Ministry of Science & Technology
Computer based nano materials by INST Mohali can show the future of nano-electronics
10 APR 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, have made computer based designs of nano-materials with superhigh piezoelectricity which can be the building blocks of futuristic nano-electronics for applications like ultrathin, next-generation nano-transistors.
Piezoelectricity is the generation of electricity in certain materials upon application of pressure. Its applications have eased our daily lives through the use of lighters, pressure gauge, sensors and so on.
Piezoelectricity in 2D materials was first predicted theoretically in 2012 and later observed and confirmed experimentally in monolayer in 2014. Since then, there has been a surge in research interests in piezoelectricity in graphene-like two-dimensional (2D) materials, thereby leading to the exploration of piezoelectricity in 2D materials or avenues to induce or enhance piezoelectricity in 2D materials. However, most of the 2D materials reported till date mainly show in-plane piezoelectricity; however, for device-based applications, out-of-plane piezoelectricity is very much desired and sought after.
Prof. Abir De Sarkar & his Ph.D. student, Manish Kumar Mohanta in their recent publications in Nanoscale and American Chemical Society have demonstrated induction of superhigh out-of-plane piezoelectricity via stacking one monolayer over the other in the 2D nanostructure.
The induction of this phenomenon is based on two-dimensional van der Waals heterostructure (vdWH) comprising of 2D monolayers, The vdWH is a new approach in materials design where different monolayers having complimentary properties are combined together to surmount their intrinsic limitations.When two monolayers are stacked over one another to constitute a vdWH, various factors affect the electronic properties. The dipoles arising at the interface due to the large charge density difference between the two constituent monolayers extend out into the interlayer region, which result in such an ultrahigh value in out-of-plane piezoelectricity.
In their work funded by the Department of Science and Technology under Nanomission and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India the researchers have predicted that predicted that the the out-of-plane piezoelectric coefficient of the materials designed by them will reach as high as 40.33 pm/V, which is very high as compared to the bulk materials, such as wurziteAlN (5.1 pm/V), GaN (3.1 pm/V), commonly used in industry.
With the continued trend in the miniaturization of electronic devices, there is a growing demand for superfast ultrathin nanodevices and nanotransistors. The nanostructures could be an essential ingredient or building block in constructing these kinds of nanodevices. The superfast nanoelectronics can be realized from the ultrahigh charge carrier mobility in ultrathin nanostructures. The carrier mobility of the designed nano-materials have been found to exceed that for silicon and therefore, the ultrathin nanostructures thereby providing an insight into the building blocks in futuristic nano-electronics.
The computational materials can motivate experimentalists to fabricate nano devices with the desired functionality. Transistors used in the mother board of Computers and Laptops are getting tinier and thinner with the passage of time. So, piezoelectric nanomaterials may be utilized in these ultrathin, next-generation nano-transistors through a synergistic coupling between piezoelectricity and electronics.
They have published these two papers in leading InternationalJournals, Nanoscale (I.F. 6.97) and ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces (I.F. 8.456).
Details:
(1) Mohanta, M. K.; Rawat, A.; Dimple; Jena, N.; Ahammed, R.; De Sarkar, A. Superhigh Out-of-Plane Piezoelectricity, Low Thermal Conductivity and Photocatalytic Abilities in Ultrathin 2D van Der Waals Heterostructures of Boron Monophosphide and Gallium Nitride. Nanoscale2019, 11 (45), 21880–21890. https://doi.org/10.1039/C9NR07586K.
(2) Mohanta, M. K.; Rawat, A.; Jena, N.; Dimple; Ahammed, R.; De Sarkar, A. Interfacing Boron Monophosphide with Molybdenum Disulfide for an Ultrahigh Performance in Thermoelectrics, Two-Dimensional Excitonic Solar Cells, and Nanopiezotronics. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces2020, 12 (2), 3114–3126. https://doi.org/10.1021/acsami.9b16866

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएनएसटी मोहाली द्वारा विकसित कंप्यूटर आधारित नैनो सामग्री में है ,नैनो-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के भविष्य की संभावनाएं
10 APR 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान मोहाली स्थ्ति इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटी)के शोधकर्ताओं ने , सुपरहाई पीजोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी के साथ नैनो-सामग्री के कंप्यूटर आधारित डिजाइन बनाए हैं जो भविष्य में अगली पीढ़ी के अल्ट्राथिन नैनो-ट्रांजिस्टरों से युक्त बेहद छोटे आकार के बिजली उपकरणों के बुनियादी तत्व साबित हो सकते हैं।
दाब में उत्पन्नन होने वाली बिजली को पीजियोइेलेक्ट्रिसिटी कहते हैं। इसके अनुप्रयोगों ने लाइटर, प्रेशर गेज, सेंसर आदि के माध्यम से हमारे दैनिक जीवन को आसान बना दिया है।
दो आयामी सामग्रियों में पीजोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी के इस्तेमाल के बारे में पहली बार 2012 में सैद्धांतिक रूप से परिकल्पना की गई थी। बाद में 2014 में इसका प्रयोग वास्तविक रूप से मोनोलेयर में किया गया। तब से, ग्राफीन जैसी दो-आयामी (2 डी) सामग्रियों में पीजोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने दिशा में अनुसंधान में वृद्धि हुई है,. हालाँकि, अब तक की अधिकांश दो आयामी सामग्रियों में मुख्य रूप से इन-प्लेन पीजोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी ही दिखाई देती है,पर उपकरण-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए, आउट-ऑफ-प्लेन पीज़ोइलेक्ट्रिकिटी वांछित है और इसकी मांग भी है।
प्रोफेसर अबीर डी सरकार और उनके तहत अनुसंधान कर रहे छात्र मनीष कुमार मोहंता ने अपने नैनोस्केल और अमेरिकन केमिकल सोसाइटी में हाल में प्रकाशित अपनी शोध रिपोर्ट में दो आयामी नेनोस्ट्रक्चर में एक मोनोलेयर को दूसरे पर चढ़ाने के माध्यम से सुपर-आउट-ऑफ-प्लेन पीजोइलेक्ट्रिकिटी के अनुप्रयोग की नई तकनीक प्रदर्शित की है।
पीजोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी का ऐसा प्रयोग आयामी वैन डेर वाल्स हेटरोस्ट्रक्चर तकनीक पर आधारित है जिसमें दो आयामी मोनोलयर शामिल किए जाते हैं। नैनो साम​ग्रियों के डिजाइन की यह एक नयी तकनीक है, जहां परस्पर पूरक गुणों वाले विभिन्न मोनोलेयर्स को एक साथ जोड़कर उनकी आंतरिक सीमाओं को विस्तार दिया जाता है।पीजोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी का ऐसा प्रयोग दो आयामी वैन डेर वाल्स हेटरोस्ट्रक्चर तकनीक पर आधारित है जिसमें दो आयामी मोनोलयर शामिल किए जाते हैं। नैनो साम​ग्रियों के डिजाइन की यह एक नयी तकनीक है जहां परस्पर पूरक गुणों वाले विभिन्न मोनोलेयर्स को एक साथ जोड़कर उनकी आंतरिक सीमाओं को विस्तार दिया जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया में विभिन्न कारक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणों को प्रभावित करते हैं। परिणामस्वरूप इनमें आउट-ऑफ-प्लेन पीजोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी के इस्तेमाल को देखा जा सकता है।
नैनोमिशन औरवैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा वित्त पोषित अपने अनुसंधान कार्यों में इन्होंने भविष्यवाणी की है कि उनके द्वारा डिज़ाइन की गई सामग्रियों के आउट-ऑफ-प्लेन पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक तत्व 40.33 pm / V के उच्च स्तर तक पहुंच सकते हैं जो आमतौर पर उद्योगों में उपयोग किये जाने वाले wurziteAlN (5.1 pm / V) और GaN (3.1 pm / V) की तुलना में बहुत ज्यादा हैं। ​छोटे आकार के बिजली उपकरणों के बढ़ते चलन के कारण सुपरफास्ट अल्ट्राथिन नैनो उपकरण और नैनो ट्राजिस्टरों की मांग में लगातार तेजी आ रही है। ऐसे में भविष्य में अति छोटे आकार के बिजली उपरणों के लिए ये बुनियादी सामग्री बन सकते हैं।
. कंप्यूटर और लैपटॉप के मदर बोर्ड में उपयोग किए जाने वाले ट्रांजिस्टर समय बीतने के साथ और पतले हो रहे हैं। ऐसे में पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के बीच समन्वय के माध्यम से, इन अल्ट्राथिन, अगली पीढ़ी के नैनो-ट्रांजिस्टर में पाईज़ोइलेक्ट्रिक नैनोमैटेरियल्स का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।