Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA to Soon Issue Advisory on Special Measures to Save Interest of Homebuyers & All Real Estate Industry Stakeholders: Hardeep S Puri
Urgent meeting of RERA Central Advisory Council
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
​An urgent meeting of Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under the provisions of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), was held today through webinar under the chairmanship of Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoHUA to discuss the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 (Corona Virus) and consequent nationwide lockdown on the real estate sector and to treat it as an event of ‘Force Majeure’ under the provisions of RERA. Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA; Sh A K Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; Principal Secretaries and Chairpersons of Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of several States, representatives of Homebuyers, Real Estate Developers, Real Estate Agents, Apartment Owners’ Associations, CREDAI, NAREDCO, Financial Institutions and other stakeholders participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members, Shri Puri shared his appreciation for all stakeholders of Real Estate Sector- including Developers’ Association for taking necessary measures to provide food, shelter, medical facilities and wages to their workers during this crisis and Regulatory Authorities for providing full support and assistance to the real estate sector.
The concerns of the real estate sector particularly the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 and consequent nationwide lockdown were deliberated in the meeting. There was a demand for providing special relief for the real estate sector so that the sector is able to cope up with adverse impact of the current crisis. COVID-19 has already disrupted construction activities due to reverse migration of labour at large scale and disruption of supply chain of various construction materials.
​After detailed deliberations, the Housing Minister assured all the participants that the matter will be considered keeping in view the interests of all stakeholders. He further said that MoHUA will soon issue an advisory to all RERA/States about the special measures that need to be taken to safeguard the interest of homebuyers and all other real estate industry stakeholders.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘਰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ)ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ:ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਰੇਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ (ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਐਕਟ, 2016 (ਰੇਰਾ) ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਏਸੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ,ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ(ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ)ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਵੈਬਨਾਰ(webnar)ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 (ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 'ਅਚਨਚੇਤੀ ਘਟਨਾ' ਮੰਨਣ `ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ ਕੇ ਮਹਿੰਦੀਰੱਤਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਘਰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ,ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਏਜੰਟ,ਅਪਾਰਟ ਓਨਰਜ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ,ਕ੍ਰੇਡਾਈ,ਐੱਨਏਆਰਈਡੀਸੀ ਓ,ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ,ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ `ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ `ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ `ਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ(ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵੱਲ)ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਵਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ `ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੇਰਾ/ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ,ਜੋ ਘਰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।