Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR scientists develop injectable Silk Fibroin-based hydrogel for sustained Insulin delivery in diabetic patients
15 MAY 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology, have recently developed an injectable Silk fibroin-based hydrogel for sustained insulin delivery in diabetic patients. A patent application has also been filed for this invention.
Prof. T. Govindaraju and his research team from JNCASR have developed the silk fibroin (SF) formulation using biocompatible additives and prepared an injectable SF hydrogel (iSFH) that can ease insulin delivery in diabetic patients. The iSFH has demonstrated successful delivery of active insulin in rats, and the results have been published in the journal ACS Applied Bio Materials.
The JNCASR scientists have shown that subcutaneous injection of insulin with-iSFH in diabetic rats formed active depot under the skin from which insulin trickled out slowly and restored the physiological glucose homeostasis for a prolonged period of 4 days with no risks of low blood sugar through sudden burst of high concentration of insulin into the blood.
The viscous additives used by the team restricted the mobility of SF protein backbones and results in the rapid gelation. The microstructures provide mechanical strength (to support injectability), and porous morphology of iSFH allowed the encapsulation of human recombinant insulin in its active form in diabetic rats.
Diabetes affects more than 70 million people in India, the second-highest in the world. It results from inadequate production of insulin due to loss of beta cells or insulin resistance within the body, which imbalances the glucose homeostasis is leading to an abrupt increase of blood glucose level.
The conventional and last resort of treatment involves repeated subcutaneous insulin injections to maintain the physiological glucose homeostasis. The multiple subcutaneous insulin injections are associated with pain, local tissue necrosis, infection, nerve damage, and locally concentrated insulin amyloidosis responsible for inability to achieve physiological glucose homeostasis. This problem can be overcome with controlled and sustained insulin delivery. Thus, encapsulation and sustained delivery of insulin in its active form (without loss of activity) is the key to the development of such controlled and sustained in vivo delivery of Insulin.
The iSFH has proved to be an effective insulin delivery tool for diabetic patients with excellent mechanical strength, biocompatibility, encapsulation, storage, and demonstration of its sustained delivery of active insulin in the diabetic animal. The active encapsulation and delivery of insulin by iSFH may also have implications for the future development of formulations for oral insulin delivery. The JNCASR team hopes that pharmaceutical companies will come forward and further develop it for human use.
Fig: Image from the Table of Content and insulin delivery data from the article
The current research was funded by JNCASR, Bengaluru, BRICS Multilateral R&D Projects grant, and Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India under SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Grant and DST-Nano mission.
Fig: Diagrammatic representation of the insulin delivery mechanism
[Publication:
B. Maity, S. Samanta, S. Sarkar, S. Alam, T. Govindaraju
Injectable Silk Fibroin-based Hydrogel for Sustained Insulin Delivery in Diabetic Rats
Journal name: ACS Applied Bio Materials.
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/acsabm.0c00152
For more details contact Prof. T. Govindaraju (tgraju@jncasr.ac.in;+91 8022082969)]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जेएनसीएएसआर के वैज्ञानिकों ने मधुमेह रोगियों में इंसुलिन के निरंतर वितरण के लिए इंजेक्शन देने लायक सिल्क फाइब्रोइन-आधारित हाइड्रोजेल विकसित किया
15 MAY 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल ही में मधुमेह रोगियों में इंसुलिन वितरण के लिए इंजेक्शन देने लायक सिल्क फ़ाइब्रोइन-आधारित हाइड्रोजेल विकसित किया है। इस आविष्कार के लिए एक पेटेंट आवेदन भी दाखिल किया गया है।
प्रो टी गोविंदराजू और जेएनसीएएसआर की उनके अनुसंधान टीम ने जैव फ़ाइबोमोटोपेबल एडिटिव्स का उपयोग करके सिल्क फाइब्रोइन (एसएफ) सूत्र विकसित किया है और एक ऐसा इंजेक्शन एसएफ हाइड्रोजेल (आईएसएफएच) तैयार किया है जो मधुमेह के रोगियों में इंसुलिन वितरण को आसान बना सकता है। आईएसएफएच ने चूहों में सक्रिय इंसुलिन के वितरण का सफल प्रदर्शन किया है, और प्रदर्शन के परिणाम एसीएस एप्लाइड बायो मटेरियल पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
जेएनसीएएसआर वैज्ञानिकों ने दिखाया है कि मधुमेह वाले चूहों में त्वचा के नीचे आईएसएफएच युक्त इंसुलिन के इंजेक्शन ने त्वचा के नीचे सक्रिय डिपो का गठन किया, जिसमें से इंसुलिन धीरे-धीरे बाहर निकलता है और 4 दिनों की लम्बी अवधि के लिए शारीरिक ग्लूकोज होमियोस्टेसिस को बहाल रखता है। इसमें रक्त में इंसुलिन की उच्च एकाग्रता के बढ़ने से रक्त शर्करा के अचानक कम होने का कोई जोखिम नहीं होता है।
टीम द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले चिपचिपे एडिटिव्स ने एसएफ प्रोटीन की गतिशीलता को सीमित कर दिया और तेजी से जेल में परिणत हुआ। माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर यांत्रिक शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं। (इंजेक्शन को मदद करने के लिए) आईएसएफएच की रंध्र युक्त आकृति ने डायबेटिक चूहों में अपने सक्रिय रूप में मानव पुनःसंयोजक इंसुलिन के एनकैप्सुलेशन (कैप्सूल बनना) में मदद की।
भारत में मधुमेह से 70 मिलियन से अधिक लोग प्रभावित हैं, जो दुनिया में दूसरे स्थान पर है। यह शरीर के भीतर बीटा कोशिकाओं के नुकसान या इंसुलिन प्रतिरोध के कारण इंसुलिन के अपर्याप्त उत्पादन के परिणामस्वरूप होता है, जो ग्लूकोज होमियोस्टेसिस में असंतुलन पैदा करता है और रक्त शर्करा के स्तर में अचानक वृद्धि का कारण बनता है।
उपचार के पारंपरिक और अंतिम उपाय के तहत शारीरिक ग्लूकोज होमियोस्टेसिस को बनाए रखने के लिए बार-बार त्वचा के नीचे इंसुलिन इंजेक्शन देना शामिल है। त्वचा के नीचे इंसुलिन इंजेक्शन दर्द, स्थानीय ऊतक क्षय, संक्रमण, तंत्रिका क्षति और स्थानीय रूप से केंद्रित इंसुलिन; शारीरिक रूप से ग्लूकोज होमियोस्टेसिस को प्राप्त करने में असमर्थता के लिए जिम्मेदार होते हैं। नियंत्रित और निरंतर इंसुलिन वितरण से इस समस्या को दूर किया जा सकता है। अपने सक्रिय रूप (गतिविधि की हानि के बिना) में इंसुलिन का एनकैप्सुलेशन और निरंतर वितरण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।
आईएसएफएच ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि यह एक प्रभावी इंसुलिन वितरण उपकरण है। इसने मधुमेह जानवरों में यांत्रिक शक्ति, जैव अनुकूलता , एनकैप्सुलेशन, भंडारण और सक्रिय इंसुलिन के अपने निरंतर वितरण का प्रदर्शन किया है। आईएसएफएच द्वारा इंसुलिन के सक्रिय इनकैप्सुलेशन और डिलीवरी से भविष्य में मुंह से दिए जाने वाले इंसुलिन का भी विकास किया जा सकता है। जेएनसीएएसआर टीम को उम्मीद है कि दवा कंपनियां आगे आएंगी और इसे मानव उपयोग के लिए विकसित करेंगी।
फोटो 1 लेख से इंसुलिन डिलीवरी डेटा और चित्र लिए गए हैं
फोटो 2 इंसुलिन डिलीवरी मैकेनिज्म का चित्र द्वारा प्रदर्शन
वर्तमान अनुसंधान भारत के स्वर्णजयंती फैलोशिप अनुदान और डीएसटी-नैनो मिशन के तहत जेएनसीएएसआर, बेंगलुरु, ब्रिक्स बहुपक्षीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना अनुदान और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया था।
प्रकाशन:
बी मैती, एस सामंता, एस सरकार, एस आलम, टी गोविंदराजू
इंजेक्टेबल सिल्क फाइब्रोइन-बेस्ड हाइड्रोजेल फॉर सस्टेन्ड इंसुलिन डिलीवरी इन डायबिटिक रेट्स
जर्नल का नाम: ए सी एस एप्लाइड बायो मटेरियल।
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/ acsabm.0c00152
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो टी गोविंदराजु tgraju@jncasr.ac.in +91 8022082969 से संपर्क करें