Ministry of Earth Sciences
(at 10.00 Hrs. IST)- Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ over Westcentral Bay of Bengal: Cyclone Warning for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts: RED Message
20 MAY 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
According to the latest release (at 10.00 Hrs. IST) by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department:
The Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over Northwest Bay of Bengal moved north-northeastwards with a speed of 22 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of today, the 20th May, 2020 as an Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm over Northwest Bay of Bengal near latitude 19.8°N and longitude 87.7°E, about 120 km east-southeast of Paradip (Odisha), 200 km south of Digha (West Bengal) and 360 km southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh). It is very likely to move north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal and cross West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts between Digha (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh) close to Sundarbans during Afternoon to Evening hours of today, the 20th May 2020 with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. Landfall process to commence from today afternoon. After landfall the system is likely to move north-northeastwards close to Kolkata. The system is now being continuously tracked by the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) at Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Paradip (Odisha) and Gopalpur (Odisha). Heavy to very heavy rainfall occurred at isolated places over north coastal districts of Odisha and heavy rainfall over coastal West Bengal during past 24 hours. Gale Wind, speed reaching 100-110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph, prevailed along & off north coastal Odisha districts and 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph prevailed along & off south coastal Odisha.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
20.05.20/0830 19.8/87.7 165-175 gusting to 195
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1130 20.5/88.0 160-170 gusting to 190
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1730 22.0/88.4 150-160 gusting to 180
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/2330 23.2/88.8 110-120 gusting to 135
Severe Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/0530 24.6/89.3 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/1730 26.0/90.3 30-40 gusting to 50
Depression
(1) Heavy rainfall Warning:
Odisha
Heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely at isolated places over north coastal Odisha (Balasore, Bhadrak, Mayurbhanj, Jajpur, Kendrapara and Keonjhargarh Districts) and isolated heavy falls over Jagatsinghpur district on 20th May 2020.
West Bengal
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places & extremely heavy falls at isolated places likely over Gangetic West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata and adjoining districts) on 20th May and isolated heavy rain over interior districts on 21st May, 2020.
Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda & Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020.
Assam & Meghalaya
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
(2) Wind warning
West Bengal & Odisha
• Gale wind, speed reaching 90 to 100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph is prevailing along and off Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore and Mayurbhanj districts of Odisha and squally wind speed reaching 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is prevailing along & off remaining coastal districts of Odisha (Puri, Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur) during 20th May 2020.
• It will gradually increase becoming 100 to 110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph along & off the above mentioned districts of North Odisha during forenoon to afternoon of 20th May 2020.
• Gale wind speed reaching 80 to 90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph is prevailing along and off West Bengal coast (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata Districts).
• Gale wind speed reaching 155 to 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph very likely along & off east Medinipur and north & south 24 Parganas districts and 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over Kolkata, Hoogli, Howrah and West Medinipur Districts of West Bengal during the time of landfall (20th afternoon to night).
Deep Sea area
Gale wind speed reaching 165-175 gusting to 195 kmph is prevailing over northwest and adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal. Gale wind, speed reaching 150-160 gusting to 175 kmph is prevailing over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal. It will gradually decrease becoming 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph over North Bay of Bengal during the evening hours of today, the 20th May.
(3) Sea condition:
• Sea condition is Phenomenal and is very likely to continue for next 06 hours over Westcentral Bay of Bengal and for next 12 hours over Northwest Bay of Bengal.
(4) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal and adjoining central Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours. Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal along and off North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining Bangladesh coasts during next 24 hours.
(5) Storm Surge expected
• Storm Surge of about 4-5 meters above Astronomical Tide is likely to inundate low lying areas of south & north 24 Parganas and about 3-4 meters over the low lying areas of East Medinipur District of West Bengal during the time of Landfall. (Figure enclosed)
(6) Damage Expected and Action suggested
(a) West Bengal (east Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata districts)
Damage Expected:
• Extensive damage to all types of kutcha houses, some damage to old badly managed Pucca structures. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Extensive uprooting of communication and power poles.
• Disruption of rail/road link at several places.
• Extensive damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards.
• Blowing down of Palm and coconut trees.
• Uprooting of large bushy trees.
• Large boats and ships may get torn from their moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors. Mobilise evacuation from Low lying areas.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
(b) Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Jajpur & Mayurbhanj)
Damage Expected:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
• 7. Post Landfall Outlook:
• After the landfall the system is very likely to continue to move north-northeastwards, across Gangetic West Bengal & Bangladesh and weaken gradually. It is likely to maintain the intensity of Cyclonic Storm till the morning of 21st May and thereafter it will weaken into a Deep Depression over Bangladesh.
• Under its influence gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph likely over interior Districts (Murshidabad & Nadia) of Gangetic West Bengal during 20th night to 21st morning.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most paces with isolated heavy falls very likely over interior Districts of Gangetic West Bengal on 21st. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda & Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
•
• Damage Expected and Action suggested for interior districts of Gangetic West Bengal.
• (i) Minor damage to power and communication lines. (ii) Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. (iii) Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of small trees. (iv) Damage to banana and papaya trees. (v) People in affected areas to remain indoors.
•
• Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
(Please see details and UPDATED graphics in this link here)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق(10.00بجے)امفان نام کا سمندری طوفان خلیج بنگال کے مغربی وسطی کے حصے میں:مغربی بنگال اور شمالی اُڈیشہ ساحلوں کے لئے انتباہ:ریڈ میسیج
20 MAY 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20مئی2020: بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت قومی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مرکز ؍سمندری طوفان انتباہ ڈویژن کی جانب سے(بھارتی معیاری وقات کے مطابق 10.00بجے) فراہم کردہ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
از حد شدید سمندری طوفان اَمفان(جس کا تلفظ یوایم-پی یو این )ہے، یہ سمندری طوفان20مئی 2020 کو شامل مشرقی خلیج بنگال کے شمال مشرقی حصے میں بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 0830بجے گزشتہ 6 گھنٹوں کے دوران 22کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہواؤں کے ساتھ مرکوز تھا اور اس شدید سمندری طوفان کے اثرات خلیج بنگال میں قرب و جوار میں واقع شمال مغربی حصے کی جانب سے شمال کی جانب بڑھ رہے تھے۔یہ سمندری طوفان پارا دیپ(اُڈیشہ)سے شمال مشرق میں تقریباً 120کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر19.8ڈگری شمال عرض البلد اور87.7ڈگری مشرق طول البلد اور دیگھا(مغربی بنگال)کے جنوب-جنوب مغربی حصے میں200کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر اور کھیپو پارا (بنگلہ دیش)سے360 کلومیٹر جنوب –جنوب مغرب میں مرتکز تھا۔
اس طوفان کے بارے میں قوی امکانات پائے جاتے تھے کہ یہ طوفان 20 مئی 2020 کودو پہر بعد سے شام کی اوقات میں 165-155کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہواؤں کے ساتھ جن کی رفتار بڑھ کر 185کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے، خلیج بنگال کے شمال-شمال مشرقی حصے اور مغربی بنگال کے آگے بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلی علاقوں تک جو دیگھا(مغربی بنگال)اور ہٹیاجزائر (بنگلہ دیش)کے درمیان واقع ہیں،یعنی سندربن کے بالکل نزدیک واقع ہیں۔شام کے وقت اس طوفان سے متاثر ہوسکتے ہیں۔یہ طوفان آج دو پہر بعد زمین سے ٹکرانا شروع کرے گا۔زمین سے ٹکرانے کے بعد سسٹم سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کی کولکاتہ کے نزدیک شمال مشرق کی جانب پیش قدمی کرے گا۔ سسٹم پر لگاتار ڈوپلر موسمیاتی رڈار (ڈی ڈبلیوآر)کے ذریعے نظر رکھی جارہی ہے، جو وشاکھاپٹنم(آندھرپردیش)پارا دیپ(اُڈیشہ)اور گوپال پور(اُڈیشہ)میں نصب ہیں۔
اُڈیشہ کے بعض مقامات پر، نیز اُڈیشہ کے شمالی ساحلی اضلاع میں زبردست بارش ہوسکتی ہے اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی علاقوں میں زبردست بارش ہوئی ہے۔ساحلی اُڈیشہ کے اضلاع میں 110-100 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلتی رہی ہیں اور ان کی رفتار بڑھ کر 125 کلو میٹر تک پہنچی ہے۔ اُڈیشہ کے ساحلی اضلاع میں اور اس سے دور دراز علاقوں میں 65-55فی کلو میٹر کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلتی رہیں ہیں اور ان کی رفتار بڑھتے بڑھتے ساحلی اُڈیشہ اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں 75 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچی ہے۔
پیشین گوئی کا ٹریک اور اس کی شدت کا گوشوارہ درج ذیل ہے:
تاریخ /وقت ( بھارتی معیاری )
پوزیشن عرض البلدڈگری شمال /طول البلد ڈگری مشرق
سطح زمین پرچلنے والی لگاتارہواوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتارکلو میٹرفی گھنٹہ
سائکلونک ڈسٹربینس کا زمرہ
20.05.20/0830
19.8/87.7
165-175 gusting to 195
از حد شدید سمندری طوفان
20.05.20/1130
20.5/88.0
160-170 gusting to 190
از حد شدید سمندری طوفان
20.05.20/1730
22.0/88.4
150-160 gusting to 180
بہت شدید سمندری طوفان
20.05.20/2330
23.2/88.8
110-120 gusting to 135
شدید سمندری طوفان
21.05.20/0530
24.6/89.3
60-70 gusting to 80
سمندری طوفان
21.05.20/1730
26.0/90.3
30-40 gusting to 50
دباؤ
20.05.20/0830
19.8/87.7
165-175 gusting to 195
از حد شدید سمندری طوفان
1. زبردست بارش کا انتباہ
اُڈیشہ
اُڈیشہ کے شمالی ساحلی حصے(بالاسور، بھدرک، میور بھنج، جاج پور، کیندر پاڑہ اور کیون جھار گڑھ اضلاع)میں زبردست سے لے کر بہت زبردست بارش ہوسکتی ہے اور 20 مئی 2020ء میں جگت سنگھ پور ضلع میں بعض مقامات پر بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
مغربی بنگال
گنگائی مغربی بنگال میں بیشتر مقامات پر زیادہ اور بہت زیادہ بارش اور چند مقامات پر بہت زیادہ بارش ہوگی۔(مشرقی اور مغربی میدنی پور، 24پرگنہ، ہاؤڑہ، ہگلی، کولکاتہ اور قرب و جوار کے اضلاع میں) جنوبی حصے میں20 مئی زبردست بارش ہوگی اور اندرونی اضلاع میں 21 مئی کو بعض مقامات پر زبردست بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اورسکم
مالدہ اور دیناج پوراضلاع میں 20مئی کو بیشترمقامات پرہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور بعض مقامات پرازحد شدید بارش ہوگی ۔ 21مئی ، 2020کو ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اورسکم کے بیشتراضلاع میں ایسا ہی موسم رہے گا۔
آسام اورمیگھالیہ
آسام اورمیگھالیہ کے مغربی اضلاع میں 21مئی کو بیشترمقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور چند مقامات پر زیادہ اوربہت زیادہ بارش ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
1. ہواؤں سے متعلق انتباہ
مغربی بنگال اور اُڈیشہ
• 20 مئی 2020ء کے دوران اُڈیشہ کےجگت سنگھ پور، کیندر پاڑہ، بھدرک، بالاسور اور میور بھنج اضلاع میں اور ان سے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں 100-90 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل رہی ہیں ، جس کی رفتار 110کلو میٹر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ اسی طریقے سے اُڈیشہ کے بقیہ ساحلی اضلاع (پوری، کھوردھا، کٹک، جاج پور)میں تیز جھکڑ والی 65-55کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہوائیں 75 کلو میٹر کی رفتار پکڑ سکتی ہے۔
• ہواوں کی رفتارآہستہ آہستہ بڑھتی جائے گی اور20 مئی 2020 کو دو پہر سے قبل اور دوپہر کے بعد شمال مشرقی اڈیشہ میں ساحلی سمندر سے دور حصے میں110-100کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سےچلیں گی، جن کی رفتار بڑھ کر 125 کلو میٹر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
• تیز جھکڑ والی ہوائیں ، جن کی رفتار 90-80 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے ہے اور یہی رفتار مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی علاقوں(مشرقی اور مغربی میدنی پور، جنوب اور جنوب 24 پرگنہ، ہاؤڑہ، ہگلی ، کولکاتہ کے اضلاع)میں 100 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
• مشرقی میدنی پور اور شمال اور شمالی 24پرگنہ ضلع میں 165-155 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل رہی ہیں، جن کی رفتار بڑھ کر 185کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ کولکاتہ، ہگلی، ہاؤڑہ اور مغربی میدنی پور اضلاع ، جو مغربی بنگال کے تحت آتے ہیں، وہاں طوفان کے زمین سے ٹکرانے دوران ، یعنی 20 مئی کو دوپہر بعد سے لے کر رات تک ہواؤں کی رفتار 120-110 فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 130 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
اندرون سمندر کے حالات:
شمال مغری اور قرب وجواب میں مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال میں175-165کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے ہوائیں 195کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتارتک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ خلیج بنگال کے شمالی اور وسطی حصوں میں160-150کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل رہیں، جن کی رفتار بڑھتے بڑھتے 185 کلو میٹر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے اور 20 مئی کی شامل کے اوقات میں ہواؤں کی یہ رفتار165-155 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک رہے گی، جو بڑھ کر 185 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹےکی رفتار تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
1. سمندری حالات
سمندری حالات کلی طورپر مختلف ہیں اور آئندہ 6 گھنٹوں کے دوران مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال میں ایسے ہی حالات بنے رہیں گے، نیز شمال مغربی خلیج بنگال میں بھی آئندہ 12 گھنٹوں کے دوران ایسے ہی حالا ت بنے رہیں گے۔
1. ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ
1. ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ آئندہ24 گھنٹے کے دوران خلیج بنگال کے شمالی اور قرب وجوار کے وسطی حصے میں نہ جائیں ۔ ماہی گیروں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ خلیج بنگال کے شمالی حصے میں نیز اُڈیشہ کے ساحل سمندر سے دور، مغربی بنگال اور بنگلہ دیش کے قرب وجوار کے علاقوں کے ساحلوں کے نزدیک بھی آئندہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران نہ جائیں۔
1. طوفان کے بڑھنے کی توقع ہے
1. 24پرگنہ کے جنوب اور شمالی نشیبی علاقوں میں 4 سے 5 میٹر بلند سیلابی لہریں یعنی زبردست جوار آئے گا اور ان علاقوں کو غرقاب کردے گا۔ اسی طریقے سے مغربی بنگال کے مشرقی میدنی پور ضلع میں نشیبی علاقوں میں 3 سے 4 میٹر بلند پانی کی لہریں سمندری طوفان کے زمین سے ٹکرانے کے بعد آئیں گی۔
1. لاحق ہونے والا خسارہ اور کی جانے والی کارروائی
1. مغربی بنگال (شمالی میدنی پور، جنوبی اور شمالی 24 پرگنہ، ہاؤڑہ، ہگلی، کولکاتہ کے اضلاع)
متوقع خسارہ
• تمام تر کچے مکانات کو نقصان پہنچے گا۔ کچھ پکے مکانات بھی بری طرح متاثر ہوں گے۔ اڑتی ہوئی چیزوں سے خطرے کے امکانات ہیں۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر مواصلاتی اور بجلی کے کھمبے اکھڑ جائیں گے۔
• متعدد مقامات پر ریل ؍سڑک رابطے منقطع ہوجائیں گے۔
• کھڑی ہوئی فصلوں ،پودوں اور باغات کو زبردست نقصان پہنچے گا۔
• پام اور ناریل کے درخت اکھڑ جائیں گے۔
• جھاڑی والے درخت بڑے پیمانے پر اکھڑ جائیں گے۔
• بڑی کشتیاں اور جہاز اپنے مستقر سے ہٹ سکتے ہیں۔
ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ اوران کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے عمل کی تجویز
• 20مئی 2020تک ماہی گیری کے تمام کام بندرکھیں ۔
• ریل اور سڑک کے ٹریفک کو موڑدیں یا موقوف کردیں ۔
• متاثرہ علاقوں کے افراد گھروں کے اندررہیں ۔ نشیبی علاقوں میں سکونت پذیر لوگوں کے انخلاء کا انتظام کریں۔
• موٹربوٹ اورچھوٹے جہازوں کو نہ چلانے کا مشورہ دیاجاتاہے ۔