Ministry of Defence
India Salutes Corona Warriors Indian Navy Salutes the Corona Warriors on Land, Air and High Seas
03 MAY 2020 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy joined the entire nation to express gratitude and salute the Corona Warriors on Sunday 03 May 20. Expressing gratitude and appreciation of the entire nation - while representing the Indian Armed Forces - towards the determination and committed efforts of our Corona Warriors - the medical professionals, health workers, policemen, government staff and media, for their relentless efforts against CoViD19 on 03 May 20 through a number of activities on ground, in air and on water
On Land
Appreciation to the Corona Warriors. Station Commanders & Senior Naval Officers across the three Commands (Western, Southern and Eastern Naval Commands) and in Andaman and Nicobar Command met the Health Care professionals, policemen, sanitation workersand other frontline Corona Warriors to convey the appreciation on behalf of the Indian Navy and applauded their efforts in successfully treating the COVID 19 patients and also thanked for their relentless efforts.
Human Word Chain. 1500 Indian Navy personnel at INS Hansa, Goa expressed their appreciation by forming a Human Word Chain and thank the Corona Warriors.
Naval Band. Earlier in the day, the SNC band played some famous numbers on a warship berthed opposite the Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) and near the Vikrant-Venduruthy Bridge, epochal landmarks of Kochi. Naval Bands also performed onboard Ex-Viraat in Mumbai and in Visakhapatnam Harbour.
Air
Kochi. As part of the Thanksgiving gesture, Chetak helicopter of the Navy showered flower petals on the District Hospital in Kochi. Subsequently, 07 aircraft flypast consisting of 02 Dornier aircraft, 01 SeaKing helicopter, 02 Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and 02 Chetak helicopters of Indian Navy was conducted over the city’s renowned landmark, Marine Drive which was immediately followed by steampast by 07 Fast Interceptor Crafts of the Navy, in the channel, displaying a banner thanking the Corona Warriors.
Vizag. A Chetak helicopter from INS Dega showered flower petals over Andhra Medical College, Govt Hospital for Chest and Communicable Diseases (GHCCD) and GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (GIMSR).
MumbaiIndian Navy Chetak helicopter carried out flypast with showering of petals over Kasturba Gandhi hospital and Asvini Naval hospital in Mumbai.
Goa. Indian Navy Chetak helicopter carried out flypast with showering of petals over Goa Medical College and E.S.I Hospital (along with ICG Helps).
Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Indian Naval aviation assets carried out fly past along with the Air Force and Coast Guard across various parts of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
At Sea
Eastern Naval CommandINS Jalashwa and INS Savitri on their Mission Based Deployments saluted the Corona Warriors for their relentless fight against the COVID pandemic while at sea
Western Naval Command.
Indian Navy personnel in Arabian Sea onboard Mission Deployed ships expressed their appreciation and thanked the Corona Warriors for their unwavering commitment in the fight against corona.
Indian Navy personnelonboardINS Vikramadityaoff Karwar expressed their appreciation by forming a Human Word Chain in thanking the Corona Warriors.
Southern Naval Command. Steampast by 07 Fast Interceptor Crafts of the Navy, in the channel, in Kochi displaying a banner thanking the Corona Warriors.
Illumination of Ships at Anchorage.
The day’s events culminated with 25 Indian Naval warships across nine port cities including those in Andaman & Nicobar Islands carryied out illumination along with firing of flares and sounding of sirens from 7:30 PM onwards.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக போராடுவோருக்கு இந்தியா மரியாதை நிலம், வான், ஆழ்கடல் பகுதிகளில் மரியாதை செலுத்தியது இந்திய கடற்படை
03 MAY 2020 10:09PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனாவை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக போராடி வருவோருக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்துடன் இந்திய கடற்படை மே 3 ம் தேதி ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை இணைந்து நன்றி தெரிவித்து மரியாதை செலுத்தியது.
நிலப்பகுதி
கொரோனாவை கட்டுப்படுத்த போராடுவோருக்கு பாராட்டு. மூன்று பிரிவுகள் (மேற்கு, தெற்கு, கிழக்கு கடற்படை பிரிவுகள்) அந்தமான், நிகோபார் படைப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த கமாண்டர்கள் மூத்த கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் இணைந்து சுகாதாரத் துறையினர், காவல் துறையினர், துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்கள் கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக போராடும் மற்ற பணியாளர்களை சந்தித்து பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மனித சங்கிலி மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வாழ்த்து சொற்கள்: கோவாவில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் ஹன்சா கடற்படை தளத்தில் கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 1,500 வீரர்கள் இணைந்து மனித சங்கிலி மூலம், கொரோனா போராளிகளுக்கு சொற்களை உருவாக்கி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
கடற்படை இசை நிகழ்ச்சி. காலையில் கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்தின் எதிரே கொச்சியின் முக்கிய அடையாளமான விக்ராந்த்-வேண்டுருத்தி பாலம் அருகே நிறுத்தப்பட்டிருந்த போர்க்கப்பலில் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. மும்பையில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள முன்னாள் விமானந்தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலான விராத்-திலும், விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகத்திலும் கடற்படை இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
வான்வழி
நன்றி தெரிவிக்கும் ஒரு அம்சமாக, கடற்படையின் சேட்டக் ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மூலம், கொச்சி, விசாகப்பட்டினம், மும்பை, கோவா, அந்தமான்-நிகோபார் தீவு ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள் மீது மலர் தூவப்பட்டது.
கடற்பகுதி :
கடற்படையின் கிழக்குப் பிரிவு.
பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கடற்படையின் ஜலஸ்வா கப்பல் மற்றும் சாவித்ரி கப்பல்கள், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக தொடர்ந்து போராடுவோருக்கு கடலிலிருந்தவாறே மரியாதை செலுத்தின.
கடற்படையின் மேற்குப் பிரிவு
அரபிக்கடல் பகுதியில் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கப்பல்களில் பணியாற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை வீரர்கள், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக உறுதியுடன் போராடும் வீரர்களுக்கு தங்களது நன்றியையும், பாராட்டுக்களையும் தெரிவித்தனர்.
கர்வார் அருகே நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா கப்பலில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை வீரர்கள், கொரோனா போராளிகளுக்காக மனித சங்கிலி மூலம் சொற்களை ஏற்படுத்தி பாராட்டுக்களை தெரிவித்தனர்.
கடற்படையின் தெற்குப் பிரிவு. கொச்சியில் கடற்படையின் 7 அதிவேக இடைமறிப்பு கப்பல்கள், கொரோனா போராளிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில் பேனரை வைத்திருந்தன.
நங்கூரமிடப்பட்ட கப்பல்களில் விளக்குகள் அலங்காரம்.
நாள்முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் நிறைவாக, அந்தமான்-நிகோபார் தீவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட 9 துறைமுக நகரங்களில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் 25 போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மின்விளக்குகளால் அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. இரவு 7-30 மணிமுதல் பட்டொளி வீசச்செய்யும் துப்பாக்கிகளால் சுட்டும், ஒலியெழுப்பியும் கொரோனா போராளிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.