Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA to Soon Issue Advisory on Special Measures to Save Interest of Homebuyers & All Real Estate Industry Stakeholders: Hardeep S Puri
Urgent meeting of RERA Central Advisory Council
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
​An urgent meeting of Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under the provisions of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), was held today through webinar under the chairmanship of Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoHUA to discuss the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 (Corona Virus) and consequent nationwide lockdown on the real estate sector and to treat it as an event of ‘Force Majeure’ under the provisions of RERA. Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA; Sh A K Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; Principal Secretaries and Chairpersons of Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of several States, representatives of Homebuyers, Real Estate Developers, Real Estate Agents, Apartment Owners’ Associations, CREDAI, NAREDCO, Financial Institutions and other stakeholders participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members, Shri Puri shared his appreciation for all stakeholders of Real Estate Sector- including Developers’ Association for taking necessary measures to provide food, shelter, medical facilities and wages to their workers during this crisis and Regulatory Authorities for providing full support and assistance to the real estate sector.
The concerns of the real estate sector particularly the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 and consequent nationwide lockdown were deliberated in the meeting. There was a demand for providing special relief for the real estate sector so that the sector is able to cope up with adverse impact of the current crisis. COVID-19 has already disrupted construction activities due to reverse migration of labour at large scale and disruption of supply chain of various construction materials.
​After detailed deliberations, the Housing Minister assured all the participants that the matter will be considered keeping in view the interests of all stakeholders. He further said that MoHUA will soon issue an advisory to all RERA/States about the special measures that need to be taken to safeguard the interest of homebuyers and all other real estate industry stakeholders.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வீடு வாங்குவோர் நில வணிகத் தொழில்துறையினரின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்கும் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் ஆலோசனை வழங்கும் ; ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
2016-ம் ஆண்டின் நில வணிகச் (ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாடு) சட்டத்தின் (ரெரா) கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் அவசரக் கூட்டம், மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தலைமையில் இணைய வழியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. கோவிட்-19 (கொரோனாவைரஸ்) தொற்று பரவலால் நாடு முழுவதும் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தால், நில வணிகத் தொழிலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பை ரெரா கீழ் தடுக்க முடியாத கட்டாய நிலையாகக் கருதுவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது
இந்த நெருக்கடியான நிலையில், கட்டுமானத் துறை சங்கத்தினர் உள்பட நிலவணிகத் தொழில் துறையினர் தங்களது பணியாளர்களுக்கு உணவு, உறைவிடம், மருத்துவ வசதிகளுடன் ஊதியமும் வழங்க தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளதற்காக திரு. பூரி தமது பாராட்டுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். நில வணிகத் தொழில் துறையினருக்கு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள் அளித்து வரும் முழு ஆதரவையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலால் நாடு முழுவதும் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தால், நில வணிகத் தொழில் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கம் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் கவலை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மோசமான தாக்கத்திலிருந்து விடுபடுவதற்கு, நிலவணிகத் துறைக்கு சிறப்பு நிவாரணச் சலுகை அவசியம் என்ற கோரிக்கை விடுக்கப்பட்டது.
விரிவான விவாதம் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைக்குப் பின்னர், நில வணிகத் தொழில் சார்ந்த அனைவரின் நலனையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் என்று கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு வீட்டு வசதித்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார். வீடு வாங்குவோர் மற்றும் அனைத்து நில வணிகத் தொழில் துறையினரின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்கும் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கும் என அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.