உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழல் மற்றும் எதிர்பாராத நிலையில் பொருட்களை எடுத்துச் செல்வதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார் திருமதி.ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல்
06 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
அழுகும் தன்மைகொண்ட பொருட்களை பாதுகாப்பதிலும், ஆண்டு முழுவதும் காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்பு திகழ்வதாக மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவு பெற்ற குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் உரிமையாளர்களுடன் காணொலிக்காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். அப்போது அவர், கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றால் தற்போது ஏற்பட்டுள்ள எதிர்பாராத மற்றும் மாறிவரும் சூழலில் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள், குறிப்பாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது நிலையில்லாத சூழலிருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதோடு, சந்தையில் விலையை நிலைப்படுத்தவும் வழிவகை செய்கிறது. விவசாயிகள் கூடுதலாக உற்பத்தி செய்த பொருட்களை உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்றுக் கொள்கின்றன. இதன் மூலம், விவசாயிகள் பயனடைகின்றனர். அதேநேரத்தில், அறுவடை செய்த பொருட்களை, மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருட்களாக மாற்றுகிறது. இது உள்நாடு மற்றும் சர்வதேச தேவைகளை நிறைவுசெய்யும்.
காணொலி காட்சியில் 5 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 38 குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களின் உரிமையாளர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மத்திய அமைச்சர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய குளிரூட்டி திட்டங்களின் உரிமையாளர்கள், குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதில், தாங்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் தங்களது அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்துகொண்டனர். மேலும், பொது முடக்க காலத்தில், குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்பை இயக்குவதில் எதிர்கொண்ட பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் பாதிப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
மக்கள் கூடுவதைத் தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், மண்டிகள் இயங்கும் நேரத்தை குறைக்கும் உள்ளூர் அரசு நிர்வாகங்களின் முடிவுகள் குறித்து குளிரூட்டி கட்டமைப்பாளர்கள் தங்களது கவலைகளை தெரிவித்தனர். அண்மையில் அறுவடை செய்யப்பட்ட பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை தடையில்லாமல் விநியோகிப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த மண்டிகளை நாள்தோறும் 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினர்.
காணொலிக்காட்சியில் கீழ்க்காணும் விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்:
1. இடுபொருட்களின் இருப்பு மற்றும் அதன் அதிக விலை
2. பொதுமுடக்கத்தால் செயல்பாடுகளில் ஏற்பட்ட தாக்கங்கள்
3. தொழிலாளர்கள் கிடைப்பது மற்றும் சரக்குகளை கொண்டுசெல்வதில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகள்
4. ஒட்டுமொத்த செலவு அதிகரிப்பு
5. விவசாயிகளுக்கு பணம் செலுத்த வேண்டியிருப்பதால் எழுந்துள்ள ரொக்கப் பிரச்சினைகள்.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal emphasizes the importance of Integrated Cold Chain Network in the uncertain and evolving times of COVID-19 pandemic
06 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cold Chain Infrastructure provides backbone support by storing the perishables and ensuring the availability of fruits and vegetables throughout the year, said Union FPI Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal. During a video conference with promoters of MoFPI supported cold chain projects today, Union Minister emphasized the importance of Food processing enterprises, especially the Integrated Cold Chain Network, in the present uncertain and evolving circumstances in view of COVID pandemic. It saves the farmers from uncertain circumstances and also facilitates stabilization of market prices. The Food Processing Industry has the potential to absorb the excess farm produce thereby benefiting the farmers and at the same time, convert the harvest into a value added processed product that can meet the domestic as well as the global demand.
Sh. Rameswar Teli, MoS, MoFPI was also present in the video conference with the promoters of completed Integrated Cold Chain Projects supported by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in the States of Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Rajasthan. This was the second such interaction (in a series of web meetings) of Union FPI Minister, with the promoters of MoFPI supported projects to facilitate seamless operations of FPIs.
The promoters of 38 cold chain projects, across 5 states, participated in the Video Conference. The promoters interacted with the Union Minister and shared their experience gained/ problems faced in completing the projects. Further, the promoters also shared the hardships and problems faced in running the cold chain projects during the lockdown period.
The promoters expressed their concerns on the decision of the local Government authorities to limit the hours of operations of Mandis to avoid overcrowding. They said that the limited hours of operations have slowed down the procurement process - leading to large waiting queues for farmers who wait to bring their produce to Mandis. They further shared that delay affects the quality of perishable food products and significantly reduces their price while leading to wastage in certain cases. They pitched for 24*7 operations of the Mandis to ensure seamless supply of recently harvested fruits and vegetables.
The promoters involved in export of processed food items expressed their concerns on the rising prices of (sea/air) freight which is rendering their product less competitive in the global arena. They said that the freight charges have gone up by 30 %. They requested the authorities to provide in-land as well as destination freight subsidies in order to support domestic industries to compete globally.
Citing the low domestic demand amidst the COVID Pandemic, the industry representatives from the Cold Chain sector, unanimously pitched for subsidy in the power tariffs. They urged that a Cold store needs to function 24*7 and the plant compressors cannot be shut at any point of time. They said that movement of perishables to and from cold stores has reduced in the past few days. The promoters further shared that they are experiencing a liquidity crunch due to obligation for the wages and salaries of employees and labourers, and urged for subsidy on power tariffs along with interest subvention on loans.
Apart from the above, following issues were discussed by Union Minister in the Video Conference:
1. Raw material availability and its high cost
2. Impact of Lockdown on operations
3. Labour and Logistics issues
4. High inventory costs
5. Liquidity crisis as payments have to be made to farmers