Ministry of Science & Technology
Certifying Quantum Entanglement: A step towards Quantum Security
21 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology have developed a novel protocol to find out whether a pair of electrons is in an entangled state so that they can be safely used as resources for facilitating quantum information processing tasks. The protocol has been developed through theoretical and experimental analysis.
Quantum entanglement is one of the peculiarities of quantum mechanics, which makes phenomena such as quantum teleportation and super-dense coding possible. It is the physical phenomenon that occurs when a pair or group of particles is generated, interact, in a way such that the quantum state of each particle of the pair or group cannot be described independently of the state of the others. Entangled states are key resources to facilitate many quantum information processing tasks and quantum cryptographic protocols.
However, entanglement is fragile and is easily lost during the transit of photons through the environment. Hence it is extremely important to know whether a pair of photons is entangled, in order to use them as resource. Verification of entanglement requires the use of measurement devices, but such devices may be hacked or compromised by eavesdroppers. Device-independent self-testing (DIST) is a method that can be used in order to overcome such a possibility.
This method enables the verification of entanglement in an unknown quantum state of two photons without having direct access to the state, or complete trust in the measurement devices. The theory relies on the application of the quantum uncertainty principle while implementing full device independence is a difficult task. In several practical situations, one of the parties may be fully trusted, whereas, the other may not be trusted like in the case of server-client relationship in banking transactions. For such situations, quantum information theory enables one-sided DIST (1sDIST).
In the protocol published in Physical Review A, Dr Archan S. Majumdar from SNBNCBS and his team, the theoretical idea is based on applying the fine-grained uncertainty relation to perform quantum steering. This idea has been successfully implemented experimentally by his team in collaboration with a group in Beijing Computational Science Research Centre, and Key Laboratory of Quantum Information, Hefei. The experiment uses an all-optical set-up in which entangled pairs of photons are created by laser light on Beta barium borate (BBO) crystals, a nonlinear optical crystal, used aslaser crystal. The team used Bob as the trusted party and Alice as untrusted, to verify that the pair of photons they share is entangled.
Figure: Representation of the experimental model
In a single run of their experiment, one photon goes to Alice’s lab (bottom left), and another to Bob’s lab (top right). They implemented several optical operations using beam-splitters, phase-shifters, and quantum gate operations before the photons were detected. Using the detection statistics, the team not only certified the presence of entanglement but also determined the magnitude of entanglement in the photon pairs with minimum error.
The team concluded that the entangled pairs of photons generated by the laser and BBO crystals can be reliably used to perform secure communication tasks.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1103.PhysRevA.98.022311,
https://doi.org/10.1103.PhysRevA.101.020301
For more details, Archan S. Majumdar (archan@bose.res.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کوانٹم الجھان کی تصدیق: کوانٹم سلامتی کی جانب ایک قدم
21 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ؍مئی، 2020،
محکمہ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارے یعنی کولکاتہ کے ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز (ایس این بی این سی بی ایس) کے سائنسدانوں نے ایک منفرد طرز کا پروٹوکول ، یہ جاننے کے لئے تیار کیا ہے کہ کیا الیکٹرانوں کا ایک جوڑا الجھی ہوئی حالت میں محفوظ طریقے سے کوانٹم انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ کے کاموں کی سہولت کے لئے وسائل کی حیثیت سےبروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے؟۔
کوانٹم انٹینگلمنٹ کوانٹم میکینکس کی خصوصیات میں سے ایک ہے ، جو کوانٹم ٹیلی پورٹیشن اور سپر گھنے کوڈنگ جیسے عمل کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ یہ طبیعاتی تغیر ہوتا ہے جب ایک جوڑا یا ذرات کا گروپ تیار ہوتا ہے، باہمی اثر پذیر ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح سے کہ جوڑی یا گروہ کے ہر ذرہ کی کوانٹم حالت کو دوسروں کی حالت سے آزادانہ طور پر علیحدہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ الجھی ہوئی حالت میں کوانٹم انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ کے بہت سے عمل ممکن ہو سکتے ہیں، جو کوانٹم کریپٹوگرافک پروٹوکول کی سہولت کے لئے کلیدی وسائل ہیں۔
تاہم، یہ اتصال نازک نوعیت کا ہوتا ہے اور ماحولیات میں فوٹونس کی ترسیل کے دوران آسانی سے معدوم ہو سکتا ہے۔ لہذا یہ جاننا انتہائی ضروری ہے کہ آیا فوٹون کا ایک جوڑا ان کو وسائل کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لئے الجھا ہوا ہے۔ پھنسے ہوئے ذرات کی تصدیق کیلئے پیمائش والے آلات کے استعمال کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، لیکن اس طرح کے آلات کو ایش اسپروپرس کے ذریعہ ہیک یا ہٹایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ڈیوائس انڈیپینڈنٹ سیلف ٹیسٹنگ (ڈی آئی ایس ٹی) ایک ایسا طریقہ ہے جو اس امکان پر قابو کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس طریقہ کار سے دو فوٹونس کی نامعلوم کوانٹم حالت میں متصادم ہونے کی تصدیق اور اس نوعیت تک براہ راست رسائی حاصل کرنے ، یا پیمائش والے آلات پر مکمل اعتماد کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ تھیوری کوانٹم کے غیر یقینی اصول کے اطلاق پر منحصر ہوتی ہے جبکہ اس آلے کی خودمختار کارکردگی ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے۔ متعدد عملی حالات میں ، کسی ایک عنصر پر مکمل اعتماد کیا جاسکتا ہے ، جبکہ دوسرے عناصر پر بھی اعتماد نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے جیسے بینکاری لین دین میں سرور کلائنٹ کے تعلقات کی صورت میں۔ ایسے حالات کے لئے ، کوانٹم انفارمیشن تھیوری یکطرفہ (ڈی آئی ایس ٹی) کے لئے اہل بناتا ہے۔
طبیعاتی جائزہ اے، میں شائع ہونے والے پروٹوکول میں،ڈاکٹر ارچن ایس مجومدار، جن کا تعلق ایس این بی این سی بی ایس سے ہے اور ان کی ٹیم نے نظریاتی کوانٹم اسٹیئرنگ کو عملی شکل دینے کے لئے کام کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس خیال کو ان کی ٹیم نے بیجنگ کمپیوٹیشنل سائنس ریسرچ سنٹر ، اور کوانٹم انفارمیشن کی کلیدی لیبارٹری ، ہیفی کے تعاون سے تجرباتی شکل دی ہے۔ اس تجربے میں ایک آل آپٹیکل سیٹ اپ استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس میں بیٹا بیریم بوریٹ (بی بی او) کرسٹل ، لیزر لائٹ کے ذریعہ فوٹوون کے الجھے ہوئے جوڑے تخلیق کیے جاتے ہیں ، ایک نون لائنر آپٹیکل کرسٹل ، استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اسلیزر کرسٹل۔ اس ٹیم نے باب کو قابل اعتماد پارٹی کے طور پر اور ایلس کو بے اعتمادی کے طور پر استعمال کیا ، اس بات کی تصدیق کرنے کے لئے کہ ان کے اشتراک کردہ فوٹون کا جوڑا الجھا ہوا ہے۔
چترا: تجرباتی ماڈل کا خاکہ
اپنے تجربے کے پہلے مرحلے میں، ایک فوٹوون ایلیئس کی لیب (نیچے بائیں طرف) ، اور دوسرا باب کی لیب (اوپر دائیں) جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے فوٹونس کا پتہ لگانے سے قبل بیم سپلٹرز ، فیز شیفٹرز ، اور کوانٹم گیٹ آپریشنز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کئی آپٹیکل آپریشنز پر تجربے کئے۔ سراغ لگانے کے اعدادوشمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ٹیم نے نہ صرف پھنسنے کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی بلکہ کم سے کم غلطی والے فوٹوون جوڑوں میں الجھنے کی شدت کا بھی تعین کیا۔
ٹیم نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا ہے کہ لیزر اور بی بی او کرسٹلز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ فوٹون کے الجھے ہوئے جوڑے کو محفوظ رابطے کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لئے قابل اعتماد طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک:
https://doi.org/10.1103.PhysRevA.98.022311,
https://doi.org/10.1103.PhysRevA.101.020301
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ، ارچن ایس مجومدار (archan@bose.res.in) سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔