Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cargo Air Flights will be used exclusively for transporting medical equipment and emergency goods to North Eastern States- Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 MAR 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for DoNER Dr Jitendra Singh has disclosed that Cargo Air Flights will be used exclusively for transporting medical equipment and emergency goods, besides other essential items. to North Eastern States, in the wake of Lockdown situation.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation for approved the initiative taken by the airports of the region. This will go a long way in reassuring the people of the North Eastern Region that even at this hour of trial, they are receiving as much attention as any other part of the country.
It has been intimated that the contact details and road map for the Cargo operation will be provided soon. The Directors of the airports of the region have been asked to inform about their requirements through Twitter.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi has always placed the welfare of the North Eastern Region highest on the priority. It was primarily because of his personal outreach that Northeast has undergone revolutionary transformation over the last six years. And, the decision to operate Cargo flights for Northeast is only a reiteration of the fact that the concern for Northeast is close to the Prime Minister Sh Modi’s heart even at this crucial time.
Pertinent to mention that only three days back, the Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council allocated Rs. 25 crore additional fund, over and above the already allocated funds by the DoNER, the NEC as well other Ministries of Government of India. This additional amount is specifically meant to assist in Corona related activities and gap-funding, he added.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
উত্তর পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে আপৎকালীন সামগ্রী এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করতে মালবাহী বিমান চালানো হবে: ড:জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ।
29 MAR 2020 10:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২০
উত্তর পুর্ব আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড: জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ জানিয়েছেন, লক ডাউন পরিস্থিতিতে উত্তর পুর্ব ভারতের রাজ্যগুলিতে, অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য, আপৎকালীন সামগ্রী ছাড়াও চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করতে বিশেষ মালবাহী বিমান ব্যবহার করা হবে।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক,ঐ অঞ্চলের বিমান বন্দরগুলি যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তা অনুমোদন করেছে । এই সিদ্ধান্ত ঐ অঞ্চলের মানুষদের আশ্বস্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ । এই পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের অন্যান্য অংশের সঙ্গে উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের মানুষদের প্রতি সরকার যে সমান মনোযোগ দিচ্ছে তার সুদূরপ্রসারী প্রতিফলন ঘটবে।
মালবাহী বিমান ওঠানামার সময়সূচি এবং যোগাযোগের বিশদ বিবরণ খুব শীঘ্রই জানানো হবে। ঐ অঞ্চলের বিমানবন্দরের নির্দেশকদের কি কি প্রয়োজন তা টুইটার এর মাধ্যমে জানাতে বলা হয়েছে ।
ড:জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ জানিয়েছেন,প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের সার্বিক কল্যাণের ওপর সবসময়ই সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকেন। মূলত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগেই , গত ছয় বছরে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। বর্তমানে ঐ অঞ্চলে মালবাহী বিমান চলাচল এটাই প্রমান করে যে, দেশের এই সঙ্কট কালেও উত্তর পূর্ব অংশের মানুষজন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির হৃদয়ে রয়েছেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে গত তিনদিন আগেই উত্তর পূর্ব আঞ্চলিক মন্ত্রক এবং উত্তর পূর্ব কাউন্সিল একযোগে ঐ অঞ্চলের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ২৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করে । উত্তর পূর্ব আঞ্চলিক মন্ত্রক,উত্তর পূর্ব কাউন্সিল এবং অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের বরাদ্দের বাইরে অতিরিক্ত এই টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
শ্রী সিং জানান,মূলত করোনা সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনে এই অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।