చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ చ‌ట్టం-2020పై ఐటీఏటీ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్
- పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న పన్ను వ్యాజ్యాల్ని త‌గ్గించుకొనేలా ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుందిః ఐటీఏటీ అధ్య‌క్షుడు జస్టిస్ పి.పి.భ‌ట్‌
- ఈ పథకాన్ని మెరుగ్గా అమ‌ల‌య్యేలా బిల్లు స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌కు, సల‌హాలు స్వీక‌రించేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం
సిద్ధంగా ఉందిః సీబీడీటీ చైర్మ‌న్ పి.సి.మోడి
06 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
దీర్ఘ‌కాలిక ప‌న్ను వివాదాల ప‌రిష్కారం కోసం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌క‌టించిన‌ వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ చ‌ట్టం-2020 అంశంపై ఆదాయ ప‌న్ను అప్పీలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ (ఐటీఏటీ) సోమ‌వారం
ఆల్ ఇండియా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ (వీసీ) నిర్వహించింది. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి ఐటీఏటీ అధ్య‌క్షుడు జ‌స్టిస్ పి.పి.భ‌ట్ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించారు. కేంద్ర ప్ర‌త్య‌క్ష ప‌న్నుల బోర్డు చైర్మెన్ ప్ర‌మోద్ చంద్ర మోడీ ఈ వీసీ కార్య‌క్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు. వీరితో పాటు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని టీపీఎల్‌(1) సంయుక్త కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి క‌మ‌లేశ్ చంద్ర వ‌ర్షిణి, టీపీఎల్ (2) సంయుక్త కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి రాజేష్ కుమార్ భూత్ త‌దిత‌రులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ విషయ ప్రాముఖ్యతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని దేశ‌ నలుమూలల నుండి పది ప్రధాన టాక్స్ బార్ అసోసియేషన్ల ప్రతినిధుల‌ను ఐటీఏటీ ఆహ్వానించింది. ఈ ఆహ్వానం మేర‌కు ఢిల్లీ, ముంబ‌యి, అహ్మ‌దాబాద్‌, బెంగ‌ళూరు, కోల్‌క‌తా, చెన్నై, హైద‌రాబాద్‌, ల‌క్నో, పుణె, ఛండీగ‌ఢ్‌ల‌కు చెందిన బార్ అసోసియేషన్ల‌కు చెందిన ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఈ వీసీలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
వాటాదారుల భాగ‌స్వామ్యం ఎంతైనా అవ‌స‌రం..
జస్టిస్ పి.పి.భ‌ట్ అధ్య‌క్షోప‌న్యాసం చేస్తూ వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ చ‌ట్టం ఒక మంచి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వివాద పరిష్కార మంత్రమ‌ని అన్నారు. ఈ యంత్రాంగం స‌మ‌ర్థంగా ల‌బ్ధి చేకూర్చేందుకు గాను వాటాదారుల భాగస్వామ్యం ఎంతైనా అవసర‌మ‌ని భట్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. దేశంలో వివాద రహిత పన్ను వసూలు వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఎంతో ఆస‌క్తితో ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌డుతోంద‌ని అన్నారు. పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న పన్ను వ్యాజ్యాల్ని త‌గ్గించుకొనేలా ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుంద‌ని జస్టిస్ పి.పి.భ‌ట్ వివ‌రించారు. స‌కాలంలో ప‌న్నుల వ‌సూళ్ల‌తో పాటు వివాదాల పేరుతో ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల స‌మ‌యం, వ‌న‌రులు, శక్తి వృధాకాకుండా చూడ‌డ‌మే ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ఉద్దేశ‌మ‌ని ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు. ప‌న్ను వ్యాజ్యాలతో ఉక్కిరిబిక్కిరి అయ్యే వ్యవస్థ నుంచి త‌గిన ఉపశమనం కలిగించేలా, మిషన్ మోడ్‌లో ఈ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని ఆయ‌న వాటాదారులను, ట్యాక్స్ ప్రాక్టిష‌న‌ర్ల‌ను కోరారు. వీసీ ముగిశాక బార్ అసోసియేషన్ల ప్రతినిధులు ఈ పథకం యొక్క లక్ష్యాలను త‌మ‌తో పాటు తీసుకుపోయి చ‌ర్చించితేనే ఈ స‌మావేశం ఉద్దేశం నెర‌వేరుతుంద‌ని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
దేశంలో భారీ క‌స‌ర‌త్తు చేశాం..
స‌మావేశంలో పీ.సి. మోడీ మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను వివ‌రించారు. దీనిని విజ‌య‌వంతం చేసేందుకు గాను భాగ‌స్వాముల పాత్ర ఎంతో కీల‌క‌మ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఈ చట్టానికి తగిన సవరణలను ప్రతిపాదించడానికి మరియు తరచూ అడిగే ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానాల ద్వారా సందేహాలను స్పష్టం చేయడానికి, ప్రభుత్వం మరియు త‌మ బోర్డు దేశంలోని మూల‌మూల‌ల‌ నుండి సలహాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకునేందుకు భారీ క‌స‌ర‌త్తు చేసింద‌ని అన్నారు. అయినా ఈ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని మేటిగా అమ‌లు చేసేందుకు గాను భాగ‌స్వామ్య ప‌క్షాల నుంచి త‌గిన సూచ‌న‌లు, కామెంట్స్‌ను తీసుకొనేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం, బోర్డు సిద్ధంగా ఉంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన‌ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శులు కమలేష్ చంద్ర వ‌ర్షిణి, రాజేష్ కుమార్ భూత్ ఈ ప‌థ‌కంలోని వివిధ కోణాలను గురించి వివరించారు. పథకం యొక్క వచనంతో పాటు అమలులో ఉన్న సూక్ష్మ నైపుణ్యాలను కూడా వివరించారు. అనంత‌రం జ‌రిగిన చ‌ర్చ‌ల్లో బార్ అసోసియేష‌న్‌కు సంబంధించిన ప్ర‌తినిధులు పాల్గొని ప‌లు విలువైన సూచ‌న‌లు చేశారు. చాలా మంది స‌భ్యులు వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ చ‌ట్టం దీర్ఘ‌కాలం త‌రువాత స‌ర్కారు నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన చ‌క్క‌ని చ‌ర్య అనే అభిప్రాయాన్ని వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు. ఈ ప‌థ‌కంపై స‌భ్యులు పూర్తి సంతృప్తిని వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు. ఢిల్లీ జోన్‌కు చెందిన ఉపాధ్య‌క్షుడు జి.సి.ప‌న్ను ఈ మొత్తం కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి స‌మ‌న్వ‌యకర్త‌గా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రించారు. దాదాపు 90 నిమిషాల పాటు సాగిన ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం పుణె జోన్‌కు చెందిన ఉపాధ్య‌క్షుడు ఆర్‌.ఎస్‌. సియోల్ వంద‌న స‌మ‌ర్ప‌ణ‌తో ముగిసింది.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal holds All India Video Conference on ‘The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020’
ITAT President Justice P.P. Bhatt encourages stakeholders to avail the Scheme so as reduce pending tax litigation
Government open to suggestions for better implementation of the scheme and propose amendments to the Bill, says Mr. P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT
06 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the entire world, including India, is traversing in the uncharted territory of the pandemic of Coronavirus COVID-19, and is virtually in a complete lockdown of 21 days effective 24th March, 2020 announced by the Government of India, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), held an All India Video Conferencing of its Members on the topic ‘The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020’ here today. The session was presided over by Mr. Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, ITAT. Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) was the chief guest. The other guest faculty included Shri Kamlesh Chandra Varshney, Joint Secretary-TPL(1) and Shri Rajesh Kumar Bhoot, Joint Secretary-TPL(2) in the Ministry of Finance. Keeping in view the relevancy and importance of the subject, the President, ITAT thought it fit to invite the representatives of the ten major Tax Bar Associations from all over India. Accordingly, the representatives of the Bar Associations from Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Pune and Chandigarh participated.
In his Presidential address, Justice P.P. Bhatt emphasized the need of stakeholders’ participation in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanism and explained the keen interest being evinced by the Central Government to create a dispute-free tax collection system. He stated that as an institution specialising in adjudication of tax disputes, ITAT expected all the stakeholders to consider availing the Scheme which was intended to reduce the pending litigation, enable timely recovery of taxes by the Government and sparing the taxpayers’ time, resources and energy from litigation. He urged the stakeholders, more particularly, the tax practitioners to take the task further in a mission mode, so that the system that is choked with the avoidable litigation could be relieved for concentrating on more meritorious issues, which have a bearing on the tax policies affecting the taxpayers on a large scale. He observed that the success of the technical session lies in carrying home the message by the representatives of the Bar Associations for further discussion with the members in their respective Associations and in carrying forward the objectives of the scheme to its logical conclusion.
Mr. P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT explained the objective behind the scheme and the role of the stakeholders in making it a grand success. He explained to the audience that the Government as well as the Board have undertaken a massive exercise of considering the suggestions from every corner, for proposing suitable amendments to the Act and also clarifying the doubts by way of answers to the frequently asked questions. He said that no scheme could be conceived with all the perfections, so also could be this scheme, and therefore, he assured that the Government and the Board are open for suggestions and comments from every stakeholder for better implementation of the scheme in its letter and spirit.
Mr Kamlesh Chandra Varshney and Mr Rajesh Kumar Bhoot, Joint Secretaries in the Ministry of Finance explained the subject from different angles and also the text of the scheme as well as the nuances involved in its implementation.
One representative from each of the ten Bar Associations participated in the discussions and deliberations by making several important suggestions for effective implementation of the scheme and also seeking clarification in respect of certain queries which go to the core of the implementation of the Scheme. The representatives of the Bar Associations unanimously expressed the opinion that the scheme itself is a wonderful piece of legislature that has come after a long time. They expressed a feeling that the unique initiative of holding the technical session by the ITAT would go a long way in facilitating the implementation of the scheme and the expertise of the speakers on the subject reflected in their dealing with the subject and had thrown a new light in the understanding of the nuances. The representatives of the Bar Associations also expressed their satisfaction about the value addition to the knowledge which they would share with the other members of the Associations and to encourage the deserving cases to end up in filing the declarations under this scheme.
Mr. G.S. Pannu, Vice President of Delhi Zone coordinated the entire session. It was emphasised by Mr. Pannu that apart from the scheme which was laudable, it was important that the CBDT draws up a mechanism, by way of which, the litigation is kept within manageable limits by making suitable amendments in the Statute.
The one and half hour long video conference came to an end with the vote of thanks presented by Mr. R.S. Syal, Vice President, Pune Zone.