Ministry of Defence
India Salutes Corona Warriors Indian Navy Salutes the Corona Warriors on Land, Air and High Seas
03 MAY 2020 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy joined the entire nation to express gratitude and salute the Corona Warriors on Sunday 03 May 20. Expressing gratitude and appreciation of the entire nation - while representing the Indian Armed Forces - towards the determination and committed efforts of our Corona Warriors - the medical professionals, health workers, policemen, government staff and media, for their relentless efforts against CoViD19 on 03 May 20 through a number of activities on ground, in air and on water
On Land
Appreciation to the Corona Warriors. Station Commanders & Senior Naval Officers across the three Commands (Western, Southern and Eastern Naval Commands) and in Andaman and Nicobar Command met the Health Care professionals, policemen, sanitation workersand other frontline Corona Warriors to convey the appreciation on behalf of the Indian Navy and applauded their efforts in successfully treating the COVID 19 patients and also thanked for their relentless efforts.
Human Word Chain. 1500 Indian Navy personnel at INS Hansa, Goa expressed their appreciation by forming a Human Word Chain and thank the Corona Warriors.
Naval Band. Earlier in the day, the SNC band played some famous numbers on a warship berthed opposite the Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) and near the Vikrant-Venduruthy Bridge, epochal landmarks of Kochi. Naval Bands also performed onboard Ex-Viraat in Mumbai and in Visakhapatnam Harbour.
Air
Kochi. As part of the Thanksgiving gesture, Chetak helicopter of the Navy showered flower petals on the District Hospital in Kochi. Subsequently, 07 aircraft flypast consisting of 02 Dornier aircraft, 01 SeaKing helicopter, 02 Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and 02 Chetak helicopters of Indian Navy was conducted over the city’s renowned landmark, Marine Drive which was immediately followed by steampast by 07 Fast Interceptor Crafts of the Navy, in the channel, displaying a banner thanking the Corona Warriors.
Vizag. A Chetak helicopter from INS Dega showered flower petals over Andhra Medical College, Govt Hospital for Chest and Communicable Diseases (GHCCD) and GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (GIMSR).
MumbaiIndian Navy Chetak helicopter carried out flypast with showering of petals over Kasturba Gandhi hospital and Asvini Naval hospital in Mumbai.
Goa. Indian Navy Chetak helicopter carried out flypast with showering of petals over Goa Medical College and E.S.I Hospital (along with ICG Helps).
Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Indian Naval aviation assets carried out fly past along with the Air Force and Coast Guard across various parts of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
At Sea
Eastern Naval CommandINS Jalashwa and INS Savitri on their Mission Based Deployments saluted the Corona Warriors for their relentless fight against the COVID pandemic while at sea
Western Naval Command.
Indian Navy personnel in Arabian Sea onboard Mission Deployed ships expressed their appreciation and thanked the Corona Warriors for their unwavering commitment in the fight against corona.
Indian Navy personnelonboardINS Vikramadityaoff Karwar expressed their appreciation by forming a Human Word Chain in thanking the Corona Warriors.
Southern Naval Command. Steampast by 07 Fast Interceptor Crafts of the Navy, in the channel, in Kochi displaying a banner thanking the Corona Warriors.
Illumination of Ships at Anchorage.
The day’s events culminated with 25 Indian Naval warships across nine port cities including those in Andaman & Nicobar Islands carryied out illumination along with firing of flares and sounding of sirens from 7:30 PM onwards.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت نے کورونا جانبازوں کو سلام کیا، بھارتی بحریہ نے کورونا جانبازوں کو زمین، فضا اور سمندر میں سلامی دی
03 MAY 2020 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 مئی 2020 / بھارتی بحریہ نے 03 مئی 2020 اتوار کو کورونا جنگجوؤں کا شکریہ ادا کرنے اور انہیں سلامی دینے میں پوری قوم کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ بھارتی مسلح افواج کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ، ہمارے کورونا جانبازوں – طبی پیشہ ور افراد، صحت کارکن ، پولیس اہلکار ، سرکاری عملے اور میڈیا کی کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کے لیے ان کی ان تھک کوششوں اور ان کے پختہ ارادے کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے 03 مئی 2020 کو زمین ، فضا اور سمندر پر بہت سی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
زمین پر سرگرمیاں
کورونا جانبازوں کو داد تحسین ۔ تینوں کمانوں (مغربی، جنوبی اور مشرقی بحری کمان) اور انڈمان اور انکوبار کمان کے اسٹیشن کمانڈرز اور سینئر بحریہ افسران نے حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد ، پولیس اہلکاروں، صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق کارکنوں اور دیگر پیش پیش رہنے والے کورونا جانبازوں سے بھارتی بحریہ کی طرف سے داد تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے ملاقات کی اور کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کا کامیابی کے ساتھ علاج کرنے میں ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ اور ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے تئیں ان کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
انسانی الفاظ کی چین۔ گوا میں آئی این ایس ہنسا کے بھارتی بحری عملے کے 1500 اہلکاروں نے انسانی الفاظ کی چین بنا کر کورونا جانبازوں کو داد تحسین پیش کی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بحری بینڈ۔ اس سے پہلے دن میں ایس این سی بینڈ نے کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) اور کوچی میں وکرانت ویند روتھی پل کے پاس کچھ دھنیں بجائیں ۔ بحری بینڈز نے ممبئی اور ویشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ میں ایکس – وِراٹ پر بھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
فضا
کوچی ۔ اظہار تشکر کی علامت کے طور پر بحریہ کے چیتک ہیلی کاکپٹر نے کوچی میں ضلع اسپتال پر پھول کی پتیاں برسائیں۔ اس کے بعد دو ڈونیئر طیاروں ، ایک سی کنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ، دو ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (اے ایل ایچ) اور بھارتی بحریہ کے 2 چیتک ہیلی کاپٹروں ہر نشتنک 7 ہوائی جہازوں نے فلائی پاسٹ کیا۔ یہ فلائی پاسٹ شہر کے مشہور سنگ میل میرین ڈرائیو پر کیا گیا۔ جس کے فوراً بعد بحریہ کے 7 تیز رفتار انٹر سیپٹر طیاروں نے اسٹیم پاسٹ پیش کیا، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان طیاروں نے ایک بینر کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا، جس پر کورونا جانبازوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا گیا تھا۔
ویزاگ۔ آئی این ایس دِگا کے ایک چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر نے چھاتی اور متعدد بیماریوں کے سرکاری اسپتال آندھرا میڈیکل کالج اور گیتم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز اور ریسرچ (جی آئی ایم ایس آر) پر پھول کی پتیاں برسائیں۔
ممبئی : بھارتی بحریہ کے چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر ممبئی میں کستوربا گاندھی اسپتال اور اسوینی بحری اسپتال پر فلائی پاسٹ کیا اور پھولوں کی پتیاں برسائیں۔
گوا : بھارتی بحریہ کے چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر نے گوا کے میڈیکل کالج اور ای۔ ایس۔ آئی۔ اسپتال پر فلائی پاسٹ کیا اور پھولوں کی پتیاں برسائیں۔
انڈمان و نکوبار جزیرے : بھرتی بحریہ کے ہوائی جہاوزوں نے فضائیہ اور ساحلی گارڈ کے ساتھ مل کر انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیروں کے مختلف حصوں پر فلائی پاسٹ کیا۔
سمندر میں
مشرقی بحری کمان: آئی این ایس جیلیشوا اور آئی این ایس ساویتری نے اپنے مشن پر مبنی تعیناتی پر کورونا جانبازوں کو ، سمندر میں کووڈ وبا کی روک تھام کے لیے ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے تئیں سلامی دی۔
مغربی بحری کمان
بحریۂ عرب میں مشن تعیناتی پر بھارتی بحری عملے کے جہازوں نے کورونا جانبازوں کا ، کورونا کی روک تھام میں ان کے پختہ ارادے کے لیے داد تحسین پیش کی اور شکریہ ادا کیا۔
کروار سے کچھ دور آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ میں بھارتی بحری عملے نے کورونا جانبازوں کو انسانی الفاط کی چین بنا کر انہیں داد تحسین پیش کی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جنوبی بحری کمان :کوچی میں بحریہ کے 7 تیز رفتار انٹرسیپٹر طیاروں نے اسٹیم پاسٹ کیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان طیاروں نے کورونا جنگجوؤں کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے ایک بینر کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔
بندرگاہ پر لنگر انداز جہازوں میں چراغاں:
دن بھر کے ان پروگراموں کا اختتام بھارتی بحریہ کے 25 جنگی جہازوں میں چراغاں کے ساتھ ہوا۔ جہازوں میں یہ چراغاں 9 بندرگاہی شہروں میں کیا گیا جن میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے بھی شامل ہیں۔ چراغاں کے دوران آگ کی لپٹیں بھی دکھائی گئیں اور سائرن بھی بجائے گئے۔ یہ اختتامی پروگرام شام 07:30 بجے شروع ہوا تھا۔