Ministry of Earth Sciences
(at 10.00 Hrs. IST)- Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ over Westcentral Bay of Bengal: Cyclone Warning for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts: RED Message
20 MAY 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
According to the latest release (at 10.00 Hrs. IST) by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department:
The Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over Northwest Bay of Bengal moved north-northeastwards with a speed of 22 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of today, the 20th May, 2020 as an Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm over Northwest Bay of Bengal near latitude 19.8°N and longitude 87.7°E, about 120 km east-southeast of Paradip (Odisha), 200 km south of Digha (West Bengal) and 360 km southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh). It is very likely to move north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal and cross West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts between Digha (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh) close to Sundarbans during Afternoon to Evening hours of today, the 20th May 2020 with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. Landfall process to commence from today afternoon. After landfall the system is likely to move north-northeastwards close to Kolkata. The system is now being continuously tracked by the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) at Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Paradip (Odisha) and Gopalpur (Odisha). Heavy to very heavy rainfall occurred at isolated places over north coastal districts of Odisha and heavy rainfall over coastal West Bengal during past 24 hours. Gale Wind, speed reaching 100-110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph, prevailed along & off north coastal Odisha districts and 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph prevailed along & off south coastal Odisha.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
20.05.20/0830 19.8/87.7 165-175 gusting to 195
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1130 20.5/88.0 160-170 gusting to 190
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1730 22.0/88.4 150-160 gusting to 180
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/2330 23.2/88.8 110-120 gusting to 135
Severe Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/0530 24.6/89.3 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/1730 26.0/90.3 30-40 gusting to 50
Depression
(1) Heavy rainfall Warning:
Odisha
Heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely at isolated places over north coastal Odisha (Balasore, Bhadrak, Mayurbhanj, Jajpur, Kendrapara and Keonjhargarh Districts) and isolated heavy falls over Jagatsinghpur district on 20th May 2020.
West Bengal
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places & extremely heavy falls at isolated places likely over Gangetic West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata and adjoining districts) on 20th May and isolated heavy rain over interior districts on 21st May, 2020.
Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda & Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020.
Assam & Meghalaya
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
(2) Wind warning
West Bengal & Odisha
• Gale wind, speed reaching 90 to 100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph is prevailing along and off Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore and Mayurbhanj districts of Odisha and squally wind speed reaching 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is prevailing along & off remaining coastal districts of Odisha (Puri, Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur) during 20th May 2020.
• It will gradually increase becoming 100 to 110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph along & off the above mentioned districts of North Odisha during forenoon to afternoon of 20th May 2020.
• Gale wind speed reaching 80 to 90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph is prevailing along and off West Bengal coast (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata Districts).
• Gale wind speed reaching 155 to 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph very likely along & off east Medinipur and north & south 24 Parganas districts and 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over Kolkata, Hoogli, Howrah and West Medinipur Districts of West Bengal during the time of landfall (20th afternoon to night).
Deep Sea area
Gale wind speed reaching 165-175 gusting to 195 kmph is prevailing over northwest and adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal. Gale wind, speed reaching 150-160 gusting to 175 kmph is prevailing over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal. It will gradually decrease becoming 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph over North Bay of Bengal during the evening hours of today, the 20th May.
(3) Sea condition:
• Sea condition is Phenomenal and is very likely to continue for next 06 hours over Westcentral Bay of Bengal and for next 12 hours over Northwest Bay of Bengal.
(4) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal and adjoining central Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours. Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal along and off North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining Bangladesh coasts during next 24 hours.
(5) Storm Surge expected
• Storm Surge of about 4-5 meters above Astronomical Tide is likely to inundate low lying areas of south & north 24 Parganas and about 3-4 meters over the low lying areas of East Medinipur District of West Bengal during the time of Landfall. (Figure enclosed)
(6) Damage Expected and Action suggested
(a) West Bengal (east Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata districts)
Damage Expected:
• Extensive damage to all types of kutcha houses, some damage to old badly managed Pucca structures. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Extensive uprooting of communication and power poles.
• Disruption of rail/road link at several places.
• Extensive damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards.
• Blowing down of Palm and coconut trees.
• Uprooting of large bushy trees.
• Large boats and ships may get torn from their moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors. Mobilise evacuation from Low lying areas.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
(b) Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Jajpur & Mayurbhanj)
Damage Expected:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
• 7. Post Landfall Outlook:
• After the landfall the system is very likely to continue to move north-northeastwards, across Gangetic West Bengal & Bangladesh and weaken gradually. It is likely to maintain the intensity of Cyclonic Storm till the morning of 21st May and thereafter it will weaken into a Deep Depression over Bangladesh.
• Under its influence gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph likely over interior Districts (Murshidabad & Nadia) of Gangetic West Bengal during 20th night to 21st morning.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most paces with isolated heavy falls very likely over interior Districts of Gangetic West Bengal on 21st. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda & Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
•
• Damage Expected and Action suggested for interior districts of Gangetic West Bengal.
• (i) Minor damage to power and communication lines. (ii) Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. (iii) Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of small trees. (iv) Damage to banana and papaya trees. (v) People in affected areas to remain indoors.
•
• Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
(Please see details and UPDATED graphics in this link here)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान ‘अम्फान’(भारतीय समयानुसार सुबह 10.00 बजे) बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर स्थित: पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तरी ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए रेड श्रेणी की चक्रवात चेतावनी
20 MAY 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/ चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग की ओर से (भारतीय समयानुसार सुबह 10.00 बजे) जारी नवीनतम रिलीज
भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान ‘अम्फान बीते 06 घंटो के दौरान 22 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से बंगाल की खाडी के उत्तर पूर्व से उत्तर उत्तर पूर्व की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए आज 20 मई 2020 की सुबह 0830 बजे पश्चिम बंगाल के दीघा से 200 किमी दक्षिण में 200,ओडिशा के पारादीप से लगभग 120किमी पूर्व में और बांग्लादेश के खेपूपारा से360 किमी दक्षिण-पश्चिम में मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में 19.8डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश और 87.7 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर के पास केंद्रित है। इसके आज 20 मई, 2020 की दोपहर/शाम के दौरान अधिकतम 155-165 से लेकर 185 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की तेज रफ्तार हवाओं के साथ उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तर- उत्तर पूर्व दिशा की ओर बढ़ते हुए पश्चिम बंगालके दीघा एवं सुंदरवन के पास बांग्लादेश के हटिया प्रायद्वीप के तटीय इलाकों के बीच से गुजरने की संभावना है। इसके आज दोपहर तट से टकराने की संभावना है। तट से टकराने के बाद तूफान के उत्तर-उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर कोलकाता के करीब पहुंचने की संभावना है। इस बीच विशाखापट्टनम (आंध्र प्रदेश), पारादीप (ओडिशा) और गोपालपुर (ओडिशा) में डॉप्लर मौसम राडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) द्वारा तूफान के परिपथ पर लगातार नजर रखी जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटो के दौरान तूफान के प्रभाव से ओडिशा के उत्तरी तटीय जिलों में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा हुई है।उत्तरी तटीय ओडिशा के जिलों में इस दौरान तूफानी हवाओं की अधिकत गति 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे से 125 किमी प्रति घंटे तक तथा दक्षिण तटीय ओडिशा में 75 किमी प्रति घंटे से 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे बनी हुई है।
तूफान के परिपथ की निगरानीऔर तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान की जानकारी निम्नलिखित सारणी में दी गई है।
तारीख/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश डिग्री)
हवा की रफ्तार
चक्रवाती की श्रेणी
20.05.20/0830
19.8/87.7
165-175 से 195 तक
सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान
20.05.20/1130
20.5/88.0
160-170 से 190 तक
अत्यधिक गंभीरचक्रवात
20.05.20/1730
22.0/88.4
150-160 से 180 तक
अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवात
20.05.20/2330
23.2/88.8
110-120 से135 तक
अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवात
21.05.20/0530
24.6/89.3
60-70 से 80 तक
चक्रवाती तूफान
21.05.20/1730
26.0/90.3.
30-40 से 50 तक
विक्षोभ
भारी बारिश की चेतावनी
ओडिशा
आज20 मई, 2020 को ओडिशा के जगतसिंह पुर, के एक आध स्थानों में तथा उत्तरी तटीय ओडिशा के (बालासोर, भद्रक, मयूरभंज, जाजपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा और एवं क्योंझरगढ़)जिलों में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
पश्चिम बंगाल
पश्चिम बंगाल में गांगेय क्षेत्र (पूर्व एवं पश्चिमी मेदिनीपुर,मेदिनीपुर,दक्षिण एवं उत्तरी 24 परगना,हावड़ा,हुगली,कोलकाता और इससे सटे जिलों) में आज 20तथा 21 मई, 2020को कई जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा हो सकती है। 21 मई, 2020 को आंतरिक जिलों में भी कई जगह भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
उप-हिमालयी पश्चिमी बंगाल एवं सिक्किम:
20 मई, 2020 को मालदा एवं दिनाजपुर जिलों की कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश जगहों और 21 मई, 2020 को उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम के अधिकांश जिलों में हल्की से मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है।
असम एवं मेघालय
21 मई को असम के पश्चिमी जिलों एवं मेघालय में कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ हल्की एवं मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है।
(2) तेज हवा की चेतावनी
पश्चिम बंगाल एवं ओडिशा
ओडिशा के जगतसिंह पुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, भद्रक, बालासोर एवं मयूरभंज जिलों में 90 से100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाएं चल रही हैं।ओडिशा के पुरी, कोरधा,कटक और जाजपुर के तटीय इलाकों तटीय क्षेत्रों 65 से लेकर 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से तेज हवाएं चल रही हैं
इनकी गति धीरे-धीरे बढ़ेगी और 20 मई की दोपहर तक उत्तरी ओडिशा के तटीय इलाकों में 100-110 से लेकर 125 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार पकड़ लेगी
पश्चिम बंगाल (पूर्व एवं पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर,दक्षिण एवं उत्तर 24 परगना,हावड़ा,हुगली, कोलकाता जिलों) के तटीय इलाकों में 80 से 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाएं चल रही हैं इनकी गति 20 मई की दोपहर/रात तक धीरे-धीरे और तेज होगी और 110-120 से लेकर 130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे के वेग से चलेगी।
गहरा समुद्र क्षेत्र
उत्तर पश्चिमऔर इससे जुड़े पश्चिमी- मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में तूफानी हवा की गति अभी 165-175 से 195किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे बनी हुई है। उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में हवा की गति अभी 150-160 से 175 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे है। शाम तक इसके घटकर 155-165किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे पर आ जाने और फिर बढकर 185किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो जाने की आशंका है।
(3) समुद्र की स्थिति
समुद्र की स्थिति भयावह बनी हुई है और इसके पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में अगले 6 घंटे तक तथाबंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तरी हिस्सों में अगले 12 घंटे तक ऐसे ही बने रहने का अनुमान है।
(4) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
मछुआरों को अगले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान दक्षिणी बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिमी- मध्य और इससे सटे मध्य इलाकों और मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी औरओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और इससे सटे बांग्लादेश से लगी उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में भी नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है।
(5) समुद्री लहरों का अनुमान
भूस्खलन के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिणी एवं उत्तर 24 परगना के निचले इलाकों में 4-5 मीटर ऊंची लहरें और पूर्वी मेदिनीपुर के निचले इलाकों से 3-4 मीटर ऊंची लहरें उठ सकती हैं।
(6) अनुमानित नुकसान एवं बचाव के लिए सुझाव
(अ) पश्चिम बंगाल (पूर्वी मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण एवं उत्तर 24 परगना, हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता जिले)
अनुमानित नुकसान:
• सभी तरह के कच्चे घरों को भारी नुकसान, पुराने पक्का मकानों को कुछ नुकसान, बहती चीजों से भी खतरे की आशंका
• संचार एवं बिजली के खंभों का बड़ी संख्या में उखड़ना
• कई जगहों पर रेल /सड़क मार्ग का बाधित होना
• खेतों में लगी फसलों, बाग- बगीचे का भारी नुकसान
• पाम एवं नारियल के पेड़ों का हवा के झोंकों से उखड़ना
• आम के पेड़ जैसे बड़े झाड़ीदार पेड़ों का उखड़ना
• लंगर से बंधे बड़े नावों और जहाजों का टूटना।
मछुआरों को चेतावनी और बचने के लिए सुझाए गए उपाय
• 20 मई,2020 तक मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह बंद रखना
• रेल और सड़क यातायात को रोक देना
• प्रभावित इलाकों में रह रहे लोगों को घर के अंदर ही रहने की सलाह,निचले इलाकों से लोगों को कहीं सुरक्षित जगह ले जाना
• मोटर बोट एवं छोटे जहाजों से आवाजाही नहीं करने की सलाह
ओडिशा (जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, भद्रक, बालासोर, जाजपुर, मयूरभंज)
अनुमानित नुकसान
• झोपड़पट्टियों का पूरी तरह सफाया, कच्चे मकानों को भारी नुकसान, बहने वाली चीजों से भी खतरा
• बिजली एवं संचार खंभों का मुड़ जाना/ उखाड़ना
• कच्ची एवं पार्टी सड़कों को भारी नुकसान, रेलवे, ऊपर से गुजरते बिजली के तार, सिग्नल व्यवस्था को मामूली नुकसान
• खेतों में लगी फसलों, बाग-बगीचों को भारी नुकसान
• हरे नारियल का गिरना और पाम पत्रों का टूटना
• आम जैसे झाड़ीदार पेड़ों का गिरना
• लंगर से बंधे छोटे नाव टूट कर बिखर सकते हैं
मछुआरों को चेतावनी एवं बचने के लिए सुझाव
• 20 मई तक मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह बंद रखना
• रेल एवं सड़क यातायात का रास्ता बदलना या निलंबित रखना
• प्रभावित इलाकों में लोगों को घरों में ही बने रहने की सलाह
• मोटर से संचालित नावों या छोटे जहाजों से आवाजाही नहीं करने की सलाह
7. तूफान के तट से टकराने की बाद की स्थिति:
तट से टकराने के बाद चक्रवात के उत्तर-उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर पश्चिम बंगाल के गांगेय क्षेत्र और बांग्लादेश की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है। बाद में यह धीरे-धीरे कमजोर होता जाएगा। चक्रवात के 21 मई की सुबह तक अपनी भीषणता बनाए रखने की संभावना है जिसके बाद यह बांग्लादेश की ओर बढते हुए कमजोर हो जाएगा।
इसके प्रभाव से पश्चिम बंगाल के आंतरिक जिलों (मुर्शिदाबाद और नादिया) में 20 मई की रात से 21 मई की सुबह के दौरान हवाओं की गति 70-80 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के गांगेय क्षेत्रों, मालदा और दीनाजपुर जिलों, पश्चिम बंगाल के हिमालयी क्षेत्रों तथा सिक्किम में कई स्थानों पर आज और कल भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के गांगेय क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित नुकसान और इसके लिए कार्रवाई का सुझाव
(i)बिजली और संचार की लाइनों को मामूली नुकसान (ii)कच्चे और कुछ पक्की सडकों को नुकसान (iii) पेडो की शाखाएं टूटना और कई पेडों जगह पर छोटे पेडों का उखडना, (iv) केले और पपीते के पेडों को नुकसान (v) प्रभावित लोगों को घर पर रहने की सलाह दी गई है।
इस बारे में अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inऔर www.mausam.imd.gov.inपर संपर्क करें
(कृपया विवरण और ग्राफिक्स देखने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें)