Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee comes up with fully indigenous Design and Make in India PPE Testing Equipment
The unveiling of Accredited PPE testing facility in Mumbai under Textiles Committee will provide much- needed and timely Quality Assurance to Governments as well as PPE body coverall manufacturers: Secretary, Textiles Committee
21 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 21, 2020
Textiles Committee, Mumbai too will now test and certify PPE body coveralls required for healthcare workers and other COVID-19 warriors. The inclusion of Textiles Committee as the ninth approved laboratory to test and certify body coveralls has been announced by the Ministry of Textiles yesterday evening.
Speaking on the development, Secretary, Textiles Committee and Additional Textile Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles, Ajit Chavan explained how the Committee rose up to the occasion to surmount the challenge of non-availability of reputed domestic manufacturers of PPE testing equipment: “Transparency, objectivity and professional service is not new to The Textiles Committee. This is just one more initiative by the Committees' dedicated workforce to rise up to the occasion and do our bit in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic. We faced the humungous challenges of non-availability of domestic manufacturers of repute and incessant delay/long gestation period to import machine from China as also challenges of ever-increasing prices by the opportunist companies in China due to demand for such equipment the world over. We therefore decided to do it indigenously. We got the machine conceptualized and designed completely in-house and ourselves produced the vital equipment viz. Synthetic Blood Penetration Testing equipment, required for Determination of the resistance of Protective Clothing materials to penetration by blood and body fluids.”.
The Textiles Committee team took almost 45 days of painstaking work to accomplish this feat. The National accreditation body NABL (National Accreditation Board for Testing & Calibration Laboratories) has audited the lab facility and has approved it under three test standards: ASTM F1670/ 16an70M:17a, ISO 16603: 2004 & IS 16546: 2016.
The Secretary informed how the testing equipment will help the nation during the crisis: “With the acquisition of this equipment and with a concrete plan to add some more equipment as per need, we will be able to address not only the quantitative but also the qualitative requirements involved in the testing of Body Coveralls worn by the frontline health workers and other COVID-19 warriors”.
Shri Chavan assured: “As a serious and professional testing organisation with the mandate for quality, we will work overtime to uphold the Textiles Ministry’s directives on quality and would also evolve our own initiatives to further bolster these efforts”.
The Ministry of Textiles, under the leadership of the Textiles Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, has been taking several steps to ensure that both quality and quantity of PPE coveralls going up to the desired levels within a very short span of time of two months, thereby catapulting India into the world’s second largest manufacturer of body coveralls, next only to China. The Ministry has taken steps to ensure that only certified players across the entire supply chain are allowed to supply body coveralls to governments. Several officials have been posted in the field for onsite facilitation and oversight of quality of material meant for government supplies and for ensuring traceability and ownership of quality by these manufacturers. A Unique Certification Code (UCC) is issued for each passed / cleared prototype sample submitted by the manufacturers of the PPE Coveralls. This is required to be embossed on each manufactured Coverall along with the name of the manufacturer, date of manufacture and name of the client. This procedure has been fully implemented in respect of procurement by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, which is the procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. The manufacturers are also required to submit an affidavit along with their submitted sample, stating details of their manufacturing unit, GSTIN number, company registration number, Udyog Aadhar number or DIC registration number and other relevant details. They are also required to declare that they are textile manufacturers and not traders. The affidavit is to form a part of the UCC Certificate.
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB (Ordnance Factory Board) and SITRA, for verification by the public.
The eight other labs are: (i) South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (ii) DRDO-INMAS, New Delhi, (iii) Heavy Vehicle Factory, Avadi, Chennai (iv) Small Arms Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (v) Ordnance Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (vi) Ordnance Factory, Muradnagar, Uttar Pradesh (vii) Ordnance Factory, Ambernath, Maharashtra and (viii) Metal & Steel Factory, Ishapore, West Bengal. All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL.
About Textiles Committee
The Textiles Committee is a statutory body established in 1963 through an Act of Parliament and is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. It has been formed to ensure the quality of textiles and textile machinery both for internal consumption and export purpose. The Committee is tasked with the functions of establishing laboratories for the testing of textiles and textile machinery and providing for their inspection and examination, besides other functions which flow from the main objective of ensuring quality of textiles products and textiles machinery.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی نے مکمل طور پر ملکی ڈیزائن اور ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ پی پی ای جانچ کٹ تیار کیا
21 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21مئی 2020/ ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، ممبئی بھی اب صحت کارکنان اور دیگر کووڈ-19 جنگجوؤں کے لئے ضروری پی پی ای باڈی کوور کا جانچ کرے گی اور اسے منظوری دے گی۔ کل شام کو کپڑے کی وزارت کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کو باڈی کوور آل کی جانچ کرنے اور اسے منظور کرنے کے لئے نویں تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹری کی شکل میں شامل کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے سکریٹری اور کپڑے کی وزارت نے ایڈیشنل کمشنر اجیت چوان نے بتایا کہ کمیٹی نے پی پی ای جانچ آلات کے لئے معروف گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کی غیر دستیابی کے چیلنج کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں اس پر کام کیا ہے:’’شفافیت ، غیر جانبداری اور پیشہ ور خدمت ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے لئے کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے۔ کمیٹیوں کے ورک فورس کے ذریعہ اس موقع پر آگے بڑھنے اور کووڈ 19 وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں جدوجہد کرنے کے لئے ہمارے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک اور پہل ہے۔ ہم نے معروف گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کی غیر دستیابی اور چین سے آلات کی درآمد کرنے والی مسلسل دیر/لمبا وقفہ جیسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں ایسے اوزاروں/آلات کی مانگ کے سبب چین کی موقع پرست کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ قیمتوں میں مسلسل اضافے والے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ اس لئے ہم نے اس کا حل ملکی طریقہ سے نکالنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے مشین کےنظریے اور ملک کے اندر کی اس کا ڈیزائن تیار کیا اور از خود ایک اہم مشین کوبنایا، مطلب خون کی جانچ کا آلہ ، جس کو محفوظ کپڑوں کے لئے سامان کی مدافعت طے کرنے کے لئے خون اور جسم کے رقیق مادوں کے ذریعہ داخل کرانا ضروری ہے‘‘۔
اس کی کامیابی کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کی ٹیم نے تقریباً 45 دنو ں کا سخت محنتی کام کیا ہے۔ قومی اسٹینڈرڈ ادارہ این اے بی ایل (نیشنل اکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کالیبریشن لیبارٹریز) نے لیب سہولت مراکز کا آڈٹ کیا ہے اور ااسے تین ٹسٹ اسٹینڈرڈ کے تحت منظوری دی ہے۔ : ASTM F1670/ 16an70M:17a, ISO 16603: 2004 & IS 16546: 2016.
سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ اس بحران کی گھڑی میں جانچ آلات ملک کی کیسے مدد کریں گے:’’اس آلے کے حصول کو اور ضرورت کے حساب سے دیگر آلات کو جوڑنے کا ٹھوس نتیجے کے ساتھ ، ہم نے تعداد پر ہی نہیں بلکہ تقریباً صحت کارکنان اور دیگر کووڈ-19 جنگجوؤں کے ذریعہ پہنے جانے والے باڈی کوور آل کی جانچ میں شامل ہوکر معیاری ضروریات کو بھی ذہن میں رکھا ہے۔
جناب شوان نے یقین دلایا کہ کوالٹی کے لئے دیئے گئے جن آدیش کے ساتھ ایک سنجیدہ اور پیشہ ور جانچ والے تنظیم کے طو ر پر ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کوالٹی پر دی گئی ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کے لئے اوور ٹائم کیا جائے گا اور ان کوششوں کو اور زیادہ مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر ، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی کی قیادت میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس سمت میں کئی اہم قدم اٹھارہی ہے پی پی ای کوورآ ل کی کوالٹی اور تعداد دونوں، دو مہینے کی مدت کے اندر خواہش کی سطح پر پہنچ سکے، جس سے کہ ہندستان چین کے بعد دنیا کا دوسراسب سے بڑا جسم کے کوورآل پروڈیوسر کی شکل میں پہنچان بنانے میں اہل بن سکے۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ یقین کرنے کی سمت میں قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں کہ سرکاری اداروں میں باڈی کوور آل کی سپلائی کرنے کے لئے ، سپلائی چین میں پوری طرح سے مصدقہ کھلاڑیو ں کو ہی اجازت دی جائے۔ کئی افسران کو آل سائٹ سہولت فراہم کرنے اور سرکاری سپلائی کے لئے تیار کردہ سامان کی کوالیٹی کی نگرانی کرنے اور ان مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ کوالیٹی کا پتہ لگانے والی اہل او ر ملکیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس شعبے نے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پی پی ای کوور کے مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے ہر ایک پاس شدہ/منظور شدہ پروٹوٹائپ نمونوں کے لئے ایک بے مثال سند کو (یو سی سی) جاری کیا گیا۔ ہر ایک تیاری شدہ کووآل پر مینوفیکچرر کا نام ، مینوفیکچرنگ تاریخ اور گراہک کا نام ضروری ہے۔یہ عمل حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے اسپتالوں اور صحت تنظیموں کے لئے خریدنے والی ایجنسی ، میسرز ایچ ایل ایل ، لائف کیئر لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ پوری طرح سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ جمع کئے گئے نمونوں کے ساتھ ایک حلف نامہ بھی پیش کرنا ہوتا ہے جس مین ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ اکائی، جی ایس ٹی آئی این نمبر ، کمپنی رجسٹریشن نمبر ، کارباری بنیادی نمبر یا ڈئی آئی سی رجسٹریشن نمبر اور دیگر متعلقہ تفصیلات کی جانکاری دینی ہوتی ہے۔ انہیں یہ بھی اعلان کرنا پڑتا ہے کہ وہ کپڑوں کے مینوفیکچرر ہیں نہ کہ تاجر۔ یہ حلف نامہ یو سی سی سرٹی فکیٹ کے ایک حصہ کی شکل میں ہوتا ہے۔
عوام کے ذریعہ تصدیق کرنے ، سبھی یو سی سی تصدیق ناموں کی تفصیلات ڈی آر ڈی او ، او ایف بی، (آرڈینینس فیکٹر ی بورڈ) اور سترا کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
دیگر آٹھ لیبارٹری درج ذیل ہیں
1. ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (سترا) کموئمبٹور تمل ناڈو
2. ڈی آر ڈی او – آئی این ایم اے ایس، نئی دہلی
3. ہیوی وہیکل فیکٹری ، اواڈی ، چنئی
4. اسمال آرمس فیکٹری ، کانپور، اترپردیش
5. آر ڈی نینس فیکٹری کانپور، اترپردیش
6. آرڈی نینس فیکٹری مراد نگر اترپردیش
• vii. آرڈی نینس فیکٹری امبرناتھ مہاراشٹر اور
1. میٹل اینڈ اسٹیل فیکٹری ، ایشاپور ، مغربی بنگال ۔ ان سبھی لیباٹریز کو این اے بی ایل کے ذریعہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے بارے میں
پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ کے ذریعہ ، سال 1963 میں قائم کی گئی یہ ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جو حکومت ہند کے کپڑا وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت آتا ہے۔ اس کا قیام اندرونی کھپت اور درآمد دونوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے مقصد کے لئے ، کپڑے کی کوالٹی اور کپڑا مشینری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی کو کپڑے اور کپڑا مشینوں کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے لیباٹریوں کوقائم کرنے اور کپڑا پروڈکٹ ا ور کپڑا مشینری کی کوالیٹی کو یقینی بنانے جیسے اہم مقاصد والے کاموں کے علاوہ، ان کی جانچ اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے والے کام بھی سونپے گئے ہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2718