ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି “ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା”କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
• 5 ବର୍ଷରେ 20 ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବାର ଯୋଜନା
20 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ)କୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଦେଶରେ ନୀଳ ବିପ୍ଳବକୁ ଆଗକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ପୋଷଣୀୟ ତଥା ଦାୟିତ୍ୱସଂପନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଭାରତରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହାର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଦିଗ ରହିଛି । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା- (1) କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସେକ୍ଟର ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସ) ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆନୁକୂଲ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସଏସ) । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ଆନୁମାନିକ 20,050 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ । ସେଥିରେ(1) କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ 9,407 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିବା ବେଳେ (2) ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଂଶ ବାବଦକୁ 4,880 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶ 5,763 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିବ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ 2020- 21 ଠାରୁ 2024- 25 ଆର୍ଥିପ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ ।
ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇକୁ ଏକ ଅମ୍ବ୍ରେଲା ଯୋଜନା ଭାବେ ଦୁଇଟି ପୃଥକ୍‌ ବିଭାଗ ଭାବେ, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌, (କ) କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସ) ଏବଂ (ଖ) କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆନୁକୂଲ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସଏସ) ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହାକୁ ପୁଣି ଅଣ- ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏବଂ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସବ୍‌- କମ୍ପୋନେଣ୍ଟ/ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ନିମ୍ନ ତିନି ଭାଗରେ ବିଭାଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି:
(କ) ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦିକା ବୃଦ୍ଧି
(ଖ) ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପରିଚାଳନା
(ଗ) ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଢ଼ାଂଚା
ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ଧାରା: ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇକୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଧାରାରେ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ତଦନୁସାରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସେକ୍ଟର ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏଓ):
କ) ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ/ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ମୂଲ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବହନ କରିବେ ( ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌, 100% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣରେ ତାହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ)
ଖ) ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ତାହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ/ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ସଂପାଦନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସେଠାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ବିକାଶ ବୋର୍ଡ଼ (ଏନଏଫଡ଼ିବି)ଙ୍କ ସମେତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସାମିଲ ଥିବେ, ସେଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା 40% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌/ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପିଛା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହା ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏସସି/ ଏସଟି/ ମହିଳା ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତାହା 60% ହେବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସଏସ):
ଅଣ- ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସବ୍‌ କମ୍ପୋନେଣ୍ଟ/ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯାହାକି ସିଏସଏସ ଅଧୀରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବ ତାହା ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହେବ । ଏହାର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ/ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ବ୍ୟୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ନିମ୍ନରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମତେ ବହନ କରିବେ:
କ) ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ହିମାଳୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ: 90% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶ 10% ରହିବ;
ଖ)ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ 60% ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶ 40% ହେବ;
ଗ) କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ସକାଶେ ( ଯାହାର ବିଧାନପାଳିକା ରହିଥିବ ଅଥବା ନଥିବ): 100% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ।
ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଆଧାରିତ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ/ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସବ୍‌ କମ୍ପୋନେଣ୍ଟ୍‌/ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହାକି ସିଏସଏସ କମ୍ପୋନେଣ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥିବ ତାହା ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରମାନେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସରକାରମାନେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ । ତେବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମୂଲ୍ୟର 40% ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଏସସି/ ଏସଟି/ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ/ ୟୁନିଟମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାହା 60% ହେବ ଅପର ପକ୍ଷରେ ଏଭଳି ସରକାରୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିମ୍ନ ହାରରେ ବିଭାଜିତ ହେବ:
କ)ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ହିମାଳୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ : 90% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ 10% ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଂଶ;
ଖ) ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସକାଶେ: 60% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶ 40%
ଗ) କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ( ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିଧାନପାଳିକା ଥାଉ ଅବା ନଥାଉ): 100 କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ( କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କୌଣସି ଅଂଶ ରହିବନାହିଁ) ।
ଉପକାରୀତା:
1) ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ଜଟିଳ ଗ୍ୟାପ୍‌ର ପୂରଣ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ହୃଦୟଙ୍ଗମ କରିବା
2) ଦେଶରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦିକା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯାହାକି ପୋଷଣୀୟ ଭାବେ ଆନୁମାନିକ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାର ପ୍ରାୟ 9% ହେବା ଉଚିତ । ଫଳରେ 2024-25 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପୋଷଣୀୟ ଓ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ 22 ନିୟୁତ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‌ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
3) ସାର୍ଟିଫାଏଡ଼ ମାଛ ଜାଆଁଳ ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା; ମାଛମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଠାବ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେଥିରେ ସଫଳ ଜଳଜୀବ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ସାମିଲ
4) ଦେଶରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ସଂପର୍କୀତ ଜଟିଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସେଥିରେ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଓ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଚେନ୍‌ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ ସାମିଲ
5) 15 ଲକ୍ଷ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷୀ, ମାଛ ଧରା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ମାଛ ବିକାଳୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ/ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଯେଉଁମାନେ କି ମାଛଚାଷ ଓ ତତ୍‌ ସଂପର୍କୀତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପାର୍ଜନକ୍ଷମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ତିନିଗୁଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉପାର୍ଜନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟୁଥିବ ।
6) ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତାମୂଳକ ମନୋଭାବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା
7) 2024 ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା
8) ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାମାଜିକ, ଦୈହିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଯୋଗାଣ ।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for boosting fisheries sector
Scheme envisages an investment of over Rs.20 thousand crores in 5 years
20 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet in its meeting held today has approved the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana - A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India” with highest ever investment of Rs. 20050 crores in fisheries sector comprising of Central share of Rs. 9407 crore, State share of Rs 4880 crore and Beneficiaries contribution of Rs. 5763 crore. PMMSY will be implemented over a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all States/Union Territories.
Aims and objectives of PMMSY
1. Harnessing of fisheries potential in a sustainable, responsible, inclusive and equitable manner
2. Enhancing of fish production and productivity through expansion, intensification, diversification and productive utilization of land and water
3. Modernizing and strengthening of value chain - post-harvest management and quality improvement
4. Doubling fishers and fish farmers incomes and generation of employment
5. Enhancing contribution to Agriculture GVA and exports
6. Social, physical and economic security for fishers and fish farmers
7. Robust fisheries management and regulatory framework
Background
Fisheries and aquaculture are an important source of food, nutrition, employment and income in India. The sector provides livelihood to more than 20 million fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and twice the number along the value chain. Fish being an affordable and rich source of animal protein, is one of the healthiest options to mitigate hunger and malnutrition.
The Gross Value Added (GVA) of fisheries sector in the national economy during 2018-19 stood at Rs 2,12,915 crores (current basic prices) which constituted 1.24% of the total National GVA and 7.28% share of Agricultural GVA. The sector has immense potential to double the fishers and fish farmers’ incomes as envisioned by government and usher in economic prosperity.
Fisheries sector in India has shown impressive growth with an average annual growth rate of 10.88% during the year from 2014-15 to 2018-19. The fish production in India has registered an average annual growth of 7.53% during last 5 years and stood at an all-time high of 137.58 lakh metric tons during 2018-19. The export of marine products stood at 13.93 lakh metric tons and valued at Rs.46,589 crores (USD 6.73 billion) during 2018-19.
Foreseeing the immense potential for development of fisheries and for providing focused attention to the sector, the Government in its Union Budget, 2019-20 has announced a new scheme, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The scheme intends to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare. It would also address issues like low productivity in inland Aquaculture, disease, sustainability of marine fisheries, sanitary and phyto-sanitary matters that impact the competitiveness of India’s exports along with global bench marking.
Implementation strategy
1. The PMMSY will be implemented as an umbrella scheme with two separate Components namely (a) Central Sector Scheme (CS) and (b) Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS).
1. Under the Central Sector Scheme Component an amount of Rs. 1720 crores has been earmarked. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Component, an investment of Rs. 18330 crores has been envisaged, which in turn is segregated into Non-beneficiary oriented and Beneficiary orientated sub-components/activities under the following three broad heads:
1. Enhancement of Production and Productivity
2. Infrastructure and Post-harvest Management
3. Fisheries Management and Regulatory Framework
1. Majority of the activities under the Scheme would be implemented with active participation of States/UTs. A well-structured implementation framework would be established for effective planning and implementation of PMMSY. This inter-alia includes creation of State Programme Units in all States/UTs & District Programme Units and Sub-District Programme Unit in high fisheries potential districts.
1. For optimal outcomes, ‘Cluster or area-based approach’ would be followed with requisite forward and backward linkages and end to end solutions. Suitable linkages and convergence will be fostered with other centre and state government schemes wherever feasible.
1. Thrust will be given for infusing new and emerging technologies like Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems, Biofloc, Aquaponics, Cage Cultivation etc. to enhance production and productivity, quality, productive utilization of waste lands and water for Aquaculture.
1. Special focus on Coldwater fisheries development and expansion of Aquaculture in Brackish Water and Saline Areas.
1. Activities like Mariculture, Seaweed cultivation and Ornamental Fisheries having potential to generate huge employment will be promoted.
1. Focused attention would be given for fisheries development in Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Islands, Northeast, and Aspirational Districts through area specific development plans.
1. PMMSY envisages promotion of high value species, establishing a national network of Brood Banks for all commercially important species, Genetic improvement and establishing Nucleus Breeding Center for self-reliance in Shrimp Brood stock, organic aquaculture promotion and certification, good aquaculture practices, end to end traceability from ‘catch to consumer’, use of Block Chain Technology, Global Standards and Certification, Accreditation of Brood banks, Hatcheries, Farms, residues issues and aquatic health management supported by a modern laboratory network.
1. PMSSY envisages development of Coastal fisher communities in a holistic manner through integrated modern coastal fishing villages with necessary infrastructure.
1. Collectivization of fishers and fish farmers through Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to increase bargaining power of fishers and fish farmers is a key feature of PMMSY.
l. Aquaparks as hub of fisheries and aquaculture activities with assured, affordable, quality inputs under one roof, post-harvest infrastructure facilities, business enterprise zones, logistic support, business incubation centers, marketing facilities etc.
m. Insurance coverage for fishing vessels has been introduced for the first time. Annual Livelihood support for fishers during ban/lean period would be provided.
1. Well-structured extension support services are envisaged under PMMSY. Youth would be engaged in fisheries extension by creation of 3347 Sagar Mitras in coastal fisher villages. Besides, large number of Fisheries Extension Services Centers would be set up in private space to create job opportunities to young professionals.
o. Major investments in construction and modernization of Fishing Harbours and Landing centers for hygienic handling of fish, urban marketing infrastructure to deliver quality and affordable fish, development of state of the art whole sale fish markets, retail markets. E-marketing and E-trading of Fish etc.
1. Support will be provided for safety and security of fishers at sea, acquisition of technologically advanced fishing vessels for fishermen for promotion of deep-sea fishing, upgradation of Fishing vessels for improving the export competitiveness, communication and/or tracking devices and Bio-toilets in fishing vessels.
1. Private sector participation, development of entrepreneurship, business models, promotion of ease of doing business, innovations and innovative project activities including start-ups, incubators etc. in fisheries sector.
Major Impact, including employment generation potential
1. Enhancing fish production from 137.58 lakh metric tons (2018-19) to 220 lakh metric tons by 2024-25.
2. Sustained average annual growth of about 9% in fish production
3. An increase in the contribution of GVA of fisheries sector to the Agriculture GVA from 7.28% in 2018-19 to about 9% by 2024-25.
4. Double export earnings from Rs.46,589 crores (2018-19) to about Rs.1,00,000 crores by 2024-25.
5. Enhancing productivity in aquaculture from the present national average of 3 tonnes to about 5 tonnes per hectare.
6. Reduction of post-harvest losses from the reported 20-25% to about 10%.
7. Enhancement of the domestic fish consumption from about 5-6 kg to about 12 kg per capita.
8. Generate about 55 lakhs direct and indirect employment opportunities in the fisheries sector along the supply and value chain.
Intended Beneficiaries:
Fishers, Fish farmers, Fish workers, Fish vendors, SCs/STs/Women/Differently abled persons, Fisheries cooperatives/Federations, FFPOs, Fisheries Development corporations, Self Help Groups (SHGs)/Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) and Individual Entrepreneurs.