قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انکم ٹیکس اپیل کے ٹرائیبونل نے” براہ راست ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس قانون 2020 “سے متعلق آل انڈیا ویڈیو کانفرنس کی
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھائیں تاکہ ٹیکس سے متعلق زیر التوا مقدمات میں کمی لائی جا سکے
حکومت نے
06 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اپریل 2020؛ / ایسے وقت میں جب کہ بھارت سمیت پوری دنیا کووڈ – 19 کورونا وائرس کی وبا سے دو چار ہے اور 24 مارچ 2020 سے 21 دن کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ لاک ڈاؤن نافذ ہے، انکم ٹیکس سے متعلق اپیل کے ٹرائیبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) نے "براہ ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس 2020" کے موضوع پر آج اپنے ارکان کے ساتھ ایک آل انڈیا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت ائی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر جناب جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے کی۔ اجلاس میں راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پرمود چندر مودی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ دیگر مہمانوں میں وزارت خزانہ کے ٹی پی ایل (1) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کملیش چندر وارشنے اور ٹی پی ایل (2) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار بھوت شامل تھے۔ موضوع کی افادیت اور اہمیت کے پیش نظر آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر نے پورے بھارت کی دس بڑی ٹیکس بار ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں کو مدعو کیا تھا۔ اسی کے مطابق دلی، ممبئی، احمدآباد، بینگلورو، کولکاتہ ، چنئی، حیدرآباد ، لکھنؤ، پنے اور چنڈی گڑھ کے بار ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے اپنے صدارتی خطبے میں ، تنازعہ کے متبادل حل کے نظام میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت پر زور دیا اور ٹیکس وصولی کا تنازعہ سے پاک ایک نظام تشکیل دینے کے مرکزی حکومت کے مفاد کو واضح کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکس سے متعلق تنازعات کے ماہر ادارے کے طور پر آئی ٹی اے ٹی امید کرتا ہے کہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقین اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر غور کریں گے جس کا مقصد زیر التوا مقدمات میں کمی لانا ، حکومت کی طرف سے بروقت ٹیکس وصولی کرنا اور ٹیکس دہندگان کا وقت ، وسائل اور توانائی بچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں خاص طور پر ٹیکس پریکٹشنر سے کہا کہ وہ اس کام کو مزید مشن کی طرح کریں تاکہ ان فضول مقدمات سے بچ کر ایسے مقدمات پر توجہ دی جائے جن پر توجہ دینا ضروری ہیں اور جن سے ٹیکس دہندگان پر بڑے پیمانے پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تکنیکی اجلاس کی کامیابی اس بات میں ہے کہ بار ایسوسی ایشنوں کی طرف سے دیئے گئے پیغام پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کرنے میں ہے ۔ یہ تبادلہ خیال بار ایسوسی ایشن کے ارکان اپنی متعلقہ ایسوسی ایشنوں میں کریں اور اس اسکیم کے مقاصد کو اس کے منطقی انجام تک پہنچائیں۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پی سی موڈی نے اس اسکیم کے پیچھے کارفرما مقصد اور اس کو ایک بڑی کامیابی بنانے میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے رول کی وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء سے یہ وضاحت بھی کی کہ حکومت اور بورڈ نے ہر طبقے سےحاصل کیے گیے مشوروں پر بڑے پیمانے پر غور کیا ہے ۔ تاکہ قانون میں نہ صرف ترمیمات کی فیس تجویز رکھی جا سکے اور اکثر و بیشتر پوچھے جانے والے سوالوں کے جوابات دے کر شقوق و شبہات دور کیے جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی اسکیم ایسی نہیں ہوتی جو اپنے اندر پوری طرح مکمل ہو ۔ لہٰذا یہ اسکیم بھی کوئی نئی نہیں ہے ۔ لہذا انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اور بورڈ اسکیم پر بہتر عمل درآمد کے لیے ہر متعلقہ فریق کی طرف سے مشورے اور رائے حاصل کرنے کو تیار ہے تاکہ اس اسکیم کو اس کے پورے جذبے کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا سکے ۔
وزارت خزانہ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹریز جناب کملیش چندر وارشنے اور راجیش کمار بھوت نے اس موضوع کی مختلف زاویوں سے وضاحت کی انہوں نے اس اسکیم کے متن کی بھی وضاحت کی اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں حائل خامیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اس اجلاس کے رابطہ کار دلی زون کے نائب صدر جناب بی ایس پنّو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس اسکیم کی تعریف کیے جانے کے علاوہ یہ بات بھی اہم رہی کہ سی بی ڈی ٹی ایک نظام تیار کرے جس کے ذریعے اس قانون میں مناسب ترمیمات کر کے مقدمے بازی کو ایسی حدود میں رکھا جائے جس سے مقدمات التوا میں نہ پڑیں ۔
ڈیڑھ گھنٹے کی یہ ویڈیو کانفرنس پنے زون کے نائب صدر جناب آر ایس سیال کی طرف سے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ اختتام کو پہنچی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal holds All India Video Conference on ‘The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020’
ITAT President Justice P.P. Bhatt encourages stakeholders to avail the Scheme so as reduce pending tax litigation
Government open to suggestions for better implementation of the scheme and propose amendments to the Bill, says Mr. P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT
06 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the entire world, including India, is traversing in the uncharted territory of the pandemic of Coronavirus COVID-19, and is virtually in a complete lockdown of 21 days effective 24th March, 2020 announced by the Government of India, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), held an All India Video Conferencing of its Members on the topic ‘The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020’ here today. The session was presided over by Mr. Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, ITAT. Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) was the chief guest. The other guest faculty included Shri Kamlesh Chandra Varshney, Joint Secretary-TPL(1) and Shri Rajesh Kumar Bhoot, Joint Secretary-TPL(2) in the Ministry of Finance. Keeping in view the relevancy and importance of the subject, the President, ITAT thought it fit to invite the representatives of the ten major Tax Bar Associations from all over India. Accordingly, the representatives of the Bar Associations from Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Pune and Chandigarh participated.
In his Presidential address, Justice P.P. Bhatt emphasized the need of stakeholders’ participation in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanism and explained the keen interest being evinced by the Central Government to create a dispute-free tax collection system. He stated that as an institution specialising in adjudication of tax disputes, ITAT expected all the stakeholders to consider availing the Scheme which was intended to reduce the pending litigation, enable timely recovery of taxes by the Government and sparing the taxpayers’ time, resources and energy from litigation. He urged the stakeholders, more particularly, the tax practitioners to take the task further in a mission mode, so that the system that is choked with the avoidable litigation could be relieved for concentrating on more meritorious issues, which have a bearing on the tax policies affecting the taxpayers on a large scale. He observed that the success of the technical session lies in carrying home the message by the representatives of the Bar Associations for further discussion with the members in their respective Associations and in carrying forward the objectives of the scheme to its logical conclusion.
Mr. P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT explained the objective behind the scheme and the role of the stakeholders in making it a grand success. He explained to the audience that the Government as well as the Board have undertaken a massive exercise of considering the suggestions from every corner, for proposing suitable amendments to the Act and also clarifying the doubts by way of answers to the frequently asked questions. He said that no scheme could be conceived with all the perfections, so also could be this scheme, and therefore, he assured that the Government and the Board are open for suggestions and comments from every stakeholder for better implementation of the scheme in its letter and spirit.
Mr Kamlesh Chandra Varshney and Mr Rajesh Kumar Bhoot, Joint Secretaries in the Ministry of Finance explained the subject from different angles and also the text of the scheme as well as the nuances involved in its implementation.
One representative from each of the ten Bar Associations participated in the discussions and deliberations by making several important suggestions for effective implementation of the scheme and also seeking clarification in respect of certain queries which go to the core of the implementation of the Scheme. The representatives of the Bar Associations unanimously expressed the opinion that the scheme itself is a wonderful piece of legislature that has come after a long time. They expressed a feeling that the unique initiative of holding the technical session by the ITAT would go a long way in facilitating the implementation of the scheme and the expertise of the speakers on the subject reflected in their dealing with the subject and had thrown a new light in the understanding of the nuances. The representatives of the Bar Associations also expressed their satisfaction about the value addition to the knowledge which they would share with the other members of the Associations and to encourage the deserving cases to end up in filing the declarations under this scheme.
Mr. G.S. Pannu, Vice President of Delhi Zone coordinated the entire session. It was emphasised by Mr. Pannu that apart from the scheme which was laudable, it was important that the CBDT draws up a mechanism, by way of which, the litigation is kept within manageable limits by making suitable amendments in the Statute.
The one and half hour long video conference came to an end with the vote of thanks presented by Mr. R.S. Syal, Vice President, Pune Zone.