புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய அளவிலான வானிலை அறிக்கை
16 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்கணிப்பு மையம் அண்மையில் வெளியிட்ட (இரவு 8.45 மணிப்படி) அறிக்கையின்படி:
♦ தென்கிழக்கு வங்காள விரிகுடா மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய பகுதிகளில் இருந்த தீவிர காற்றழுத்தம், கடந்த 6 மணிநேரமாக அதே இடத்தில் நீடிக்கிறது. இது மேலும் வலுவடைந்து உம்-பன் என்ற சூறாவளிப் புயலாக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று மே 16, ♦ தென்கிழக்கு வங்காள விரிகுடா மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய பகுதிகளில் இருந்த தீவிர காற்றழுத்தம், கடந்த 6 மணிநேரமாக அதே இடத்தில் நீடிக்கிறது. இது மேலும் வலுவடைந்து உம்-பன் என்ற சூறாவளிப் புயலாக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று மே 16, 2020 மாலை 5.30 மணி நிலவரப்படி, அதே பிராந்தியத்தில் மையம் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது 10.9°N அட்சரேகை மற்றும் 86.3°E தீர்க்கரேகைக்கு அருகே, பாரதீப்-பிலிருந்து (ஒடிசா) 1040 கி.மீ., தெற்கிலும், திகா பகுதியிலிருந்து (மேற்கு வங்கம்) தெற்கு-தென்மேற்கில் 1,200 கி.மீ., தொலைவிலும், கேபுபரா (பங்களாதேஷ்) பகுதியிலிருந்து தெற்கு-தென்மேற்கில் 1,300 கி.மீ., தொலைவிலும் மையம் கொண்டிருந்தது. இது 12 மணிநேரத்தில் மேலும் வலுவடைந்து தீவிர சூறாவளிப் புயலாகவும், 18-ம் தேதி காலையில் மிக தீவிர சூறாவளிப் புயலாகவும் மாற வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. இது தொடக்கத்தில் வடக்கு-வடமேற்கு திசையில் மே 17 வரை நகர்வதற்கு அதிக வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. அதன்பிறகு, திசைமாறி வங்காள விரிகுடாவின் வடமேற்கில் வடக்கு-வடகிழக்கு திசையில், மேற்குவங்கம் மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய வடக்கு ஒடிசா கடலோரப் பகுதியை நோக்கி மே 18 முதல் 20-ம் தேதி வரை நகரும்.மாலை 5.30 மணி நிலவரப்படி, அதே பிராந்தியத்தில் மையம் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது 10.9°N அட்சரேகை மற்றும் 86.3°E தீர்க்கரேகைக்கு அருகே, பாரதீப்-பிலிருந்து (ஒடிசா) 1040 கி.மீ., தெற்கிலும், திகா பகுதியிலிருந்து (மேற்கு வங்கம்) தெற்கு-தென்மேற்கில் 1,200 கி.மீ., தொலைவிலும், கேபுபரா (பங்களாதேஷ்) பகுதியிலிருந்து தெற்கு-தென்மேற்கில் 1,300 கி.மீ., தொலைவிலும் மையம் கொண்டிருந்தது. இது 12 மணிநேரத்தில் மேலும் வலுவடைந்து தீவிர சூறாவளிப் புயலாகவும், 18-ம் தேதி காலையில் மிக தீவிர சூறாவளிப் புயலாகவும் மாற வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. இது தொடக்கத்தில் வடக்கு-வடமேற்கு திசையில் மே 17 வரை நகர்வதற்கு அதிக வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. அதன்பிறகு, திசைமாறி வங்காள விரிகுடாவின் வடமேற்கில் வடக்கு-வடகிழக்கு திசையில், மேற்குவங்கம் மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய வடக்கு ஒடிசா கடலோரப் பகுதியை நோக்கி மே 18 முதல் 20-ம் தேதி வரை நகரும்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Bulletin
16 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latest release (at 2045 Hrs. IST) by the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ The Deep Depression over Southeast Bay of Bengal and neighbourhood remained practically stationary during past 06 hours, and rapidly intensified into a Cyclonic storm " AMPHAN" (pronounced as UM-PUN). It lay centred over the same region at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 16th May, 2020 near latitude 10.9°N and longitude 86.3°E, about 1040 km south of Paradip (Odisha), 1200 km south-southwest of Digha (West Bengal) and 1300 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh). It is very likely to intensify further into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during 12 hours and into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm by 18th morning. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards initially till 17th May and then re-curve north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal towards West Bengal and adjoining north Odisha coasts during 18th to 20th May 2020.
♦ Under its influence, Squally wind speed of the order of 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is prevailing over southeast & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal. It is likely to increase becoming 90-100 gusting to 110 kmph over eastcentral & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal by 17th morning; 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph over southern parts of central Bay of Bengal by 18th morning; 155-165 kmph gusting to 180 kmph over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal & adjoining north Bay of Bengal on 19th and 160-170 kmph gusting to 190 kmph over north Bay of Bengal by 20th morning. Fishermen are advised not to venture into these areas during these periods. Fishermen are advised not to venture into Odisha-West Bengal & adjoining Bangladesh coasts during 18th- 20th May and those out at sea are advised to return to the coast. ♦ Scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Odisha and Gangetic West Bengal from 18th May onwards. ♦ Conditions are very likely to become favourable for advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of southeast Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in next 24 hours. ♦ Scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers with lightning and gusty winds (30-40 kmph) very likely over south peninsular India during next 4-5 days along with isolated heavy rainfall activity over Kerala, Coastal & South Interior Karnataka, Lakshadweep and Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam during next 3 days.
♦ Northeastern states are likely to continue to experience fairly widespread to widespread rain/thundershowers during next 5 days with isolated heavy falls on19th & 20th May. Mainly dry weather is likely to prevail over Northwestern plains of India.
♦ Presently maximum temperatures of 41-44°C are prevailing over parts of Rajasthan, north Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Vidarbha. Heat wave conditions are likely to prevail in isolated pockets over Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 19th & 20th May.