संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताने स्वयंपूर्ण तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाचे निर्यातदार व्हावे अशी अपेक्षा संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेत राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिनानिमित्त व्यक्त केली
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2020
भारताने स्वयंपूर्ण तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाचे निव्वळ निर्यातदार व्हावे अशी अपेक्षा संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथसिंह यांनी व्यक्त केली. राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिनानिमित्त संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेतील (DRDO) शास्त्रज्ञांशी ते विडीयो कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे बोलत होते.
गेल्या पाच वर्षात नवी उद्धीष्टे घेउन त्यांच्या सिदधीसाठी योग्य धोरण राबण्याच्या दिशेने आम्ही बरेच काम केले. संरक्षणाशी संबधीत संशोधन ,विकास आणि उत्पादन या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात याचा प्रत्यय येत आहे.” असंही ते म्हणाले. “स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान, आणि स्वदेशात उत्पादन याला पर्याय नसल्याचं आपण ध्यानात घ्यायला हवे. भारत तंत्रज्ञानाचा आयातदार बनण्याऐवजी निर्यातदार बनली तरच पूर्ण स्वावलंबी होईल.” असंही त्यांना नमूद केलं.
भारताला तंत्रज्ञानातील दीपस्तंभ बनवण्यासाठी देशातील तंत्रक्षेत्रातील काही तज्ञ योगदान द्यायला तयार आहेत. त्यांच्या या प्रयत्नाना सरकार आणि नागरीक पूर्ण पाठिंबा देईल.
कोविड 19 ने उभ्या केलेल्या आव्हानांशी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातल्या संस्था अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानानिशी लढा देत आहेत असेही राजनाथ सिंग यांनी सांगितलं. या अदृश्य शत्रूने उभ्या केलेल्या आव्हानांवर तोडगे काढण्यासाठी भारताचे संरक्षण दले तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास क्षेत्र संपूर्णपणे प्रयत्न करत आहे. गेल्या तीन ते चार महिन्यात DRDOने 50हून जास्त उत्पादने विकसित केली. यामध्ये बायो-सुट,सॅनिटायझर, डिस्पेंसर,पीपीई किट यांचा समावेश आहे. या उत्कृष्ट दर्जाच्या उत्पादनांचे अत्यंत कमी कालावधीत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन घेण्यासाठी संरक्षण क्षेत्राची अदम्य इच्छाशक्ती कामाला आली असं ते म्हणाले.
स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान आणि महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रात स्वावलंबीत्वाची गरज अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या पोखरण इथल्या 11 मे 1998 मध्ये झालेल्या आण्विक चाचणीमध्ये मिळालेल्या यशाची आठवण म्हणून राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिवस साजरा होतो.
या दिवसाचं महत्त्व सांगताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले, ”हा दिवस ज्ञान हुशारी आणि भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांची चिकाटी याचे प्रतिक आहे.” देशाच्या सुरक्षेला राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर असणारा धोका लक्षात घेऊन त्यावर उपाय शोधण्यात या शास्त्रज्ञांनी आपलं योगदान दिल्याचं ते म्हणाले. “राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिवस ही आपल्या मधली तंत्रज्ञानाची प्रगती मापण्याची संधी आहे आणि जर आपण एखादा तंत्रज्ञान सिद्ध देश म्हणून झेप घेण्यासाठी काय करावे लागेल याचा विचार करण्याचीही गरजा आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान ही देशाच्या प्रगतीला हातभार लावतात म्हणून अशा प्रकारचं स्वपरिक्षण गरजेचं आहे. महत्त्वाच्या तंत्रज्ञाना बाबतीत स्वयंपूर्ण राहणं संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन आणि उत्पादनात साठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यांची हा दिवस आपल्याला आठवण करून देतो”, असं ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेत राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिवस 2020 साजरा करण्यात आला. या दिवशी शक्ती-2 अणुचाचणी यशासाठीचे शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अभियंत्यांचे समर्पण दृढनिश्चय आणि त्याग यांची स्मृती जागवली जाते. यावेळेला covid-19 चे लढा देण्यासाठी डीआरडीओने विकसित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानावर प्रेझेंटेशन आणि वेबीनारचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
DRDO ने केलेल्या अभूतपूर्व कामाचा गौरव यावेळी निती आयोगाचे वि के सरस्वतीन यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केला. DRDO ने कोविड१९. लढ्यासाठी पहिल्या 45 दिवसात केलेल्या कामाची त्यांनी तारीफ केली. त्यामुळे देशात ऊर्जा संचारल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. DRDOच्या मूलभूत पायाला रोबोटिक तंत्रज्ञानाची जोड आवश्यक आहे, असंही त्यांनी सांगितलं.
भारत सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार के विजयराघवन यांनी आपल्या भाषणात DRDOची तारीफ केली. ते म्हणाले की covid-19 लढ्यात DRDO चे काम हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की आपण सर्व प्रकारच्या तंत्रज्ञानात स्वदेशी सहभाग वाढवू शकतो. आयटीवर अवलंबून असणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञान आणि ॲप्लिकेशनची गरज त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
DDR&D सचिव आणि DRDO प्रमुख सतीश रेड्डी यांनी नागरिकांच्या उपयोगी पडणाऱ्या या नवीन प्रयत्नात सहभागींचे तसेच covid-19 शी लढा देणाऱ्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांचं कौतुक केले. राष्ट्राच्या स्वयं सिद्धतेसाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
लॉकडाऊनमध्ये उत्पादने जगभरात सगळीकडे पोहोचणे आवश्यक होते. DRDOने कोविड-19 लढ्यासाठी 53 उत्पादने क्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण केल्याचेही रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले. MOD आणि DRDOचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls for India to become a net exporter of technology as DRDO celebrates National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need for India to become self-reliant and “net exporter of technology”. He addressed the scientists of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on the occasion of National Technology Day (NTD) in here today through video conference.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “In the last five years, we have set new targets, and worked hard to formulate the right policy framework to achieve them. I am sure that you can see this change in every field of defence research, development and manufacture.” He added, “We always have to keep in mind that there is no alternative to indigenous technology and indigenous manufacture. We will be truly self-reliant only when India succeeds in becoming a net exporter instead of a net importer of technology.”
While calling upon the country’s pool of experts to contribute to make India a technological powerhouse, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Government and people fully support their future endeavours in this direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh said defence organisations are tackling the challenges posed by COVID-19 using state-of-the-art technology. India’s defence forces and Research & Development efforts have contributed significantly in finding solutions to the challenges posed by this invisible enemy. He added, “DRDO has developed more than 50 products in the last 3-4 months, like bio suit, sanitiser dispenser, PPE kits, etc through its continuous efforts to contribute to the fight against COVID-19. The indomitable spirit of our defence industry has increased the opportunity for mass production of these high quality products in record time.”
The NTD is observed on 11 May commemorating the nuclear tests conducted at Pokhran in 1998 that symbolised successful achievements of home grown technologies and stressed the need for self-reliance in critical areas.
Speaking on significance of the occasion, Raksha Mantri said, “This day is dedicated to the knowledge, talent and perseverance of our Indian scientists, especially those who have made their valuable contribution in finding solutions to the complex national security challenges of the country”. He further said, “National Technology Day is an opportunity to take stock of our technological advancements and if we are to emerge as a technological force then we should know what to do. Such introspection is necessary because science and technology have become the most important drivers of a nation’s economy.” The day reminds us of the continuous effort to achieve self-reliance in important technologies, encourage innovations and maintain technology flow for product realisation, he added.
National Technology Day 2020 was celebrated at DRDO to commemorate and pay tribute to the dedication, determination, and sacrifice of scientists and engineers, who have worked for achieving a national technological identity with the success of Shakti-Pokhran 2. On this occasion, a webinar was held and a Presentation on DRDO technologies to fight against COVID-19 was given.
Member NitiAayogDr VK Saraswatin his address congratulated DRDO for outstanding work done during the first 45 days in fight against COVID-19.He stated that the country has energised S&T infrastructure in this fight.He further advised DRDO to provide more focus on life sciences laboratories and must revive work on bio-defence programme. He emphasised the need for the development of more robotic devices where DRDO has strong base.
Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India Prof K VijayRaghavan in his speech appreciated DRDO and said that it is extraordinary for it to rise to the occasion in the fight against COVID-19. He said that we should develop indigenous capability in all technology areas. He also emphasised the need of developing IT enabled technologies and applications.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the teams for their innovative efforts in supporting the fellow citizens, Armed Forces and Corona Warriors in combating COVID-19. He appealed to all to rededicate themselves to the service of the nation by providing cutting edge technologies for making the country strong and self-reliant.
Dr Reddy said that during lockdown, products should be supplied all over the world. Delayed delivery is no delivery. The DRDO has developed 53 products to fight COVID-19. He added that some of the systems were inducted in record time.
Senior officials of MoD and DRDO were also present on the occasion.