கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறையின் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார வெளிகளுக்கான துறை, “அருங்காட்சியகங்களுக்கும், கலாச்சார வெளிகளுக்கும் புத்தாக்கம் ஊட்டுவது” என்பது பற்றிய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கை, சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் இன்று நடத்தியது.
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையிலும், கோவிட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய கலாச்சார அமைப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து நீடிப்பது குறித்த உரையாடல்களைத் துவக்கும் வகையிலும் இன்று “அருங்காட்சியகங்களுக்கும், கலாச்சார வெளிகளுக்கும் புத்தாக்கம் ஊட்டுவது என்பது பற்றிய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார வெளிகளுக்கான மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக அருங்காட்சியகங்கள், கலாச்சார வெளிகள் மற்றும் பரந்துபட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் மீதான நீண்டகால, குறுகியகால பாதிப்புகளை அகற்றுவது குறித்து சாத்தியமான, கொள்கைளவிலான செயல்திட்டங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டறிவதே, இந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும் என்று மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் அர்த்தமுள்ள பண்பாட்டுத்துறை (Department for Meaningful Cultural Stuff - DMCS) செயலர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ராகவேந்திரன சிங் கூறினார்.
கோவிட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய சுற்றுச்சூழலில், அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார வெளிகள் தொடர்பான, நெருக்கடிக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்திற்கான திட்டமிடுதல், புதிய உத்திகள், தற்போதைய தாக்கங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. அருங்காட்சியக முனைவோருக்கு (Museo-preneurs) உண்டான தன்மையைத் தழுவி, தாமாகவே, சுயமாக நிற்கக்கூடிய வர்த்தக மாதிரிகளாக செயல்பட முடியுமா என்பது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. கலாச்சார வெளிகளை மறுபதிப்பிப்பது குறித்தும் முக்கியமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.. கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார மதிப்பை அதிகப்படுத்தும் வகையில், புதிய ஆலோசனைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது, உள்ளூர் மற்றும் வெளியூர் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளைக் கவரும் வகையில், திறன்களை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவை குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces hosts a webinar on ‘Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces’ on the International Museum Day today
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, Government of India hosted a webinar on “Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces” today to celebrate the International Museum Day and kick start conversations around creating sustainable cultural organizations in post pandemic India. The webinar featured some of the best experts in the museum and cultural spaces domain such as Founder Trustee of Museum of Art and Photography (MAP), Bengaluru Shri Abhishek Poddar, President of Kochi Biennale Foundation Shri Bose Krishnamachari, Founder and CEO of Cuseum Shri Brendan Ciecko, Managing Director of Teamwork Arts Shi Sanjoy K Roy and CEO of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, GoI (Moderator) Shri Raghvendra Singh.
The Covid-19 pandemic will have significant economic and social repercussions for the cultural and creative industries. Organised for leading Indian and global cultural institutions, creative businesses, startups, policy makers and media, experts in the webinar discussed the way forward for the culture and creative industry.
While talking of the objective of the webinar Secretary & CEO DMCS, Ministry of Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the objective is to identify the possible policy actions that will help alleviate the short and long term effects of the crisis on museums, cultural spaces and their broader ecosystems.
During webinar the discussion touched the topic of Impact, innovations and post-crisis planning in the context of Museums and cultural spaces in the post pandemic ecosystem. The nascent topic Museo-preneurs also discussed to look at how museums can embrace the entrepreneurial spirit and work on sustainable business models. One of the most important points of discussion was reimagining cultural spaces and was to introduce innovative ideas to maximise the social and economic value of cultural heritage and to build capacity in order to engage with local audiences and tourists.
Shri Raghvendra Singh said that based on discussion we will prepare policy paper and we shall discuss among ourselves and get agreement on whatever is practical and feasible. He added that we will bring it again to the stake holders of private and corporate sector and discuss with them project wise and hoped that there will be mutual agreement on some cases and those cases will become projects to be on-boarded and then executed.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has supported DMCS, Ministry of Culture by providing technical assistance for conducting of this Webinar.
The webinar was streamed live on
• DMCS facebook page: www.facebook.com/dmcs2020
• DMCS youtube Channel:https://bit.ly/366Vqrn