Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign agreement for
USD 145 million to improve irrigation services and flood management in West Bengal
15 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
– The Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank(AIIB)today signed a loan agreement for a US$145 million project to improve irrigation services and flood management in the Damodar Valley Command Area (DVCA) in West Bengal.
The West Bengal Major Irrigation and Flood Management Project will benefit about 2.7 million farmers from five districts of West Bengal across 393,964 ha area with better irrigation services and improved protection against annual flooding to mitigate the impact of climate change.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Krishna Gupta, Principal Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the Government of West Bengal and Shri Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting) on behalf of the AIIB.
“India is adopting a strategic growth path that uses and manages its water resources more efficiently," saidShri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. “This project will assist in improving irrigation and agriculture in the Damodar Valley Command Area, by optimizing the use of surface and groundwater and strengthening flood management, which will help boost agricultural productivity and increase incomes in rural areas.”
The DVCA is over 60 years old, and in need of modernization. Key challenges include degradation of infrastructure and inadequate irrigation management, including poor quality of service delivery, inefficient irrigation and the failure to serve the middle and tail parts of the canal network with surface water. Tail end farmers are compelled to extract groundwater, which increases the costs of cultivation and undermines the sustainability of the scheme. Between 2005 and 2017, the number of semi-critical blocks increased from five to 19 (out of a total of 41 blocks).
The Lower Damodar basin area is historically flood-prone. On average, 33,500 hectares of the cropped area and 461,000 people are affected annually. This downstream part of the project area lacks the infrastructure to protect against recurrent flooding. The project will invest in measures to reduce flooding, including strengthening of embankments and desilting.
“This investment is focused on improving the livelihood of farmers and boosting the regional economy. The project will help thousands of farmers get adequate water by improving the irrigation efficiency through infrastructure rehabilitation and modernization” said AIIB Vice President, Investment Operations Shri D.J. Pandian.“Furthermore, the investment also includes flood protection measures that will significantly reduce damages endured by farmers’”.
To deal with these challenges, several institutional reforms are planned under the project. These include introduction of a modern Management Information System (MIS), benchmarking and evidence-based decision making, promotion of conjunctive use of surface and groundwater, introduction of rational asset management and improving transparency through citizen engagement. Irrigation Service Providers will be recruited on a performance basis to improve the quality of irrigation services.
The total value of the project is $413.8 million, co-financed between the AIIB ($145 million), IBRD ($145 million) and the Government of West Bengal ($123.8 million). The $145 million loan from the AIIB has a 6-year grace period, and a maturity of 24 years.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومتِ ہند اور اے آئی آئی بی نے مغربی بنگال میں آبپاشی کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے اور سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے 145 ملین ڈالر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
15 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 مئی / حکومتِ ہند ، مغربی بنگال سرکار اور ایشین انفرا اسٹرکچر انوسٹمنٹ بینک ( اے آئی آئی بی ) نے مغربی بنگال میں آبپاشی کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے اور دامودر وادی کمان علاقے ( ڈی وی سی اے ) میں سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے 145 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے قرض کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔
مغربی بنگال کے بڑے آبپاشی اور سیلاب کے بندوبست پروجیکٹ سے مغربی بنگال کے 5 اضلاع کے تقریباً 27 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جہاں 393964 ہیکٹیئر علاقے میں آبپاشی کی بہتر خدمات فراہم ہوں گی اور سالانہ سیلاب سے بہتر تحفظ حاصل ہو گا اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے گا ۔
اس معاہدے پر حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے وزارتِ خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار کھرے نے ، مغربی بنگال سرکار کی جانب سے پرنسپل ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر جناب کرشنا گپتا اور اے آئی آئی بی کی جانب سے ( کار گزار ) ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب رجت مشرا نے دستخط کئے ۔
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار کھرے نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک ایسی اسٹریٹیجک راہ اپنا رہا ہے ، جس میں اُس کے آبی وسائل کا زیادہ موثر طور پر استعمال اور بندوبست ہو سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ دامودر وادی کمان علاقے میں سطحی اور زیر زمین پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بناکر اور سیلاب کے بندوبست کو مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ آبپاشی اور زراعت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ، جس سے زراعت کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ڈی وی سی اے 60 سال سے زیادہ پرانا ہے ، جس کو جدید بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کے اہم چیلنجوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار میں کمی اور آبپاشی کا نا کافی بندوبست ہے ، جس میں خدمات کی فراہمی کا گرتا ہوا معیار ، نا کافی آبپاشی اور نہر کے نیٹ ورک کے آخری حصوں اور بیچ کے حصوں میں پانی کی ترسیل نہ ہونا شامل ہے ۔ نہر کے آخری حصے کے کسانوں کو زیر زمین پانی کے استعمال پر مجبور ہونا پڑتا ہے ، جس سے کھیتی کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور اسکیم کی پائیداری متاثر ہوتی ہے ۔ 2005 ء اور 2017 ء کے درمیان سیمی کریٹیکل بلاکوں کی تعداد کو 5 سے بڑھا کر 19 کر دیا گیا ہے ( کل 14 بلاکوں میں ) ۔
دامودر طاس کا نشیبی علاقہ تاریخی طور پر سیلاب کے خطرے والا علاقہ ہے ۔ یہاں ہر سال 33500 ہیکٹیئر کی فصلیں تباہ ہو جاتی ہیں اور 461000 لوگ متاثر ہوتے ہیں ۔ پروجیکٹ کے اِس علاقے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی ہے ، جس سے بار بار سیلاب آنے کو روکا جا سکے ۔ پروجیکٹ میں اس علاقے میں سیلاب کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کئے جائیں گے ، جس میں پشتوں کو مستحکم کرنا اور گاد نکالنا شامل ہے ۔
اے آئی آئی بی کے نائب صدر جناب ڈی جے پانڈیان نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری کا مقصد کسانوں کے روز گار کو بہتر بنانا اور علاقے کی معیشت میں تیزی لانا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہزاروں کسانوں کو آبپاشی کی بہتر سہولیات کے ذریعے مناسب پانی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پروجیکٹ کے تحت کئی ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی جائیں گی ۔ ان میں معلومات کے جدید مینجمنٹ نظام ( ایم آئی ایس ) ، بینچ مارکنگ اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی ، سطحی اور زیر زمین پانی کے بہتر استعمال ، اثاثوں کا معقول بندوبست اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ شفافیت میں بہتری لانا شامل ہے ۔ آبپاشی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کار کردگی کی بنیاد پر آبپاشی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو بھرتی کیا جائے گا ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 413.8 ملین ڈالر ہے ، جس میں اے آئی آئی بی 145 ملین ڈالر ، آئی بی آر ڈی 145 ملین ڈالر اور مغربی بنگال سرکار 123.8 ملین ڈالر کی ساجھیداری کرے گی ۔ اے آئی آئی بی سے ملنے والا 145 ملین ڈالر کا قرضہ 24 سال میں ادا کرنا ہوگا ۔