سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارکنسن (رعشہ)کے مرض کے سلسلے میں بہترفہم کے لئے نیا مطالعہ
14 MAY 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 14 مئی :پارکنسن یعنی عام طورپرپایاجانے والا رعشہ کا مرض اعصاب کو متاثرکرنے والا مرض ہے ،جس کا کوئی شافی علاج دستیاب نہیں ہے ۔ ایسایقین کیاجاتاہے کہ الفاسنوکلین نام کے اجزاجو پروٹین کے اجزاہوتے ہیں جب ان کی مقداربڑھ جاتی ہے تووہ اس مرض کو پیداکرنے میں اہم کردارادا کرتے ہیں ۔ رعشہ کے مریضوں کے دماغ کے درمیانی حصے میں یہ عناصر بڑی مقدارمیں جمع ہوجاتے ہیں ۔
دنیا بھرمیں بہت سے محققین اس مطالعے میں مصروف ہیں کہ کس طریقے سے پروٹین بڑی مقدار میں پیداہوتاہے او ر اس کا میکینزم کیاہے اورکن وجوہات کی بنا پریہی عناصر رعشہ کے مرض میں نیورونل خلیوں کو مردہ کردیتے ہیں ۔ محققین کا خیال ہے کہ جب ایک مرتبہ ان راز ہائے سربستہ سے پردہ اٹھ جائے گا تواس مرض کے لئے دوابھی بنائی جائے سکے گی جو عرصے سے اشد ضرورت بنی ہوئی ہے اوراس کاابھی تک کوئی علاج دریافت نہیں ہوسکاہے ۔
بدقسمتی سے اے ایس وائی این کی مقدارمیں اضافہ ازحد پیچیدہ عمل ہے اورآسانی سے سمجھ میں نہیں آسکتاہے ۔ جب یہ تکلیف شروع ہوتی ہے توچھوٹے اور سلینڈرنماریشے یافائبرلز بن جاتے ہیں جن کے اندرپروٹین ڈھانچہ جاتی شکل میں موجود ہوتی ہیں جسے کراس بیٹافولڈ کا نام دیاجاتاہے ۔ یہ فائبرلس ایسے ہیں جن پر مطالعہ کیاگیاہے سائنس دانوں نے ان فائبرلس کے سہ رخی ڈھانچے کے مسئلہ کو حل کرلیاہے اور یہ بھی جان لیاہے کہ انھیں نشانہ بنانے کے لئے دواکیسے اورکس طرح وضع کی جانی ہے تاہم یہ ادویہ کلینکل تجربات میں ناکام ثابت ہوتی ہیں ۔
ان ناکامیوں نے سائنس دانوں کو یہ سوچنے پرمجبورکردیاہے کہ انھوں نے نہ صرف یہ کہ فائبرلز بٹ کو سمجھناہے بلکہ ان مختلف النوع درمیانی عناصرکو بھی سمجھنا ہے جو اس تکلیف کے آغاز میں کارفرماہوجاتے ہیں ۔ بدقسمتی کی بات یہ ہے کہ ان ثانوی یادرمیانی عناصر کے بنیاد ی ڈھانچے کوابھی تک سمجھا نہیں جاسکاہے لہذا دواکے ذریعہ انھیں نشانہ بنانابھی مشکل ہے ۔ سائنسداں ابھی نہیں سمجھ پائے ہیں کہ ایسا کونساواحد طریقہ نکالاجائے جس کے ذریعہ ابتدائی مراحل میں ثانوی یادرمیانی عناصر پربھی نظررکھی جاسکے اورفائبرلز کو بھی سمجھاجاسکے جو بعد میں بنتے ہیں ۔
حال ہی میں آئی آئی ٹی (آئی ایس ایم ) دھنباد اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل بائیولوجی ، کولکاتہ کے سائندانوں نے اس مسئلہ کا مل جل کر ایک حل نکالنے کے لئے ٹیم بنائی ۔ آئی آئی ٹی ( آئی ایس ایم ) ٹیم کے ڈاکٹراوماکانتھ ترپاٹھی اس ٹیم کے قائد ہیں جو ایک فزیسٹ ہیں ، اورانھوں نے بائیومیٹریکل کا نان لائنر برتاو سمجھنے پر محنت کی ہے اور اس کا مطالعہ کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے ایک مشین خود ہی بنائی ہے جس کے ذریعہ وہ زیڈ ۔ اسکین تکینیک کااستعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے یہ مشین اپنے ادارے میں ہی تیارکی ہے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل بائیو لوجی کے ڈاکٹرکرشنانند چٹوپادھیائے ایک بائیوفیزسٹ ہیں ۔ جنھوں نے رعشہ کے مرض کے سلسلے میں اے ایس وائی این کے اجماع اوراثرات کا مطالعہ کیاہے ۔
اس ٹیم نے پایاکہ زیڈ ۔ اسکین میتھد درحقیقت وہ تکینیک ہے جس کے وہ متلاشی تھے ۔ اس سے اے ایس وائی این کو بہترطریقے سے سمجھاجاسکتاہے یعنی کے رعشہ کے مرض کے آغاز اوراس کے مختلف مراحل کی بہترتفہیم کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے پایاکہ پروٹین کے اندرایسی نان لائنرٹی موجود ہوتی ہے جو اس کے مونومیرک مرحلے سے شروع ہوتی ہے اورپھراسے فائبرلرڈھانچے میں بدل دیتی ہے ۔ اس ٹیم نے بطورخاص دلچسپ مشاہدات کئے ہیں ۔ ٹیم اپنے مشاہدات کے سلسلے میں کافی پرجوش ہے کیونکہ ان مشاہدات کی روشنی میں رعشہ کے مرض کے سلسلے میں ادویہ جاتی اورشفاخانہ تحقیق دونوں پہلووں سے مفید راستے نکل سکتے ہیں ۔
جب ڈاکٹرچٹوپادھیائے سے پوچھا گیا کہ ان کا اگلا قدم کیاہوگا توانھوں نے بتایاکہ بذات خود میں اور میری ٹیم سی ایس آئی آر، آئی آئی سی بی میں ان طریقوں کی تلاش میں کوشاں ہیں جن کے ذریعہ زیڈ ۔ اسکین میتھڈ کا استعمال اے ایس وائی این اجماع کے مطالعے کے لئے کیاجاسکے ۔
اس مطالعہ ٹیم میں سومنتاگھوش ، ساکشی ، بکاش چندرسوین اور ریتوبریتاچکرابورتی کے نام بھی شامل ہیں ۔ انھوں نے جو کام کیاہے اس پرمشتمل تحقیق مقالہ اے سی ایس کیمیکل نیورو سائنس کو ارسال کیا گیاہے ۔ اس جریدے نے اسے اشاعت کے لئے قبول کرلیاہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
A novel tool to help gain deeper insight into Parkinson’s disease
14 MAY 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Parkinson’s disease is a common neurodegenerative disease thathas no cure. It is believed that an aggregation of a protein called alpha synuclein (ASyn) plays a crucial role in the pathology of the disease. The aggregation is found in abundance in what is called the substantia nigra portion in the midbrain of patients suffering from Parkinson’s disease.
Many researchers from acrossthe world are studying the mechanism of how the proteinforms the aggregates, and how the aggregation results in the death of neuronal cells observed in Parkinson’s disease. They believe that once these mysteries are uncovered, it could help develop a drug for the disease, which is badly needed and has been long overdue.
Unfortunately, the aggregation of ASyn is not something that is easy to understand. The end point of the aggregation is the formation of small slender fibres or `fibrils’, in which the protein has a structure type, what is called a cross beta fold. The fibrils are well studied thanks to a dye, Thioflavin T, which binds to the cross-beta structure and emits fluorescence. Scientists have solved the three-dimensional structures of the fibrils and have also learnt how to develop drugs to target them. However, these drugs do not work in the clinical trials.
These failures have made the scientists to think that perhaps they need to understand not only the fibrilsbut also the variety of intermediates that form early in the aggregation process. Unfortunately, the structure of these intermediates could not be solved yet and hence it is difficult to target them using a drug delivery technique. Also, scientists have not been able to come up with a way by which a single technique could monitor both the early intermediate species and the fibrils, which form at the end.
Recently, scientists from IIT (ISM) Dhanbad and CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology,Kolkata, teamed up to find a solution to this issue. The leader of the IIT (ISM) team Dr. UmakantaTripathy, who is a physicist, studies nonlinear behaviour of biomaterials using Z-scan technique, a machine that he himself built at his home institute. Dr. Krishnananda Chattopadhyay of CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, on the other hand, is a biophysicist who has been working to understand ASyn aggregation and its implications in Parkinson’s disease.
The team found that the Z-scan method is really a technique they have been looking for. It could help in monitoring both the early and late stages of the aggregation of ASyn nicely. They found that the protein possesses nonlinearity starting from its monomeric state to the fibrillar structure. They made three particularly interesting observations: first, the strength of nonlinearity is relatively stronger in the case of fibrils when compared to other conformations of the protein, and second, each of the different conformers populated in the different stages of the aggregation landscape seems to have a specific nonlinear property that could be targeted. The third and the most important result was a switch in the sign of nonlinearitywhen the late oligomers form at around 24 hours.
The team is excited about this observation because these late oligomers are supposed to be the most toxic species of ASyn and a method - which monitors these conveniently - can be really useful for both pharmaceutical and clinical research.
Asked about the next action, Dr. Chattopadhyay said, “myself and my team at CSIR-IICB are exploring ways to use the Z-scan method to study ASyn aggregates ex vivo using a suitable animal Parkinson’s disease model, while Dr. Tripathy and his team planned to extend this method to other proteins and peptides to detect structures or conformations by systematic monitoring of their nonlinear values.
The study team included Sumanta Ghosh, Sakshi, Bikash Chandra Swain, and Ritobrita Chakraborty. They have submitted a research paper on their work to ACS Chemical Neuroscience. The journal has accepted to publish it.
(keywords: fibrils, monomeric, brain, protein, drug, pathology, neurodegenerative, peptide)