Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA to Soon Issue Advisory on Special Measures to Save Interest of Homebuyers & All Real Estate Industry Stakeholders: Hardeep S Puri
Urgent meeting of RERA Central Advisory Council
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
​An urgent meeting of Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under the provisions of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), was held today through webinar under the chairmanship of Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoHUA to discuss the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 (Corona Virus) and consequent nationwide lockdown on the real estate sector and to treat it as an event of ‘Force Majeure’ under the provisions of RERA. Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA; Sh A K Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; Principal Secretaries and Chairpersons of Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of several States, representatives of Homebuyers, Real Estate Developers, Real Estate Agents, Apartment Owners’ Associations, CREDAI, NAREDCO, Financial Institutions and other stakeholders participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members, Shri Puri shared his appreciation for all stakeholders of Real Estate Sector- including Developers’ Association for taking necessary measures to provide food, shelter, medical facilities and wages to their workers during this crisis and Regulatory Authorities for providing full support and assistance to the real estate sector.
The concerns of the real estate sector particularly the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 and consequent nationwide lockdown were deliberated in the meeting. There was a demand for providing special relief for the real estate sector so that the sector is able to cope up with adverse impact of the current crisis. COVID-19 has already disrupted construction activities due to reverse migration of labour at large scale and disruption of supply chain of various construction materials.
​After detailed deliberations, the Housing Minister assured all the participants that the matter will be considered keeping in view the interests of all stakeholders. He further said that MoHUA will soon issue an advisory to all RERA/States about the special measures that need to be taken to safeguard the interest of homebuyers and all other real estate industry stakeholders.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت جلد ہی ایک مشاورت نامہ جاری کرے گی جس کا تعلق گھر خریدنے والوں اور زمین جائیداد کی صنعت سے متعلق افراد کے مفاد سے ہوگا:ہردیپ ایس پوری
آر ای آر اے مرکزی مشاورتی کونسل کی فوری میٹنگ
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29؍اپریل2020: زمین جائیداد (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ)ایکٹ 2016(آر ای آر اے)کی تجاویز کے تحت تشکیل کردہ مرکزی مشاورتی کونسل(سی اے سی) کی ایک فوری میٹنگ آج وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض یعنی کورونا وائرس اور اس کے نتیجے میں نافذ ہونے والے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد زمین جائیداد کے شعبے پر مرتب ہوئے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیے جاسکیں اور اس وبائی مرض کوآر ای آر اے کی تجاویز کے تحت قدرتی حادثہ قرار دیاجاسکے۔نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب دُرگا شنکر مشرا، قانونی امور کے محکمےکے سیکریٹری جناب اے کے میندی رتا، زمین جائیداد اور ریاستوں کی ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری اور صدر نشین حضرات خریداروں کے نمائندگان، زمین جائیداد ڈیولپرس، ریئل اسٹیٹ ایجنٹس، اپارٹمنٹ اونرس ایسو سی ایشن ، سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی، این اے آر ڈی سی او، مالی ادارے اور دیگر شراکت داروں نے مذکورہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اراکین کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے اس بحران کے دوران اپنے کارکنان کو کھانا، پناہ گاہ، طبی سہولتیں اور اجرتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے زمین جائیداد کے شعبے کے تمام شراکت داروں ، ڈیولپروں کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کو بھی انہوں نے ستائش سے نوازا ، کیونکہ انہوں نے زمین جائیداد کے شعبے کو ضروری امداد فراہم کی۔
زمین جائیداد کے شعبے کی تشویشات ، بطور خاص کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے اثرات اور اس کے نتیجے میں لاحق ہونے والے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن پر اس میٹنگ میں بات چیت ہوئی۔ مطالبہ کیا گیا کہ زمین جائیداد کے شعبے کو خصوصی راحت فراہم کی جانی چاہئے، تاکہ یہ شعبہ موجودہ بحران کے برعکس اثرات سے نبردآزما ہوسکے۔ کووڈ-19 نے پہلے ہی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں پر اپنے مضر اثرات مرتب کئے ہیں، کیونکہ اس کے نتیجے میں بڑی تعداد میں مزدور اپنے کام سے ہٹ گئے ہیں اور مختلف النوع تعمیراتی سازو سامان کی سپلائی چین بھی متاثر ہوئی ہے۔
تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کے بعد ہاؤسنگ کے وزیر نے تمام شرکاء کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ تمام تر شراکت داروں کے مفاد کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے معاملے پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت جلد ہی تمام آر ای آر اے ؍ ریاستوں کے لئے ایک مشاورت نامہ جاری کرے گی۔ یعنی انہیں یہ بتایا جائے گا کہ کون سے مخصوص اقدامات کئے جانے ہیں، تاکہ مکانات کے خریدار وں کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہو سکے اور زمین جائیداد کے دیگر شراکت دار بھی خسارے میں نہ رہیں۔