Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA to Soon Issue Advisory on Special Measures to Save Interest of Homebuyers & All Real Estate Industry Stakeholders: Hardeep S Puri
Urgent meeting of RERA Central Advisory Council
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
​An urgent meeting of Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under the provisions of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), was held today through webinar under the chairmanship of Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoHUA to discuss the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 (Corona Virus) and consequent nationwide lockdown on the real estate sector and to treat it as an event of ‘Force Majeure’ under the provisions of RERA. Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA; Sh A K Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; Principal Secretaries and Chairpersons of Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of several States, representatives of Homebuyers, Real Estate Developers, Real Estate Agents, Apartment Owners’ Associations, CREDAI, NAREDCO, Financial Institutions and other stakeholders participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members, Shri Puri shared his appreciation for all stakeholders of Real Estate Sector- including Developers’ Association for taking necessary measures to provide food, shelter, medical facilities and wages to their workers during this crisis and Regulatory Authorities for providing full support and assistance to the real estate sector.
The concerns of the real estate sector particularly the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 and consequent nationwide lockdown were deliberated in the meeting. There was a demand for providing special relief for the real estate sector so that the sector is able to cope up with adverse impact of the current crisis. COVID-19 has already disrupted construction activities due to reverse migration of labour at large scale and disruption of supply chain of various construction materials.
​After detailed deliberations, the Housing Minister assured all the participants that the matter will be considered keeping in view the interests of all stakeholders. He further said that MoHUA will soon issue an advisory to all RERA/States about the special measures that need to be taken to safeguard the interest of homebuyers and all other real estate industry stakeholders.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'రెరా' కేంద్ర సలహా సమితి అత్యవసర సమావేశం స్థిరాస్తి పరిశ్రమ ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడటానికి ప్రత్యేక చర్యలపై చర్చ త్వరలోనే సలహాలు జారీ చేయనున్న కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గృహ కొనుగోలుదారుల ప్రయోజనాలు దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని సలహాలు
29 APR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపార (క్రమబద్ధీకరణ మరియు అభివృద్ధి ) చట్టం, 2016 (రెరా) నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కేంద్ర సలహా మండలి (సీఏసీ) అత్యవసరంగా సమావేశమైంది. గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పూరి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) అధ్యక్షతన వెబినార్‌ ద్వారా ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది. స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపార రంగంపై కరోనా ప్రభావం, లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా పరిశ్రమపై ఏర్పడిన పర్యవసానాలపై చర్చ జరిగింది. 'రెరా' నిబంధనల ప్రకారం దీనిని 'ఫోర్స్‌ మెజుర్‌' సంఘటనగా పరిగణించడంపైనా చర్చించారు. నీతి ఆయోగ్‌ సీఈవో అమితాబ్‌ కాంత్‌, కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దర్గాశంకర్‌ మిశ్రా, న్యాయ వ్యవహారాల విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ A.K.మెందిరత్త, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల రెరా ప్రిన్సిపల్‌ సెక్రటరీలు, ఛైర్‌పర్సన్లు, గృహ కొనుగోలుదార్ల ప్రతినిధులు, స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపారస్తులు, ఏజెంట్లు, అపార్టుమెంట్‌ యజమానుల అసోసియేషన్లు, క్రెడాయ్‌, NAREDCO, ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు ఈ సమావేశంలో వెబినార్‌ ద్వారా పాల్గొన్నాయి.
కొవిడ్‌ ప్రభావం, లాక్‌డౌన్‌ పర్యవసానాలపై చర్చ
కొవిడ్‌ కష్టకాలంలోనూ సిబ్బందికి జీతాలు, ఆహారం, వసతి, వైద్య సదుపాయాలు కల్పించిన స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపార సంస్థలను, స్థిరాస్తి అభివృద్ధి అసోసియేషన్లను మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పూరి అభినందించారు. స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపార రంగానికి పూర్తి మద్దతు, సహాయం అందించిన నియంత్రణ యంత్రాంగాన్ని కూడా మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపార రంగం సమస్యలు, ముఖ్యంగా కొవిడ్‌ మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం, ఈ రంగంపై లాక్‌డౌన్‌ పర్యవసానాలపై ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. స్థిరాస్తి రంగానికి ప్రత్యేక ఊరటనిచ్చే చర్యలు చేపట్టి ప్రస్తుత సంక్షోభ పరిస్థితి నుంచి గట్టెక్కించాలన్న డిమాండ్లు ఈ సమావేశంలో వినిపించాయి. కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా నిర్మాణ రంగ కూలీలు స్వస్థలాలకు తిరుగుముఖం పట్టడం వల్ల వివిధ నిర్మాణాలు ఆగిపోయాయి. నిర్మాణ సామగ్రి రవాణా కూడా నిలిచిపోయింది.
స్థిరాస్తి పరిశ్రమ ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడటానికి హామీ
వివరణాత్మక చర్చల తర్వాత, అందరి ప్రయోజనాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ విషయాన్ని పరిశీలిస్తామని గృహ నిర్మాణ మంత్రి, సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న వారందరికీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. గృహ కొనుగోలుదారులు మరియు స్థిరాస్తి పరిశ్రమ వాటాదారులందరి ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడటానికి తీసుకోవలసిన ప్రత్యేక చర్యలపై గృహనిర్మాణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రెరా / రాష్ట్రాలకు త్వరలోనే సలహాలు పంపుతుందని మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పూరి వెల్లడించారు.