Ministry of Science & Technology
Fish gills used to develop efficient low-cost electro-catalysts for rechargeable metal-air battery
20 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, have recently come up with an efficient, low-cost electro-catalyst from fish gills that can help develop environmentally friendly energy conversion devices.
This bio-inspired carbon nanostructure can help overcome the bottleneck in the realization of several renewable energy conversion and storage technologies such as fuel cell, biofuel cell, and metal−air battery.
The present strategy enriches a route to synthesize low-cost, highly efficient bioinspired electrocatalyst that is better than commercial Platinum on carbon (Pt/C) catalyst and could be utilized as next-generation nonprecious carbon-based electrocatalyst for energy conversion and storage applications. The results have been recently published in the journal Inorganic Chemistry published by the American Chemical Society, 2020, (DOI: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446). https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446
Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey and his team from INST have explored a highly active Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) electrocatalyst based on binary transition metals Iron (Fe), and Manganese (Mn) and N-doped porous carbon (Fe, Mn, N-FGC), derived from fish gills (FG) acquired as animal waste, which has a unique porous structure and could provide conductive carbon networks after heat treatment and could be an efficient electrode material. The catalyst was able to show active oxygen reduction reaction in a wide range of pH (pH < 1, 7, and >13) and outperformed the commercial Pt/C catalyst.
They fabricated a homemade rechargeable Zn−air battery (ZAB) with the catalyst as an air cathode, which showed almost stable charge−discharge voltage plateaus after rigorous cycling for a long duration. It surpassed the commercial Pt/C based ZAB performance. The scientists found that the reason behind the outstanding performance of this catalyst is the presence of Fe−Mn based binary moiety, which is actually beneficial for the Oxygen (O2) binding and boosting Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) catalytic performances in alkaline medium by weakening the Oxygen-Oxygen bonds.
The researchers have suggested that the careful selection of transition metals and heteroatoms together with engineering the synthesis protocol can pave a new way for exploring highly active low-cost electrocatalyst for efficient and environmentally friendly energy conversion devices.
[Reference: Unravelling the Role of Fe–Mn Binary Active Sites Electrocatalyst for Efficient Oxygen Reduction Reaction and Rechargeable Zn-Air Batteries
Subhajit Sarkar, Ashmita Biswas, Taniya Purkait, Manisha Das, Navpreet Kamboj & Ramendra Sundar Dey, ACS, 2020, (DOI: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446).]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रिचार्जेबल मेटल -एयर बैट्री के लिए कारगर किफायती इलेक्ट्रो-कैटेलिस्ट बनाने के लिए किया जा रहा मछली के गलफड़ों का उपयोग
20 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान, इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली हाल ही में मछली के गलफड़ों से निर्मित्त कारगर किफायती इलेक्ट्रो-कैटेलिस्ट लेकर आया है जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ऊर्जा रूपांतरण उपकरणों के निर्माण में मदद कर सकता है।
यह जैव-प्रेरित कार्बन नैनोस्ट्रक्चर फ्यूल सेल, बायो फ्यूल सेल और मेटल - एयर बैट्री जैसी कई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा रूपांतरण एवं भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्राप्ति में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने में सहायक हो सकती है।
वर्तमान कार्यनीति निम्न लागत, उच्च सक्षम जैव प्रेरित इलेक्ट्रो-कैटेलिस्ट को संश्लेषित करने का मार्ग समृद्ध करती है जो कार्बन पर कमर्शियल प्लेटिनम (पीटी/सी) कैटेलिस्ट से बेहतर है और इसका उपयोग ऊर्जा रूपांतरण एवं भंडारण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के गैर बेशकीमती कार्बन आधारित इलेक्ट्रो-कैटेलिस्ट के लिए किया जा सकता है।
ये परिणाम अमेरिकन कैमिकल सोसाइटी, 2020, (डीओआई: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446)
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446 द्वारा प्रकाशित जर्नल इनआर्गेनिक कैमिस्ट्री में हाल ही में प्रकाशित किए गए हैं।
आईएनएसटी के डा. रामेंद्र सुंदर डे और उनकी टीम ने बाईनरी ट्रांजिशन मेटल्स आयरन (एफई) पर आधारित उच्च सक्रिय ऑक्सीजन रिडक्शन रिएक्शन (ओआरआर) इलेक्ट्रो-कैटेलिस्ट, और पशु अवशिष्ट से प्राप्ति के रूप में मछली के गलफड़ों (एफजी) से उत्पन्न मैगलीन (एमएन) तथा एन-डोप्ड पोरस कार्बन (एफई, एमएन, एन-एफसीजी) की खोज की है जिसमें एक अनूठी छिद्रयुक्त संरचना होती है और यह हीट ट्रीटमेंट के बाद कंडक्टिव कार्बन नेटवर्क्स प्रदान कर सकता है और एक कारगर इलेक्ट्रोड मैटेरियल बन सकता है। यह कैटेलिस्ट पीएच (pH < 1, 7, and >13) के व्यापक रेंज में सक्रिय ऑक्सीजन रिडक्शन रिएक्शन प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम रहा और इसने कमर्शियल पीटी/सी कैटेलिस्ट से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया।
उन्होंने एक एयर कैथोड के रूप में कैटेलिस्ट के साथ एक होममेड रिचार्जेबल जेडएन-एयर बैट्री (जेडएबी) का निर्माण किया जिसने लंबी अवधि के लिए कठिन साईक्लिंग के बाद लगभग स्थिर चार्ज-डिस्चार्ज वोल्टेज प्लेटियोस प्रदर्शित किया। इसने कमर्शियल पीटी/सी आधारित जेडएबी से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया। वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया कि इस कैटेलिस्ट के असाधारण प्रदर्शन के पीछे कारण एफई-एमएन आधारित बाईनरी मोईटी की उपस्थिति है जो वास्तव में आक्सीजन (ओ2) बाइंडिंग के लिए लाभदायक है और ऑक्सीजन-ऑक्सीजन बॉन्ड्स को कमजोर करने के जरिये अल्क्लाइन माध्यम में ऑक्सीजन रिडक्शन रिएक्शन (ओआरआर) कैटेलिक निष्पादन को बढ़ावा देता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने सुझाव दिया है कि सिंथेसिस प्रोटोकाल की इंजीनियरिंग के साथ मिलकर ट्रांजिशन मेटल्स एवं हेटेरोएटम्स का सावधानीपूर्वक चयन कारगर एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ऊर्जा रूपांतरण उपकरणों के लिए उच्च सक्रिय निम्न लागत इलेक्ट्रो-कैटेलिस्ट की खोज के लिए एक नया रास्ता प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
(संदर्भ: अनरैवेलिंग द रोल ऑफ एफई-एमएन बाईनरी एक्टिव साइट्स इलेक्ट्रोकैटेलिस्ट फॉर इफिसिएंट ऑक्सीजन रिडक्शन रिएक्शन एवं रिचार्जेबल जेडएन-एयर बैट्रीज)
सुभजीत सरकार, अश्मिता बिश्वास, तानिया पुरकैत, मनीषा दास, नवप्रीत काम्बोज एवं रामेंद्र सुंदर डे, एसीएस, 2020, (डीओआई: 10.1021/acs.inorgchem.0c00446))