Ministry of Science & Technology
Fish gills used to develop efficient low-cost electro-catalysts for rechargeable metal-air battery
20 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, have recently come up with an efficient, low-cost electro-catalyst from fish gills that can help develop environmentally friendly energy conversion devices.
This bio-inspired carbon nanostructure can help overcome the bottleneck in the realization of several renewable energy conversion and storage technologies such as fuel cell, biofuel cell, and metal−air battery.
The present strategy enriches a route to synthesize low-cost, highly efficient bioinspired electrocatalyst that is better than commercial Platinum on carbon (Pt/C) catalyst and could be utilized as next-generation nonprecious carbon-based electrocatalyst for energy conversion and storage applications. The results have been recently published in the journal Inorganic Chemistry published by the American Chemical Society, 2020, (DOI: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446). https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446
Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey and his team from INST have explored a highly active Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) electrocatalyst based on binary transition metals Iron (Fe), and Manganese (Mn) and N-doped porous carbon (Fe, Mn, N-FGC), derived from fish gills (FG) acquired as animal waste, which has a unique porous structure and could provide conductive carbon networks after heat treatment and could be an efficient electrode material. The catalyst was able to show active oxygen reduction reaction in a wide range of pH (pH < 1, 7, and >13) and outperformed the commercial Pt/C catalyst.
They fabricated a homemade rechargeable Zn−air battery (ZAB) with the catalyst as an air cathode, which showed almost stable charge−discharge voltage plateaus after rigorous cycling for a long duration. It surpassed the commercial Pt/C based ZAB performance. The scientists found that the reason behind the outstanding performance of this catalyst is the presence of Fe−Mn based binary moiety, which is actually beneficial for the Oxygen (O2) binding and boosting Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) catalytic performances in alkaline medium by weakening the Oxygen-Oxygen bonds.
The researchers have suggested that the careful selection of transition metals and heteroatoms together with engineering the synthesis protocol can pave a new way for exploring highly active low-cost electrocatalyst for efficient and environmentally friendly energy conversion devices.
[Reference: Unravelling the Role of Fe–Mn Binary Active Sites Electrocatalyst for Efficient Oxygen Reduction Reaction and Rechargeable Zn-Air Batteries
Subhajit Sarkar, Ashmita Biswas, Taniya Purkait, Manisha Das, Navpreet Kamboj & Ramendra Sundar Dey, ACS, 2020, (DOI: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446).]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مؤثر کم لاگت والی دوبارہ چارج ہونے کے لائق دھاتی ہوائی بیٹری تیار کرنے میں مچھلی کے پھیپھڑوں کا استعمال
20 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20؍اپریل2020:دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(آئی این ایس ٹی)واقع موہالی، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ اس ادارے نے حال ہی میں مچھلیوں کے گلپھڑوں سے ایک مؤثر کم لاگت والی الیکٹرو کیٹےلسٹ تیار کی ہے، جس کا استعمال ماحولیات دوست، توانائی کفایت آلات تیار کرنے میں کیا جاسکتاہے۔
مذکورہ بایو استعمال والی کاربن نینو بیٹری کو متعدد قابل احیا توانائی آلات کے سلسلے میں عائد رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے کے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے،۔ ساتھ ساتھ ایندھن کے خلیات، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے خلیات اور دھاتی ہوائی بیٹری کے سلسلے ذخیرہ ٹیکنالوجیوں میں بھی اس کا استعمال ہوگا۔
موجودہ حکمت عملی ایک ہمہ آہنگ کم لاگت والی اور از حد اثر انگیزی کی حامل الیکٹرو کیٹے لسٹ ہے ، جو کاربن کیٹے لسٹ سے تیار کاروباری پلیٹینم سے بہتر ہے، اور اس کا استعمال توانائی کی بچت اور ذخیرہ اپلی کیشنز میں آئندہ پیڑھی کی کاربن پر مبنی کیٹے لسٹ کی تیاری کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ نتائج حال ہی میں امریکن کیمیکل سوسائٹی 2020کے جرنل اِن آرگینک کیمسٹری میں شائع ہوئے ہیں، جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ (DOI: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446). https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446
ڈاکٹر رامیندر سندر ڈے اور ان کی ٹیم جن کا تعلق آئی این ایس ٹی سے ہے، انہوں نے مچھلی گلپھڑوں سے جو حیاتیاتی فضلے کے طورپر دستیاب ہے، از حد سرگرم آکسیجن تخفیف رد عمل(او آر آر) الیکٹرو کیٹے لسٹ تلاش کیاہے، جس کی بنیاد تغیراتی دھاتی آہن (ایف ای)اور میگنیز(ایم این)اور این ڈوپڈ پورس کاربن(ایف ای، ایم این، این-ایف جی سی)ہے۔ یہ ایک منفرد سوراخ کا حامل ڈھانچہ ہے اور حرارتی عمل سے گزارنے کے بعد کنڈکٹیو کاربن نیٹ ورک فراہم کرسکتا ہے اور اسے مؤثر الیکٹروڈ مواد کے طورپر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔مذکورہ کیٹے لسٹ پر تجربہ کیا گیا تو یہ ظاہر ہوا کہ اس کی مدد سے بڑے پیمانے پر آکسیجن ریڈکشن ، ری ایکشن، سرگرم طورپر عمل میں آتا ہے اور اسے کمرشیل پی ٹی؍سی تغیراتی کیٹے لسٹ کے طور پر استعمال کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
ٹیم کے اراکین نے گھر میں تیار از سر نو چارج کے لائق زیڈ این ایئر بیٹری(زیڈ اے بی)بنائی اور اس میں کیٹے لسٹ کو ایئرکیتھوڈ کے طورپر شامل کیا، جس سے یہ نتیجہ سامنے آیا کہ لمبے عرصے تک سختی سے سائکلنگ کے بعد مستحکم چارج اور ڈسچارج وولٹیج پلیٹیوز حاصل ہوسکے ہیں۔سائنسدانوں نے پایا کہ اس کیٹے لسٹ کے پس پشت جو غیر معمولی کارکردگی ہے اس کی وجہ ایف ای-ایم این پر مبنی بائنری موئٹی ہے، جو اصل میں آکسیجن (او 2)کو باندھنے رکھنے اور آکسیجن ریڈکشن ری ایکشن(او آر آر) کیٹے لسٹ کارکردگی کو الکلائن میڈیم میں فروغ دیتی ہے، یعنی یہ آکسیجن –آکسیجن کے ارتباط کو کم کردیتی ہے۔
محققین نے تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ اگر تغیراتی دھاتوں اور ہیٹرو ایٹمس کو سنتھیسس پروٹوکول کے ساتھ انجینئرنگ کے عمل سے گزارا جائے تو اس کے ذریعے از حد سرگرم کم لاگت والی الیکٹرو کیٹے لسٹ حاصل کرنے کا راستہ ہموار ہو سکتا ہے، جس کا استعمال مؤثر اور ماحولیات دوست توانائی تحفظ آلات تیار کرنے میں ممکن ہوسکتا ہے۔
(حوالہ:مؤثر آکسیجن تخفیف رد عمل اور ری چارجیبل زیڈ این ایئر بیٹریوں کے لئے ایف ای-ایم این بائنری سرگرم سائٹوں والے الیکٹرو کیٹے لسٹ کا خلاصہ کرنے والا کردار)
سبھاجیت سرکار، اسمتا بسواس، تانیہ پرکیت، منیشا داس، نوپریت کمبوج اور رامیندر سندر ڈے، اے سی ایس ، 2020(DOI: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446).]