Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines PSUs extending best possible support in fighting Covid-19: Shri Pralhad Joshi
NALCO AND MCL to fund two dedicated Covid-19 hospitals in Odisha
20 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Aluminum Company (NALCO) and Coal India subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) will fully fund two dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in Odisha inaugurated by Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister, Odisha along with Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi through Video Conferencing today. The hospitals started by Government of Odisha will be run with the help of different medical hospitals of the state.
“It is a matter of pride that PSUs of Coal and Mines Ministries have extended their best possible support to the State governments in fighting COVID-19. These hospitals with all Covid related facilities will be a great help to the people of Odisha.” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said. NALCO will fund a 200-bedded hospital set up at Nabarangpur district of Odisha whereas MCL will fund the 150-bedded hospital started at Talcher in Angul district of the state. MCL has also provided its medical college infrastructure for setting up the hospital.
“The central government has already issued guidelines to allow state governments to utilize up to 30% of the balance fund available with District Mineral Fund (DMF) to combat COVID-19. This will also help the mineral rich state like Odisha in fighting with the pandemic.” Coal and Mines Minister added.
Notably, employees of NALCO have contributed their one day salary amounting to Rs. 2.5 Crores to Odisha Chief Minister’s Relief Fund. MCL is already funding a dedicated 500-bedded Covid-19 Hospital at Bhubaneswar started by Govt. of Odisha recently. This Coal India arm has also established over 50 beds Isolation Centre at Jharsuguda district of Odisha. The company has also pressed into service the state-of-the-art equipment “Fog Cannon” to sanitise peripheral areas, besides distributing masks and alcohol-based sanitisers among coal miners and people living in and around its operations.
NALCO is a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) working under Ministry of Mines (MoM) and MCL is subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) working under Ministry of Coal (MoC), Government of India. NALCO contributes to production of 32% Bauxite, 33% Alumina and 12% Aluminium in India. CIL produces over 80 per cent of India’s coal output.

খনিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯-এর লড়াইয়ে কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রক, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি সম্ভাব্য সব সাহায্য করছে : শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী
20 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ওড়িশায় আরও দুটি কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল চালু করা হয়েছে। ওডিশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নবীন পট্টনায়েক, কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই দুটি হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করেন। ন্যাশনাল অ্যালুমিনিয়াম সংস্থা (নালকো) এবং কোল ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগী সংস্থা মহানাদী কয়লাক্ষেত্র লিমিটেড (এমসিএল) এই হাসপাতালের প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ দিয়ে সাহায্য করেছে। ওডিশা সরকার এই হাসপাতালগুলি পরিচালনা করবে এবং রাজ্যের অন্যান্য হাসপাতাল তাতে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী বলেছেন যে, কয়লা খনি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন বড় বড় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা গুলি কোভিড -১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যে ভাবে অংশ নিয়েছে তা গর্বের। তিনি বলেছেন, কোভিড -১৯ রোগের চিকিৎসা করা এই হাসপাতালগুলি ওড়িশার মানুষের অত্যন্ত উপকারী আসবে। নালকো ওড়িশা রাজ্যের নবরঙ্গপুর জেলায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত একটি হাসপাতালের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। এটি ২০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট একটি হাসপাতাল। এমসিএল অঙ্গুল জেলার তালচেরে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হাসপাতালের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। এটি দেড়শো শয্যাবিশিষ্ট একটি হাসপাতাল।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এখন রাজ্যগুলিকে 'জেলা খনিজ তহবিলে'এর ৩০% পর্যন্ত অর্থ কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ব্যবহার করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে খনিজ সম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ ওড়িশার মতো রাজ্যগুলি উপকৃত হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনমন্ত্রী।
এছাড়াও নালকো কর্মীরা মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তহবিলে এক দিনের বেতন হিসেব আড়াই কোটি টাকা দান করেছে। এমসিএল ভুবনেশ্বরে রাজ্য সরকার পরিচালিত ৫০০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতালেও আর্থিক সাহায্য করেছে। এমসিএল ওড়িশার ঝারসুগুদা জেলায় একটি ৫০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট আইসোলেশন কেন্দ্রও চালু করেছে।
কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন নালকো কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করে। এমসিএল হ'ল কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের (সিআইএল) একটি সহায়ক সংস্থা, যা কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা বিভাগের অধীনে কাজ করে।