Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cargo Air Flights will be used exclusively for transporting medical equipment and emergency goods to North Eastern States- Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 MAR 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for DoNER Dr Jitendra Singh has disclosed that Cargo Air Flights will be used exclusively for transporting medical equipment and emergency goods, besides other essential items. to North Eastern States, in the wake of Lockdown situation.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation for approved the initiative taken by the airports of the region. This will go a long way in reassuring the people of the North Eastern Region that even at this hour of trial, they are receiving as much attention as any other part of the country.
It has been intimated that the contact details and road map for the Cargo operation will be provided soon. The Directors of the airports of the region have been asked to inform about their requirements through Twitter.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi has always placed the welfare of the North Eastern Region highest on the priority. It was primarily because of his personal outreach that Northeast has undergone revolutionary transformation over the last six years. And, the decision to operate Cargo flights for Northeast is only a reiteration of the fact that the concern for Northeast is close to the Prime Minister Sh Modi’s heart even at this crucial time.
Pertinent to mention that only three days back, the Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council allocated Rs. 25 crore additional fund, over and above the already allocated funds by the DoNER, the NEC as well other Ministries of Government of India. This additional amount is specifically meant to assist in Corona related activities and gap-funding, he added.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में चिकित्सा उपकरण और आपातकालीन सामानों को पहुंचाने के लिए विशेष रूप से कार्गो एयर उड़ानों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 MAR 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया है कि लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा उपकरण और आपातकालीन सामानों को भेजने के लिए विशेष रूप से कार्गो एयर उड़ानों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र के हवाई अड्डों की पहल को मंजूरी दे दी है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों को आश्वस्त करने में यह बहुत ही सफल होगा कि ऐसे समय में भी देश के किसी दूसरे हिस्से की तरह ही उन पर पर्याप्त ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। बताया गया है कि कार्गो ऑपरेशन के लिए संपर्क विवरण और रोडमैप जल्द ही उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। क्षेत्र के हवाई अड्डों के निदेशकों से ट्विटर के माध्यम से अपनी जरूरतों के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने हमेशा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता में शीर्ष पर रखा है। मुख्य रूप से उनके व्यक्तिगत तौर पर ध्यान देने के कारण पिछले छह वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आया है। और पूर्वोत्तर के लिए कार्गों उड़ानों को संचालित करने का फैसला इस तथ्य को फिर से दोहराता है कि इस मुश्किल समय में भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी पूर्वोत्तर की चिंता कर रहे हैं।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद और भारत सरकार के दूसरे मंत्रालयों द्वारा पहले से आवंटित धनराशि से बढ़कर केवल तीन दिन पहले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद ने 25 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त फंड आवंटित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अतिरिक्त धनराशि विशेष रूप से कोरोना से संबंधित गतिविधियों में सहायता और गैप-फंडिंग के लिए है।