Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines PSUs extending best possible support in fighting Covid-19: Shri Pralhad Joshi
NALCO AND MCL to fund two dedicated Covid-19 hospitals in Odisha
20 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Aluminum Company (NALCO) and Coal India subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) will fully fund two dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in Odisha inaugurated by Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister, Odisha along with Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi through Video Conferencing today. The hospitals started by Government of Odisha will be run with the help of different medical hospitals of the state.
“It is a matter of pride that PSUs of Coal and Mines Ministries have extended their best possible support to the State governments in fighting COVID-19. These hospitals with all Covid related facilities will be a great help to the people of Odisha.” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said. NALCO will fund a 200-bedded hospital set up at Nabarangpur district of Odisha whereas MCL will fund the 150-bedded hospital started at Talcher in Angul district of the state. MCL has also provided its medical college infrastructure for setting up the hospital.
“The central government has already issued guidelines to allow state governments to utilize up to 30% of the balance fund available with District Mineral Fund (DMF) to combat COVID-19. This will also help the mineral rich state like Odisha in fighting with the pandemic.” Coal and Mines Minister added.
Notably, employees of NALCO have contributed their one day salary amounting to Rs. 2.5 Crores to Odisha Chief Minister’s Relief Fund. MCL is already funding a dedicated 500-bedded Covid-19 Hospital at Bhubaneswar started by Govt. of Odisha recently. This Coal India arm has also established over 50 beds Isolation Centre at Jharsuguda district of Odisha. The company has also pressed into service the state-of-the-art equipment “Fog Cannon” to sanitise peripheral areas, besides distributing masks and alcohol-based sanitisers among coal miners and people living in and around its operations.
NALCO is a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) working under Ministry of Mines (MoM) and MCL is subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) working under Ministry of Coal (MoC), Government of India. NALCO contributes to production of 32% Bauxite, 33% Alumina and 12% Aluminium in India. CIL produces over 80 per cent of India’s coal output.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்துக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் சிறப்பாக உதவி வருகின்றன : ஸ்ரீபிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி
20 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா முதல்அமைச்சர் திரு நவீன் பட்நாயக், இன்று இரண்டு பிரத்யேக கோவிட்-19 மருத்துவமனைகளை காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் ஒடிசாவில் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சர் பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இணைந்து இருந்தனர். இந்த இரு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கும் தேவையான முழு நிதியையும் தேசிய அலுமினியம் கம்பெனியும் கோல் இந்தியாவின் துணை நிறுவனமான மஹாநதி கோல்ஃபீல்ட் லிமிடெட்டும் வழங்கும். ஒடிசா அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ள இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படும்.
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி ”கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்துக்கு நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு சிறப்பான முறையில் உதவிகளை வழங்கி வருவது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயமாகும்” எனத் தெரிவித்து உள்ளார். ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் நபரங்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 200 படுக்கை வசதியுடன் கூடிய மருத்துவமனைக்கு தேசிய அலுமினியம் கம்பெனி நிதி உதவி வழங்கும். அதே போன்று அங்குல் மாவட்டத்தின் டால்ச்செர் என்ற இடத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள 150 படுக்கை வசதியுடன் கூடிய மருத்துவமனைக்கு மஹாநதி கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிட்டெட் நிதி வழங்கும். மேலும், இந்த மருத்துவமனையை நிர்மாணிக்க தனது மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளையும் எம்.சி.எல் வழங்கும்.
கோவிட்-19ஐ எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக மாவட்ட கனிம நிதியத்தில் இப்போது இருக்கும் 30 சதவீத நிலுவைத் தொகையை மாநில அரசுகள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கும் வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே வெளியிட்டு உள்ளது. இந்த அனுமதியானது கனிம வளம் செறிவாக உள்ள ஒடிசா போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலை எதிர்த்துப் போராட உதவியாக இருக்கும்” என்று நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.