Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA to Soon Issue Advisory on Special Measures to Save Interest of Homebuyers & All Real Estate Industry Stakeholders: Hardeep S Puri
Urgent meeting of RERA Central Advisory Council
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
​An urgent meeting of Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under the provisions of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), was held today through webinar under the chairmanship of Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoHUA to discuss the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 (Corona Virus) and consequent nationwide lockdown on the real estate sector and to treat it as an event of ‘Force Majeure’ under the provisions of RERA. Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA; Sh A K Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; Principal Secretaries and Chairpersons of Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of several States, representatives of Homebuyers, Real Estate Developers, Real Estate Agents, Apartment Owners’ Associations, CREDAI, NAREDCO, Financial Institutions and other stakeholders participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members, Shri Puri shared his appreciation for all stakeholders of Real Estate Sector- including Developers’ Association for taking necessary measures to provide food, shelter, medical facilities and wages to their workers during this crisis and Regulatory Authorities for providing full support and assistance to the real estate sector.
The concerns of the real estate sector particularly the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 and consequent nationwide lockdown were deliberated in the meeting. There was a demand for providing special relief for the real estate sector so that the sector is able to cope up with adverse impact of the current crisis. COVID-19 has already disrupted construction activities due to reverse migration of labour at large scale and disruption of supply chain of various construction materials.
​After detailed deliberations, the Housing Minister assured all the participants that the matter will be considered keeping in view the interests of all stakeholders. He further said that MoHUA will soon issue an advisory to all RERA/States about the special measures that need to be taken to safeguard the interest of homebuyers and all other real estate industry stakeholders.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
বাড়ীর ক্রেতা এবং আবাসন শিল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত সমস্ত ব্যক্তিদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় আবাসন ও নগর উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক শীঘ্রই বিশেষ কিছু পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা করবে
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আবাসন ও নগর উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ এস পুরীর সভাপতিত্বে আজ,ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে 'রিয়েল এস্টেট (নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও উন্নয়ন) আইন, ২০১৬' (আরইআরএ) এর অধীনে গঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদের (সিএসি) একটি জরুরি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। মহামারী সিওভিড -১৯ (করোনার ভাইরাস) এর জেরে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের ফলস্বরূপ আবাসন শিল্পে কি প্রভাব পড়েছে এবং 'আরইআরএ' এর আওতায় 'ফোর্স মজুরি'(শ্রমিকদের মজুরি) অনুযায়ী কি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তা নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা করা হয়। নীতিআয়োগের সিইও অমিতাভ কান্ত,মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিশ্র, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রিয়েল এস্টেট নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারপার্সন, হোমবায়ার্স, রিয়েল এস্টেট ডেভেলপার্স, রিয়েল এস্টেট এজেন্টস, অ্যাপার্টমেন্ট মালিকদের সমিতির প্রতিনিধি, ক্রেডাই, নারেদকো, বিভিন্ন আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং অন্যান্য স্টেকহোল্ডাররা বৈঠকে অংশ নেন।
সদস্যদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রী পুরী আবাসন শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল পক্ষকে এই সংকটের সময়ে শ্রমিকদের খাদ্য, আশ্রয়, চিকিৎসার সুবিধা এবং মজুরি দেবার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষকে পূর্ণ সমর্থন ও আবাসন শিল্পকে সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
মহামারী কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব এবং পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের জেরে আবাসন শিল্পের উদ্বেগের ক্ষেত্রগুলি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা করা হয়। এই শিল্পটি যাতে বর্তমান সংকটের বিরূপ প্রভাব মোকাবিলা করতে সক্ষম হয় তার জন্য আবাসন শিল্প খাতে বিশেষ ত্রাণের দাবি পেশ করা হয় বৈঠকে । কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে বিশাল সংখ্যক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক নিজ নিজ জায়গায় ফিরে গেছেন এবং বিভিন্ন নির্মাণ সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যাহত হওয়ার কারণে ইতিমধ্যে নির্মাণ কার্যক্রম ব্যাহত হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পরে, আবাসনমন্ত্রী সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন যে ,বিষয়টি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের স্বার্থকে সামনে রেখে বিবেচনা করা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন যে, গৃহের ক্রেতা এবং আবাসন শিল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত ব্যক্তিদের স্বার্থ রক্ষার জন্য যে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা দরকার সে সম্পর্কে শীঘ্রই মন্ত্রক সমস্ত আরইআরএ / রাজ্যগুলিকে একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করবে।