Ministry of Science & Technology
ARI develop novel process for synthesis of Quantum Dots used in photographing cellular organelles
14 MAY 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology have developed a new process for the synthesis of quantum efficient and biocompatible quantum dots (QDs) used in capturing images of cellular organelles and processes within visible wavelength ranges across the electromagnetic spectrum.
The process which involves continuous flow and is active microreactor assisted has been published in the journal Advances in Colloid and Interface Science recently.
Currently, bioimaging applications such as visualisation of cellular organelles, tracking cellular processes, etc. are reliant on traditional fluorophores which are fluorescent chemical compounds that can re-emit light upon excitation.
These fluorophores are vulnerable to photobleaching, have low signal intensity, and overlapping spectra which restrict their use, particularly in multispectral bioimaging. Quantum Dots have advantages over traditional fluorophores in terms of quantum efficiency, photo- and chemical-stability and their toxicity can be tackled by a surface coating which also expands the possibility of the conjugation of various biomarkers while targeting different organelles during multispectral bioimaging. However, it is challenging to reproducibly obtain the essential properties during synthesis. Thus, QDs are still not favoured commercially over traditional fluorophores.
To overcome this challenge Dr Dhananjay Bodas, Scientist, Nanobioscience Group at ARI developed the continuous flow active microreactor based synthesis in conjunction with mathematically predicted process parameters and employed it to obtain narrow size-tunable monodispersed QDs with high degree of reproducibility.
Further, the synthesized QDs were rendered biocompatible by coating with silicone. The coating not only provided biocompatibility but also enhanced quantum efficiency and photostability. These polymer-coated quantum efficient fluorescent nanocrystals were successfully applied in multispectral bioimaging -- multiple emission at the single excitation wavelength, of organelles of cells and zebrafish tissue.
According to Dr Boda's reproducibility can be achieved by stringent control on the synthesis process. Microreaction technology offers not only this alternative but advantages such as faster reaction rates, less concentration/ thermal gradients, less consumption of reagents and so on.
The method could be made industry viable by automation and could be scaled-up in future, which could pave the way for cost-efficient production of monodispersed, quantum efficient, photostable and biocompatible quantum dots, that might serve as an excellent alternative to traditional fluorophores says Dr Bodas.
Figure: a) Schematic of the microreactor used for the synthesis of quantum dots. b) The photoluminescence spectra showing the emission spectra (different colours) obtained at an excitation wavelength of 350 nm. The background is a photograph of different coloured QDs synthesised using the continuous flow active microreactor. c) The top-panel shows the QDs bound to the nucleus and cytoskeleton of NIH 3T3 cells and the bottom one to MF-20 and PCNA cells of zebrafish tissue. The images on the left are control whereas those on the right are the polymer quantum dot conjugates used for multiplexed bioimaging.
[Publication link: DOI: 10.1016/j.cis.2020.102137
For further details contact Dr Dhananjay Bodas (dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), Scientist, Nanobioscience Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002).]

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पेशींमधील विशिष्ट कार्य घटकांच्या छायाचित्रीकरणासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या क्वांटम डॉटस् संश्लेषणासाठी पुण्याच्या आघारकर संस्थेने विकसित केली नवीन प्रक्रिया
14 MAY 2020 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2020
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत स्वायत्तपणे कार्यरत असलेल्या पुण्याच्या आघारकर संशोधन संस्थेच्या (एआरआय) संशोधकांनी सेल्युलर ऑर्गेनल्स आणि दृष्यमान कार्यपद्धतींच्या प्रतिमांचे संकलन करण्यासाठी वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या अतिशय कार्यक्षम आणि जैवअनुरूप क्वांटम डॉटस् (QDs) च्या संश्लेषणासाठी नवीन प्रक्रिया विकसित केली आहे. या प्रक्रियेमुळे प्रकाशकिरणे विद्युतचुंबकीय वर्णपटाला पार करून त्याचे तरंग दृष्यमान होवू शकतात.
या प्रक्रियेमध्ये निरंतर प्रवाह आणि सक्रिय मायक्रोरिअॅक्टरची मदत घेतली जाते. या संदर्भात ‘कोलाइड’ आणि ‘इंटरफेस सायन्स’ या आधुनिक विज्ञानविषयक नियतकालिकांमध्ये अलिकडेच माहिती प्रकाशित करण्यात आली आहे.
सेल्युलर ऑर्गेनल्सची दृष्यमानता, सेल्युलर प्रक्रियेचा माग काढणे आदि गोष्टींसाठी जैवप्रतिमा निर्माण करुन पारंपरिक पद्धतीनुसार फ्लुरोफोरसचा वापर केला जातो.यासाठी फ्लूरोसन्ट रसायन संयुगांचा वापर केला जातो.
अशा फ्लुरोफोरस पद्धतीने फोटाब्लिचिंग करणे असुरक्षित आहे. तसेच त्यांच्या सिग्नलची तीव्रता कमी आणि ओव्हरलॅपिंग स्पेक्ट्रामुळे त्यांच्या वापरावर मर्यादा येतात. विशेषतः मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल जैवप्रतिमा विकसित करताना प्रतिबंध येतात. क्वांटम डॉटस् प्रतिमा विकसनाचे फ्लुरोफोरस पद्धतीपेक्षा जास्त लाभदायक असल्याचे संशोधकांचे मत आहे. यामध्ये कार्यक्षमता आणि रासायनिक स्थिरता येते. त्याचबरोबर पृष्ठभागावर येणारा विषाक्त थर कमी करणे शक्य होवू शकते. यामुळे अनेक समस्या कमी होण्यास मदत होईल. यामुळे मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल जैवप्रतिमा घेताना पेशींमधले वेगवेगळे कार्यघटकांना लक्ष्य बनवून संयोग घडवून आणण्याची शक्यता वाढते. मात्र संश्लेषणाच्यावेळी पुनरूत्पादनक्षमतेसाठी आवश्यक गुणधर्म मिळवणे आव्हानात्मक आहे. त्यामुळेच पारंपरिक फ्लुरोफोरस वापराऐवजी क्यूडीचा वापर व्यावसायिक स्तरावर करण्यास संशोधक अनुकूल नाहीत.
या आव्हानावर मात करण्यासाठी आघारकर संशोधन संस्थेचे नॅनोबायोसायन्स ग्रुपचे संशोधक डॉ. धनंजय बोडस यांनी सक्रिय मायक्रोरिअॅक्टरच्या आधारे निरंतर प्रवाह सुरू ठेवून गणिताच्या मदतीने संश्लेषण विकसित केले आहे. या क्यूडींची पुनरूत्पादकतेची क्षमता उच्च आहे.
या प्रक्रियेत संश्लेषित क्यूडीला सिलिकॉन कोटिंगच्या मदती जैवअनुरूप बनवण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे क्वांटम कार्यक्षमता वाढली आहे, तसेच फोटोस्टॅबिलिटीमध्येही सुधारणा झाली आहे. पॉलिमरचे लेपन केलेले क्वांटम फ्लोरोसंट नॅनोक्रिस्टल मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल बायोइमेजिंगमध्ये यशस्वी लागू करण्यात आले. यानंतर एकल उत्तेजनाच्या तरंगलांबीवर झालेल्या बहु उत्सर्जनाचा परिणाम पेशी आणि जेब्राफिश पेशींवर झाल्याचे दिसून आले.
डॉ. बोडस यांच्या मते, संश्लेषण प्रक्रियेवर कठोर नियंत्रण ठेवून पुनरुत्पादकता प्राप्त करता येवू शकते. मायक्रोरिअॅक्शन तंत्रज्ञान हा केवळ पर्यायच नाही तर त्याचे अनेक फायदे आहेत. तर प्रतिक्रिया मिळण्याचे प्रमाण जास्त आहे, या तंत्रज्ञानाला थर्मल ग्रॅडिएंटस वापर कमी केला जातो तसेच अभिकर्मकांचा कमी वापर केला जातो, हे फायदे आहेत.
या पद्धतीचे ऑटोमेशन केल्यास ती उद्योगांसाठी व्यवहार्य ठरू शकणार आहे, भविष्यात यादृष्टीने नियोजन करणे शक्य आहे. पारंपरिक फ्लुरोफोरसला चांगला आणि कमी खर्चिक तसेच कार्यक्षम पर्याय या संशोधनामुळे उपलब्ध होवू शकतो, असे डॉ. बोडस यांनी म्हटले आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी पुढील ठिकाणी संपर्क करावा –
डॉ. धनंजय बोडस (dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), संशोधक, नॅनोबायोसायन्स ग्रुप आणि डॉ. पी.के.धाकेफाळकर संचालक (प्रभारी),आघारकर संशोधन संस्था, पुणे.
(director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002)