Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR scientists develop injectable Silk Fibroin-based hydrogel for sustained Insulin delivery in diabetic patients
15 MAY 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology, have recently developed an injectable Silk fibroin-based hydrogel for sustained insulin delivery in diabetic patients. A patent application has also been filed for this invention.
Prof. T. Govindaraju and his research team from JNCASR have developed the silk fibroin (SF) formulation using biocompatible additives and prepared an injectable SF hydrogel (iSFH) that can ease insulin delivery in diabetic patients. The iSFH has demonstrated successful delivery of active insulin in rats, and the results have been published in the journal ACS Applied Bio Materials.
The JNCASR scientists have shown that subcutaneous injection of insulin with-iSFH in diabetic rats formed active depot under the skin from which insulin trickled out slowly and restored the physiological glucose homeostasis for a prolonged period of 4 days with no risks of low blood sugar through sudden burst of high concentration of insulin into the blood.
The viscous additives used by the team restricted the mobility of SF protein backbones and results in the rapid gelation. The microstructures provide mechanical strength (to support injectability), and porous morphology of iSFH allowed the encapsulation of human recombinant insulin in its active form in diabetic rats.
Diabetes affects more than 70 million people in India, the second-highest in the world. It results from inadequate production of insulin due to loss of beta cells or insulin resistance within the body, which imbalances the glucose homeostasis is leading to an abrupt increase of blood glucose level.
The conventional and last resort of treatment involves repeated subcutaneous insulin injections to maintain the physiological glucose homeostasis. The multiple subcutaneous insulin injections are associated with pain, local tissue necrosis, infection, nerve damage, and locally concentrated insulin amyloidosis responsible for inability to achieve physiological glucose homeostasis. This problem can be overcome with controlled and sustained insulin delivery. Thus, encapsulation and sustained delivery of insulin in its active form (without loss of activity) is the key to the development of such controlled and sustained in vivo delivery of Insulin.
The iSFH has proved to be an effective insulin delivery tool for diabetic patients with excellent mechanical strength, biocompatibility, encapsulation, storage, and demonstration of its sustained delivery of active insulin in the diabetic animal. The active encapsulation and delivery of insulin by iSFH may also have implications for the future development of formulations for oral insulin delivery. The JNCASR team hopes that pharmaceutical companies will come forward and further develop it for human use.
Fig: Image from the Table of Content and insulin delivery data from the article
The current research was funded by JNCASR, Bengaluru, BRICS Multilateral R&D Projects grant, and Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India under SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Grant and DST-Nano mission.
Fig: Diagrammatic representation of the insulin delivery mechanism
[Publication:
B. Maity, S. Samanta, S. Sarkar, S. Alam, T. Govindaraju
Injectable Silk Fibroin-based Hydrogel for Sustained Insulin Delivery in Diabetic Rats
Journal name: ACS Applied Bio Materials.
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/acsabm.0c00152
For more details contact Prof. T. Govindaraju (tgraju@jncasr.ac.in;+91 8022082969)]

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய விஞ்ஞானிகள் நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்கு இன்சுலின் தொடர்ந்து வழங்குவதற்கு ஊசி வழியாக செலுத்தக்கூடிய சில்க் ஃபைப்ரோயின் அடிப்படையிலான ஹைட்ரோஜெல்லை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்
15 MAY 2020 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்பட்ட வரும், தன்னாட்சி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய விஞ்ஞானிகள் நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்கு இன்சுலின் தொடர்ந்து வழங்குவதற்காக ஊசி மூலம் செலுத்தக்கூடிய சில்க் ஃபைப்ரோயின் அடிப்படையிலான ஹைட்ரோஜெல்லை சமீபத்தில் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புக்ககாக காப்புரிமை விண்ணப்பம் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பேராசிரியர் டி. கோவிந்தராஜு மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுவினர், உயிரியக்க இணக்கமான சேர்க்கைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி பட்டு ஃபைப்ரோயின் உருவாக்கி, நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்கு இன்சுலின் விநியோகத்தை எளிதாக்கும் ஊசி மூலம் செலுத்தக்கூடிய ஹைட்ரோஜெல்லை தயாரித்துள்ளனர்.
நீரிழிவு எலிகளில் இன்சுலின் உடன் ஹைட்ரோஜெல்லை ஊசி மூலம் செலுத்திய போது, ஊசி தோலின் கீழ் சேமிக்கப்பட்டு மெதுவாக செயல்பட தொடங்கியது என்று விஞ்ஞானிகள் நிரூபித்துள்ளனர். இதிலிருந்து இன்சுலின் மெதுவாக வெளியேறியது ட்டுமல்லாமல், உடலியல் குளுக்கோஸ் நிலையை 4 நாட்களுக்கு நீடித்தது, அதுமட்டுமன்றி திடீரென இரத்த சர்க்கரை அளவு குறையும் அபாயங்கள் இல்லாமல், இரத்தத்தில் இன்சுலின் செறிவு அதிக நேரம் நீடிக்கிறது.
நீரிழவு நோயாளிகளுக்கு இன்சுலின் வழங்குவதற்கு சிறந்த செயல் வலிமை, உயிர் இணக்கத்தன்மை, இணைத்தல், சேமித்தல் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு விலங்குகளில் இன்சுலின் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படுவதை நிரூபித்தல் போன்ற சிறப்பம்சங்களை கொண்டுள்ளது. ஹைட்ரோஜெல்லை இன்சுலின் செயலில் இணைத்தல் மற்றும் வழங்கல் வாயிலாக வாய்வழி வழங்கப்படும் இன்சுலின் விநியோகத்திற்கான நடை முறையின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சியில் தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும். எனவே, மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் தாமாக முன் வந்து அதை மனித பயன்பாட்டிற்காக மேலும் அபிவிருத்தி செய்யும் என்று இந்த அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் குழு நம்புகிறது.
தற்போதைய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு பெங்களூரு, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பன்முக ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப திட்டங்கள், இந்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின். ஸ்வர்ண ஜயந்தி பெல்லோஷிப் கிராண்ட் மற்றும் டிஎஸ்டி - நானோ மிஷனின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி அளித்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு பேராசிரியர் டி. கோவிந்தராஜு (tgraju@jncasr.ac.in;+91 8022082969) தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும்.