परिधान केलेल्या शरीर आच्छादनांची गुणात्मक आवश्यकता देखील निश्चित करू शकू.
चव्हाण यांनी आश्वासन दिले की, गुणवत्तेच्या दृष्टीने महत्वपूर्ण आणि व्यावसायिक संस्था म्हणून, आम्ही गुणवत्ते संदर्भात वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयांच्या निर्देशांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्यासाठी जास्तवेळ काम करू आणि या प्रयत्नांना अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी आम्ही आमच्या प्रयत्नांची पराकाष्टा करू.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, दोन महिन्यांच्या अल्प कालावधीत पीपीई कव्हरची गुणवत्ता आणि परिमाण (संख्या) आवश्यक स्तरापर्यंत पोहोचेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत, यामुळे पीपीई कीटच्या उत्पादनात चीन नंतर भारताला जगात दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे स्थान देण्यात आले आहे. संपूर्ण पुरवठा शृंखलेमध्ये केवळ प्रमाणित उत्पादकांनाच सरकारला पीपीई कीट पुरवण्याची परवानगी मिळावी यासाठी मंत्रालयाने पावले
उचलली आहेत.ऑनलाईन सुविधा आणि सरकारी पुरवठ्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या साहित्याच्या गुणवत्तेचे निरिक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि या उत्पादकांकडून गुणवत्तेची मालकी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या क्षेत्रात अनेक अधिकारी नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहेत. पीपीई कव्हरच्या निर्मात्यांनी सादर केलेल्या प्रत्येक मंजूर मूळ नमुन्यासाठी एक अद्वितीय प्रमाणपत्र कोड (यूसीसी) जारी केला जातो. प्रत्येक उत्पादित कव्हरवर उत्पादकाचे नाव, उत्पादनाची तारीख आणि ग्राहकाचे नाव छापणे आवश्यक आहे. मेसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर मर्यादित यांनी खरेदीसंदर्भात ही प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे अंमलात आणली आहे. भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत रुग्णालये आणि आरोग्य सेवा संघटनांसाठी ही खरेदी संस्था आहे. उत्पादकांना त्यांच्या सादर केलेल्या नमुन्यासह प्रतिज्ञापत्र सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे, ज्यामध्ये त्यांचे उत्पादन एकक, जीएसटीआयएन क्रमांक, कंपनी नोंदणी क्रमांक, उद्योग आधार क्रमांक किंवा डीआयसी नोंदणी क्रमांक आणि इतर संबंधित तपशील नमूद असला पाहिजे. ते वस्त्रोद्योग उत्पादक आहेत, व्यापारी नाहीत असे जाहीर करणे देखील आवश्यक आहे. प्रतिज्ञापत्राला यूसीसी प्रमाणपत्राचा एक भाग बनवायचे आहे.
सर्व यूसीसी प्रमाणपत्रांचा तपशील लोकांच्या पडताळणीसाठी डीआरडीओ, ओएफबी (आयुध उत्पादन मंडळ) आणि सिट्राच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
इतर आठ प्रयोगशाळा: (i) साउथ इंडिया टेक्सटाईल रिसर्च असोसिएशन (SITRA), कोईमबतूर, तामिळनाडू (ii) डीआरडीओ-इनमास, नवी दिल्ली, (iii) अवजड वाहन कारखाना , अवडी, चेन्नई (iv) स्मॉल आर्म्स फॅक्टरी, कानपूर, उत्तर प्रदेश (v) आयुध कारखाना, कानपूर, उत्तर प्रदेश (vi) आयुध कारखाना, मुरादनगर, उत्तर प्रदेश (vii) आयुध कारखाना, अंबरनाथ, महाराष्ट्र आणि (viii) धातू व पोलाद कारखाना, ईशापूर, पश्चिम बंगाल. या सर्व प्रयोगशाळांना एनएबीएलने मान्यता दिली आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योग समितीविषयी
वस्त्रोद्योग समिती ही एक कायदेशीर संस्था असून 1963 मध्ये संसदेमध्ये कायदा पारित करून त्याची स्थापना करण्यात आली असून ही समिती भारत सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली आहे. देशांतर्गत वापरासाठी आणि निर्यातीसाठी वस्त्रोद्योग आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मशिनरीची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. वस्त्रोद्योग व वस्त्रोद्योग यंत्रणेच्या चाचणीसाठी प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करणे आणि त्यांची तपासणी व परीक्षण करणे याबरोबरच वस्त्रोद्योग व वस्त्रोद्योग यंत्रणेची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या मुख्य उद्दीष्टातून उद्‌भवणारी अन्य कामे या समितीकडे सोपविण्यात आली आहेत.