Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Bulletin
16 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latest release (at 2045 Hrs. IST) by the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ The Deep Depression over Southeast Bay of Bengal and neighbourhood remained practically stationary during past 06 hours, and rapidly intensified into a Cyclonic storm " AMPHAN" (pronounced as UM-PUN). It lay centred over the same region at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 16th May, 2020 near latitude 10.9°N and longitude 86.3°E, about 1040 km south of Paradip (Odisha), 1200 km south-southwest of Digha (West Bengal) and 1300 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh). It is very likely to intensify further into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during 12 hours and into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm by 18th morning. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards initially till 17th May and then re-curve north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal towards West Bengal and adjoining north Odisha coasts during 18th to 20th May 2020.
♦ Under its influence, Squally wind speed of the order of 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is prevailing over southeast & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal. It is likely to increase becoming 90-100 gusting to 110 kmph over eastcentral & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal by 17th morning; 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph over southern parts of central Bay of Bengal by 18th morning; 155-165 kmph gusting to 180 kmph over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal & adjoining north Bay of Bengal on 19th and 160-170 kmph gusting to 190 kmph over north Bay of Bengal by 20th morning. Fishermen are advised not to venture into these areas during these periods. Fishermen are advised not to venture into Odisha-West Bengal & adjoining Bangladesh coasts during 18th- 20th May and those out at sea are advised to return to the coast. ♦ Scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Odisha and Gangetic West Bengal from 18th May onwards. ♦ Conditions are very likely to become favourable for advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of southeast Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in next 24 hours. ♦ Scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers with lightning and gusty winds (30-40 kmph) very likely over south peninsular India during next 4-5 days along with isolated heavy rainfall activity over Kerala, Coastal & South Interior Karnataka, Lakshadweep and Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam during next 3 days.
♦ Northeastern states are likely to continue to experience fairly widespread to widespread rain/thundershowers during next 5 days with isolated heavy falls on19th & 20th May. Mainly dry weather is likely to prevail over Northwestern plains of India.
♦ Presently maximum temperatures of 41-44°C are prevailing over parts of Rajasthan, north Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Vidarbha. Heat wave conditions are likely to prevail in isolated pockets over Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 19th & 20th May.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत मौसम बुलेटिन
16 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र द्वारा जारी नवीनतम रिलीज़ (2045 बजे आईएसटी) के अनुसारः-
♦ दक्षिण-पूर्वी बंगाल की खाड़ी और आस-पास के क्षेत्र में बना अत्यधिक कम दवाब का क्षेत्र पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान व्यावहारिक रूप से स्थिर रहा और तीव्रता के साथ एक चक्रवाती तूफान "अम्फन" (उचाचरण अम–पन) में बदल गया। यह आज 16 मई, 2020 को 1730 बजे आईएसटी, अक्षांश 10.9° उत्तर और देशांतर 86.3° पूर्व, पारादीप (ओडिशा) से लगभग 1040 किमी दक्षिण, दीघा (पश्चिम बंगाल) से 1200 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम और खेपुपारा (बांग्लादेश) से 1300 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम के उसी क्षेत्र में केन्द्रित है। इसके 12 घंटे के दौरान एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान और 18 मई के सुबह तक एक बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान बनाने की संभावना है। शुरू में 17 मई तक इसके उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है और फिर उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में उत्तर – उत्तर–पूर्व की ओर दिशा बदलते हुए 18 से 20 मई 2020 के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल तथा उत्तर ओडिशा के समीपवर्ती तटों की ओर बढ़ सकता है।
♦ इसके प्रभाव से, दक्षिण-पूर्व और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवाएं चलने की सम्भावना है, हवा की गति बढ़कर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे तक हो सकती है। सम्भावना है कि 17 मई की सुबह पूर्वी मध्य और इससे सटे पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में 90-100 प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तूफ़ान चलने की सम्भावना है, तूफ़ान की गति बढ़कर 110 किमी प्रति घंटे तक हो सकती है; 18 मई की सुबह मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिणी भागों में 120–130 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तूफ़ान चलने की सम्भावना है, तूफ़ान की गति बढ़कर 145 किमी प्रति घंटे तक हो सकती है; 19 मई को मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी और इससे सटे उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी में 155–165 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तूफ़ान चलने की सम्भावना है, तूफ़ान की गति बढ़कर 180 किमी प्रति घंटे तक हो सकती है और 20 मई को उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी में 160-170 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तूफ़ान चलने की सम्भावना है, तूफ़ान की गति बढ़कर 190 किमी प्रति घंटे तक हो सकती है। इन अवधि के दौरान मछुआरों को इन क्षेत्रों में न जाने की सलाह दी जाती है। मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 18 से 20 मई के दौरान ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल और उससे सटे बांग्लादेश के तटों पर न जाएं और जो लोग समुद्र में हैं उन्हें तट पर लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है।
♦ 18 मई और इसके बाद से ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा तटीय क्षेत्रों वर्षा/ गरज के साथ वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
♦ अगले 24 घंटों में दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी, अंडमान सागर और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की प्रगति के लिए परिस्थितियाँ अनुकूल होने की संभावना है
♦ अगले 4-5 दिनों के दौरान दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में बिजली और तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा / गरज के साथ वर्षा होने की संभावना है; इसके साथ ही अगले 3 दिनों के दौरान केरल, तटीय और दक्षिण कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप और तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
♦ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा / गरज के साथ वर्षा होने की संभावना है; 19 और 20 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है। भारत के उत्तर-पश्चिमी मैदानी इलाकों में शुष्क मौसम रहने की संभावना है।
♦ वर्तमान में राजस्थान, उत्तरी गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और विदर्भ के कुछ हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान 41-44° C है। 19 और 20 मई को राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश में अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में गर्म हवा चलने की संभावना है।