Ministry of Science & Technology
ARI develop novel process for synthesis of Quantum Dots used in photographing cellular organelles
14 MAY 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology have developed a new process for the synthesis of quantum efficient and biocompatible quantum dots (QDs) used in capturing images of cellular organelles and processes within visible wavelength ranges across the electromagnetic spectrum.
The process which involves continuous flow and is active microreactor assisted has been published in the journal Advances in Colloid and Interface Science recently.
Currently, bioimaging applications such as visualisation of cellular organelles, tracking cellular processes, etc. are reliant on traditional fluorophores which are fluorescent chemical compounds that can re-emit light upon excitation.
These fluorophores are vulnerable to photobleaching, have low signal intensity, and overlapping spectra which restrict their use, particularly in multispectral bioimaging. Quantum Dots have advantages over traditional fluorophores in terms of quantum efficiency, photo- and chemical-stability and their toxicity can be tackled by a surface coating which also expands the possibility of the conjugation of various biomarkers while targeting different organelles during multispectral bioimaging. However, it is challenging to reproducibly obtain the essential properties during synthesis. Thus, QDs are still not favoured commercially over traditional fluorophores.
To overcome this challenge Dr Dhananjay Bodas, Scientist, Nanobioscience Group at ARI developed the continuous flow active microreactor based synthesis in conjunction with mathematically predicted process parameters and employed it to obtain narrow size-tunable monodispersed QDs with high degree of reproducibility.
Further, the synthesized QDs were rendered biocompatible by coating with silicone. The coating not only provided biocompatibility but also enhanced quantum efficiency and photostability. These polymer-coated quantum efficient fluorescent nanocrystals were successfully applied in multispectral bioimaging -- multiple emission at the single excitation wavelength, of organelles of cells and zebrafish tissue.
According to Dr Boda's reproducibility can be achieved by stringent control on the synthesis process. Microreaction technology offers not only this alternative but advantages such as faster reaction rates, less concentration/ thermal gradients, less consumption of reagents and so on.
The method could be made industry viable by automation and could be scaled-up in future, which could pave the way for cost-efficient production of monodispersed, quantum efficient, photostable and biocompatible quantum dots, that might serve as an excellent alternative to traditional fluorophores says Dr Bodas.
Figure: a) Schematic of the microreactor used for the synthesis of quantum dots. b) The photoluminescence spectra showing the emission spectra (different colours) obtained at an excitation wavelength of 350 nm. The background is a photograph of different coloured QDs synthesised using the continuous flow active microreactor. c) The top-panel shows the QDs bound to the nucleus and cytoskeleton of NIH 3T3 cells and the bottom one to MF-20 and PCNA cells of zebrafish tissue. The images on the left are control whereas those on the right are the polymer quantum dot conjugates used for multiplexed bioimaging.
[Publication link: DOI: 10.1016/j.cis.2020.102137
For further details contact Dr Dhananjay Bodas (dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), Scientist, Nanobioscience Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002).]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआरआई ने कोशिकीय ऑर्गेनेल की तस्वीर तैयार करने में उपयोग किए जाने वाले क्वांटम डॉट्स के संश्लेषण के लिए नयी प्रक्रिया विकसित की
14 MAY 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान,आघारकर अनुसंधान संस्थान(एआरआई), पुणे के शोधकर्ताओं ने क्वांटम कुशल और जैव-अनुकूल क्वांटम डॉट्स (क्यू डी) के संश्लेषण के लिए एक नई प्रक्रिया विकसित की है। इसका उपयोगइलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक स्पेक्ट्रम में दृश्य तरंगदैर्ध्य के अंतर्गत सेलुलर ऑर्गेनेल और प्रक्रियाओं की तस्वीरों को लेने में किया जाता है।
प्रक्रिया में एक निरंतर प्रवाह शामिल होता है और सक्रिय माइक्रोरिएक्टर सहायता करता है। इसेहाल ही में एडवांस इन कोलोइड एंड इंटरफेस साइंसजर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
वर्तमान में, बायोइमेजिंग एप्लिकेशन जैसे सेलुलर ऑर्गेनेल का दृश्य, सेलुलर प्रक्रियाओं पर नज़र रखना, आदि पारंपरिक फ़्लोरोफ़ोर्स पर निर्भर हैं जो फ्लोरोसेंट रासायनिक यौगिक हैं जो उत्तेजना पर फिर से प्रकाश उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं।
ये फ्लोरोफोरस फ़ोटोब्लिचिंग से कमजोर या ख़राब हो जाते हैं, इनकी संकेत तीव्रता कम होती है, और अतिव्यापी स्पेक्ट्रा जो उनके उपयोग को विशेष रूप से मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल बायोइमेजिंग में सीमित करते हैं। पारंपरिक फ्लोरोफोरस की तुलना में क्वांटम डॉट्स में क्वांटम दक्षता, फोटो- और रासायनिक-स्थिरता के संदर्भ में फायदे हैं और उनकी विषाक्तता को एक सतह कोटिंग से निपटा जा सकता है। यह मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल बायोइमेजिंग के दौरान विभिन्न ऑर्गेनेल को लक्षित करते हुए विभिन्न बायोमार्करों के संयुग्मन की संभावना को बढ़ाता है। हालांकि, संश्लेषण के दौरान आवश्यक गुणों को फिर से प्राप्त करना चुनौतीपूर्ण है। इस प्रकार, क्यूडी अभी भी पारंपरिक फ्लोरोफोर्स की तुलना में व्यावसायिक रूप से बेहतर विकल्प नहीं है।
इस चुनौती को पार करने के लिए, एआरआई में नैनो बायोसाइंस ग्रुप के वैज्ञानिक डॉ धनंजय बोदस ने गणितीय रूप से अनुमानित प्रक्रिया मापदंडों के अनुरूप सक्रिय माइक्रो रिएक्टर के निरंतर प्रवाह पर आधारित संश्लेषण विकसित किया और इसके प्रयोग से नैनो आकार का क्यूडी प्राप्त किया ।
इसके अलावा, संश्लेषित क्यू डीको सिलिकॉन के साथ कोटिंग करके जैव अनुकूल रूप प्रदान किया गया । इसने क्वांटम दक्षता और फोटोस्टेबिलिटी को भी बढ़ाया। इन पॉलिमर-लेपित क्वांटम कुशल फ्लोरोसेंट नैनोकॉस्टल्स को मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल बायोइमेजिंग में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया।
डॉ बोदस के अनुसार संश्लेषण प्रक्रिया पर कड़े नियंत्रण से पुनः उत्पादन (प्रदर्शन) क्षमता को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। माइक्रोरिएक्शन तकनीक न केवल यह विकल्प प्रदान करती है, बल्कि प्रतिक्रिया की तेज दर, कम सांद्रता, अभिकर्मकों की कम खपत आदि लाभ प्रदान करती है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: डी ओ आई : 10.1016 / j.cis.2020.102137
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ धनंजय बोदस (dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), वैज्ञानिक, नैनोबायोसाइंस ग्रुप, और डॉ पीके धकेफालकर, निदेशक (कार्यवाहक), एआरआई, पुणे (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org) से संपर्क करें। , 020-25325002)]]