Ministry of Earth Sciences
(at 2030 Hrs. IST)- Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ over Westcentral Bay of Bengal: Cyclone Warning for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts: Orange Message
19 MAY 2020 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latestrelease (at 2030 Hrs. IST)by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department: (Attn. Updates are marked in Colour).
The Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over WestcentralBay of Bengal moved nearly northwards with a speed of 17 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of 19th May, 2020over Westcentraland adjoining northwest Bay of Bengalnear latitude 17.4°N and longitude 87.0°E,about 320 km nearly south of Paradip (Odisha), 470 km south-southwest of Digha (West Bengal) and 610 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh).
It is very likely to move north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal and cross West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts between Digha (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh) close to Sundarbans during Afternoon to Evening hours of 20th May 2020 with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph.
The system is now being continuously tracked by the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) at Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Paradip (Odisha) and Gopalpur (Odisha).
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
19.05.20/1730
17.4/87.0
190-200 gusting to 220
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/2330
18.4/87.2
180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/0530
19.4/87.4
170-180 gusting to 200
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1130
20.6/87.8
160-170 gusting to 190
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1730
21.8/88.3
150-160 gusting to 180
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/0530
23.8/89.2
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/1730
25.0/90.0
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(1) Heavy rainfall Warning:
Odisha
Light to moderate rainfall is very likely at most places of coastal Odisha with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated placesJagatsinghpur, Kendrapara and BhadrakDistricts and isolated heavyfalls over Jajpur, Balasore,Cuttack, Mayurbhanj,Khordha&Puri districts on 19th May and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over north coastal Odisha (Balasore, Bhadrak, Mayurbhanj, Jajpur, Kendrapara and Keonjhargarh Districts) on 20th May 2020.
West Bengal
Coastal districts of Gangetic West Bengal (East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas) are likely to experience light to moderate rainfall at many places commencing from today, the 19th May evening.Rainfall intensity is likely to increase gradually and become maximum on 20thMay. Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places & extremely heavy falls at isolated places likely over Gangetic West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata and adjoining districts)on 20th May and isolated heavy rain over interior districts on 21st May, 2020.
Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda& Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020.
Assam & Meghalaya
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
(2) Wind warning
West Bengal & Odisha
• Squally wind, speed reaching 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is prevailing along & off south Odisha coast and 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph along & off north Odisha coast. It is very likely to increase becoming 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph along & off north Odisha coast by today evening and along & off West Bengal coast by tonight.
• The wind speed will gradually increase becoming gale wind speed reaching 75 to 85 kmph gusting to 95 kmph from 20th morning along and off north Odisha coast (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore and Mayurbhanj districts) and West Bengal coast (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata Districts). It will gradually increase thereafter becoming 100 to 110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph along & off the above mentioned districts of North Odisha.
• Gale wind speed reaching 155 to 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph very likely along & off east Medinipur and north & south 24 Parganas districts and 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over Kolkata, Hoogli, Howrah and West Medinipur Districts of West Bengal during the time of landfall (20th afternoon to night).
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph likely to prevail over Puri, Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur districts of Odisha during 20th May 2020.
Deep Sea area
• Gale wind speed reaching 190-200 gusting to 220 kmph is prevailing over westcentral and adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal. Gale wind speed reaching 170-180 gusting to 200 kmph is likely to prevail over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining North Bay of Bengal from the morning of 20th May. It will gradually decrease becoming 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph over North Bay of Bengal during landfall.
(3) Sea condition:
• Sea condition is Phenomenal and is very likely to continue for next 12 hours over Westcentral Bay and adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal. It will become Phenomenal over north Bay of Bengal and adjoining central Bay of Bengal from morning of 20th May 2020.
(4) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentral Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours, North Bay of Bengal and adjoining central Bay of Bengal during 19th to 20th May 2020.
• Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal along and off North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining Bangladesh coasts till 20th May 2020.
(5)Storm Surge expected
• Storm Surge of about 4-5 meters above Astronomical Tide is likely to inundate low lying areas of south & north 24 Parganas and about 3-4 meters over the low lying areas of East Medinipur District of West Bengal during the time of Landfall. (Figure enclosed)
(6)Damage Expected and Action suggested
(a) West Bengal (east Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata districts)
Damage Expected:
• Extensive damage to all types of kutcha houses, some damage to old badly managed Pucca structures. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Extensive uprooting of communication and power poles.
• Disruption of rail/road link at several places.
• Extensive damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards.
• Blowing down of Palm and coconut trees.
• Uprooting of large bushy trees.
• Large boats and ships may get torn from their moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
People in affected areas to remain indoors. Mobilise evacuation from Low lying areas.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
(b) Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Jajpur& Mayurbhanj)
Damage Expected:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
7. Post Landfall Outlook:
After the landfall the system is very likely to continue to move north-northeastwards, across Gangetic West Bengal & Bangladesh and weaken gradually. It is likely to maintain the intensity of Cyclonic Storm till the morning of 21st May and thereafter it will weaken into a Deep Depression over Bangladesh.
Under its influence gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph likely over interior Districts (Murshidabad & Nadia) of Gangetic West Bengal during 20th night to 21st morning.
Light to moderate rainfall at most paces with isolated heavy falls very likely over interior Districts of Gangetic West Bengal on 21st. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda& Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
Damage Expected and Action suggested for interior districts of Gangetic West Bengal.
(i) Minor damage to power and communication lines. (ii) Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. (iii) Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of small trees. (iv) Damage to banana and papaya trees. (v) People in affected areas to remain indoors.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
(Please see details and UPDATED graphics in this link here)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق(2030بجے)امفان نام کا سمندری طوفان خلیج بنگال کے مغربی وسطی کے حصے میں:مغربی بنگال اور شمالی اُڈیشہ ساحلوں کے انتباہ:اورینج میسیج
19 MAY 2020 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19مئی2020: بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت قومی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مرکز ؍سمندری طوفان انتباہ ڈویژن کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
از حد شدید سمندری طوفان اَمفان(جس کا تلفظ یوایم-پی یو این )ہے، یہ سمندری طوفان 19مئی 2020 کو مغربی وسطی سرزمین اور خلیج بنگال کے شمال مشرقی حصے میں بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 1730بجے گزشتہ 6 گھنٹوں کے دوران 17کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہواؤں کے ساتھ مرکوز تھا اور اس کے اثرات خلیج بنگال میں قرب و جوار میں واقع شمال مغربی حصے کی جانب سے شمال کی جانب بڑھ رہے تھے۔یہ سمندری طوفان پارا دیپ(اُڈیشہ)سے تقریباً 320 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر 17.4ڈگری شمال عرض البلد اور87.0ڈگری طول البلد مشرق اور دیگھا(مغربی بنگال)کے جنوب-جنوب مغربی حصے میں 417 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر اور کھیپو پارا (بنگلہ دیش)سے 610 کلومیٹر جنوب –جنوب مغرب میں مرتکز تھا۔
اس طوفان کے بارے میں قوی امکانات پائے جاتے تھے کہ یہ طوفان 20 مئی 2020 کو 155-165کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہواؤں کے ساتھ جن کی رفتار 185کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے، خلیج بنگال کے شمال-شمال مشرقی حصے اور مغربی بنگال کے آگے بنگلہ دشی کے ساحلی علاقوں تک جو دیگھا(مغربی بنگال)اور ہٹیاجزائر (بنگلہ دیش)کے درمیان واقع ہیں،یعنی سندرون کے بالکل نزدیک واقع ہیں۔شام کے وقت اس طوفان سے متاثر ہوسکتے ہیں۔
اب سسٹم پر لگاتار ڈوپلر موسمیاتی رڈار (ڈی ڈبلیوآر) کے ذریعے نظر رکھی جارہی ہے، جو وشاکھاپٹنم(آندھرپردیش)پارا دیپ(اُڈیشہ) اور گوپال پور(اُڈیشہ) میں نصب ہیں۔
پیشین گوئی کا ٹریک اور اس کی شدت کا گوشوارہ درج ذیل ہے:
تاریخ /وقت ( بھارتی معیاری )
پوزیشن عرض البلدڈگری شمال /طول البلد ڈگری مشرق
سطح زمین پرچلنے والی لگاتارہواوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتارکلو میٹرفی گھنٹہ
سائکلونک ڈسٹربینس کا زمرہ
19.05.20/1730
17.4/87.0
190-200 gusting to 220
از حدشدید سمندری طوفان
19.05.20/2330
18.4/87.2
180-190 gusting to 210
از حد شدید سمندری طوفان
20.05.20/0530
19.4/87.4
170-180 gusting to 200
از حد شدید سمندری طوفان
20.05.20/1130
20.6/87.8
160-170 gusting to 190
بہت شدید سمندری طوفان
20.05.20/1730
21.8/88.3
150-160 gusting to 180
بہت شدید سمندری طوفان
21.05.20/0530
23.8/89.2
80-90 gusting to 100
سمندری طوفان
21.05.20/1730
25.0/90.0
40-50 gusting to 60
دباؤ
زبردست بارش کا انتباہ
اُڈیشہ
ساحلی اڈیشہ کے بیشترمقامات پرہلکی سے اوسط بارش کے امکانات ہیں ۔ بعض مقامات مثلاًجگت سنگھ پورہ ، کیندرپاڑہ ، بھدرک اضلاع میں زبردست بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔ جاج پور، بالاسور ، کٹک ، میوربھنج، کھوردھا اورپوری اضلاع میں 19مئی کو جگہ جگہ بارش ہوگی اورشمالی ساحلی اڈیشہ کے بعض مقامات (بالاسور ، بھدرک میور بھنج ، جاج پور، کیندر پارااورکیون جھارگڑھ اضلاع )میں 20مئی کو جگہ جگہ بھاری اور بہت زیادہ بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔
مغربی بنگال
گنگائی مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی اضلاع (مشرقی میدنی پور، جنوب اور شمال 24پرگنہ ) میں ہلکی سے اوسط بارش آج شام یعنی 19مئی سے متعدد مقامات پرشروع ہوئی ہےاور بارش کی یہ شدت آہستہ آہستہ بڑھے گی اور 20مئی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بارش ہوگی ۔
ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اورسکم
مالدہ اور دیناج پوراضلاع میں 20مئی کو بیشترمقامات پرہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور بعض مقامات پرازحد شدید بارش ہوگی ۔ 21مئی ، 2020کو ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اورسکم کے بیشتراضلاع میں ایسا ہی موسم رہے گا۔
آسام اورمیگھالیہ
آسام اورمیگھالیہ کے مغربی اضلاع میں 21مئی کو بیشترمقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور چند مقامات پر زیادہ اوربہت زیادہ بارش ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
(2)ہواؤں سے متعلق انتباہ
مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ
*جنوبی اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں پر اورساحلی علاقے سے دور65-55کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کے رفتارسے ہوائیں چل رہی ہیں،جن کی رفتار75کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہیں ۔ یہ ہوائیں آج دوپہربعد شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلی علاقے میں50-40کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارسے چلیں گی اور رات تک مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی علاقوں میں ان ہواؤں کا زور60کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارتک پہنچ سکتاہے ۔
ہواوں کی رفتارآہستہ آہستہ بڑھتی جائے گی اور شمال مشرقی اڈیشہ میں ساحلی سمندر سے دور حصے میں 85-75کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سےچلیں گی۔(جگت سنگھ پور، کیندرپاڑہ ،بھدرک، بالاسور اور میوربھنج اضلاع میں)20مئی کی صبح ان کی رفتار بڑھ جائے گی اورہواؤں کی یہ رفتار95 کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے ۔ اسی طریقے سے مغربی بنگال (مشرقی اورمغربی میدنی پور، جنوب اورشمال 24پرگنہ ، ہاؤڑہ ، ہگلی ، کولکاتہ کے اضلاع)کے ساحلی علاقوں میں بھی ایسی ہوائیں چلیں گی ۔ان ہواؤں کی رفتارمیں آہستہ آہستہ اضافہ ہوتاجائے گا اور یہ شمالی اڈیشہ کے مذکورہ اضلاع میں110سے 120کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارتک پہنچیں گی اور بڑھتے بڑھتے130کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارحاصل کرلیں گی ۔
اندرون سمندر کے حالات:
شمال مشرقی خلیج بنگال اور اس کے قرب وجواب میں مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال میں 200-190کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہوائیں 220کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار پکڑ سکتی ہے۔ خلیج بنگال میں شمال مشرقی حصوں میں ان ہواؤں کی رفتار 180-170 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے سے بڑھتے بڑھتے 200 کلو میٹر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے اور 20 مئی کو خلیج بنگال کے شمال مشرقی حصوں میں نیز قرب و جوار کے خلیج بنگال کے شمالی حصوں میں بھی اسی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی۔ آہستہ آہستہ ان ہواؤں کا زور 165-155کلو میٹر گھنٹے کی رفتار سے پہنچے گا اور جب یہ طوفان زمین سے ٹکرائے گا یعنی خلیج بنگال کے شمالی حصے میں آئے گا اس وقت ہواؤں کی رفتار 185 کلو میٹر گی گھنٹے کی بقدر ہوگی۔
(3)سمندری حالات
سمندری حالات عام حالات سے بالکل مختلف ہوں گے اور خلیج بنگال کے مغربی وسطی حصے سمیت جنوبی حصوں میں آئندہ 12گھنٹوں کے دوران ایسے ہی حالات بنے رہیں گے ۔ خلیج بنگال کے شمالی حصوں میں نیز 20مئی 2020ءکو شمالی خلیج بنگال میں بھی ایسے ہی حالات بنے رہیں گے۔
ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ
*ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ 19سے 20،مئی 2020 کی تاریخوں میں 24 گھنٹے کے دوران خلیج بنگال کے مغربی - وسطی اور خلیج بنگال کے جنوبی حصے میں یعنی وسطی حصوں میں آئندہ 24گھنٹے کے دوران نہ جائیں ۔
*ماہی گیروں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ 20مئی 2020تک خلیج بنگال کی شمالی ، شمالی اڈیشہ سے دور خلیج بنگال اور بنگلہ دیش کے قرب وجوارمیں واقع سمندری علاقوں میں نہ جائیں ۔
ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ اوران کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے عمل کی تجویز
*20مئی 2020تک ماہی گیری کے تمام کام بندرکھیں
*ریل اور سڑک کے ٹریفک کو موڑدیں یا موقوف کردیں
*متاثرہ علاقوں کے افراد گھروں کے اندررہیں ۔ نشیبی علاقوں میں سکونت پذیر لوگوں کے انخلاء کا انتظام کریں۔
*موٹربوٹ اورچھوٹے جہازوں کو نہ چلانے کا مشورہ دیاجاتاہے ۔