ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌కు మందులు, వైద్య ప‌రిక‌రాలు మురియు అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల ర‌వాణ‌కోసం రంగంలోకి దిగిన‌ కార్గో విమానాలు
29 MAR 2020 8:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ కొన‌సాగుతున్న నేప‌థ్యంలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌కు మందులు, వైద్య ప‌రిక‌రాలు మ‌రియు ఇత‌ర అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల‌ను ర‌వాణా చేయ‌డానికిగాను కార్గో విమానాల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించిన‌ట్టు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి విభాగ‌ కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
దీనికి సంబంధించి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల విమానాశ్ర‌యాలు తీసుకున్న చొర‌వ‌కు కేంద్ర పౌర విమాన‌యాన‌శాఖ అంగీకారం తెలిపింది. ఈ సంక్లిష్ట స‌మ‌యంలో దేశ ప్ర‌జ‌లంద‌రూ త‌మ‌కు స‌మాన‌మేన‌నే సందేశాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం పంపింపిన‌ట్ట‌యింది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన విధివిధానాల‌ను ఖ‌రారు చేస్తున్నారు. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన విమానాశ్ర‌యాల డైరెక్టర్లు త‌మ అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను ట్విట్ట‌ర్ ద్వారా తెల‌పాల‌ని కేంద్రం అడిగింది.
గ‌త ఆరు సంవ‌త్స‌రాలుగా ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టితో కృషి చేస్తున్నార‌ని ఇదే వ‌ర‌వ‌డిని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తూ ఈ క‌ష్ట‌కాలంలో ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను ఆదుకోవ‌డానికి అన్ని జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకుంటున్నార‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మ‌రియు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల మండ‌లి మూడు రోజుల క్రిత‌మే పాతిక కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల అద‌న‌పు స‌హాయాన్ని ప్ర‌క‌టించిన విష‌యాన్ని ఈ సంద‌ర్బంగా మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. కోవిడ్ 19 వైర‌స్ ను ఎదుర్కోవ‌డానికి ఇప్ప‌టికే అన్ని విభాగాలు, సంస్థ‌లు, కేంద్రం మంత్రులు విడుద‌ల చేసిన నిధుల‌కు ఇది అద‌న‌మ‌ని ఆయ‌న స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cargo Air Flights will be used exclusively for transporting medical equipment and emergency goods to North Eastern States- Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 MAR 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for DoNER Dr Jitendra Singh has disclosed that Cargo Air Flights will be used exclusively for transporting medical equipment and emergency goods, besides other essential items. to North Eastern States, in the wake of Lockdown situation.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation for approved the initiative taken by the airports of the region. This will go a long way in reassuring the people of the North Eastern Region that even at this hour of trial, they are receiving as much attention as any other part of the country.
It has been intimated that the contact details and road map for the Cargo operation will be provided soon. The Directors of the airports of the region have been asked to inform about their requirements through Twitter.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi has always placed the welfare of the North Eastern Region highest on the priority. It was primarily because of his personal outreach that Northeast has undergone revolutionary transformation over the last six years. And, the decision to operate Cargo flights for Northeast is only a reiteration of the fact that the concern for Northeast is close to the Prime Minister Sh Modi’s heart even at this crucial time.
Pertinent to mention that only three days back, the Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council allocated Rs. 25 crore additional fund, over and above the already allocated funds by the DoNER, the NEC as well other Ministries of Government of India. This additional amount is specifically meant to assist in Corona related activities and gap-funding, he added.