Ministry of Science & Technology
Stable material for organic pseudocapacitor can offer a low-cost scalable energy storage solution
17 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have developed a stable material for pseudocapacitors or supercapacitors which store electrical energy by electron charge transfer. The material can offer a low-cost scalable energy storage solution as an alternative to batteries.
Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey and his team from INST have formulated an interesting synthetic strategy to overcome the long-standing challenges of pseudocapacitors, their cycling stability, and rate capability. Pseudocapacitors are a type of supercapacitors which store electrical energy by electron charge transfer.
The team has developed the pseudocapacitive material, a hybrid xerogel structure (a solid formed from a gel by drying with unhindered shrinkage), for the very first time. The hybrid material was fabricated by the integration of a well-known organic molecule, dopamine onto a conductive matrix, like graphene. This class of xerogel architectures, although reported in the literature as alternatives to conventional pseudocapacitors, lack sufficient cycling stability to replace batteries in the consumer market.
The researchers, who investigated the reason behind performance degradation of the active materials during long service hours, offered a novel synthetic approach and then correlated it to the overall performance of the material with detailed mechanistic explanation and theoretical support provided by Dr. Abir De Sarkar from the same institute.
The pseudocapacitive material, an organic-inorganic hybrid xerogel, shows great promise as a low-cost and scalable energy storage solution for commercial applications. The INST team proposed that the method can serve as a universal approach and as a model system for organic-inorganic hybrid xerogel pseudocapacitors. The results have recently been published in the Journal of Material Chemistry A, 2020, DOI: 10.1039/d0ta02477e (I.F: 10.733).
The scientists invented the pseudocapacitive material through a unique two-step synthesis procedure that is tailored accordingly to take maximum structural advantages of the hybrid material. First, they followed a quintessential hydrothermal synthesis method for the anchoring of the redox moiety on the carbon support. However, they introduced a unique in situ electrochemical polymerization approach, in the second step of the synthesis, in an attempt to boost the overall storage capacity as well as cycling stability. As a proof of concept, to endorse the development of the self-supported smart electronics, the group fabricated an all-solid-state supercapacitor with this active material and a tandem configuration of the devices to serve as a power source to light up 1.7 Volt commercial LED bulbs.
The novel synthesis approach, as well as the study of the mechanism of redox supercapacitors at the molecular level, will offer new insights into improving the long-standing issue of stability and inferior power output of pseudocapacitors. The scientists say that it can promote future research in the field of organic pseudocapacitors and provide an effective strategy to facilitate progress towards self-sustaining energy future.
[Publication: Journal of Material Chemistry A, 2020, DOI: 10.1039/d0ta02477e (I.F: 10.733).
Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey, Email: rsdey@inst.ac.in can be contacted for more details]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سُپر کیپی سیٹر کا مستقل مواد ، اضافی بجلی کی پیداوار کی کم لاگت پر ذخیرے کا حل پیش کرتا ہے
17 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اپریل : انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نانو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی ) موہالی، جو کہ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اس کے سائنسدانوں نے سپوڈ و کیپی سیٹر یا سپر کیپی سیٹر کا مستقل مواد تیار کیا ہے جو الیٹرون چارج ٹرانسفر کے ذریعہ الیکٹریکل توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ میٹریل بیٹریز کے متبادل کے طور پر بڑھتی توانائی کے ذخیرے کا کم لاگت پر حل پیش کر سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر رامیندر سندر ڈے اور آئی این ایس ٹی کی ان کی ٹیم نے سیوڈی کیپی سیٹرز ، ان کی سائیکلنگ اسٹیبلیٹی اور ریٹی کیپی بلیٹی سے متعلق پرانے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کی غرض سے ایک دلچسپ سینتھٹیک اسٹرایٹجی تیار کی ہے ۔ سیوڈی کیپی سیٹرز ایک قسم کے سپر کیپی سیٹرز ہوتے ہیں جو الیکٹرون چارج ٹرانسف رکے ذریعہ الیکٹرایکل انرجی کو اسٹور کرتے ہیں۔
اس ٹیم نے پہلی بار ایک سپوڈو کیپی سیٹیو میٹریل تیار کیا ہے جو کہ ایک ہائیبریڈ جیل ( بلا رکاوٹ اور سُکرو کے ہونے جیل کی خشک ٹھوس شکل ہے) ہے۔ یہ ہائیبریڈ میٹریل ، ایک نامیاتی ذرہ، ڈوپامائین کو گرافین جیسے کنڈکٹیو میٹرکس پر جمع کر کے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس درجہ کے زیروجیل کی تیاری کا پتہ ہمیں روایتی سپوڈوکیپی سیٹرز کے متبادل کے طور پر ملتا ہے لیکن صارفین کی منڈی میں بیٹری کی جگہ لینے کے لئے اس کی گردش میں کمی ضرور ہوتی ہے۔
محققین ، جنہوں نے عمل کے طویل مدت کے دوران فعال مواد کی ناقص کارکردگی کے اسباب کا پتہ لگایا ہے، انہوں نے ایک نوول سنتھیٹک طریقہ کار اپنایا اور بعد ازاں اسے اسی ادارے سے فارغ ڈاکٹر ابیر ڈے سرکار کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ اصولوں اور اس کی تفصیلی میکنیکی وضاحتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ میٹرل کو فعال کیا ہے۔
سپوڈوکیپی سیٹیو میٹریل ، نامیاتی –غیر نامیاتی ہائیبریڈ زیروجیل ہے۔ یہ کاروباری استعمال کے لئے کم لاگت پر بجلی کی بڑھتی پیداوار کےذخیرے کے مسئلہ کے حل کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ آئی این ایس ٹی کی ٹیم نے یہ تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ یہ طریقہ کار ملک گیر اور نامیاتی –غیر نامیاتی ہائبریڈ زیروجیل سپوڈوکیپی سیٹر کے لئے ایک ماڈل سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ کے نتائج حال ہی مں جرنل آف میٹریل کیمسٹری A, 2020, DOI: 10.1039/d0ta02477e (I.F: 10.733). پر شائع ہوا ہے۔
ان سائنسدانوں نے ترکیب کے دو انوکھے عمل کے ذریعہ سپوڈو کیپی سیٹیو میٹریل تیار کیا ہے، جس میں انہوں نے ہائبریڈ میٹریل سے زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈھانچہ جاتی فائدے حاصل کر کے ضرورت کے مطابق تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سب سے پہلے کاربن سپورٹ سے متعلق نصف تحویل تکسیدی عمل کے لئے فلکی ہائیڈرو تھرمل سنتھیسس کے اصول پر عمل کیا۔ پھر بھی انہوں نے ذخیرے کی مجموعی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے علاوہ گردش میں اسٹیبلیٹی لانے کی کوشش میں سنتھیسس کے دوسرے قدم میں برمحل ایک انوکھا الیکٹروکیمیکل پولیمرائز یشن طریقہ کار کھوج نکالا ہے۔ اس نظریئے کے ثبوت اور از خود اسمارٹ الیکٹرونکس کی تیاری کے ثبوت کے طور پر گروپ نے جدید سپر کیپی سیٹر تیار کیا ہے ۔جسے بجلی کے وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/04L7L2.jpg
ترکیب کے بہتر طریقہ کار کے علاوہ ذرہ کی سطح پر ایڈوکس سپر کیپی سیٹر کے مطالعہ سے سپوڈو کیپی سیٹر سے بجلی کی ناقص پیدا وار اور استحکام کے دیرینہ مسئلے کو بہتر بنانے میں اس کوشش نے مدد کی ہے۔ سائنسدانوں کا کہنا ہے کہ اس سے آرگینک سپوڈوکیپی سیٹر کے شعبہ میں تحقیق کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں اور مستقبل میں بجلی کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں خود کفالت میں یہ حکمت عملی موثر ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔
[Publication: Journal of Material Chemistry A, 2020, DOI: 10.1039/d0ta02477e (I.F: 10.733).
Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey, Email: rsdey@inst.ac.in can be contacted for more details]