Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA to Soon Issue Advisory on Special Measures to Save Interest of Homebuyers & All Real Estate Industry Stakeholders: Hardeep S Puri
Urgent meeting of RERA Central Advisory Council
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
​An urgent meeting of Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under the provisions of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), was held today through webinar under the chairmanship of Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoHUA to discuss the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 (Corona Virus) and consequent nationwide lockdown on the real estate sector and to treat it as an event of ‘Force Majeure’ under the provisions of RERA. Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA; Sh A K Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; Principal Secretaries and Chairpersons of Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of several States, representatives of Homebuyers, Real Estate Developers, Real Estate Agents, Apartment Owners’ Associations, CREDAI, NAREDCO, Financial Institutions and other stakeholders participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members, Shri Puri shared his appreciation for all stakeholders of Real Estate Sector- including Developers’ Association for taking necessary measures to provide food, shelter, medical facilities and wages to their workers during this crisis and Regulatory Authorities for providing full support and assistance to the real estate sector.
The concerns of the real estate sector particularly the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 and consequent nationwide lockdown were deliberated in the meeting. There was a demand for providing special relief for the real estate sector so that the sector is able to cope up with adverse impact of the current crisis. COVID-19 has already disrupted construction activities due to reverse migration of labour at large scale and disruption of supply chain of various construction materials.
​After detailed deliberations, the Housing Minister assured all the participants that the matter will be considered keeping in view the interests of all stakeholders. He further said that MoHUA will soon issue an advisory to all RERA/States about the special measures that need to be taken to safeguard the interest of homebuyers and all other real estate industry stakeholders.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৱাসগৃহৰ ক্ৰেতা আৰু ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেটৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ হিতাৰ্থে আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শীঘ্ৰেই পৰামৰ্শাৱলী জাৰি কৰিবঃ হৰদীপ এচ পুৰী
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট খণ্ডত দেশজুৰি হোৱা লকডাউনৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু ৰেৰাৰ অধীনত এক বিকল্পহীন অৱস্থান হিচাপে এই পৰিস্থিতিক আলোচনা কৰিবৰ বাবে আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এচ পুৰীৰ সভাপতিত্বত ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ন আইন, ২০১৬ ৰ অধীনত গঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশাৱলী পৰিষদ (চি এ চি)ৰ এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সভা আজি অনলাইনযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়। নীতি আয়োগৰ মূখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী অমিতাভ কান্ত, আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিৱ শ্ৰী দুৰ্গা শংকৰ মিশ্ৰ, আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিৱ শ্ৰী এ কে মেণ্ডিৰট্টা, কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যৰ ৰেৰাৰ মূখ্য সচিৱ আৰু অধ্যক্ষসকল, আৱাসগৃহৰ ক্ৰেতাসকলৰ কেইজনমান প্ৰতিনিধি, ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট ডিভেলপাৰ, এপাৰ্টমেন্টৰ মালিক সন্থা, ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেটৰ দালাল, ক্ৰেডাই, নাৰেডক’, বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আন আন অংশীদাৰসকলে এই সভাত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সদস্যসকলক আদৰণি জনাই শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত শ্ৰমিকক আশ্ৰয়, খাদ্য যোগান, চিকিৎসা সুবিধা আৰু উপযুক্ত পৰিশ্ৰমিক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট ডিভেলপাৰ সন্থাসমূহৰ আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ শলাগ লয়।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট খণ্ডত দেশজুৰি হোৱা লকডাউনৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে উক্ত সভাত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত শ্ৰমিক আঁতৰি যোৱা আৰু নিৰ্মাণ-সঁজুলিৰ যোগান ব্যৱস্থা ব্যাহত হোৱাত নিৰ্মাণকাৰ্য স্থগিত হৈ গুৰুতৰ ক্ষতিৰ সন্মূখীন হোৱা ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট খণ্ডক এই সংকটৰ সময়ত সামূহিক ৰেহাইৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল।
সকলো বিষয়ৰ পুংখানুপংখ বিশ্লেষণৰ পিছত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীকে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে সকলোৰে হিতাৰ্থে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শীঘ্ৰেই সকলো ৰেৰা তথা ৰাজ্যলৈ আৱাসগৃহৰ ক্ৰেতা আৰু ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেটৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থামূলক পৰামৰ্শাৱলী জাৰি কৰিব।